U23 Men's Freestyle World Team Trials quarterfinals set

By Mike Willis, USA Wrestling | June 01, 2019, 6:35 p.m. (ET)

No. 1 seed Brady Berge is one of two seeded wrestlers still alive in the 74 kg bracket 

Day one of the U23 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials has concluded. All of the No. 1 seeds are still alive in the brackets, but there have been a significant number of upsets. The 74 kg bracket was particularly turbulent, with four of the six seeded wrestlers going down in the round of 64.

No. 2 at 74 kg, Anthony Artalona was knocked off by Phillip Conigliaro, 10 -7. George Mason’s Kolby Ho took out No. 3 Austin Kraisser, 9-9, on criteria. Justin Thomas of Oklahoma defeated No. 5 Luke Weiland 10-0, and Evan Barczak of Drexel defeated No. 6 Taleb Rahmani, 4-3.

Other big upsets in the opening rounds included Cole Manley pinning No. 2 Taylor LaMont at 61 kg, Ben Lamantia defeating No. 3 AC Headlee, 4-3, at 70 kg, Jared Hill earning a 9-7 victory over No. 3 Drew Hughes at 79 kg, Jackson Hemauer teching No. 2 Matthew Finesilver at 86 kg, 10-0, and Antonio McCloud pinning No. 3 Kevin Snyder at 92 kg.

Quarterfinal action will resume tomorrow at 9:30 AM EST, on Flowresting.

Quarterfinal Matches
57 kg
Austin Assad (MRTC) vs. Tommy Hoskins (Oklahoma)
Ben Kamali (CWC) vs. Danny Vega (JWC)
Michael Colaiocco (PRTC) vs. Jakob Campbell (BVRTC)
Paxton Rosen (Campbell) vs. Gabe Townsell (CARTC)

61 kg
Chas Tucker (Cornell) vs. Zach Price (JWC)
Louie Hayes (CWC) vs. Drew Mattin (MRTC)
Jaime Hernandez (Sunkist) vs. Josh Kramer (Sunkist)
Micky Phillippi (PWC) vs. King Sandoval (TWC)

65 kg
Jaydin Eierman (TMWC) vs. Carter Happel (MRTC)
Ben Freeman (MRTC) vs. Kanen Storr (MRTC)
Mitch Mckee (MNST) vs. Josh Saunders (TMWC)
Luke Pletcher (TMWC/ORTC) vs. Dom Demas (OKRTC)

70 kg
Alec Pantaleo (TMWC/MI) vs. Sam Krivus (CWC)
Mike D'Angelo (NJRTC) vs. Kendall Coleman (BRTC)
Jimmy Hoffman (LVWC) vs. Colston DiBlasi (GMU)
Jake Keating (CWC) vs. Matthew Kolodzik (NJRTC)

74 kg
Brady Berge (NLWC) vs. Jaden Mattox (TMWC/ORTC)
Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) vs. Mazziah Bethea (PRTC)
Taylor Brown (WPRTC) vs. Elijah Cleary (TMWC/ORTC)
Quentin Perez (Campbell) vs. Philip Conigliaro (Unattached)

79 kg
Connor Flynn (Mizzou) vs. Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)
Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) vs. Joseph Walker (MWC)
Kaleb Romero (TMWC/ORTC) vs. Muhamed McBryde (Buffalo)
Layne Malczewski (MSU) vs. Ben Harvey (WPRTC)

86 kg

Max Dean (Cornell) vs. Greg Harvery (PWC)
Hunter Bolen (SERTC-VT) vs. Nino Bonaccorsi (PWC)
Lou Deprez (BWC) vs. Devin Skatzka (MNST)
Cameron Caffey (MSU) vs. Jackson Hemauer (Valley RTC)

92 kg

Christian Brunner (BRTC) vs. Kyle Lightner (NJRTC)
Kaden Russell (BBWC) Colin McCracken (Kent State)
Antonio McCloud (BWC) vs. Drew Phipps (BVRTC)
Matthew Correnti (NJRTC) vs. Jakob Woodley (OKRTC)

97 kg

Ben Honis (Cornell) vs. Matthew Rudy (Limestone)
Chase Singletary (TMWC/ORTC) vs. Jackson Imonode (WPRTC)
Sam Schuyler (UNA) vs. Jay Aiello (CWC)
Michael Boykin (Wolfpack WC) vs. Etan Laird (Rider)

125 kg
Youssif Hemida (TWC) vs. Jeric Kasunic (DCAC)
Tate Orndorff (UVRTC) vs. Jordan Wood (LVWC)
Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) vs. AJ Nevills (Valley RTC)
Gary Traub (TMWC/ORTC) vs. Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC)