FARGO ROSTERS: Oklahoma, Minnesota, Oregon, South Dakota, North Dakota

By JD Rader, USA Wrestling | July 11, 2019, 4:57 p.m. (ET)
Returning 16U National champion Hayden Copass will be among the top talented wrestlers from Illinois helping them try to repeat as Fargo champions in three different styles/age divisions. Photo by Nicolas Cortez, MatFocus.com. 

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will be competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Cadet and Junior Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 12-19.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style. 

Currently, state associations are entering their teams through USA Wrestling’s membership system. As the delegation rosters are completed, we will edit and review them, and post them for fans to enjoy.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the most recent FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys as well as the National High School rankings for girls. The FloWrestling rankings do not include graduated seniors, while the National Girls High School Rankings include graduated seniors.

Today we provide rosters from Oklahoma, Minnesota, Oregon, South Dakota, and North Dakota.

Oklahoma is a historically wrestling rich state that always brings a few studs to Fargo. This year those studs are Olivia Brown, Dustin Plott, Tate Picko, Eli Griffin, Jordan Williams, Konner Doucet, and Luke Surber. Brown, Picklo, and Griffin were all champions last year as well as double All-Americans. Although Plott finished runner-up last year at Fargo, he and Brown are ranked at the top of their weight class. Doucet and Williams are ranked second and Surber is an Oklahoma State commit ranked fourth at 160 lbs.

Minnesota will be brining one of the top young wrestlers in America in Emily Shilson. Shilson is a Youth Olympic Games champion, Cadet World champion, and Cadet World silver medalist. Also wrestling for Minnesota will be 2018 national champions Cael Carlson and Quayin Short and top-ranked 170-pounder Patrck Kennedy.

Oregon is bringing a team led by five returning All-Americans, including fifth ranked at 180 lbs. Bailey Dennis.

South Dakota’s stand out wrestler is Nash Hutmacher. The University of Nebraska football commit is ranked No. 1 in the country at lbs. and finished third in Greco-Roman last year and lost to Anthony Cassioppi in the freestyle finals. 

Although South Dakota is not brining an official women’s team, two women wrestlers from South Dakota, Alisha Van Scory and Taylor Feirbach, will represent North Dakota in Fargo. They will be joined by twelfth ranked Sophia Smith of North Dakota. Also representing North Dakota will be Christian Tanefeu. Tanefue took second in Junior Greco-Roman and fifth in Junior Freestyle last year at 100 lbs.

The U.S. Marine Corps Cadet and Junior Nationals in Fargo, N.D., will be broadcast live on FloWrestling.

Oklahoma

16U Freestyle
88 - Matthew Patton 
94 - Cael Hughes
100 - Rhett Peak, Christian Forbes, Caydon Miller, Jacquvi Paoli
106 - Jayce Caviness, Shelton Chastain
113 - Gabriel Fontanez, Jim Mullin, Michael Fredrickson, Kai Shultz
120 - Cutter Sheets, Jordan Williams, Aiden Boyd, Cole Brooks, Diego Ortiz
126 - JJ Long, Rashaud Morgan, Garrett Washington
132 - Trinit Zweifel, Hudson Neeley, Keegan Luton, Christian McClain, Jordan Cullors
138 - Daegen Griffin, Nathan Hudson, Braden Anderson, John Wiley, Parker Lecog
145 - Spencer Rochelle, Kaeman Prewett, JP Martinez, Payton Thomas, Dayton Hill
152 - Dax Hughes, Aydin Matanane
160 - Andrew Powell, Garrett Wells
170 - Samuel Schmidt, Blayke Brower, Christian Mora, Tate pIcklo, Jackson Jones
182 - Harley Andrews, Austin Long, Brannigan Reyes, Camron Timmons
195 - Kaden Glass, Conner Columbus, Coleman Lecoq
220 - Donovan McGilberry, Kaylon Wolf

16U Greco-Roman
94 - Cael Hughes
100 - Rhett Peak, Christian Forbes, Caydon Miller, Jacquvi Paoli
106 - Shelton Chastain
113 - Michael Fredrickson, Kai Shultz
120 - Aiden Boyd, Cole Brooks, Diego Ortiz
126 - Rashaud Morgan, Garrett Washington
132 - Trinit Zweifel, Hudson Neeley, Keegan Luton, JJ Long
138 - Kaeman Prewett, Braden Anderson, John Wiley, Parker Lecog
145 - Spencer Rochelle, JP Martinez, Payton Thomas, Dayton Hill
152 - Aydin Matanane
160 - Andrew Powell
170 - Samuel Anderson, Blayke Brower, Christian Mora, Tate pIcklo, Jackson Jones
182 - Harley Andrews, Brannigan Reyes, Brannigan Reyes, Camron Timmons
195 - Conner Columbus, Coleman Lecoq
220 - Donovan McGilberry, Kaylon Wolf

16U Women
100 - Jordan Blair
122 - Brooklyn Harding, Kobie Moiser, Landon McCartney
132 - Madison Byroads
180 - Brynlee Goodvoice
200 - Olivia Brown

Junior Freestyle
106 - Colin Wiseman, Eli Griffin
113 - Bryce Cockrell, Cooper Mahaffey
120 - Luke Ahrberg, Garrett Johnson, Jackson Cockrell, Bryce Harris
126 - Carter Young, Jacob Zimmer, Lake Epperson
132 - Justin Riddles
138 - Jackson Oplotnik, Cade Manion
145 - Jose Cervantes, Kolby DePron, Timothy Trigg, Sam Harris
152 - Micah Lugafet, Collin Elias
160 - Jacob Law, Luke Surber
170 - Bo Hardy, Gage Jockett, William Martin
182 - Grant Baber
220 - Konner Doucet, Ryan Cochran, Steven Culberson, Cabe Dickerson, Judson Rowland
285 - Joshua Heindselman, John Wiese, Marquonne Journey, Delsin Bynum

Junior Greco-Roman
106 - Eli Griffin
113 - Bryce Cockrell, Cooper Mahaffey
120 - Jackson Cockrell, Bryce Harris
126 - Lake Epperson
132 - Justin Riddles
138 - Cade Manion
145 - Kolby DePron, Timothy Trigg, Sam Harris
152 - Collin Elias
160 - Jacob Law, Luke Surber, Alec McDoulett
170 - Tyler Hunter, Gage Jockett
182 - Grant Baber
220 - Ryan Cochran, Steven Culberson, Cabe Dickerson, Judson Rowland
285 - Walker Graham, Delsin Bynum

Junior Women
112 - Alexis Miller
138 - Aliana Barnoski
200 - Olivia Brown

2018 16U All-Americans: Christian Forbes (GR), John Wiley (GR), Tate Picklo (GR), Steven Culberson (GR)
2018 16U National champions: Tate Picklo (FR), Olivia Brown (W)
2018 Junior All-Americans: Bryce Cockrell (FR/GR), Joshua Heindselman (FR/GR), Dustin Plott (FR), Eli Griffin (FR), Olivia Brown (W)
2018 Junior National champions: Eli Griffin (GR)
FloRankings: Eli Griffin (No. 9 at 106), Jordan Williams (No. 2 at 113), Carter Young (No. 10 at 126), Luke Surber (No. 4 at 160), Tate Picklo (No. 8 at 170), Dustin Plott (No. 1 at 182), Konner Doucet (No. 2 at 220)
National Girls Rankings: Olivia Brown (No. 1 at 200)

16U Freestyle
88 - Caleb Thoennes, Alan Koehler
100 - Reid Nelson, Koy Buesgens, Zachary Silvis, Jore Volk
106 - Christian Noble, Colton Bornholdt, Parker Janssen, Cael Robb
113 - Tegan Block, Logan Butzon, Max Ricks, Brendan Howes, Jesse Welter
120 - AJ Smith, Joseph Novak, Carter Ban, Jonathan Harvey, Davin Rose
126 - Austin Gabbert, Adam Cherne, Connor Wakefield, Cayden Christenson, Chase DeBlaere, Derrick Cardinal 
132 - Kyle Boeke, Dane Niemi, Nicholas Lattery, Gavin Gust
138 - Cole Becker, Cole Glazier, Jacob Whitaker
145 - Landen Johnson, Derrick McMillan, Bryce Dagel, Payton Handevidt, Cael Berg, Hunter Lyden
152 - Hunter Lyden, Ryder Rogotzke, Mannix Morgan, Jude Link
160 - Kail Wynia, Carter Sorenson, Brady Andersen, Tyler Raway
170 - Martin Prieto, Gavin Nelson, Parker Venz
182 - Bennet Berge, Jacob Meissner, Thomas Dineen
195 - Hunter Gorecki, Riley Hargrave, Bennett Tabor
220 - Jade Trelstad, Justin Matson
285 - Gavin Layton

16U Greco-Roman
88 - Caleb Thoennes, Alan Koehler
100 - Reid Nelson, Koy Buesgens, Zachary Silvis, Jore Volk
106 - Elijah Paulson, Colton Bornholdt, Tyson Ullyott
113 - Tegan Block, Brendan Howes, Jesse Welter
120 - AJ Smith, Carter Ban, Enoch Madimba, Jake Messner
126 - Adam Cherne, Conor Wakefield, Derrick Cardinal, Davin Rose, Cade Jackson
132 - Chase DeBlaere, Kyle Boeke, Alex Harnitz, Dylan Rasmussen
145 - Cael Berg, Bryce Dagel, Braeden Hendel, Jude Link
152 - Hunter Lyden, Ryder Rogotzke, Elijah Madimba
160 - Carter Sorenson, Brady Andersen
170 - Gavin Nelson, Parker Venz
182 - Daniel Graham, Jacob Meissner, Thomas Dineen, Cayden Homme
195 - Hunter Gorecki
220 - Justin Matson
285 - Gavin Layton

16U Women
94 - Sianna Mader
100 - Brooklyn Conrad
106 - Rian Grunwald
112 - Hannah Brown
117 - Darcy Phillips
122 - Rodiah Adeduntan
138 - Nina Makem
152 - DeeDee Sloan, Shean'Areial
180 - Ainsley Peterson

Junior Freestyle
106 - Blake West
120 - Ryan Henningson, Jacob Uribe, John Babineau, Joseph Thompson
126 - Ashton Clark, Cael Swensen, Javon Taschuk, Ryan Scherber
132 - Rocco Visci, Nicholas Novak, Mitchel Petersen
138 - Adam Mickelson, Samuel Fernholz
145 - Chandler Mooney, Sebas Swiggum, Chase Bloomquist, Colton Sund, Brady Gross
152 - Trey Kruse, Cael Carlson, Reid Lawrence, Bryce Fitzpatrick, Devin Roberts
160 - Hayden LeMonds, Carl Leuer, Tallin Johnson, Adam Sylvester, Connor Thorsten, Colby Njos
170 - Gavin Osterhaus, Quayin Short, Wyatt Lidberg, Jackson Held, Riley Habisch, Patrick Kennedy, Derek Meincke
182 - Zach Glazier, Eli Hunt, Cody Wheeler
195 - Luke Tweeton, Derek Werner
220 - Daniel Striggow, Cole Fibranz, Sam Street
285 - Tyler Kim, Kaleb Haase, Nicholas Pierce 

Junior Greco-Roman
120 - Jacob Uribe, John Babineau
126 - Ashton Clark, Cael Swensen, Ryan Scherber, Trever Pearson
138 - Samuel Fernholz
145 - Chandler Mooney, Sebas Swiggum, Chase Bloomquist, Brody Olson, Andrew Sanders
152 - Cael Carlson, Colton Sund, Dylan Fudge
160 - Tallin Johnson, Adam Sylvester, Nathan Simmonds, Austin Hamel
170 - Gavin Osterhaus, Quayin Short
182 - Eli Hunt
195 - Luke Tweeton, Derek Werner
220 - Daniel Striggow, Antonio Davis, Sam Street
285 - Tyler Kim, Nicholas Pierce 

Junior Women
100 - Brooklyn Conrad
106 - Emily Shilson, Rian Grunwald
112 - Hannah Brown, Aubrey Mathiowetz
117 - Darcy Phillips
122 - Rodiah Adeduntan
127 - Amor Tuttle
132 - Kya Rybachek, Caitlin Lombard
138 - Nina Makem, Neenah Bosman, Deanna Francisco 
144 - Kahlea Jolly, Madison Horn
152 - Shean'Areial Miller, DeeDee Sloan
180 - Faith Tuttle, Ainsley Peterson

2018 16U All-Americans: Cael Swensen (GR), Wyatt Lidberg (FS), Daniel Striggow (FS), Deanna Francisco (W), Reid Nelson (FS), Jore Volk (FS), Gavin Layton (FS, GR) Chase DeBlaere (GR) Cael Berg (GR)
2018 16U National champions: Quayin Short (FS) 
2018 Junior All-Americans: Chandler Mooney (GR), Cole Fibranz (FS), Faith Tuttle (W), Joseph Thompson (FS)
2018 Junior National champions: Cael Carlson (GR)
FloRankings: Blake West (No. 6 at 106), Jore Volk (No. 19 at 106), Derrick Cardinal (No. 11 at 126), Patrick Kennedy (No. 1 at 170) Daniel Striggow (No. 7 at 220)
National Girls Rankings: Emily Shilson (No. 1 at 106 pounds), Amor Tuttle (No. 9 at 127), Faith Tuttle (No. 3 at 180)
2018 Cadet World champion: Emily Shilson (W)

Oregon

16U Freestyle
88 - Carson Jackson
94 - DJ Gillett, Andrew Shelofsky
100 - Kyren Johnson, Jose Martinez, Gavin Schaer
106 - Tanner Wallace, Tucker Bonner, Kolton Malone
113 - Gabe Whisenhunt, Ricky Bell, Aaron Solomon, Joshua Collins, Nash Singleton
120 - Brayden Ostvik, Mason Buss
126 - Riley Davis, Christopher Dillworth, Adam Solomon, Rhett Martin
132 - Hunter Eveland, Hunter Harwood, Kade Mask
138 - Wyatt Patzke
145 - Austin Nekvapil, Colby Meek, Benjamin Rintoul, Collin Switzler
152 - James Rowley, Cannon Potts, Jesse Jamison, Brayden Duke, Brandon Isaacson, Grant Harpole
160 - Asher Ruchti, Hayden walters, Gavin McLean, Miguel Velazquez, Lucien Lefebvre
170 - Isaac Urbina, Fisher Bastian, Brayden Clayburn, Reece White
182 - Nathaniel Brown, Mahonri Rushton, Cade Miller
195 - Robert Plympton, Cole Jackson, Owen Magill, Nathan Denney, Logan Shenk
220 - Jonathan Lee, Joseph Baynard, Eduardo Penaloza
285 - Jacob Barnes, Brian Jenkins, Christopher Woods

16U Greco-Roman
88 - Carson Jackson
94 - DJ Gillett, Andrew Shelofsky
100 - Kyren Johnson, Jose Martinez, Gavin Schaer
106 - Tanner Wallace, Tucker Bonner, Kolton Malone
113 - Gabe Whisenhunt, Ricky Bell, Aaron Solomon, Joshua Collins
120 - Nash Singleton, Brayden Ostvik, Mason Buss
126 - Riley Davis, Christopher Dillworth, Adam Solomon, Rhett Martin
132 - Hunter Eveland, Hunter Harwood, Kade Mask
138 - Wyatt Patzke, Austin Nekvapil
145 - Benjamin Rintoul, Collin Switzler
152 - Colby Meek, James Rowley, Cannon Potts, Brayden Duke, Brandon Isaacson, Grant Harpole
160 - Asher Ruchti, Gavin McLean, Miguel Velazquez, Lucien Lefebvre
170 - Isaac Urbina, Fisher Bastian, Brayden Clayburn, Reece White
182 - Nathaniel Brown, Mahonri Rushton, Cade Miller
195 - Robert Plympton, Cole Jackson, Owen Magill, Nathan Denney, Logan Shenk
220 - Jonathan Lee, Joseph Baynard, Eduardo Penaloza
285 - Jacob Barnes, Brian Jenkins, Christopher Woods

16U Women
94 - Delia Gulzow
100 - Emma Bearthein
106 - Liberty Barklow
112 - Sophia Redwin
117 - Hania Halverson, Analise Smith
122 - Kyleigh Cuevas
127 - Shayla NcNulty, Yesenia Velazquez
132 - Kira Kerr, Piper Staniford
138 - Tyler Richardson
144 - Destiny Rodriguez, Adelle Kent
152 - Anna McDougal
164 - Jordan Blanton
180 - Fiona McConnell
200 - Raina Herzog

Junior Freestyle
100 - Andrew Shelofsky
106 - Hunter Smith
113 - Dylan Smith, Ricky Bell, Hayden Narruhn
120 - Gabe Vidlak, Jordan Reyes, Chance Lamer, Evan Potter
126 - Christian Solomon, Kaden Kuenzi, Freddy Barajas
132 - Enrique Jaime, Elijah Carson, Tristan Garcin
138 - Johnny Ryan, Adam Leaton, Jacob Mask, Hunter McIrvin
145 - Travis Sherman, Beau Ohlson, Tyler Olsen, Lane Downing
152 - Andres Ramirez, Legend Lamer, Tristin David, Tyson Resko
160 - David Rubio, Trevor Jackson, Carson Fassett, Steven Preston
170 - Ethan Miller, Griffin Gutches, Sean Harman
182 - Logan Folsom, Romeo Manue, Mavrick Rask
195 - Santos Cantu
220 - Jullian Stone, Antonio Garcia
285 - Jayden Defond, Ashton Brecht

Junior Greco-Roman
100 - Andrew Shelofsky
106 - Hunter Smith
113 - Dylan Smith, Ricky Bell, Hayden Narruhn
120 - Jordan Reyes, Chance Lamer, Evan Potter
126 - Christian Solomon, Freddy Barajas
132 - Enrique Jaime, Elijah Carson
138 - Tristan Garcin, Johnny Ryan, Adam Leaton, Hunter McIrvin
145 - Jacob Mask, Beau Ohlson, Tyler Olsen, Lane Downing
152 - Andres Ramirez, Tristin David, Tyson Resko
160 - David Rubio, Trevor Jackson, Carson Fassett, Steven Preston
170 - Ethan Miller, Griffin Gutches
182 - Logan Folsom, Romeo Manue, Mavrick Rask
195 - Pablo Rubio
220 - Jullian Stone, Antonio Garcia
285 - Jayden Defond, Ashton Brecht

Junior Women
100 - Emma Bearthein
106 - Liberty Barklow, Bella Gulzow
112 - Sophia Redwine
117 - Hania Halverson, Lexi Schilling, Analise Smith, Breanna Mestas
122 - Kyleigh Lopez, Kyleigh Cuevas, Jaden South
127 - Jaesa Ruchti, Isabella Amaro, Shaula McNulty, Emma Truex, Yesenai Velazquez
132 - Dakota Alewine, Piper Staniford
138 - Amara Halverson, Tyler Richardson, Brooke Seber
144 - Grace Miller, Adelle Kent
152 - Lilliann Marie Restrepo, Anna McDougal
164 - Olivia Robinson, Jordan Blanton
180 - Bailey Dennis, Fiona McConnell, Emily Mitchell
200 - Raina Herzog

2018 16U All-Americans: Olivia Robinson (W)
2018 Junior All-Americans: Ricky Bell (GR), Beau Ohlson (FR), Sean Harman (FR), Olivia Robinson (W), Bailey Dennis (W)
National Girls Rankings: Kyleigh Lopez (No. 17 at 112), Bailey Dennis (No. 5 at 180)

South Dakota

16U Freestyle
94 - Jordon Oehme
100 - Logan Graf, Trason Oehme
106 - Cael Larson
113 - Owen Hansen
120 - Dragr Monson, Murphy Menke
126 - Kaden Keiser
132 - Brock Martin, Gabe Skustad
138 - Tyson Johnson, Hayden Niles
145 - Tyler Voorhees, Max Sailor
170 - Luke Rasmussen, Damion Schunke
182 - Owen Warren

16U Greco-Roman
94 - Jordon Oehme
100 - Logan Graf, Trason Oehme
106 - Cael Larson
120 - Dragr Monson, Murphy Menke
126 - Kaden Keiser
132 - Brock Martin
138 - Hayden Niles
145 - Max Sailor
170 - Damion Schunke
182 - Owen Warren

Junior Freestyle
120 - Brenden Salfrank
126 - Tyler Althoff, Darien Malone
132 - Kellyn March, Daniel Tafoya, Declan Malone
138 - Wyatt Turnquist, Lucas Anglin
152 - Cooper Voorhees, Irail Griffin, Isaac Klinkhammer, Nicolas Kanakis
160 - Tahjae Jenkins Harris
170 - Samuel Stroup, Shaeden Scheidt
182 - Caleb Orris
195 - Cullen Rutten
285 - Nash Hutmacher

Junior Greco-Roman
126 - Tyler Althoff, Darien Malone
132 - Kellyn March, Daniel Tafoya
138 - Wyatt Turnquist, Lucas Anglin
152 - Irail Griffin, Garhett Gibson, Nicolas Kanakis
160 - Cooper Voorhees
170 - Samuel Stroup, Shaeden Scheidt
195 - Cullen Rutten
285 - Nash Hutmacher

2018 Junior All-Americans: Nash Hutmacher (FR/GR), Kellyn March (FR)
FloRankings: Kellyn March (No. 12 at 132), Nash Hutmacher (No. 1 at 285)

North Dakota

16U Freestyle
106 - Aden Braun, Christian Tanefeu
113 - Wilfried Tanefeu
120 - Houston Crimmins, Kaden DeCoteau, Reece Barnhardt
126 - Dawson Richter, Kaden Renner
132 - Henry Nelson
138 - Brock Fettig, Isaac Felchle
145 - Benjamin Nagel
152 - Dexter Carpenter
182 - Isaiah Huss, Nathan Schauer

16U Greco-Roman
106 - Aden Braun, Christian Tanefeu
113 - Wilfried Tanefeu
120 - Houston Crimmins, Kaden DeCoteau, Reece Barnhardt
126 - Dawson Richter, Kaden Renner
132 - Henry Nelson
138 - Brock Fettig, Isaac Felchle
145 - Benjamin Nagel
152 - Dexter Carpenter
182 - Isaiah Huss, Nathan Schauer

16U Women
100 - Jenna Gerhardt
106 - Morgan Strandberg
112 - Elizabeth Massine
132 - Haleigh Lematta, Taylor Fierbach, Alana Schafer
164 - Britney Leedahl
180 - Brooke Leedahl

Junior Freestyle
100 - Noah Savageau
120 - Kelby Armstrong
126 - Kyle Burwick, Caleb Nielsen, Danny Monatukwa
132 - Ryan Ripplinger, Laken Boese, Clay Radenz
138 - Brock Roesler
145 - Braydon Williams, Preston Fettig, Tate Laducer
152 - Noah Braun, Konnor Nelson
160 - Kolbe Booker, Brody Mohr
170 - Gage Roaldson
182 - Nolen Demery, Anthony Carranze
195 - Shane Kennedy, Matthew Kaylor
220 - Louis DeCoteau, Isaiah Gates

Junior Greco-Roman
*roster has not yet been submitted at time of posting

Junior Women
106 - Morgan Strandberg
112 - Sierra Ramberg
117 - Sophia Smith
122 - Alisha Van Scoy
132 - Haleigh Lematta, Alana Schafer
144 - Madison Weigel
164 - Britney Leedahl
180 - Brooke Leedahl

2018 Junior All-Americans: Christian Tanefeu (FR/GR), Matthew Kaylor (GR), Kyle Burwick (FR)
National Girls Rankings: Sophia Smith (No. 12 at 132)