FARGO ROSTERS: Ohio, Wisconsin, and Virginia

By JD Rader, USA Wrestling | July 03, 2019, 4:46 p.m. (ET)
2018 Junior National champion and top-ranked Keegan O’Toole of Wisconsin is among the top talents competing at Fargo this year. Photo by Jim Thrall, MatFocus.com.

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will be competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Cadet and Junior Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 12-19.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style. 

Currently, state associations are entering their teams through USA Wrestling’s membership system. As the delegation rosters are completed, we will edit and review them, and post them for fans to enjoy.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the most recent FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys as well as the National High School rankings for girls. The FloWrestling rankings do not include graduated seniors, while the National Girls High School Rankings include graduated seniors.

Today we provide rosters from Ohio, Wisconsin, and Virginia.

Every year Ohio has one of the largest and most successful Fargo teams. Last year they took home second-place in both Junior and Cadet men’s freestyle. This year’s group includes 16 returning All-Americans and 15 athletes in the national rankings. 145 lbs. in Junior men’s freestyle will be especially loaded for Ohio with three wrestlers ranked in the top 20 nationally competing at the weight. 

Wisconsin will also be bringing a powerful team, led by 10 returning All-Americans, including 2018 national champions Nicolar Rivera and Keegan O’Toole. 

The U.S. Marine Corps Cadet and Junior Nationals in Fargo, N.D., will be broadcast live on FloWrestling.

Ohio

16U Freestyle
88 - Zach Bellissimo
94 - Dillion Campbell, Austin McBurney, Codie Cuerbo
100 - Wyatt Richter, William Davidson, Vinnie D’Alessandro, Anthony Perez, Marlon Yarbrough
106 - Matthew Ellis, Dominic Hoffarth, Brendan McCrone, Hayden Kuhn, Gavin Caprella, Sean Seefeldt
113 - Brennen Cernus, Mikey Lewarchick, Dylan Le, Corey Haney, Pablo Castro, Kden Jett
120 - Max Shore, Boede Campbell, Conner Burrus, Jeremy Ginter
126 - Kyren Butler, Colin Roberts, Daniel Adams, Canyon Wells, Dy’Vaire VanDyke
132 - Nathan Burnett, Nick Hart, Colin Koenig, Kael Voinovich, Kayden Kralik
138 - Daniel Devera, Tim Smith, Logan Ours, Evan Bennett, Ismael Ayoub, Ethan Smith, Gavin Brown
145 - Nikolaos Gonzalez, Anthony Trivisonno, James Scavuzzo, Maxwell Kirby
152 - Carter Kroll, Erich Trinski, Jayden Jones, Tyler Lillard, Nathan Urry
160 - Robert Boley, William Scavuzzo, Tyler Hicks, Dez’monde Gartrell, Gunner Endicott
170 - Zayne Lehman, Jayden Jackson, Bryce Keckley, Jonathan Norwood
182 - Jonathan List, Dylan Russo
195 - Nicholas Hickman, Seth Shumate, Evan Anderson
220 - Riley Ucker, Tyler O’Reilly, Bruce Wagers
285 - Ryan Elrod, Brodie Stevens

16U Greco-Roman
100 - Marlon Yarbrough, Evan Hanefeld, Rylee Hanefeld
106 - Gavin Caprella, Ty Daugherty, Lacy Harvey, Jacob Ferguson
113 - Brandon Sauter, Corey Haney, David McClelland, Daniel Hurty
120 - Jeremy Ginter, Trey Allen, Fuanyi Fobellah
126 - Kyren Butler, Kody Goffin, Emmett Perry, David Gelman, Jacob Norris, Canyon Wells, Colin Roberts
132 - Caiden Hart, Rubyn Semedo
138 - David Davis
145 - Nikolaos Gonzalez, Samuel Wegesin, Waylon West
152 - Jayden Jones, Melvin Patterson, Nicholas Chaddock, Nathaniel Cadle, Tyler Lillard
160 - Tyler Hicks, Elias Strubler, Dez’monde Gartrell, Camren Foster, Gunner Endicott
170 - Jayden Jackson, Jared Hancock, Joseph Hammond, Hunter Hutcheson
182 - Christopher Bennett, Dallas Reed, Owen Box
195 - Dustin Winner, Clay Ours, Nicholas Hickman, Seth Shumate
220 - Gary Powell, Tyler O’Reilly, Bruce Wagers, Riley Ucker, Chance Robinson
285 - Ryan Elrod, Frankie Achambeng, Brodie Stevens

16U Women
100 - Riley Banyas, Makayla Young
106 - Alexus Shaneyfelt
117 - Grace Jones
122 - Josie Davis, Nevaeh Yarber
132 - Zoë Hussar
144 - Ayala Wolak
152 - Francesca Lanese
180 - Cheyenne Meade
200 - Madeleine Wadesisi

Junior Freestyle
100 - Ty Daugherty
106 - Colin Noel, Stephen Tepper
113 - Nicholas Barber, Griffin Chmiel, Kyle Rowan, Robert Sagaris
120 - Lucian Brink, Richard Delsanter, Cameron Lacure, Garett Lautzenheiser, Jacob Moon, Dustin Norris, Cael Saxton, Zane Van Voorhis
126 - Kyah Patrick, Anthony Sagaris
132 - Patyon Burgdorf, Michael Burnett, Scott Richter
138 - Cole McComas
145 - Mcale Callahan, Derek Fields, Luke Geog, Daniel Patten, Blake Saito, Victor Voinovich
152 - Bryce Hepner, Noah Inboden
160 - Padraic Gallagher, Aaron Morton, Douglas Terry
170 - Hadyn Danals, Jaden Hardrick, Judson Hightower, Cole Hivnor
182 - Mason Cover, Ethan Cover, Ethan Ducca, Jake Evans, Hayden Pummel, Ben Vanadia, Michael Caniglia
195 - Gavin Baisden, Jacob Smail
220 - Ethan Hatcher, Jake Noon, Brent Paulus, Jay Thompson
285 - Alex Coleman, Justin Knipper, LaRon Parks

Junior Greco-Roman
113 - Nicholas Barber, Noah Maas
120 - Tyler Davis, Caleb Edwards
126 - Spencer Bullen, Andrew Newkirk, Jameson Shenberger
132 - Payton Burgdorf, Luke Chaddock, Lincoln Kuba, Kyah Patrick
138 - Kobi Milam, Brayden Zenni
145 - Jack Mefford, Zach Richards, Blake Saito
152 - Avery Bair, Alex Garee, Garrett Golden, Ryan Healy
160 - Ethan Mueller, Donovan Palmer
170 - Jaden Hardrick, Milan Jackson, Elijah Meinhard
182 - Mason Cover, Vinny D’Amico
195 - Mason Schmoekel, Jacob Smail
220 - Benjamin DeGuzman, Colton Quantz
285 - Alex Coleman, Justin Knipper

Junior Women
100 - Samantha Miller
117 - Leilah Castro
127 - Kendall Bostelman
138 - Cassandra Smith, Allyssa Pirro

2018 16U All-Americans: Marlon Yarbrough (FR), Sean Seefeldt (FR), Seth Shumate (FR/GR), Riley Ucker (FR), Kyle Rowan (FR), Garett Lautzenheiser (FR), Michael Burnett (FR), Derek Fields (FR), Luke Geog (FR), Aaron Morton (GR), Ethan Hatcher (FR), Brent Paulus (FR/GR), Alex Coleman (FR)
2018 16U National champions: Alex Coleman (GR)
2018 Junior All-Americans: Colin Noel (FR), Dustin Norris (FR)
FloRankings: Seth Shumate (No. 4 at 195), Kyle Rowan (No. 7 at 113), Cameron Lacure (No. 19 at 126), Dustin Norris (No. 16 at 120), Derek Fields (No. 7 at 145), Luke Geog (No. 19 at 145), Victor Voinovich (No. 2 at 145), Bryce Hepner (No. 13 at 145), Jake Evans (No. 17 at 170), Ben Vanadia (No. 16 at 182), Ethan Hatcher (No. 5 at 195), Alex Coleman (No. 15 at 285)
National Girls Rankings: Samantha Miller (No. 16 at 100), Leilah Castro (No. 3 at 122), Kendall Bostelman (No. 12 at 122)

Wisconsin

16U Freestyle
88 - Benjamin Bast
94 - Andrew Martin, Joey Showalter, Easton Worachek
100 - Quintin Wolbert, Shane Corrigan, Brayden Sonnentag, Kyler Neuberger, Lucas Sullivan
106 - Greyson Clark, Alec Hunter, Benjamin Kaus, Troy Dolphin, Brett Birchman
113 - Caleb Meunier, Cooper Willis, Oscar Wilkowski
120 - Jacob Bruner, Cash Stewart, Markus Brown, Nicolar Rivera, Gavin Drexler, Treyton Ackman
126 - Hoyt Blashowski, Cade Willis, Liam Hughes, Matthew Feia
132 - Mitchell Mesenbrink, Matthew Bianchi, Drake Haward, Gabriel Pugh, Cael Erickson, Trenton Dow, Logan Stumpf
138 - Braeden Scoles, Ethan Riddle, Brett Franklin, Joseph Penchi
145 - Ryan Dolezal, Frederick Lehrke, Jared Stricker, Kole Marko, Garrett Willuweit
152 - Noah Mulvaney, Devin Wasley, Brody Hemauer, Trey King
160 - Clayton Whiting, Alexander Kleinhans, Kaden Hahn
170 - Nolan Springer, Mas Ramberg
182 - Mason Hughes, Blake Flach
195 - Jacob Peacy
220 - Ben Kawcyznski, Jaren Rohde

16U Greco-Roman
94 - Joey Showalter
100 - Kaleb Casey, Brayden Sonnentag, Shane Corrigan, Jonah Dennis, Logan Harel
106 - Greyson Clark
113 - Cody Goebel, Cooper Willis, Sam Smith, Cael Kahle, Peyton Schuelke, Logan Johnson
120 - Gavin Drexler, Nicolar Rivera, Cash Stewart, Ashton Miess, Caleb Meunier, Cale Anderson
126 - Tanner Depies, Matthew Rogge, Hoyt Blaskowski
132 - Henry Amborn, Tyler Goebel, Gunnar Hamre
138 - Matthew Bianchi, Aaron Dobbs, Joseph Penchi, Maxwell Schmitt
145 - Jared Stricker, Frederick Lehrke
152 - Caden Yound
160 - Bowen Rothbauer, Kaden Hooker
170 - Mason Haas, Max Ramberg
195 - Robert Beese
220 - Jaren Rohde

16U Women
106 - Caitlyn Kelley, KayDance Nolan
117 - Emma Gruenhagen, Kylie Rule, Larissa Kaz, Adeline Koltz
122 - Moira Helein, Koressa Allgeyer
127 - Sofia Brynman-Metcalf
132 - Anna Strand, Marisa Roth
180 - Brianna Staebler

Junior Freestyle
100 - Matt Godin
113 - Blaine Brenner, Jaden Verhagen, Antonio Klinkerfues
120 - Jager Esich, Kolby Heinz, Casey Reigstad, Nick Schweitzer
126 - Bryce Jankowski, Cian Fischer, Cody Minor, Tyler Schiesl
132 - Joseph Mendoza, Cayden Henschel
138 - Jalen Spuhler, Connor Thorpe, Alex Birchman, Charlie Stuhl
145 - Aidan Medora, Jack Ganos, Cole Ramos, Isaac Riddle, Nate Stokhaug
152 - Ellis Pfleger, Keegan O’Toole, Kaden Reetz, Cole Hansen, Gavin Model, Ethan Schermitzler, Zachary Gunderson
160 - Noah Ross, Leo Draveling, Adam Polcyznski, Dajun Johnson
170 - Mason Diel, Brady Spaeth, Samuel Skillings
182 - Parker Keckeisen, Reece Worachek
195 - Samuel Mitchell, Marshall Kools, Brock Sanger
285 - Braxton Wilson

Junior Greco-Roman
113 - Blaine Brenner
120 - Payton Jacobson, Colten Klemm, Trent Francois, Nolan Hansen, Logan Verboomen
126 - Bryce Jankowski, Andrew Schad
132 - Cayden Henschel, Logan Edwards
138 - Logan Hatch, Zach Weiler, Jalin Conner, Braysen Ellis, Cole Bavery, Cade Heisdorf
145 - Ty Miller, Cole Ramos, Cole Nelson, Lorenzo Lazcano, Bailey Thelen, Bailey Poellinger
152 - Gavin Model, Kaden Reetz
160 - Dajun Johnson
170 - Dean Neff, Deiondre Williams, Jake Skrundz, Luke Stromberg
182 - Brady Eick
195 - Ryan Krimpelbein
220 - Nicholas Roller
285 - Jerrod Osterkamp

Junior Women
106 - Lili Alderson
112 - Raquel Rojano, Josie Bartishofski
117 - Gwendolyn Golueke
122 - Gabrielle Skidmore
127 - Jetlyn Michonski, Mateah Roehl
138 - Destiny King
164 - Marta Jasperson
180 - Brianna Staebler
200 - Asia Rave

2018 16U All-Americans: Sam Smith (GR), Brianna Staebler (W), Blaine Brenner (GR), Kaden Reetz (GR), Brady Spaeth (FR), Payton Jacobson (GR)
2018 16U National champions: Nicolar Rivera (FR)
2018 Junior All-Americans: Jalen Spuhler (GR), Gabrielle Skidmore (W)
2018 Junior National champions: Keegan O’Toole (FR)
FloRankings: Nicolar Rivera (No. 8 at 120), Clayton Whiting (No. 18 at 160), Keegan O’Toole (No. 1 at 152)  
National Girls Rankings: Brianna Staebler (No. 2 at 180), Gabrielle Skidmore (No. 2 at 122), Asia Rave (No. 13 at 180)

Virginia

16U Freestyle
88 - Virginia Foard, Jakob Brown, Calvin Wiedemer
94 - Jorge Otero
100 - Jude Robson
106 - Carson Miller, Trevon Gray, Matthew Eberly
113 - Evan Holloway, Patrick Maglathlin
120 - Dyson Dunham
126 - Jaheid Lucas, Jake Keeling, Luke Hart
132 - Domonic Baker, Patrick Jordon, Joshua Pence
138 - Owen Harshbarger
145 - Nicholas Vafiadis, David Reid, Travis Ragland
152 - Liam Gordon, Zane Cox, Stephan Csontos, Brian Gordon
160 - Colton Oliver
170 - Nathan Fishman
195 - Dennis Fortuner
220 - Carder Miller, Jaron Greer

16U Greco-Roman
88 - Jakob Brown, Calvin Wiedemer, Virginia Foard
94 - Jorge Otero
100 - Jude Robson
106 - Carson Miller, Trevon Gray, Matthew Eberly
113 - Evan Holloway, Patrick Meglathlin
120 - Dyson Dunham
126 - Jaheid Lucas, Luke Hart
132 - Domonic Baker, Patrick Jordon, Joshua Pence
138 - Owen Harshbarger
145 - Nicholas Vafiadis, David Reid, Travis Ragland
152 - Zane Cox, Stephan Csontos, Brian Gordon
160 - Colton Oliver
170 - Nathan Fishman
195 - Dennis Fortuner
220 - Carder Miller, Jaron Greer

16U Women
106 - Alanna Jennings, Ava Purifoy
117 - Julianna Burkett-Erice
122 - Jordan Johnston, Naomie Vaughn
127 - Ariana Carrasquillo
132 - Kaylee Anderson

Junior Freestyle
113 - Erik Roggie
120 - Ethan Renager, Riley Parker, David Bragg, Brandon Crowder
126 - Joseph Martin, Garrett Kuchan
132 - Blaize Bryant, Anthony Martin, Evan Buchanan
138 - Brandon Ahlemann, David Smith
145 - Swhaib Beitazzam, Morgan Robinson
152 - Sterling Waters, Jesse Alvarado, Kevin-Michael Schork, Thomas Lamb
160 - Edward Disy, Josh Epperly, Vincent GAlang, Jameson Knotts
170 - Jaden Bullock, Nathan Warden, Loudon Hurt
182 - Bamba Sene, Zion Carpenter, Simeone Holmes
195 - Joshua Evans, Adam Wilmore
220 - Zachary FiGart, William Hatchell, Cade Eversley
285 - Will McCracken

Junior Greco-Roman
113 - Erik Roggie
120 - Ethan Renager, Riley Parker, David Bragg, Brandon Crowder
126 - Joseph Martin, Garrett Kuchan
132 - Blaize Bryant, Anthony Martin, Evan Buchanan
138 - Brandon Ahlemann, David Smith
145 - Swhaib Beitazzam, Morgan Robinson
152 - Sterling Waters, Jesse Alvarado, Kevin-Michael Schork, Thomas Lamb
160 - Edward Disy, Josh Epperly, Vincent Galang, Jameson Knotts
170 - Jaden Bullock, Nathan Warden, Loudon Hurt
182 - Bamba Sene, Zion Carpenter, Simeone Holmes
195 - Joshua Evans, Adam Wilmore
220 - Zachary FiGart, William Hatchell, Cade Eversley
285 - Will McCracken

Junior Women
100 - Samantha Kruize, Elizabeth Dosado
106 - Alanna Jennings, Ava Purifoy, Cameron Miller
112 - Trinity Berry
117 - Julianna Burkett-Elice
122 - Jordan Johnston, Audrie Lee, Naomie Vaughn
127 - Ariana Carrasquillo, Ashley Whetzal
132 - Kaylee Anderson

2018 Junior All-Americans: Riley Parker (FR)
National Girls Rankings: Elizabeth Dosado (No. 17 at 100)