Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix to begin Wednesday night with countless World medalists in the field

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Jan. 23, 2019, 8:53 p.m. (ET)

As the first UWW Ranking Series event, the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix, begins this week in Krasnoyarsk, Russia, USA Wrestling went through the preliminary entries, bringing you notable athletes in the field.

Below are this year’s Yarygin participants in men’s and women’s freestyle who own World medals across all age groups: Senior, U23, Junior and Cadet.

The tournament begins Thursday at 11 a.m. local time (Wednesday, 11 p.m. U.S. Eastern Time). Fans can watch live on FloWrestling.org.

Men’s freestyle

57 kg

  • Wanhao Zou (China) – 2018 U23 World bronze medalist, fifth at 2017 U23 Worlds,
  • Abzal Okenov (Kazakhstan) – 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia) – 2012 Junior World champion, 2015 and 2017 Senior World bronze medalist
  • Tuvshintulga Tumenbileg (Mongolia) – 2018 Senior World bronze medalist (61 kg)
  • Nasanbuya Narmandakh (Mongolia) – 2017 Junior World bronze medalist, 2014 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Abasgadzhi Magomedov (Russia) – 2018 Junior World champion (61 kg), 2015 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Khuresh-Ool Donduk-Ool (Russia) – 2012 University World champion
  • Ahmet Peker (Turkey) – three-time Junior World champion (2006, 2008, 2009), 2016 University World silver medalist
  • Thomas Gilman – 2017 Senior World silver medalist

61 kg

  • Mighu Liu (China) – 2018 U23 World bronze medalist
  • Nikolai Okhlopkov (Romania) – 2018 U23 World bronze medalist
  • Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia) – 2018 U23 World champion
  • Mekan Orazov (Turkmenistan) – 2017 Asian Indoor Games bronze medalist
  • Joseph Colon (USA) – 2018 Senior World bronze medalist

65 kg

  • Zhenguan Tian (China) – three-time World military medalist
  • Tornike Katamadze (Georgia) – 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Lkhamgarmaa Narmandakh (Mongolia) – 2014 World Military champion
  • Akhmed Chakaev (Russia) – Two-time Senior World bronze medalist (2016, 2018)
  • Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia) – Two-time Senior World silver-2017, 2018 (61 kg)
  • Nachyin Kuular (Russia) – Three-time World Military champion (2016, 2017, 2018), 2017 U23 World champion
  • Zain Retherford (USA) – 2012 Cadet World champion

70 kg

  • Mirza Skhulukhia (Georgia) – 2017 U23 World bronze medalist
  • Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia) – Two-time Senior World bronze medalist (2013, 2014)
  • Temuulen Enkhtuya (Mongolia) – 2017 Junior World bronze medalist
  • David Baev (Russia) – 2017 Junior World champion, 2014 Cadet World champion, 2018 U23 World silver medalist
  • Razambek Zhamalov (Russia) – 2018 Junior World silver medalist
  • James Green (USA) – 2017 Senior World silver, 2015 Senior World bronze medalist

74 kg

  • Bat-Erdene Byambasuren (Mongolia) – 2018 Junior World bronze medalist
  • Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia) – 2018 Senior World champion
  • Timur Bizhoev (Russia) – 2018 U23 World bronze, 2013 Cadet World bronze
  • Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia) – 2016 Senior World champion, 2013 Senior World bronze
  • Nikita Suchkov (Russia) – 2016 Junior World bronze
  • Yakup Gor (Turkey) – 2014 Senior World silver, 2015 Senior World bronze

79 kg

  • Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia) – 2018 Senior World bronze
  • Alan Zaseev (Russia) – 2013 Junior World champion
  • Alex Dieringer (USA) – 2013 Junior World silver

86 kg

  • Ahmed Dudarov (Germany) – 2012 Junior World silver
  • Shota Shirai (Japan) – 2012 Cadet World bronze
  • Gankhuyag Ganbaatar (Mongolia) – 2018 U23 World bronze
  • Vladislav Valiev (Russia) – 2013 Junior World champion, 2017 Senior World bronze
  • Soslan Ktsoev (Russia) – 2010 Senior World bronze
  • Fatih Erdin (Turkey) – 2018 Senior World silver
  • Sam Brooks (USA) – 2011 Cadet World bronze

92 kg

  • Anzor Urishev (Russia) – 2007 Junior World silver

    97 kg

  • Shamil Musaev (Russia) – 2017 Junior World champion
  • Igor Ovsyannikov (Russia) – 2018 U23 World bronze
  • Kyle Snyder (USA) – 2016 Olympic champion, two-time Senior World champion (2015, 2017), 2018 Senior World silver, 2013 Junior World champion, 2014 Junior World bronze

125 kg

  • Zhiwei Deng (China) – 2018 Senior World silver, 2007 Junior World bronze
  • Taha Akgul (Turkey) – 2016 Olympic champion, two-time Senior World champion (2013, 2014), 2017 Senior World silver, 2010 Junior World silver

Women’s freestyle

50 kg

  • Kika Kagata (Japan) – 2017 Junior World champion, three-time Cadet World champion (2012, 2013, 2014)
  • Namuuntsetseg Tsogtochir (Mongolia) – 2018 U23 World bronze
  • Anzhelika Vetoshkina (Russia) – 2011 Cadet World bronze
  • Nadeshda Sokolova (Russia) – 2018 U23 World silver, 2016 Junior World silver, 2011 Cadet World champion, 2012 Cadet World silver, 2013 Cadet World bronze
  • Maria Tyumerekova (Russia) – 2018 Junior World bronze, two-time Cadet World silver (2016, 2017), 2015 Cadet World bronze
  • Victoria Anthony (USA) – Two-time Junior World champion (2009, 2010)

53 kg

  • Sumiya Erdenechimeg (Mongolia) – 2013 Senior World silver
  • Enkhtsetseg Batbaatar (Mongolia) – 2018 Junior World bronze
  • Ekaterina Poleshchuk (Russia) – 2017 U23 World bronze
  • Natalya Malysheva (Russia) – 2014 Junior World champion
  • Haley Augello (USA) – 2011 Cadet World champion
  • Sarah Hildebrandt (USA) – 2018 Senior World silver

55 kg

  • Khaliunaa Bayaraa (Mongolia) – 2018 Junior World silver
  • Bolor-Erdene Bat-Orshikh (Mongolia) – 2017 Junior World bronze
  • Viktoria Vaulina (Russia) – 2017 Junior World bronze, 2015 Cadet World champion, 2014 Cadet World bronze
  • Stalvira Orshush (Russia) – Two-time Junior World silver (2011, 2013)
  • Nina Mekenova (Russia) – 2017 U23 World bronze
  • Ekaterina Verbina (Russia) – 2018 Junior World bronze

57 kg

  • Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria) – 2018 Senior World silver
  • Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia) – 2014 Senior World champion, 2015 Senior World silver, 2018 U23 World bronze, 2013 Junior World champion, 2011 Cadet World bronze
  • Khonogorzul Boldsaikhan (Mongolia) – 2017 Cadet World bronze
  • Grace Bullen (Norway) – 2018 U23 World champion, 2014 Cadet World champion, 2017 Junior World bronze
  • Olga Khoroshavtseva (Russia) – 2013 Junior World bronze
  • Aleksandra Nitsenko (Russia) – 2015 Cadet World silver
  • Becka Leathers (USA) – 2017 Senior World bronze, 2015 Junior World bronze

59 kg

  • Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan) – 2017 Cadet World champion
  • Battsetseg Altantsetseg (Mongolia) – 2014 Junior World champion, 2017 U23 World silver, 2011 Cadet World silver

62 kg

  • Gantuya Enkhbat (Mongolia) – two-time U23 World bronze (2017, 2018)
  • Daria Bobrulko (Russia) – 2018 Junior World bronze

65 kg

  • Shoovdor Baatarjav (Mongolia) – 2018 Senior World bronze

    68 kg

  • Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia) – Two-time Senior World champion (2010, 2015), 2013 Senior World silver
  • Delgermann Enkhsaikhan (Mongolia) – 2018 Junior World silver

72 kg

  • Yuka Kagami (Japan) – Two-time Cadet World champion (2017, 2018)
  • Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia) – 2018 Senior World silver, three-time Senior World bronze (2008, 2011, 2013), 2008 Junior World silver, 2007 Junior World bronze
  • Tatyana Kolesnikova (Russia) – 2013 Junior World silver
  • Evgenia Zakharchenko (Russia) – 2018 Junior World silver
  • Alena Starodubtseva (Russia) – 2005 Junior World silver
  • Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA) – 2018 Senior World bronze

76 kg

  • Aline Focken (Germany) – 2014 Senior World champion, 2015 Senior World bronze, 2011 Junior World silver, 2010 Junior world bronze
  • Hiroe Minagawa Suzuki (Japan) – Two-time Senior world bronze (2017, 2018)
  • Elmira Syzdykova (Kazakhstan) – 2011 Junior World bronze
  • Elena Perepekina (Russia) – Two-time Senior World bronze (2005, 2006), 1999 Junior World champion, 1998 Cadet World champion
  • Elmira Khalaeva (Russia) – 2018 Junior World silver