Women’s college powers Emmanuel and Campbellsville each have four champions at Tornado Open

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 21, 2019, 4:34 p.m. (ET)
Competition portrait of Campbellsville star Mariah Harris courtesy of CampbellsvilleTigers.com

Two of the nation’s top college wrestling teams, No. 6 Emmanuel College and No. 7 Campbellsville University, each had four individual champions in Sunday’s Tornado Open, held at King University in Bristol, Tenn.

Emmanuel was led by individual champions Angie Gomez (101), Abby Nette (130), Kayla Marano (136) and Felicity Bryant (143).

Nette had a huge win in the finals, defeating 2017 WCWA nationals champion Andribeth Rivera of Campbellsville in the finals with a 16-6 technical fall. Nette, who was third at the 2018 WCWA Nationals, is ranked No. 1 in the WCWA, while Rivera comes in with a No. 5 ranking.

The other three Emmanuel champions are nationally ranked in the WCWA, with Gomez at No. 5, Marano at No. 4 at 143 and Bryant at No. 5 at 155 pounds.

Another Emmanuel student, Maria Vidales, competing under the Lions Wrestling Club, was the individual champion at 116 pounds. Vidales, who was second at the 2018 WCWA Nationals for Emmanuel, defeated Emmanuel freshman Kasey Baynon in the fnals, 8-5

Campbellsville champions included McKayla Campbell (109), Koral Sugiyama (123), Mariah Harris (170) and Alex Castillo (191).

Sugiyama, a past Senior Women’s National Team member, was dominant in her finals, putting away Vic Gutierrez of the Lions WC by technical fall, 10-0. Sugiyama held a No. 9 ranking in the last WCWA poll.

Her three Campbellsville teammates who won the Tornado Open are also nationally ranked in the WCWA: Campbell at No. 3, Harris at No. 4 and Castillo at No. 9

Harris beat Campbellsville teammate Kenya Sloan in the finals, 10-6.

Editor’s Note: McKayla Campbell was named Mid-South Conference Women’s Wrestler of the Week today, based upon her success at the Tornado Open. She had a pin and three technical falls on the way to the title, and did not surrender a point in her five matches.

Also claiming an individual championship at the Tornado Open at 155 pounds was unattached Brittney Faust, a former King University wrestler. Faust beat Hailey Cancelleri of King in the finals, 6-2.

Many of the athletes and teams entered in the Tornado Open are preparing for the WCWA Nationals, which will be hosted by Emmanuel College in Georgia, Feb. 8-9.

TORNADO OPEN
At Bristol, Tenn., January 20


101
1st Place - Angie Gomez of Emmanuel
2nd Place - Cass Ferrell of unattached
3rd Place - Jaclyn McNichols of King University
4th Place - Faye Cherrier of Life University
5th Place - Kassidy Ramirez of Lyon College
6th Place - Alisha Elizalde of Ferrum
Angie Gomez (Emmanuel) won by fall over Faye Cherrier (Life University) (Fall 2:37)
Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by tech fall over Alisha Elizalde (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Cass Ferrell (unattached) won by decision over Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) (Dec 11-7)Round 2
Angie Gomez (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) (TF 12-2)
Cass Ferrell (unattached) won by decision over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (Dec 4-2)
Faye Cherrier (Life University) won by tech fall over Alisha Elizalde (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Angie Gomez (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Cass Ferrell (unattached) (TF 12-0)
Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by fall over Faye Cherrier (Life University) (Fall 5:13)
Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) won by decision over Alisha Elizalde (Ferrum) (Dec 12-6)
Angie Gomez (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Alisha Elizalde (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Jaclyn McNichols (King University) won by fall over Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) (Fall 4:46)
Cass Ferrell (unattached) won by decision over Faye Cherrier (Life University) (Dec 8-4)
Angie Gomez (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (TF 10-0)
Cass Ferrell (unattached) won by tech fall over Alisha Elizalde (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Faye Cherrier (Life University) won by decision over Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) (Dec 6-2)

109
1st Place Match - McKayla Campbell (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Brianna Ribucan-Leong (Lyon College) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Clare Bear Garcia (Emmanuel) won by decision over Lesly Hernandez (King University) (Dec 4-3)

116
1st Place Match - Maria Vidales (Lions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match - Sugey Ceja (unattached) won by tech fall over Jasmine Hernandez (Lyon College) (TF 10-0)

123
1st Place Match - Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Vic Gutierrez (Lions Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Alex Herle (Emmanuel) won by decision over Emma De Brum (Lyon College) (Dec 6-5)

130
1st Place Match - Abby Nette (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville University) (TF 16-6)
3rd Place Match - Cheyenne Sisenstein (King University) won by decision over Alyssa Aceval (King University) (Dec 10-4)

136
1st Place Match – Kayla Marano (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Abnelis Yambo (Brewton-Parker College) (TF 16-6)
3rd Place Match - Erica Sotelo (Life University) won by fall over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel) (Fall 0:33)

143
1st Place - Flic Bryant of Emmanuel
2nd Place - Ana Luciano of King University
3rd Place - Hannah Gladden of Emmanuel
4th Place - Hailey Finn of Life University
5th Place - Eunique Davis of Tiffin University
6th Place - Tayler Kleemoff of Ferrum
Flic Bryant (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Hailey Finn (Life University) (TF 10-0)
Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Tayler Kleemoff (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Ana Luciano (King University) won by tech fall over Eunique Davis (Tiffin University) (TF 12-0)
Flic Bryant (Emmanuel) won by fall over Eunique Davis (Tiffin University) (Fall 0:46)
Ana Luciano (King University) won by decision over Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel) (Dec 12-10)
Hailey Finn (Life University) won by tech fall over Tayler Kleemoff (Ferrum) (TF 10-0)
Flic Bryant (Emmanuel) won by fall over Ana Luciano (King University) (Fall 1:07)
Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Hailey Finn (Life University) (TF 10-0)
Eunique Davis (Tiffin University) won by fall over Tayler Kleemoff (Ferrum) (Fall 3:45)
Flic Bryant (Emmanuel) won by fall over Tayler Kleemoff (Ferrum) (Fall 0:42)
Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel) won by fall over Eunique Davis (Tiffin University) (Fall 0:18)
Ana Luciano (King University) won by tech fall over Hailey Finn (Life University) (TF 12-1)
Flic Bryant (Emmanuel) won by decision over Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel) (Dec 10-8)
Ana Luciano (King University) won by fall over Tayler Kleemoff (Ferrum) (Fall 1:08)
Hailey Finn (Life University) won by fall over Eunique Davis (Tiffin University) (Fall 3:27)

155
1st Place Match - Brittney Faust (unattached) won by decision over Hailey Cancelleri (King University) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match - Taylor Hites (Tiffin University) won by decision over Kailee Godinez (University of the Cumberlands) (Dec 9-4)

170
1st Place Match - Mariah Harris (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville University) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match - Nia Crosdale (King University) won by fall over Chasity Cortez (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 1:52)

191
1st Place Match - Alex Castillo (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Kaylee Seabolt (Emmanuel) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match - Leya Deickman (Ferrum) won by fall over Jessie Lee (Tiffin University) (Fall 0:42)