Beazley wins men’s freestyle gold at Guelph Open in Canada, with Grote taking silver medal in women's freestyle

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 21, 2019, 10:37 a.m. (ET)
Top Photo of the NYAC/Cliff Keen WC delegation at the Guelph Open: (left to right): Kevin Beazley, Dave Habat, Coach Sergeii Beloglazov, Domenic Abounader. Photo courtesy of Cliff Keen WC Twitter.
Bottom photo of American wrestler Skyler Grote of Brock University.


A pair of U.S. athletes won medals at the Guelph Open in Guelph, Ontario, Canada on Sunday, an event which featured men's and women's freestyle.

Capturing a gold medal at 97 kg in men's freestyle was Kevin Beazley (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC).

Beazley, who was a star at Michigan and Old Dominion in college, won both of his matches against Canadian opponents by technical fall, stopping Richard Deschatelets of Brock University, 10-0 and Jackson Browning of Western, 12-2.

Beazley is a past Greco-Roman National Team member who also made two U.S. Greco-Roman Junior World Teams.

Skylar Grote (Newton, N.J./Brock University WC) captured the silver medal at 68 kg. Grote was defeated in the championship match by Canada Senior World Team member Olivia DiBacco, who is with Brock University's club, by a 10-0 margin. Dibacco was fifth at the 2018 World Championships, losing her bronze-medal match to American Tamyra Mensah-Stock.

Grote was a U SPORTS Canadian national college champion in 2018 competing for Brock, helping lead her women's team to the Canadian college national title. She is a member of the New York Athletic Club.

Two of Beazley's teammates from the New York AC and the Cliff Keen WC, competing for other nations, won silver medals: David Habat of Slovenia at 70 kg and Domenic Abounader of Lebanon at 86 kg.

Habat, who competed for Edinboro in college, went 2-1 in the tournament, including a loss to eventual champion Dillion Williams of Team Impact, by a 4-4 criteria decision.

Abounader, who wrestled for Michigan in college, won his first three matches over Canadian opponents, before falling in the finals to Alexander Moore of Concordia, by a 2-2 criteria decision.

GUELPH OPEN
at Guelph, Ontario, Canada, January 20

Men's Freestyle results


57 kg
1st Place - Steven Takahashi of London-Western
2nd Place - Braydon Todd of Vanier College
3rd Place - Alex Moher of Brock University Wrestling
4th Place - Josh Rimando of Guelph University

61 kg
1st Place - Scott Schiller of Montreal YMHA
2nd Place - Ligrit Sadiku of Brock University Wrestling
3rd Place - Marco Palermo of Lakehead
4th Place - Nicolae Gandradura of Riverdale WC
5th Place - Joey Martin of Brock University Wrestling

65 kg
1st Place Match - Vincent De Marinis (Montreal YMHA) won by decision over Josh Bodnarchuk (Independent) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph WC) won by decision over Connor McNeice (Dinos WC) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Adam MacFayden (London-Western) won by injury default over Jacob Torres (BMWC) (Inj. 0:00)

70 kg
1st Place - Dillon Williams of Team Impact
2nd Place - Dave Habat of NYAC
3rd Place - Chris MacIssac of Brock University Wrestling
4th Place - Gunnar Sales of Guelph WC
Round 1
Dave Habat (NYAC) won by tech fall over Chris MacIssac (Brock University Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Dillon Williams (Team Impact) won by decision over Gunnar Sales (Guelph WC) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2
Dave Habat (NYAC) won by tech fall over Gunnar Sales (Guelph WC) (TF 10-0)
Dillon Williams (Team Impact) won by decision over Chris MacIssac (Brock University Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)
Round 3
Dillon Williams (Team Impact) won by decision over Dave Habat (NYAC) (Dec 6-6)
Chris MacIssac (Brock University Wrestling) won by decision over Gunnar Sales (Guelph WC) (Dec 12-9)

74 kg
1st Place Match - Jevon Balfour (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zander Chaves (Guelph University) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Guseyn Ruslanzada (Montreal YMHA) won by decision over Ty Bridgewater (Brock University Wrestling) (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match - Garret Sales (Guelph WC) won by injury default over Cole Michaelis (Guelph WC) (Inj. 0:00)

79 kg
1st Place Match - Mohammed McBryde (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over John Fayad (Dinos WC) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Callum McNeice (Dinos WC) won by decision over Jake Michaelis (Guelph WC) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match - Bennet Jaworski (Western) won by injury default over Sean Shoemaker (Guelph WC) (Inj. 0:00)

86 kg
1st Place Match - Alexander Moore (Concordia) won by decision over Dom Abounador (NYAC) (Dec 2-2)
3rd Place Match - Ahmed Shamiya (Mac WC) won by tech fall over Clayton Pye (Brock University Wrestling) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match - Juwan Burgess (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Brown (NCWC) (TF 12-1)

97 kg
1st Place - Kevin Beazley of NYAC
2nd Place - Richard Deschatelets of Brock University Wrestling
3rd Place - Jackson Browning of Western
Round 1
Kevin Beazley (NYAC) won by tech fall over Richard Deschatelets (Brock University Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Kevin Beazley (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jackson Browning (Western) (TF 12-2)
Round 3
Richard Deschatelets (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jackson Browning (Western) (TF 11-0)

125 kg
1st Place Match - Brad Hildebrandt (BMWC) won by decision over Aly Barghout (Montreal YMHA) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match - Frederick Choquette (Concordia) won by tech fall over Jaivir Boal (Guelph University) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match - Job Reinhart (Guelph University) won by injury default over Gabe Laplante (Guelph University) (Inj. 0:00)

Women's freestyle results

50 kg
1st Place Match - Jessica MacDonald (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Natasha Fox (Saskatoon WC) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Jade Dufour (Concordia) won by decision over Natassya Lu (Guelph University) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Alex Schell (Saskatoon WC) won by fall over Megan Smith (Lakehead) (Fall 0:42)

53 kg
1st Place Match - Jade Parsons (Brock University Wrestling) won by decision over Amber Weibe (BMWC) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Jade Davis (Montreal YMHA) won by tech fall over Bailey Agard (York WC) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Mackenzie Smallwood (Western) won by fall over Racheal Cowey (Guelph University) (Fall 0:46)

57 kg
1st Place - Amy Bellavia of Dinos WC
2nd Place - Emily Schaefer of Brock University Wrestling
3rd Place - Chelsey Sicard of Guelph University
4th Place - Jolie Brisco of Vipers WC

59 kg
1st Place - Hannah Taylor of Brock University Wrestling
2nd Place - Julia Steffler of Western
3rd Place - Laurence Beauregard of Concordia
4th Place - Karly Kudrinko of Queens
5th Place - Esmee Hotson of Guelph University

62 kg
1st Place - Linda Morais of Montreal YMHA
2nd Place - Jessica Brouillette of Brock University Wrestling
3rd Place - Michalia Walls of Western
4th Place - Avery Cameron of Guelph University

65 kg
1st Place Match - Indira Moores (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Madison Clayton (Lakehead) (TF 10-0)

68 kg
1st Place Match - Olivia DiBacco (Brock University Wrestling) won by tech fall over Skylar Grote (Brock University Wrestling/NYAC) (TF 10-0)

72
1st Place Match - Darrion Sterling (Brock University Wrestling) won by fall over Christelle Lans (York WC) (Fall 1:08)

76 kg
1st Place - Gracelynn Doogan of Guelph University
2nd Place - Taylor Follensbee of Saskatoon WC
3rd Place - Dejah Slater of Team Impact
4th Place - Lynelle Vassell of York WC
5th Place - Shauna Kuebeck of Brock University Wrestling