Menlo College dominates Oregon Classic's college women's open division with six champions

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 20, 2019, 1:20 a.m. (ET)
Menlo College has become the women's college wrestling power of the Western United States. The Oaks dominated the Oregon Classic women's college division, led by six individual champions in Redmond, Ore. today.

Menlo finished with 209 points, ahead of runner-up Simon Fraser University with 163.5 points and third-place the University of Alberta with 73 points.

The Menlo lightweights set the tone, winning golds in the first four weight classes. Hiba Salem (101), Alleida Martinez (109), Gracie Figueroa (116) and Tiana Jackson (123) all claimed titles for Menlo.

Also winning golds for the Oaks were Solin Pearcy (136) and Precious Bell (170).

Simon Fraser had a pair of individual champions in Lauren Mason (130) and Serena Woldring (191).

Other individual champions were Haley Heffel of the University of Alberta at 143 pounds and unattached Tatum Sparks at 155 pounds.

Menlo College, which holds a No. 1 ranking among NAIA colleges in women's wrestling, is getting its next major test at the WCWA Nationals in Georgia, Feb. 8-9. Menlo has never won the WCWA Nationals and currently holds a No. 2 national ranking in the WCWA, behind McKendree University.

OREGON CLASSIC
at Redmond, Ore.

Women's College division results


101
1st Place Match - Hiba Salem (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Cecilia Saavedra (Grays Harbor College) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Ira Navarro (Southwestern Oregon CC) won by fall over Lisa Megargee (Eastern Oregon University) (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match - Vivica Addo (Unattached) won by tech fall over Esmeralda Arroyo (Menlo College) (TF 18-3)

109
1st Place Match - Alleida Martinez (Menlo College) won by fall over Ciara McCrae (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 2:03)
3rd Place Match - Kateri Rowell (Grays Harbor College) won by tech fall over Yurie Yoneoka (University of Providence) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match - Alexia Seal (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Dominique Jeanson (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 0:09)

116
1st Place Match - Gracie Figueroa (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Taryn Ichimura (Menlo College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Amber Pair (Eastern Oregon University) won by decision over Taylor McPherson (University of Alberta) (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match - Macie Stewart (Unattached) won by fall over Mariah Annis (Umpqua Comminity College) (Fall 2:08)

123
1st Place Match - Tiana Jackson (Menlo College) won by decision over Olyvia Smith (Unattached) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match - Tiana Bryant (Unattached) won by fall over Lizette Young (Menlo College) (Fall 1:07)
5th Place Match - Trynadii Rocha (Warner Pacific University) won by fall over Jordyn White (Umpqua Comminity College) (Fall 4:05)

130
1st Place Match - Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Dajan Treder (University of Providence) (Dec 4-4)
3rd Place Match - Krystin Paquette (University of Alberta) won by decision over Sunita Sewak (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match - Macy Higa (Eastern Oregon University) won by fall over Sierra Brown Ton (Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 1:04)

136
1st Place Match - Solin Piearcy (Menlo College) won by decision over Jenna Garcia (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match - Carson Pipher (Colorado Mesa University) won by tech fall over Brittany Woods-Orrison (Menlo College) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match - Jenna Awana (University of Providence) won by fall over Abby Chufar (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 1:53)

143
1st Place Match - Haley Heffel (University of Alberta) won by forfeit over Angela Peralta (Menlo College) (FF)
3rd Place Match - Marilyn Garcia (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Katie Mulkay (University of Alberta) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match - Dempsi Talkington (Eastern Oregon University) won by fall over Veronica Coppolino (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 1:32)

155
1st Place Match - Tatum Sparks (Unattached) won by fall over Alyvia Fiske (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match - Iman Kazem (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Chloe Rogers (Simon Fraser University) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match - Alison Horne (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Adriana Orozco (Southwestern Oregon CC) (TF 15-0)

170
1st Place Match - Precious Bell (Menlo College) won by decision over Kiera Gabaldon (Warner Pacific University) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Rebekah Trudel (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Vianne Rouleau (Unattached) (Fall 2:22)
5th Place Match - Taea Regua (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Taj Vierra (Warner Pacific University) (Fall 6:00)

191
1st Place Match - Serena Woldring (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Emily Sandoval (Menlo College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Jessica Rabet (University of Alberta) won by fall over Ebany Ayers (Southwestern Oregon CC) (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match - Emily Clawson (Colorado Mesa University) won by forfeit over Mariah Stewart (Grays Harbor College) (FF)

Team Standings
1 Menlo College, CA 209.0
2 Simon Fraser University, BC 163.5
3 University of Alberta, AB 73.0
4 Eastern Oregon University, OR 54.0
5 Grays Harbor College, WA 47.0
6 Warner Pacific University, OR 45.5
7 University of Providence, MT 42.0
8 Southwestern Oregon CC, OR 41.0
10 Colorado Mesa University, CO 38.5
11 Southern Oregon University, OR 37.0
12 Umpqua Comminity College, OR 23.0
13 Big Bend Community College, WA 8.0
14 Pacific Luthern University, WA 7.5
15 Pacific University, OR 0.0