Loaded U.S. roster to compete at Dan Kolov International in Bulgaria, a UWW Ranking Tournament

By JR Rader, USA Wrestling | Feb. 25, 2019, 11:53 a.m. (ET)
Olympic and 2x World champion Kyle Snyder, shown at the 2018 Worlds, will compete in Bulgaria this weekend.

With a lot of help from U.S. entries, the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International in Ruse, Bulgaria is shaping up to be one of the toughest tournaments of the year.

Wrestlers will be competing to try and earn UWW Ranking Series points. These points will determine the top four seeds at the 2019 World Championships in Kazakhstan. The men’s freestyle and women’s freestyle tournaments in Bulgaria are Ranking Tournaments.

Winners of the Dan Kolov International will be awarded eight points, with second, third and fifth place earning six, four, and two points respectively.

In addition to the placement points, wrestlers will receive additional points based on the number of participants in their bracket. For weight classes with more than 20 entries, 10 points will be added. For weight classes with 11-20 wrestlers entered, an additional eight points will be added. Six points will be added to any weight class with 10 or fewer entries.

There is a Greco-Roman tournament in Ruse as well, the Nikola Petrov International, which is not a UWW Ranking event.

The U.S. will be sending a men’s roster that includes two World and Olympic champions, four World medalists, an Olympian, and three NCAA champions.

Headlining that roster for the U.S. will be World and Olympic champions Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids WC) at 74 kg and Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/TMWC) at 97 kg

Burroughs has proven himself as one of greatest freestyle wrestlers of all time with an Olympic title, four World titles, and two World bronze medals.

Snyder is in the top pound-for-pound best men’s freestyle wrestlers himself with an Olympic title, two World titles, and a World silver medal to his name.

2016 Olympian and Pan American champion, Frank Molinaro (Norman, Okla./TMWC) will be competing at 70 kg/154 lbs. for the U.S.

Two-time World medalists James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids WC) and Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Wolfpack WC/TMWC) will both be competing for the first time since the Ivan Yarigin Grand Prix in January.

Adding to the World medal count for the U.S. roster will be 2017 World silver medalist Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC/TMWC) and 2018 World bronze medalist Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./Valley RTC/TMWC).

Also competing will be NCAA champions Jordan Oliver (Ithaca, N.Y./Sunkist Kids WC), Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla./TMWC), and Michael Macchiavello (Raleigh, N.C./Wolfpack RTC).

The U.S. will be sending a women’s roster that includes three Senior World medalists and five former Senior World Team members.

Highlighting the U.S. women’s roster will be World medalists Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC), Mallory Velte (Burnaby, B.C., Canada/TMWC), and Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC).

Hildebrandt won a World silver medal in 2018 has already earned UWW Ranking Series points by winning gold at the 2019 Ivan Yarigin Grand Prix.

Also, a World medalist at the 2018 World championships, Velte picked up a bronze medal while competing at 62 kg/136 lbs.

In addition to being a 2018 World bronze medalist, Mensah-Stock is also a three time Yarigin Grand Prix champion, earning titles in 2017, 2018, and 2019.

Former U.S. Senior World Team members competing this weekend in Bulgaria include Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids), Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP), Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC), Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) and Forrest Molinari (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC/TMWC).

Many of the women competing in Bulgaria also wrestled in last weekend’s German Grand Prix.

United World Wrestling has released entries for the Dan Kolov International. Click here to see entries

From international teams, World champions Petra Olli from Finland, Rong Ningning from China and Taybe Mustafa Yusein from Bulgaria will be competing in women’s freestyle.

Competing in men’s freestyle will be two-time World champion and Olympic bronze medalist Geno Petriashvili from Georgia and World and Olympic champion Hassan Yazdanicharati from Iran.

Wrestling will begin at 10 a.m. local time Thursday, Feb. 28. All rounds will be streamed live on FloWrestling.org. Ruse is seven hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time zone.

U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Josh Rodriguez (State College, Penn./Nittany Lion WC)
61 kg/134.5 lbs. – Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./TMWC/Valley RTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Jordan Oliver (Ithaca, N.Y./Sunkist Kids/Finger Lakes RTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Bernard Futrell (Philadelphia, Pa./TMWC/Pennsylvania RTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Evan Henderson (New York City, N.Y./NYRTC)
70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Frank Molinaro (Norman, Okla./TMWC/Oklahoma RTC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Nebraska WTC)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla./TMWC/Cowboy RTC)
86 kg/189 lbs. – Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla./TMWC/Oklahoma RTC)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Riley LeFever (State College, Penn./ Nittany Lion WC)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Michael Macchiavello (Raleigh, N.C./Wolfpack RTC)
97 kg/213.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/TMWC/Ohio RTC)
97kg/213.5 lbs. – Ty Walz (Blacksburg, Va./TMWC/SERTC)
97 kg/213.5 lbs. – Kevin Beazley (Ann Arbor. Mich./CKRTC)
125 kg/275.5 lbs. – Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
125 kg/275.5 lbs. – Michael Kosoy (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids WC)

Coaches
Bill Zadick (Colorado Springs, Colo./National Freestyle Head Coach)
Joe Russell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Manager of Freestyle Programs)
David Beazley (Highland, Mich.)

U.S. Women’s Freestyle roster
50 kg/110 lbs. – Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
50 kg/110 lbs. – Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
50 kg/110 lbs. – Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC/OTC)
53 kg/117 lbs. – Amy Fearnside (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC/OTC)
53 kg/117 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC/OTC)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC/OTC)
57 kg/125 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Brenda Reyna (Mount Vernon, Wash./TMWC/McKendree Bearcat WC)
62 kg/136 lbs. – Kayla Miracle (Campbellsville, Ky./Sunkist Kids WC)
62 kg/136 lbs. – Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./TMWC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Amanda Hendey (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC/OTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Forrest Molinari (Iowa City, Iowa/TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids/OTC)
68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Alexandria Glaude (West Sacramento, Calif./TMWC/McKendree Bearcat WC)
68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Macey Kilty (River Falls, Wisc./Sunkist Kids)
68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC/OTC)

Coaches
Aaron Sieracki (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
Clarissa Chun (Colorado Springs, Colo./Women’s National Team Assistant Coach)

Medical – Chad Smidt, Fort Collins, Colo.
Referee – Casey Goessl, Osceola, Wisc.

Schedule (seven hours ahead of U.S. ET)

Thursday, Feb. 28

10 a.m. – Qualification and elimination rounds (MFS 61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg; GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg; WW 55 kg, 59 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg; GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg; WW 55 kg, 59 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)

Friday, March 1
10 a.m. – Qualification and elimination rounds (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg; GR 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg; WW 62 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
10 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg; GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg; WW 55 kg, 59 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)
4 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg; GR 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg; WW 62 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
5:15 p.m. – Finals (MFS 61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg; GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg; WW 55 kg, 59 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)

Saturday, March 2
10 a.m. – Qualification and elimination rounds (MFS 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg; GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 77 kg; WW 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg)
10 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg; GR 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg; WW 62 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
4 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg; GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 77 kg; WW 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg)
5 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg; GR 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg; WW 62 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)

Sunday, March 3
10 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg; GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 77 kg; WW 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg)
3 p.m. – Finals (MFS 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg; GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 77 kg; WW 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg)