U.S. women’s team with 24 entries gets draws for German Grand Prix which begins on Saturday

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Feb. 22, 2019, 5:04 p.m. (ET)
DORMAGEN, Germany – The draws have been set for the 2019 Grand Prix of Germany, a respected women’s wrestling event which begins on Saturday.

There were 24 U.S. women who received their draws for the Senior-level competition. The USA delegation includes a variety of experienced stars along with some talented young athletes.

The U.S. line-up includes five past World Team members: Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 50 kg, Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) at 50 kg, Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC) at 55 kg, Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 57 kg and Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./TMWC) at 62 kg.

Winchester, a 2018 World Team member, will face Campbell, a 2012 Olympian and two-time World Team member, in the opening round.

Anthony, a two-time Senior World Team member, opens against Natasha Fox of Canada, who was second in the 2018 Grand Prix of Spain.

Conder, who has been on four U.S. World Teams, will battle young Ayaulym Tuganbayeva of Kazakhstan, who was fifth in the 2018 Cadet Worlds Championships.

Velte, a 2018 World bronze medalist and two-time World Team member, will draw Luisa Niemesch of Germany, who was third in the 2018 U23 World Championships.

There is one other all-USA first-round pairing on Saturday, when 2018 Final X runner-up Julia Salata (Bristol, Tenn./NYAC) will face young talent Kiana Pugh (Mosinee, Wisc./Mosinee WC) right off the bat.

All 10 weight classes will compete in preliminaries on Saturday, with the repechage and finals on Sunday.

Click Here for German Grand Prix results website

2019 GRAND PRIX OF GERMANY
at Dormagen, Germany, Feb., 23-24

U.S. Senior women’s first round draw


50 kg/110 lbs. – Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Natasha Fox (Canada), 2nd in 2018 Grand Prix of Spain, 5th in 2018 Canada Cup

50 kg/110 lbs. – Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
Vs. Ayaulym Tuganbayeva (Kazakhstan), 5th in 2018 Cadet Worlds, 7th in 2016 Cadet Worlds

50 kg/110 lbs. – Amy Fearnside (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC)
Vs. Lisa Ersel (Germany), 5th in 2018 U23 Worlds, 2nd in 2017 European Juniors, 3rd in 2015 Cadet Worlds

50 kg/110 lbs. – Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC)
Vs. Carolin Kitiratchky (Germany), no information available

53 kg/117 lbs. – Tiare Ikei (Honolulu, Hawaii/EAP)
Vs. winner of Ellen Risterer (Germany) and Nina Hemmer (Germany)

53 kg/117 lbs. – Ainslie Lane (Bixby, Okla./Aries Wrestling Club)
Vs. Samantha Stewart (Canada), 2016 Pan American champion, 2nd in 2016 University Worlds, 3rd in 2014 University Worlds

55 kg/121 lbs. – Cameron Guerin (Yakima, Wash./TMWC/EAP)
Vs. Jeannie Kessler (Austria), 5th in 2018 U23 Europeans, 3rd in 2017 Flatz Open (Austria)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Areana Villaescusa (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
Vs. Florine Schedler (Austria), 5th in 2017 European Juniors, 5th in 2019 Flatz Open (Austria)

57 kg/125 lbs.. – Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC)
Vs. Kelsey Campbell (USA)

57 kg/125 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Jacarra Winchester (USA)

57 kg/125 lbs. – Arian Carpio (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Anne Nurnberger (Germany), 7th 2018 European Juniors, 2nd in 2018 and 2019 Flatz Open (Austria)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC)
Vs. Andrea Grasruck (Germany), 5th in 2016 Flatz Open (Austria), 7th in 2016 German Grand Prix

62 kg/136 lbs. – Brianna Csontos (Amissville, Va./TMWC/NYCRTC)
Vs. Elena Esposito (Italy), 8th in 2018 Junior Worlds, 3rd in 2018 European Juniors, 3rd in 2015 Cadet Worlds

62 kg/136 lbs. – Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Maria Juhaszova (Slovakia), 10th in U23 Europeans, 4th in 2018 Flatz Open (Austria)

62 kg/136 lbs. – Mallory Velte (Burnaby, B.C., Canada/TMWC)
Vs. Luisa Niemesch (Germany), 3rd in 2018 U23 Worlds, 5th in 2017 Senior Worlds, 2016 Olympian, 2012 Cadet World silver medalist

65 kg/143 lbs. – Amanda Hendey (Colorado Springs, Colo./TMWC)
Vs. Gabriella Sleisz (Hungary), 5th in 2018 European Championships, 2nd in 2016 University Worlds

65 kg/143 lbs. – Macey Kilty (River Falls, Wisc./Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Pauline Lecarpentier (France), 2018 Mediterranean champion, 5th in 2014 Cadet Worlds

65 kg/143 lbs. – Kiana Pugh (Mosinee, Wisc./Mosinee WC)
Vs. Julia Salata (USA)

65 kg/143 lbs. – Julia Salata (Bristol, Tenn./NYAC)
Vs. Kiana Pugh (USA)

68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Alexandria Glaude (West Sacramento, Calif./TMWC/McKendree Bearcat WC)
Vs. Olivia Dibacco (Canada), 5th in 2018 World Championships, 2017 Pan American champion, 2014 Canada Cup champion

68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Randyll Beltz (Colorado Springs, Colo., U.S. Army WCAP)
Vs. Nadine Weinauge (Germany), 5th in 2016 European Championships, 10th in 2013 Junior Worlds

68 kg/149.5 lbs. – Lena Flanagan (Tacoma, Wash./Team Washington)
Vs. Maria Selmaier (Germany), 2016 Olympian, 5th in 2015 European Games

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Andrea Sennett (Wheeling, Ill./McKendree Bearcat Wrestling)
Vs. Frances Lohnhardt (Germany), no information available

72 kg/158.5 lbs.. – Dymond Guilford (Lancaster, Calif./Missouri Baptist WC)
Vs. Zsuzsanna Molnar (Slovakia), 9th in 2018 Junior Worlds, 8th in 2017 and 2018 Cadet Worlds

Schedule (six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern Time)


Saturday, Feb. 23
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds

Sunday, Feb. 24
9:30 a.m. – Repechage and medal rounds