Menlo, McKendree punch four into WCWA finals, three schools in hunt for team title

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Feb. 09, 2019, 1:49 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Gracie Figueroa of Menlo pins her opponent in the first round of WCWAs. Photo by Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling.

ATLANTA – With Menlo and McKendree each putting four in the WCWA Nationals finals, the exciting and tight team race will be decided Saturday at 6 p.m. ET at the Cobb County Civic Center.

This is the second year in a row that the team race has come down to the last session.

Simon Fraser sits in first place with 191 points, followed by Menlo with 184 and McKendree with 181 points. Menlo and McKendree seek their first WCWA team titles, while 2013 WCWA team champion Simon Fraser tries for its second.

The two squads will have two head-to-heads tonight as 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist Gracie Figueroa of Menlo will face 2018 Junior Pan American Teamer Felicity Taylor of McKendree in the 116-pound finals and 2018 U23 World bronze medalist Alex Glaude from McKendree will match up against three-time All-American Iman Kazem of Menlo for 155 gold.

Both Figueroa and Taylor are true freshmen this season.

Also representing Menlo is two-time Cadet World medalist Alleida Martinez at 109 and three-time All-American Solin Piearcy at 136 pounds.

Martinez will take on three-time age-group World Team member and 2018 All-American McKayla Campbell, while Piearcy will face top-seeded Nicole Joseph of King.

The two other finalists for McKendree include two-time Junior World Team member Brenda Reyna at 130 pounds and two-time WCWA All-American Destane Garrick at 191 pounds.

To get to the finals, Reyna defeated 2017 WCWA national champion Andribeth Rivera of Campbellsville, 11-0, in the semis. Tonight Reyna will challenge No. 1 seed and 2018 U23 World Team member Abby Nette of Emmanuel for the title.

Garrick will face freshman Kaylee Seabolt from Emmanuel, who stuck Serena Woldring of Simon Fraser, another freshman, in the semifinals.

In addition to Nette and Seabolt, Emmanuel College, sitting at fourth in the team race, also pushed two other wrestlers through to the finals after a stellar semifinals session.

At 101, Angelina Gomez, ranked No. 6 entering the tournament, will face 2017 Junior World bronze medalist Asia Ray of Wayland Baptist, who was third at the 2018 WCWAs.

Sophomore Felicity Bryant escaped the semis with a 6-6 win and will take on No. 1 Jayden Laurent, a Lakeland University freshman, for 143-pound gold.

There will be a rematch of last year’s 123-pound championship bout tonight as Simon Fraser teammates Dom Parrish and Alex Hedrick go head-to-head for the title.

In the 2018 finals, Parrish, a two-time Senior National Team member and two-time U23 World Teamer, edged out 2018 Final X runner-up and 2018 Junior World Team member Hedrick, 5-4.

Advancing to the 170-pound finals were three-time All-American Kiera Gabaldon of Warner Pacific and 2018 All-American and Junior World Team member Dymond Guilford of Missouri Baptist.

Gabaldon knocked off defending champion Brittany Marshall in this morning’s semifinals, notching a 6-3 decision. Guilford had an impressive semis as well, pinning U23 World bronze medalist Korinahe Bullock of McKendree in the second period.

The third-, fifth- and seventh-place matches were also contested during Saturday morning’s session. The results are below.

The finals will take place on Saturday at 6 p.m. ET live on FloWrestling.org.

2019 WCWA National Championships
at Atlanta, Ga., Feb. 8-9

Team scores
1. Simon Fraser – 191
2. Menlo – 184
3. McKendree – 181
4. Emmanuel – 162
5. King – 128.5
6. Campbellsville – 118
7. Oklahoma City – 115.5
8. Wayland Baptist – 111
9. Cumberlands – 89.5
10. Jamestown – 84.5

Finals pairings
101: Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist) vs. Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel)
109: Alleida Martinez (Menlo) vs. Mckayla Campbell (Campbellsville)
116: Gracie Figueroa (Menlo) vs. Felicity Taylor (McKendree)
123: Dominique Parrish (Simon Fraser) vs. Alex Hedrick (Simon Fraser)
130: Abby Nette (Emmanuel) vs. Brenda Reyna (McKendree)
136: Nicole Joseph (King) vs. Solin Piearcy (Menlo)
143: Jayden Laurent (Lakeland) vs. Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel)
155: Alexandria Glaude (McKendree) vs. Iman Kazem (Menlo)
170: Kiera Gabaldon (Warner Pacific) vs. Dymond Guilford (Missouri Baptist)
191: Destane Garrick (McKendree) vs. Kaylee Seabolt (Emmanuel)

Semifinals results
101 pounds
Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist) TF Ivy Navarro (Southwestern Oregon), 10-0
Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel) dec. Junnette Caldera (Jamestown), 10-8

109 pounds
Alleida Martinez (Menlo) TF Ciara Mccrae (Simon Fraser), 10-0
Mckayla Campbell (Campbellsville) fall Kateri Rowell (Grays Harbor), 2:18

116 pounds
Gracie Figueroa (Menlo) TF Jathiya Isaac (WBU), 11-1
Felicity Taylor (McKendree) dec. Theresa Rankin (McKendree University), 8-3

123 pounds
Dominique Parrish (SFU) TF Tiana Jackson (Menlo), 12-1
Alex Hedrick (SFU) TF Dajan Treder (Providence), 10-0

130 pounds
Abby Nette (Emmanuel) TF Lauren Mason (SFU), 14-4
Brenda Reyna (McKendree) TF Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville), 11-0

136 pounds
Nicole Joseph (King) dec. Alexis Porter (McKendree), 5-2
Solin Piearcy (Menlo) TF Kayla Marano (Emmanuel), 14-4

143 pounds
Jayden Laurent (Lakeland) dec. Anna Luciano (King), 11-4
Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel) dec. Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon), 6-6

155 pounds
Alexandria Glaude (McKendree) dec. Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel), 5-3
Iman Kazem (Menlo) dec. Alyvia Fiske (SFU), 9-7

170 pounds
Kiera Gabaldon (Warner Pacific) dec. Brittany Marshall (WBU), 6-3
Dymond Guilford (MBU) fall Korinahe Bullock (McKendree), 4:38

191 pounds
Destane Garrick (McKendree) dec. Agatha Andrews (Jamestown), 12-3
Kaylee Seabolt (Emmanuel) fall Serena Woldring (SFU), 1:18

Placement matches results
101 pounds
3rd - Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist) TF Hiba Salem (Menlo), 10-0
5th - Ivy Navarro (Southwestern Oregon CC) dec. Junnette Caldera (Jamestown), 6-3
7th - Alexia Seal (Simon Fraser) TF Jaclyn Mcnichols (King), 10-0

109 pounds
3rd - Ciara Mccrae (Simon Fraser) fall Kateri Rowell (Grays Harbor), 2:00
5th - Vanessa Ramirez (McKendree) fall Raven Guidry (Oklahoma City), 1:02
7th - Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC) dec. Brianna Ribucan-leong (Lyon College), 10-8

116 pounds
3rd - Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist) TF Cassidy Jasperson (Oklahoma City), 13-2
5th - Theresa Rankin (McKendree) fall Yurie Yoneoka (Providence), 1:28
7th - Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel) TF Madison Angelito (Cumberlands), 12-2

123 pounds
3rd - Macy Higa (Eastern Oregon) TF Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville), 10-0
5th - Dajan Treder (Providence) dec. Tiana Jackson (Menlo College), 6-5
7th - Cheyenne Sisenstein (King) fall Sierra Brown Ton (Colorado Mesa), 5:15

130 pounds
3rd - Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser) won by injury default over Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville)
5th - Allison Petix (King) dec. Cara Romeike (Jamestown), 7-0
7th - Alyssa Aceval (King) dec. Amanda Alvarado (Wayland Baptist), 9-2

136 pounds
3rd - Alexis Porter (McKendree) dec. Kayla Marano (Emmanuel), 10-5
5th - Jenna Garcia (Simon Fraser) fall Bridgette Duty (Cumberlands), 2:13
7th - Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City) fall Abnelis Yambo (Brewton-Parker), 4:04

143 pounds
3rd - Ashlynn Ortega (King) dec. Margaret Douma (Oklahoma City), 7-2
5th - Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon) fall Anna Luciano (King), 0:38
7th - Sara Brinkac (Simon Fraser) dec. Angela Peralta (Menlo), 7-4

155 pounds
3rd - Alyvia Fiske (Simon Fraser) fall Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel), 4:55
5th - Anna Naylor (Cumberlands) fall Jasmine Bailey (McKendree), 4:06
7th - Joye Levendusky (McKendree) fall Myranda Velazquez (Jamestown), 3:41

170 pounds
3rd - Mariah Harris (Campbellsville) dec. Precious Bell (Menlo), 3-2
5th - Brittany Marshall (Wayland Baptist) fall Korinahe Bullock (McKendree), 0:38
7th - Stephanie Pantoja (Life) fall Nia Crosdale (King), 4:56

191 pounds
3rd – Serena Woldring (Simon Fraser) dec. Chi Chi Nwankwo (Oklahoma City), 6-2
5th - Agatha Andrews (Jamestown) fall Jesse Kirby (Cumberlands), 2:51
7th - Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville) fall Sara Aguilar (Menlo College), 4:33