FLASH: Seven U.S. athletes win golds among 15 total American medals at Flatz Open in Austria

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Feb. 09, 2019, 3:14 p.m. (ET)
The United States delegation at the Flatz Open this year, winner of 15 medals. Photo courtesy of Erin Vandiver..

WOLFURT, Austria - Young U.S. athletes in both men’s and women’s freestyle had an impressive day, winning seven gold medals and collecting 15 total medals in the Flatz Open on Saturday.

The competition featured four age divisions. In men’s freestyle, there were UWW Junior and UWW Cadet divisions. In women’s freestyle, there was a UWW Cadet and a combined Junior/Senior division.

The U.S. delegation included men and women athletes from the Elite Accelerator Program (EAP) at the U.S. Olympic Training Center, the Wyoming Seminary girls wrestling team, and a few other individual U.S. athletes.

U.S. men who won UWW Junior golds were Julian Tagg (Maple Heights, Ohio/EAP) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs., Gabriel Tagg (Maple Heights, Ohio/EAP) at 65 kg/143 lbs., DJ Shannon (East St. Louis, Mo./EAP) at 79 kg/174 lbs. and Aaron Brooks (Hagerstown, Md./TMWC/EAP) at 86 kg/189.5 lbs.

U.S. women who won UWW Cadet gold medals were Ava Bayless (Greenville, Pa./Wyo. Sem.) at 46 kg/101 lbs. and Kennedy Blades (Broadview, Ill./Wyo. Sem.) at 69 kg/152 lbs.

Winning a gold medal at the combined Junior/Senior women’s division was Tiare Ikei (Honolulu, Hawaii/EAP) at 53 kg/116.5 lbs.

There were four silver medalists for the USA:
• Korina Blades (Broadview, Ill./Wyo. Sem.) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. (UWW Cadet women)
• Mia Macaluso (Minisink, N.Y./Venom WC) at 61 kg/134 lbs. (UWW Cadet women)
• Vayle-Rae Baker (Benton, Pa./Wyo. Sem.) at 55 kg/121 lbs. (combined Junior/Cadet women)
• Amanda Walker (Hatboro, Pa./Wyo. Sem.) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. (combined Junior/Cadet women)

There were four bronze medalists for the USA:
• Abbygale Duke (Patterson, N.Y./Wyo. Sem.) at 49 kg/108 lbs. (UWW Cadet women)
• Tiffani Baublitz (Stewartstown, Pa./Wyo. Sem.) at 69 kg/152 lbs. (UWW Cadet women)
• Caitlyn Walker (Hatboro, Pa./Wyo. Sem.) at 50 kg/110 lbs. (combined Junior/Cadet women)
• Shania Murray (Watchung, N.J./Wyo. Sem.) at 59 kg/130 lbs. (combined Junior/Cadet women)

Of the 15 medals, Wyoming Seminary won nine medals, the Elite Accelerator Program won five medals (all gold), plus Mia Macaluso of the Venom WC won a medal.

Coaching the USA delegation were National Freestyle Developmental Coach Kevin Jackson (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Wyoming Seminary head women’s coach Erin Vandiver (Kingston, Pa.), Wyoming Seminary assistant women’s coach Adeline Gray (Kingston, Pa.) and Chad Vandiver (Kingston, Pa.)

More information will be posted when received

FLATZ OPEN
At Wolfurt, Austria

U.S. Cadet Women’s performances


46 kg/101 lbs. - Ava Bayless (Greenville, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), gold medal
WIN Jutta Ala-Ranta (Finland), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Ninna Ala-Ranta (Finland), tech. fall 10-0

49 kg/108 lbs. - Abbygale Duke (Patterson, N.Y./Wyo. Sem.), bronze medal
WIN Julia Ernst (Austria), pin 1:45
LOSS Viven Matyi (Hungary), 14-6
WIN Destiny Grounds (Australia), 6-2

57 kg/125.5 lbs - Sophia Smith (Bismarck, N.D./Wyo. Sem.), 8th place
LOSS Mia Oswald (Germany), 4-0

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Korina Blades (Broadview, Ill./Wyo. Sem.), silver medal
WIN Mea Laakso (Finland), tech. fall 16-5
WIN Mira Raskinkangas (Finland), pin 2:21
LOSS Roza Szenttamasi (Hungary), 4-4

61 kg/134 lbs. - Mia Macaluso (Minisink, N.Y./Venom WC), silver medal
WIN Gerda Barth (Germany), pin 2:43
WIN Jasmin Jakob (Germany), 6-6
LOSS Iva Geric (Croatia), 6-4

69 kg/152 lbs. - Tiffani Baublitz (Stewartstown, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), bronze medal
WIN Petra Horvat (Croatia), pin 1:11
LOSS Kennedy Blades (USA), tech. fall 12-0
LOSS Sophia Schafle (Germany), 11-10
WIN Lilli Uljavi (Hungary), pin 0:52

69 kg/152 lbs. - Kennedy Blades (Broadview, Ill./Wyo. Sem.), gold medal
WIN Sophia Schafle (Germany), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Tiffani Baublitz (USA) tech. fall 12-0
WIN Lilli Uljavi (Hungary), pin 0:17
WIN Petra Horvat (Croatia), pin 0:30

U.S. Junior/Senior Women’s performances

50 kg/110 lbs. - Caitlyn Walker (Hatboro, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), bronze medal
WIN Agata Walerzak (Poland), pin 5:23
LOSS Katarzyna Kaminska (Poland), tech fall, 10-0
WIN Anna Kroll (Poland), 9-8

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Tiare Ikei (Honolulu, Hawaii/EAP), gold medal
WIN Pia Kocbeck (Slovenia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Paula Kozlow (Poland), pin 4:40

55 kg/121 lbs. - Vayle-Rae Baker (Benton, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), silver medal
WIN Angelika Mylkowska (Poland), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Forine Schedler (Austria), tech. fall 11-0
LOSS Patrycja Gil (Poland), 9-4

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Amanda Walker (Hatboro, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), silver medal
WIN Simonetta Szeker (Hungary), 4-0
WIN Evaline Lotscher (Switzerland), 8-7
LOSS Lenka Hockova (Czechia), tech. fall 11-0

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Julia Dailey (Clarks Summit, Pa./Wyo. Sem.), 10th place
LOSS Evaline Lotscher (Switzerland), 4-0

59 kg/130 lbs. - Shania Murray (Watchung, N.J./Wyo. Sem.), bronze medal
LOSS Emese Barka (Hungary), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Anne Numenberger (Germany), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Erika Bognar (Hungary), pin 2:47

U.S. Junior Men’s Freestyle performances

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Julian Tagg (Maple Heights, Ohio/EAP), gold medal
WIN Moritz Langer (Germany), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Klauditz Wiezner (Poland), 10-1
WIN Ronen Aliyev (Israel), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Thomas Epp (Switzerland), tech. fall 10-0

65 kg/143 lbs. - Job Greenwood (Livermore, Colo./EAP), 5th place
WIN Jakub Wojsa (Poland), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Gabriel Tagg (USA), tech. fall, 13-2
LOSS Ernest Kopec (Poland), tech. fall 11-0

65 kg/143 lbs. - Gabriel Tagg (Maple Heights, Ohio/EAP), gold medal
WIN Ernest Kopec (Poland), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Job Greenwood (USA), tech. fall, 13-2
WIN Karol Czegus (Poland), tech. fall 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs. - Travis Tavoso (Ridgewood, N.J.), 5th place
WIN Joel Meier (Switzerland), 6-5
LOSS Andre Winkler (Austria), tech fall 12-2
LOSS Muslim Kantaev (Germany), 3-2

79 kg/174 lbs. - DJ Shannon (East St. Louis, Mo./EAP), gold medal
WIN Kevin Speigel (Germany), 8-4
WIN Cezary Sadowski (Poland), 8-0
WIN Max Kasperovich (Israel), 7-2
WIN Tanguy Darbellay (Switzerland), 13-10
WIN Simon Marchl (Austria), 10-2

86 kg/189.5 lbs. - Aaron Brooks (Hagerstown, Md./TMWC/EAP), gold medal,
WIN Shai Shabatai Shotashvili (Israel), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Thomas Gebhardt (Germany), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Mohammad Timori (Sweden), pin 3:54
WIN Benjamin Greil (Austria), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Mohammad Timori (Sweden), 4-0