FLASH: Carr and Parris get gold, Davison a silver, Tagg and Hidlay add bronze, USA is second at Junior Worlds

By USA Wrestling | Aug. 14, 2019, 2:18 p.m. (ET)
David Carr of the USA celebrates after his Junior World title at 74 kg. Photo by Daniel Mitchell.

TALLINN, Estonia – David Carr (Canton, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone WC) at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg, Ind./Cliff Keen WC) at 125 kg/275 lbs. won gold medals at the Junior World Championships on Wednesday.

Winning a silver medal was Lucas Davison (Chesterton, Ind./Wildcat WC/Chicago RTC) at 92 kg/202 lbs.

Capturing bronze medals were won by Gabriel Tagg (Mayfield Heights, Ohio/EAP) at 61 kg/134 lbs. and Trent Hidlay (Lewistown, Pa./Wolfpack WC) at 86 kg/189 lbs.,

The United States finished the three-day men’s freestyle event with six medalists. In addition to Wednesday’s medalists, Vitali Arujau (Syosset, N.Y./Finger Lakes WC) won a silver medal at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. on Tuesday.

The USA came in second in the team race, after sitting in 10th after the first five weight classes. Russia placed first with 168 points, the United States was second with 120 points and Iran was third with 119 points.

Parris’ win in the final match of the tournament gave the USA second place instead of third place.

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Tallinn, Estonia, August 13

U.S. men’s freestyle performances for Group 2


61 kg/134 lbs.: Gabriel Tagg, Mayfield Heights, Ohio (EAP). bronze medal
WIN Dzmitry Pryhozhy (Belarus), tech. fall 14-3
WIN Tynchtyk Abasbekov (Kyrgyzstan), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Mahdi Shirazi (Iran), 2-1
LOSS Kaiki Yamaguchi (Japan), tech. fall 12-2
WIN Goderdzi Dzebiashvili (Georgia), tech. fall 15-4

74 kg/163 lbs.: David Carr, Canton, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone WC), gold medal
WIN Devid Betanov (Russia), 4-0
WIN Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (Iran), 16-7
WIN Khadzhimurad Gadzhiyev (Azerbaijan), tech. fall, 10-0
WIN Jintaro Motoyama (Japan), 5-4

86 kg/189 lbs.: Trent Hidlay, Lewistown, Pa. (Wolfpack WC), bronze medal
WIN Teng Zhou (China), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Demid Karachenko (Ukraine), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Sajjad Habibiehsani (Iran), 6-1
LOSS Alik Sebzukhov (Russia), 4-3
WIN Ivars Samusonoks (Latvia), 9-0

92 kg/202 lbs.: Lucas Davison, Chesterton, Ind. (Wildcat WC/Chicago RTC), silver medal
WIN Julien Choquette (Canada), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Viky (India), 7-1
WIN Batmagnai Enkhtusvshin (Mongolia), pin 1:13
LOSS Alan Bagaev (Russia), 5-4

125 kg/275 lbs.: Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (Cliff Keen WC), gold medal
WIN Vasil Khvistani (Georgia), tech fall 10-0
WIN Gan Erdene Sodbileg (Mongolia), tech fall 10-0
WIN Pasa Ekrem Karabulut (Turkey), tech. fall, 13-2
WIN Amir Hossein Abbas Zare (Iran), pin 1:19

Team Standings
1. Russia 168 points
2. United States 120 points
3. Iran 119 points.

A FULL WRAP STORY WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY WITH MORE INFO AND PHOTOS AND VIDEOS.