Team USA receives draws for Pan Am Games in all three styles

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Aug. 06, 2019, 5:04 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Jordan Burroughs is a two-time Pan Am Games champion.

LIMA, Peru – All 18 members of the U.S. Pan American Games wrestling team have received their draws for the 2019 Pan Am Games, which begin Wednesday in Lima, Peru.

First up is Greco-Roman with action on Wednesday and Thursday, followed by women’s freestyle on Thursday and Friday and closing with men’s freestyle on Friday and Saturday. (See schedule below for more details). Fans can watch live on ESPN3.

Below are the draws for this week.

2019 PAN AMERICAN GAMES
at Lima, Peru (Aug. 7-10)

U.S. Greco-Roman draws
60 kg: Ildar Hafizov (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP)
vs. Ditcher Toro Castenada (Colombia), bronze at 2017 and 2019 Senior Pan Ams, gold at 2014 Junior Pan Ams

67 kg: Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP)
vs. Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior (Brazil), gold at 2017 and 2018 Junior Pan Ams, bronze at 2019 Senior Pan Ams

77 kg: Pat Smith (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
vs. Jair Cuero Munoz (Colombia), silver at 2015, 2016 and 2018 Senior Pan Ams, bronze at 2013, 2014 and 2019 Senior Pan Ams

87 kg: Joe Rau (Chicago, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
vs. Ricardo Cardenas Esquen (Peru), bronze in freestyle and Greco at 2009 Cadet Pan Ams

97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
vs. Thomas Barreiro (Canada), seventh at 2019 Senior Pan Ams

130 kg: Adam Coon (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
vs. Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (Chile), bronze at 2018 Senior World Championships, gold at 2011 Senior Pan Ams

U.S. women’s freestyle draws
50 kg: Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP)
vs. Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (Colombia), bronze at 2011 and 2015 Pan Am Games, silver at 2017 and 2018 Senior Pan Ams

53 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
vs. Luisa Valverde Melendres (Ecuador), bronze at 2011 Junior World Championships, bronze at 2015, 2016, 2018 and 2019 Senior Pan Ams

57 kg: Jenna Burkert (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP)
vs. Paula Ramirez (Nicaragua), fifth at 2017 Central American and Caribbean Games

62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
vs. Lais Nunes de Oliveira (Brazil), gold at 2016 and 2019 Senior Pan Ams, silver at 2018 World Military Championships

68 kg: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Yanet Sovero Nino (Peru), bronze at 2015 Pan Am Games, silver at 2016 and 2017 Senior Pan Ams

76 kg: Adeline Gray (Denver, Colo./New York AC)
vs. Joselyn Portillo Mejia (El Salvador), gold at 2012 and 2013 Junior Pan Ams

U.S. men’s freestyle draws
57 kg: Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
vs. Daniel Alves Do Nascimento (Brazil), bronze at 2017 Junior Pan Ams, fifth at 2019 Senior Pan Ams

65 kg: Jaydin Eierman (Columbia, Mo./Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Alejandro Valdes Tobier (Cuba), two-time Senior World bronze medalist (2017-2018)

74 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
vs. Abel Herrera Pastor (Peru), silver at 2018 Senior Pan Ams, bronze at 2009 and 2012 Senior Pan Ams

86 kg: Pat Downey (Princeton, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
vs. Angus Arthur (Jamaica), seventh at 2019 Senior Pan Ams

97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
vs. Evan Ramos (Puerto Rico), bronze at 2019 Senior Pan Ams

125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
vs. Andrew Gunning (Peru), bronze in freestyle and Greco at 2018 Junior Pan Ams

Schedule
Wednesday, Aug. 7
10 a.m.  – Preliminary rounds and semifinals (GR 60, 67, 77, 87, 97)
4:30 p.m. – Finals (GR 60, 67, 77, 87, 97)

Thursday, Aug. 8
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds and semifinals (GR 130, WFS 50, 53, 57)
4:30 p.m. – Finals (GR 130, WFS 50, 53, 57)

Friday, Aug. 9
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds and semifinals (WFS 62, 68, 76, MFS 57, 65)
4:30 p.m. – Finals (WFS 62, 68, 76, MFS 57, 65)

Saturday, Aug. 10
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds and semifinals (MFS 74, 86, 97,125)
4:30 p.m. – Finals (MFS 74, 86, 97,125)