USA Wrestling Six U.S. World Team ...

Six U.S. World Team members to compete in Poland this weekend

By Mike Willis, USA Wrestling | Aug. 01, 2019, 10 a.m. (ET)

Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) is one of six 2019 World Team members competing this weekend.

Several elite U.S. wrestlers will be competing in three tournaments running simultaneously this weekend, including six 2019 Senior World Team members.

The Poland Open (Women’s Freestyle), the Pytlasinski Memorial (Greco-Roman) and the Ziolkowski Memorial (Men’s Freestyle), all start on Friday, August 2, in Warsaw, Poland and run through Sunday, August 4.

The United States will send sizable women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman squads, while No. 2 at 65 kg, Yianni Diakomihalis will be the sole men’s freestyle representative.

Leading the way for the 21 American women wrestlers will be 2019 World Team members Jacarra Winchester of Titan Mercury WC at 55 kg and Victoria Francis of Titan Mercury WC at 72 kg. Both earned their 2019 World Team spot in two-straight matches at Final X.

Winchester placed fifth at the 2018 World Championships and is coming off a bronze medal performance at the Pan Am Championships. Last year, she placed fifth at the Poland Open.

Francis is a two-time Senior World Team member as well and placed thirteenth at the 2017 World Championships. A month ago, she took gold at the Canada Cup.

Other wrestlers to watch for include 2017 World bronze medalist Becka Leathers of Titan Mercury WC at 57 kg, 2016 Olympian Haley Augello of the Sunkist Kids at 53 kg, 2012 Olympian and 2016 Olympic Trials champion Kelsey Campbell of the Sunkist Kids at 57 kg, 2017 Junior World champion Maya Nelson of the Sunkist Kids at 65 kg and 2018 Cadet World champion Emily Shilson of Titan Mercury WC at 50 kg.

The Greco-Roman contingent is 11 men strong, including four 2019 World Team members.

Max Nowry (55 kg), Ryan Mango (63 kg), Raymond Bunker (72 kg) and John Stefanowicz (82 kg) will all be looking to get some tune up matches in before the World Championships in Kazakhstan this September. Nowry and Mango compete for U.S. Army WCAP, while Bunker and Stefanowicz are with the U.S. Marine Corps.

This will be the first time any of these wrestlers represent Team USA at the Senior World Championships.

Nowry and Mango are coming off recent international success, with Nowry bringing home a Pan American title and Mango finishing with a silver medal.

Bunker has been the man to beat domestically this year, bringing home titles at the Dave Schultz Memorial, the U.S. Open and earning the World Team spot in two-straight matches at Final X: Lincoln.

Stefanowicz has been rounding into form after a fifth place performance at the U.S. Open. He won the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament, and then followed it up with two-straight victories to claim the World Team spot at Final X: Rutgers.

2018 Junior World silver medalist Andrew Berreyesa of the New York AC and 2016 Junior World bronze medalist Taylor LaMont of the Sunkist Kids will be competing at 77 kg and 60 kg respectively. At 87 kg, three-time World Team member Patrick Martinez of the New York AC is also scheduled to compete.

Action starts at 4 a.m. on the Friday and will conclude Sunday morning. Warsaw is six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern Time Zone.

Event Schedules (based upon U.S. Eastern Standard Time)

2019 POLAND OPEN (WFS)

at Warsaw, Poland (Aug. 2-4)

Friday, Aug. 2

4 a.m. – Preliminary rounds (50, 55, 59, 65, 72)

11 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (50, 55, 59, 65, 72)

Saturday, Aug. 3

4 a.m. - Preliminary rounds (53, 57, 62, 68, 76) Repechage (50, 55, 59, 65, 72)

10 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (53, 57, 62, 68, 76)

11 a.m. – Finals and award ceremonies (50, 55, 59, 65, 72)

Sunday, Aug. 4

6 a.m. - Repechage (53, 57, 62, 68, 76)

8 a.m. - Finals and award ceremonies (53, 57, 62, 68, 76)

2019 PYTLASINSKI MEMORIAL (GR)

at Warsaw, Poland (Aug. 2-4)

Friday, Aug. 2

4 a.m. – Preliminary rounds (55, 63, 72, 82, 97)

11 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (55, 63, 72, 82, 97)

Saturday, Aug. 3

4 a.m. - Preliminary rounds (60, 67, 77, 87, 130) Repechage (55, 63, 72, 82, 97)

10 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (60, 67, 77, 87, 130)

11 a.m. – Finals and award ceremonies (55, 63, 72, 82, 97)

Sunday, Aug. 4

6 a.m. - Repechage (60, 67, 77, 87, 130)

8 a.m. - Finals and award ceremonies (60, 67, 77, 87, 130)

2019 ZIOLKOWSKI MEMORIAL (MFS)

at Warsaw, Poland (Aug. 2-4)

Friday, Aug. 2

4 a.m. – Preliminary rounds (57, 61, 79, 92, 97)

11 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (57, 61, 79, 92, 97)

Saturday, Aug. 3

4 a.m. - Preliminary rounds (65, 70, 74, 86, 125) Repechage (57, 61, 79, 92, 97)

10 a.m. - Preliminary rounds and semifinals (65, 70, 74, 86, 125)

11 a.m. – Finals and award ceremonies (57, 61, 79, 92, 97)

Sunday, Aug. 4

6 a.m. - Repechage (65, 70, 74, 86, 125)

8 a.m. - Finals and award ceremonies (65, 70, 74, 86, 125)

U.S. Rosters

Women’s Freestyle

50kg: Amy Fearnside (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)

50kg: Emily Shilson (Maple Grove, Minn./Titan Mercury WC)

53kg: Katherine Shai (Denver, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)

53kg: Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./ Sunkist Kids)

53kg: Haley Augello (Chapel Hill, N.C./Sunkist Kids)

55kg: Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Sunkist Kids)

55kg: Areana Villaescusa (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

55kg: Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo. Titan Mercury WC/OPTC)

57kg: Kelsey Campbell (Scottsdale, Ariz./ Sunkist Kids)

57kg: Becka Leathers (Chapel Hill, N.C./Titan Mercury WC)

59kg: Abigail Nette (Franklin Springs, Ga./Lion Wrestling Club)

59kg Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC/Hawkeye WC)

62kg: Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)

62kg: Alexandria Liles (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

62kg: Desiree Zavala (Grandview, Wash./Choker Wrestling Club)

65kg: Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)

65kg: Emma Bruntil (Acme, Wash./Choker WC)    

72kg: Dymond Guilford (Lancaster, Calif./ Titan Mercury WC)

72kg: Victoria Francis (Litchfield, Ill./Titan Mercury WC)

72kg: Iman Kazem (Tracy, Calif./ Women’s National Team)

76kg Precious Bell (Atherton, Calif./ Titan Mercury WC)

76kg: Hannah Gladden (Franklin Springs, Ga./Lion Wrestling Club)

Coach- Israel Silva, Fresno, Calif.

Coach- Kenny Monday, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Coach- Nicole Tyson, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Greco-Roman

55kg: Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

60kg: Taylor LaMont (Mapleton, Utah/Sunkist Kids)

63kg: Ryan Mango (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

67kg: Morgan Flaharty (Colorado Springs, Colo./OPTC)

72kg: Raymond Bunker (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)

77kg: Alex Mossing (Colorado Springs, Colo./Air Force RTC)

77kg: Andrew Berreyesa (Ithaca, N.Y./NYAC/FLWC)

77kg: Brandon Mueller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Airforce WCAP)

82kg: John Stefanowicz (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)

87kg: Patrick Martinez (Colorado Springs, Colo./ NYAC)

97kg: Lucas Sheridan (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

Coach- Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Men’s Freestyle

Yianni Diakomihalis (Rochester, N.Y./TMWC/Finger Lakes RTC)

Coach- Mike Grey, Ithaca, N.Y.

 

Medical- Kyle Eckert, Fort Carson, Colo.

Referee- Peter Kuisle, Osseo, Minn.