Registration is now open for the 2019 UWW Cadet and U23 Nationals in Akron, Ohio

By USA WRESTLING | April 15, 2019, 2:37 p.m. (ET)
Registration for the 2019 UWW Cadet and U23 Nationals in Akron, Ohio, May 31 - June 2 is now open.
 
All competitors in the UWW Cadet Nationals must be born in 2002-2004. The champion in each weight class qualifies to represent the United States at the 2019 UWW Cadet World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria, July 29 – Aug. 4. 
 
In addition to the champion in each weight class qualifying to represent the United States at the UWW Cadet World Championships, the top eight place winners at each weight class qualify for 16U Nationals and Junior Nationals (if they are in high school) in Fargo, N.D., July 12-20. All athletes must still adhere to all state policies and will only qualify in the style in which they placed.
 
All competitors in the U23 Nationals must be U.S. citizens and born in 1996-2001 (19-23 years old). The champion in each weight class qualifies to represent the United States at the 2019 U23 Senior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, Oct. 28 – Nov. 3.
 
Online registration via credit card is available until 9 p.m. (Central) Tuesday, May 28. No prequalification required.
 
Click here for the hotel and accommodations link with discounted registration. Entry fee online with a hotel coupon code is $50. Entry fee without a hotel coupon code is $85.
 
Click here to register.
 
Click here for the event page and more information.
 
This event will use morning of weigh-ins and all athletes must make scratch weight.
 
UWW CADET & U23 NATIONALS
At Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House, Akron, Ohio, May 31 - June 2
 
Schedule
Friday, May 31
10 a.m. – Session I (U23 GR and UWW Cadet GR preliminaries, quarterfinals, and consolations)
4 p.m. – Session 2 (U23 GR and UWW Cadet GR semifinals, consolations, all medal matches, best 2 out of 3 finals)

Saturday, June 1
9:30 a.m. – Session 1 (U23 MFS and UWW Cadet MFS preliminaries and consolations)
4 p.m. – Session 2 (U23 MFS preliminaries and consolations) (UWW Cadet MFS preliminaries, quarterfinals, and consolations)
 
Sunday, June 2
9:30 a.m. -  Session 3 (U23 MFS quarterfinals) (U23 MFS and UWW Cadet MFS semifinals, consolations, all medal matches, and best 2 out of 3 finals)
 
2018 U23 Nationals champions
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121.2 lbs. – Dalton Duffield, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC)
60 kg/132.2 lbs. – Randon Miranda, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
63 kg/138.8 lbs. – Travis Rice, Washington, Ill. (New York AC/Illinois RTC)
67 kg/147.7 lbs. – Nolan Baker, Byron, Ill. (Northern Illinois RTC)
72 kg/158.7 lbs. – Logan Kass, Webster, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg/169.7 lbs. – Jesse Porter, Ballston Lake, N.Y. (NYAC)
82 kg/180.7 lbs. – Carter Nielsen, Foley, Minn. (NMU-OTS)
87 kg/191.8 lbs. – George Sikes, Fort Pierce, Fla.(NMU-OTS)
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – G’Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
130 kg/286.6 lbs. – Cohlton Schultz, Parker, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
 
Men’s Freestyle
57 kg/125.6 lbs. – Jack Mueller, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Vitali Arujau, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club Prep)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Mitchell McKee, Hanover, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Hayden Hilday, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) 
74 kg/163.1 lbs. – Alex Smythe, Eden, N.Y. (Bulls Wrestling Club)
79 kg/174.1 lbs. – David McFadden, Blacksburg, Va. (SERTC-VT)
86 kg/189.5 lbs. – Myles Martin, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio State-Unattached)
92 kg/202.8 lbs. – Michael Macchiavello, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) 
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – Kollin Moore, Burbank, Ohio (Ohio State-Unattached)
125 kg/275.5 lbs. – Youssif Hemida, College Park, Md. (Terrapin Wrestling Club) 
 
2018 UWW Cadet Nationals champions
Greco-Roman
41-45 kg/90.3-99.2 lbs. – Cale Anderson,Viroqua, Wisc. (Team Wisconsin)
48 kg/105.8 lbs. – Brenden Chaowanapibool, Auburn, Wash. (Washington)
51 kg/112.4 lbs. – Jakason Burks, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
55 kg/121.2 lbs. – Hunter Lewis, Stoughton, Wisc. (Team Wisconsin)
60 kg/132.2 lbs. – Phillip Moomey, Kearney, Neb. (Nebraska Golden Eagles WC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Dominic Damon, Seattle, Wash. (Unattached) 
71 kg/156.5 lbs. – James Burks, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
80 kg/176.3 lbs. – Abe Assad, Carol Stream, Ill. (Izzy Style)
92 kg/202.8 lbs. – Jacob Kaminski, Riverside, Ill. (Unattached)
110 kg/242.5 lbs. – Luke Luffman, Urbana, Ill. (IRTC)
 
Men’s Freestyle
41-45 kg/90.3-99.2 lbs. – Chance Lamer, Corvallis, Ore. (Orange Crush Wrestling Club)
48 kg/105.8 lbs. – Richard Figueroa II, Sanger, Calif. (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage)
51 kg/112.4 lbs. – Matthew Ramos, Lockport, Ill. (Colt Wrestling) 
55 kg/121.2 lbs. – Robert Howard, Cranford, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/Bitetto Trained)
60 kg/132.2 lbs. – Joshua Saunders, St. Louis, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Carson Manville, Chanute, Kan. (Banditos)
71 kg/156.5 lbs. – Alex Facundo, Davison, Mich. (Team Donahoe) 
80 kg/176.3 lbs. – Abe Assad, Carol Stream, Ill. (Izzy Style)
92 kg/202.8 lbs. – Albert Ferrari, Allen, Tex. (Best Trained Texas (M))
110 kg/242.5 lbs. – Daniel Kerkvliet, Inver Grove Heights, Minn. (Titan Mercury WC/Pinnacle)