First session of inaugural UWW U15 Nationals wraps up with Greco-Roman

By Mike Willis, USA Wrestling | April 12, 2019, 3:33 p.m. (ET)

Tyler Antoniak won his opening match with a 10-second fall and knocked off No. 2 seed 13-4 in the second round at 68 kg. Photo by Greg Kaup

The inaugural U15 UWW Nationals kicked off this morning with Greco-Roman action. The winner of these brackets will have the opportunity to compete in the UWW U15 World School Combat Games in Budapest, Hungary this June.  U15 is a newly created age-group by United World Wrestling (UWW), and this will be the first year a U15 World Championship is held.

The theme of the opening session was upsets. Four top-seeded wrestlers, five second-seeds, five third-seeds and five fourth-seeds all fell before the semifinal round. This speaks to the depth of this tournament, but also the limited results in many of these young wrestlers’ careers. Gary Mayabb, USA Wrestling’s Manager of Greco-Roman Programs, stressed the importance of this tournament in terms of identifying young talent.

“This is a very important start for us in Greco-Roman and Freestyle because it allows us to see what up-and-coming athletes are out there and doing well, as well as the coaches and programs these athletes are coming from. This is early enough where we can start working with these kids and start getting them ready to move up the ladder.”

The semifinals and consolation matches will start at 4:00 pm CT and roll straight into the finals.

Semifinal Matchups:

34-38 kg

Alex Diederich vs. Elias Navida

Aden Valencia vs. Mason Mills

41 kg

Paul Kelly vs. Jameson Garcia

Ayson Rice vs. Caleb Thoennes

44 kg

Zachary Silvis vs. Alexander Marre

Cael Keck vs. Kael Lauridsen

48 kg

Elijah Paulson vs. Dylan Gilcher

Shelton Chastain vs. Joel Adams

52 kg

Pierson Manville vs. Q'veli Quintanilla

Ethan Stiles vs. Lane Gilbert

57 kg

Brock Bobzien vs. Garrett Lyons

Jayden Colon vs. Henry Amborn

62 kg

Jake Jones vs. George Trujillo

Braden Stauffenberg vs. Jadon Skellenger

68 kg

Thor Michaelson vs. John Purdy

Ryder Rogotzke vs. Tyler Antoniak

75 kg

Gavin Nelson vs. Drake Buchanan

Anthony Tuttle vs. Bradley Gillum

85 kg

Nathan Wemstrom vs. Gabe Edwards

*Andrew Blackburn-Forst is already in the finals.

Quarterfinal Results:

34-38  Alex Diederich MN (PINnacle) tech Benjamin Dunne Westchester, IL (Izzy Style), 10-0 1:36

34-38  Elias Navida San Diego, CA (Poway Elite) dec Sloan Johannsen Watertown, SD (Legends of Gold), 7-2

34-38  Aden Valencia Morgan Hill, CA (AWA) tech Haakon Peterson Hollandale, WI (CWCTF), 10-1 1:58

34-38  Mason Mills Saint Michael, MN (PINnacle) tech Angelo Dipol SD (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 9-0 1:44

41  Paul Kelly Chandler, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec Kolby Warren Saint Charles, MO (Unattached), 7-2

41  Jameson Garcia Bloomingdale, IL (Gomez Wrestling) tech Adrian Shima West Richland, WA (Victory Wrestling-Central WA), 9-1 1:26

41  Ayson Rice Sioux Falls, SD (Legends of Gold) fall Miguel Torrez Granger, WA (Team Takedown), 8-4 1:55

41  Caleb Thoennes St. Cloud, MN (PINnacle) tech Zan Fugitt Nixa, MO (Nixa), 9-0 1:17

44  Zachary Silvis Cottage Grove, MN (PINnacle) fall Marcos Torrez Granger, WA (Team Takedown), 4-0 1:08

44  Alexander Marre Bloomingdale, IL (Izzy Style) fall Cael Hughes Stillwater, OK (OKRTC), 6-0 0:36

44  Cael Keck Kansas City, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling) tech Tyler Guerra Medinah, IL (Izzy Style), 6-3

44  Kael Lauridsen Omaha, NE (NE Boyz) dec Trason Oehme Brandon, SD (Legends of Gold), 13-8

48  Elijah Paulson Anoka, MN (PINnacle) dec Greyson Clark Kaukauna, WI (CWCTF), 4-2

48  Dylan Gilcher West Bloomfield Township, MI (Team Donahoe) tech Joseph Fernau St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style), 9-0 3:26

48  Shelton Chastain Oklahoma City, OK (OKRTC) fall Cael Kahle WI (Ringers WC), 10-6 1:52

48  Joel Adams Beresford, SD (Legends of Gold) VSU Benjamin Hernandez Oceanside, CA (Poway Elite), 8-0 1:18

52  Pierson Manville MN (PINnacle) tech Jaxon Bearden Herriman, UT (Utah), 9-0 2:48

52  Q'veli Quintanilla Spokane, WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center) tech Nicholas Fox New Haven, IA (IAWC), 14-1 1:55

52  Ethan Stiles IL (Izzy Style) fall Ashton Keller Yankton, SD (Legends of Gold), 6-0

52  Lane Gilbert Sullivan, IN (Mauer Coughlin Wrestling Club) tech Cole Brooks Collinsville, OK (OKRTC), 10-2 2:40

57  Brock Bobzien Poway, CA (Poway Elite) tech Sawyer Bartelt Miami, FL (Gladiator Wrestling), 8-0 1:55

57  Garrett Lyons Pleasant Hill, MO (Champions Wrestling Club) tech Chase Short Cameron, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling), 8-0 0:53

57  Jayden Colon Hanover Park, IL (Izzy Style) tech Brett Back Rudolph, WI (World Gold Wrestling), 8-0 0:59

57  Henry Amborn Waterford, WI (CWCTF) tech Kayd Craig Gooding, ID (Delchev Trained Academy), 13-2 1:42

62  Jake Jones Hellertown, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) dec Joe Gonzalez Chuluota, FL (Florida Jets), 12-10

62  George Trujillo Mabton, WA (Team Takedown) tech Lucas Slack Harrisburg, SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0 1:28

62  Jadon Skellenger Boise, ID (Suples Wrestling Club) tech Mateo De la pena Federal Way, WA (Team Takedown), 8-0 0:52

68  Thor Michaelson Bremerton, WA (NWWC) tech Nick Nelson Blue Earth, MN (Brotherhood), 8-0 1:10

68  John Purdy Tennyson, IN (Mauer Coughlin Wrestling Club) tech Eli Sallis Elk Run Heights, IA (IAWC), 9-0 1:09