USA Pan American U15 Greco-Roman team gets draw for Thursday competition

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Sept. 12, 2018, 8:53 p.m. (ET)
Photo of the USA Pan American U15 boys team courtesy of Elizabeth Del Re.

VILLAHERMOSA, Mexico – The USA Pan American U15 Greco-Roman team has received its draw for the competition, which begins on Thursday morning.

The athletes will weigh-in on Thursday at 7:45 a.m. in Villahermosa, and the first round of competition begins at 10:00 a.m.

At this point, the U.S. delegation has only received the name of the country that each U.S. athlete will face right off the bat. When or if the names of these athletes are announced, we will update this story.

The U.S. team was determined based upon approved procedures. . The boys’ competitors were set based upon the results in both styles in the Schoolboy division at the Kids Freestyle and Greco-Roman Nationals in Atlanta, Ga., June 30-July 1. The boys on the USA team will compete in both the freestyle and the Greco-Roman competitions.

Coaching the boys are Roberto Dixon of Marina, Calif. and Christopher Ramos of Clearwater, Fla. The Medical staff member is Elizabeth Del Re of Allentown, Pa. The Referee is Dwayne Henry of Riverton, Utah.

TheMat.com will have daily updates from this competition. The time in Villahermosa is the same as U.S. Central time zone.

PAN AMERICAN U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Villahermosa, Mexico,

USA U15 Pan American Greco-Roman team draw
(with nation of expected first opponent)

38 kg – Kael Lauridsen, Omaha, Neb. – vs. Peru
41 kg – Marc-Anthony McGowan, Tampa, Fla. - vs. Mexico
44 kg – Clarence Moore, Rancho Cordova, Calif. - vs. Peru
48 kg – Brennan Van Hoecke, Fort Meyers, Fla. - vs. Mexico
52 kg – Brock Bobzien, Ramona, Calif. – vs. Peru
57 kg – Jadon Skellenger, Meridian, Idaho – vs. Nicaragua
62 kg – Drake Buchanan, Greenwood, Ind. – vs. Peru
68 kg – Nicholas Hall, Dover, Del. – vs. Mexico
75 kg – Ashton Davis, Cleveland, Tenn. – vs. Mexico
85 kg – Quentin Saunders, Wichita, Kan. – vs. Peru

Event schedule (same as U.S. Central time)

Thursday, September 13 – Greco-Roman competition
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
6:00 p.m.- Opening Ceremony
7:00 p.m. - Finals

Friday, September 14 – Women’s freestyle competition
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
5:00 p.m. - Finals

Saturday, September 15- Men’s freestyle
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
5:00 p.m. - Finals