Team USA ready for Pan American U15 Championships in Mexico, Sept. 13-15

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Sept. 11, 2018, 10:03 a.m. (ET)
The United States is sending a talented team of young stars to compete in the Pan American U15 Championships, set for Villahermosa, Mexico, September 13-15.

This is what was considered the “Schoolboy/girl” age group by United World Wrestling, which has renamed its various age-group competition levels.

The U.S. team was determined based upon approved procedures posted on TheMat.com. The qualifying event for the girls was the Schoolgirl division of the Women’s National Championships in Irving, Texas in May. The boys’ competitors were set based upon the results in both styles in the Schoolboy division at the Kids Freestyle and Greco-Roman Nationals in Atlanta, Ga., June 30-July 1.

The boys on the USA team will compete in both the freestyle and the Greco-Roman competitions. Among the U.S. Pan American team members are six double-champions from the Kids Nationals: Kael Lauridsen of Nebraska (38 kg), Marc-Anthony McGowan of Florida (41 kg), Clarence Moore of California (44 kg), Brennan Van Hoecke of Florida (48 kg), Brock Bobzien of California (52 kg) and Ashton Davis of Tennessee (75 kg).

All 10 of the girls on the USA team were Schoolgirl National champions this year in Irving, Texas.

There are athletes from 12 different states who will represent the USA at the Pan American U15 Championships.

The tournament begins with Greco-Roman on Thursday, September 13, followed by girls freestyle on Friday, September 14 and concluding with boys freestyle on Saturday, September 15. The time in Villahermosa is the same as U.S. Central time zone.

PAN AMERICAN U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Villahermosa, Mexico, September 13-15

U.S. Greco-Roman and Boys Freestyle roster

38 kg – Kael Lauridsen, Omaha, Neb.
41 kg – Marc-Anthony McGowan, Tampa, Fla.
44 kg – Clarence Moore, Rancho Cordova, Calif.
48 kg – Brennan Van Hoecke, Fort Meyers, Fla.
52 kg – Brock Bobzien, Ramona, Calif.
57 kg – Jadon Skellenger, Meridian, Idaho
62 kg – Drake Buchanan, Greenwood, Ind.
68 kg – Nicholas Hall, Dover, Del.
75 kg – Ashton Davis, Cleveland, Tenn.
85 kg – Quentin Saunders, Wichita, Kan.
Coach – Roberto Dixon, Marina, Calif.
Coach – Christopher Ramos, Clearwater, Fla.

U.S. Girls Freestyle roster
33 kg – Valerie Hamilton, Gridley, Ill.
36 kg – Madison Wellen, East Berlin, Pa.
39 kg – Alexandra Szkotnicki (Riva, Md.)
42 kg – Kiely Tabaldo, San Jose, Calif.
46 kg – Cristelle Rodriguez, Fresno, Calif.
50 kg – Jennifer Soto, Red Bluff, Calif.
54 kg – Korina Blades, Broadview, Ill.
58 kg – Destiny Rodriguez, West Linn, Ore.
62 kg – Lillian Frietas, Modesto, Calif.
66 kg – Amit Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Coach – Mike Duran, Baldwin Park, Calif.
Coach – Max Mejia, Chandler, Ariz.

Medical staff – Elizabeth Del Re, Allentown, Pa.
Referee – Dwayne Henry, Riverton, Utah

Event schedule (same as U.S. Central time)

Thursday, September 13 – Greco-Roman competition

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
6:00 p.m.- Opening Ceremony
7:00 p.m. - Finals

Friday, September 14 – Women’s freestyle competition

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
5:00 p.m. - Finals

Saturday, September 15- Men’s freestyle
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage
5:00 p.m. - Finals