U.S. freestylers Henderson and Mayes compete at Dmitri Korkin International in Russia over weekend

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Sept. 10, 2018, 2:37 p.m. (ET)
Photo of NYC RTC delegation at the Dmity Korkin International, from NYC RTC Twitter account.

YAKUTIA, Russia – Two U.S. Senior freestyle wrestlers competed this weekend at the respected Dmitry Korkin Memorial International, as part of a delegation from the NYC RTC, which is based in New York City.

Evan Henderson, who was a college star at North Carolina, was edged in his opening bout by 2016 World University champion Viktor Rassadin of Russia, 9-8 at 65 kg. When Rassadin reached the finals, Henderson was pulled back into repechage, where he was defeated by 2017 European Junior champion Ali Rahimzade of Azerbaijan, 7-0.

Lavion Mayes, the college star from Missouri, fell in a wild opening bout to Yeldar Amangeldiev of Kazakhstan, 11-10. Amangeldiev, a past Cadet World and Junior World team member of Kazakhstan, did not reach the finals, meaning Mayes did not get pulled into repechage.

New Jersey native Nestor Taffur, who competes internationally for Colombia, dropped his match at 74 kg to Arsalan Budazhapov of Russia, 18-14. Taffur, an NYC RTC athlete, was an EIWA champion at Boston University.

Two-time World champion and Olympic bronze medalist Frank Chamizo of Italy, a member of the NYC RTC, won a silver medal at 74 kg. He was defeated in the finals by Nikita Suchkov of Russia, 5-3 in the finals. With his win, Suchkov was named Outstanding Wrestler, with a prize of $7,000 U.S.

DMITRY KORKIN MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL
At Yakutia, Russia, September 6-8

Men’s freestyle medalists


57 kg
1 Aryian TIUTRIN (Russia)
2 Parviz IBRAHIMOV (Azerbaijan)
3 Dzimchyk RYNCHYNAU (Belarus)
3 Tamir GARMAEV (Russia)

61 kg
1 Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (Azerbaijan)
2 Tuvshintulga TUMENBILEG (Mongolia)
3 Aisen POTAPOV (Russia)
3 Nurgun ALEKSANDROV (Russia)

65 kg
1 Viktor RASSADIN (Russia)
2 Tulga TUMUR-OCHIR (Mongolia)
3 Aleksei BOROVITCKII (Russia)
3 Daulet NYAZBEKOV (Kazakhstan)

70 kg
1 Evgenii ZHERBAEV (Russia)
2 Byambadorj BAT-ERDENE (Mongolia)
3 Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (Uzbekistan)
3 Soslan RAMONOV (Russia)

74 kg
1 Nikita SUCHKOV (Russia)
2 Frank CHAMIZO (Italy)
3 Israil KASUMOV (Russia)
3 Gadzimurad OMAROV (Azerbaijan)

86 kg
1 Ahmad BAZRIGHALEH (Iran)
2 Arsen-Ali MUSALALIEV (Russia)
3 Soslan KTSOEV (Russia)
3 Uitumen ORGODOL (Mongolia)

97 kg
1 Artur NAIFONOV (Russia)
2 Anzor URISHEV (Russia)
3 Maksim TOLMACHEV (Russia)
3 Turtogtokh LUVSANDORJ (Mongolia)

130 kg
1 Nurmagomed GADZIYEV (Azerbaijan) 10 0 1 19 1 25
2 Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (Mongolia)
3 Igor OVSIANNIKOV (Russia)
3 Yury BELONOVSKIY (Russia)

U.S. men’s freestyle performances


65 kg – Evan Henderson, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC), dnp/15th
LOSS Viktor Rassadin (Russia), 9-8
LOSS Ali Rahimzade (Azerbaijan), 7-0

70 kg - Lavion Mayes, New York, N.Y. (NYC RTC), dnp/14th
LOSS Yeldar Amangeldiev (Kazakhstan), 11-10