Hancock wins gold, Brooks takes silver and two women claim bronze in Poland

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Sept. 08, 2018, 3:22 p.m. (ET)

WARSAW, Poland – G’Angelo Hancock put together an impressive tournament this weekend, winning gold at 97 kg at the Pytlasinski Memorial in Warsaw, Poland.

After winning his semifinals match against four-time defending World and Olympic champion Artur Aleksanyan of Armenia yesterday, Hancock wrestled his finals match today against Nikolay Bayryakov of Bulgaria, who was fifth at the 2016 Olympics.

A 2016 Junior World bronze medalist and two-time Senior World Team member, Hancock shut out the Bulgarian for a 7-0 win and the title in a warm-up event before the 2018 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, in October.

American Sam Brooks was featured in the men’s freestyle finals of the Ziolkowski Memorial at 86 kg, where he faced off against Zbigniew Baranowski of Poland. Brooks, who respesented the U.S. at the U23 World Championships last year, was edged out, 2-2, for a silver-medal finish.

The U.S. rounded up two other medals at the Poland Open, which featured women’s freestyle.

At 50 kg, Whitney Conder won three matches in repechage to claim bronze, while Forrest Molinari picked up two wins on the back side of the 65 kg bracket for bronze.

Several other American athletes will wrestle for medals tomorrow in Warsaw. Watch live on Trackwrestling.com.

POLAND OPEN (women’s freestyle)
ZIOLKOWSKI MEMORIAL (men’s freestyle)
PYTLASINSKI MEMORIAL (Greco-Roman)

U.S. Greco-Roman first day results


97kg: G’Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) – GOLD
WIN Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (Italy), 3-2
WIN Maksim Safarian (Russia), tech. fall 9-0, 2:29
WIN Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia), pin 0:27
WIN Nikolay Bayryakov (Bulgaria), 7-0

U.S. men’s freestyle first day results

57 kg: Frank Perrelli, Bethlehem, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/LVAC) – FIFTH
WIN Fatos Durmishi (Finland), 12-2
WIN Andrei Dukov (Romania), 4-0
LOSS Givi Davidovi (Italy), 9-6
LOSS Georgios Pilidis (Greece), 12-6

57 kg: Darion Cruz, Bethlehem, Pa. (LVAC)
LOSS Georgios Pilidis (Greece), 4-3

65 kg: Andy Simmons, Williamstown, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) 
LOSS David Habat (Slovenia), 2-1

65 kg: Jaydin Eierman, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC/Missouri Wrestling RTC)
WIN Beka Lomtadze (Georgia)
LOSS George Bucur (Romania), tech. fall 21-10, 5:43

65 kg: Dean Heil, Buies Creek, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC) 
LOSS Akhmed Chakaev (Russia), tech. fall 10-0, 4:07
LOSS Kryysztof Bienkowski (Poland), 4-3

65 kg: Jordan Oliver, Ithaca, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids) - FIFTH
WIN Michael Asselstine (Canada), tech. fall, 10-0, 1:50
WIN Masakazu Kamoi (Japan), 4-1
LOSS Akhmed Chakaev (Russia), 9-8
LOSS Kryysztof Bienkowski (Poland), forfeit

74 kg: Richie Lewis, Toms River, N.J. (LVAC) 
LOSS Bolat Sakaev (Kazakhstan), 6-0

86 kg: Sammy Brooks, Iowa City, Iowa (NYAC/TMWC/Hawkeye WC) - SILVER
WIN Edgaras Voitechovski (Lithuania), inj. dft
WIN Lars Schaefle (Germany), tech. fall 12-2, 3:47
WIN Akhmed Aibuev (France), 6-2
LOSS Zbigniew Baranowski (Poland)
, 2-2


86 kg: Kenny Courts, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC) 
WIN Adilet Davlumbayev (Kazakhstan), 6-6
LOSS Piotr Ianulov (Moldova), tech. fall 10-0, 0:48

86 kg: Pat Downey, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC) 
WIN Pool Ambrocio Greifo (Peru), 10-1
LOSS Akhmed Aibuev (France), 6-4

97 kg: Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC) 
WIN Abraham Conyedo Ruano (Italy), 6-4
LOSS Elizbar Odikadze (Georgia), tech. fall, 11-0, 5:01
LOSS Mamed Ibragimov (Kazakhstan), 6-2

U.S. Women’s Freestyle first day results

50 kg/110 lbs. - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP) - BRONZE
WIN Jessica Blaszka (Netherlands), 6-0
LOSS Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan), tech. fall, 10-0, 3:11
WIN Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (Colombia), 4-0
WIN Oksana Livach (Ukraine), 4-0
WIN Nadzehda Sokolova (Russia), 6-4


55 kg/121 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC) - FIFTH
LOSS Roksana Zasina (Poland), 4-2
LOSS Sofia Mattsson (Sweden), 10-0

59 kg/130 lbs. - Alli Ragan, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC/OTC) 
LOSS Ling Ling Bao (China), pin 1:34

65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC) – BRONZE 
LOSS Danielle Lappage (Canada), tech. fall 12-0, 4:20
WIN Krystsina Fedarashka (Belarus), 10-0
WIN Adela Hanzlickova (Czech Republic), 3-0

Medalists from the first group of weight classes

Women's Wrestling


50kg
GOLD - Mariya STADNIK (AZE)
SILVER - Ilona SEMKIV (UKR)
BRONZE - Whitney CONDER (USA)
BRONZE - Jessica Anne Marie MACDONALD (CAN)

55kg
GOLD - Roksana ZASINA (POL)
SILVER - Tetyana KIT (UKR)
BRONZE - Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR)
BRONZE - Sofia MATTSSON (SWE)

59kg
GOLD - Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS)
SILVER - Marwa AMRI (TUN), 0-0
BRONZE - Olena KREMZER (UKR)
BRONZE - Lingling BAO (CHN)

65kg
GOLD - Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN)
SILVER - Petra Maarit OLLI (FIN)
BRONZE - Forrest Ann MOLINARI (USA)
BRONZE - Moa NYGREN (SWE)

72kg
GOLD - Agnieszka Jadwiga WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL)
SILVER - Kunming WANG (CHN)
BRONZE - Catalina AXENTE (ROU)
BRONZE - Alexandra Nicoleta ANGHEL (ROU)

Men's Freestyle


57kg
GOLD - Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB)
SILVER - Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA)
BRONZE - Georgios PILIDIS (GRE)
BRONZE - Nurislam (Artas) SANAYEV (SANAA) (KAZ)

65kg
GOLD - Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS)
SILVER - Vladimer KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO)
BRONZE - Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL)
BRONZE - Dimitar Lyubomirov IVANOV (BUL)

74kg
GOLD - Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO)
SILVER - Wei WU (CHN)
BRONZE - Bolat SAKAYEV (KAZ)
BRONZE - Andrzej Piotr SOKALSKI (POL)

86kg
GOLD - Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL)
SILVER - Sammy BROOKS (USA), 2-2
BRONZE - Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA)
BRONZE - Piotr IANULOV (MDA)

97kg
GOLD - Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO)
SILVER - Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ)
BRONZE - Chaoqiang YANG (CHN)

Greco-Roman

63kg
GOLD - Slavik GALSTYAN (ARM)
SILVER - Nikolay Ivanov VICHEV (BUL), 4-0
BRONZE - Hassan Hassan Ahmed MOHAMED (EGY)

72kg
GOLD - Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR)
SILVER - Denis HORVATH (SVK)
BRONZE - Daniel Mattias SOINI (SWE)
BRONZE - Mikko Petteri PELTOKANGAS (FIN)

82kg
GOLD - Emrah KUS (TUR)
SILVER - Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR)
BRONZE - Daniel Tihomirov ALEKSANDROV (BUL)
BRONZE - Jarno Krister AALANDER (FIN)

97kg
GOLD - G'Angelo HANCOCK (USA)
SILVER - Nikolay Nikolaev BAYRYAKOV (BUL)
BRONZE - Suleyman ERBAY (TUR)
BRONZE - Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)