International journalists predict the winners for the 2018 World Championships in Budapest

By International Journalists | Oct. 19, 2018, 7:21 a.m. (ET)
Image of the wrestling mats in Papp Laszlo Arena in Budapest courtesy of Jason Bryant.

Every year, USA Wrestling asks international journalists to predict the winners of the World Wrestling Championships in all three styles.

This journalist prediction contest has become a regular feature on TheMat.com each year, and a fun opportunity for wrestling journalists to do their best to handicap the field.

After the tournament, TheMat.com will publish the standings of these 27 international journalists, to determine which had the best predictions from the 2018 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

In 2017, 19 journalists made selections prior to the World Championships in Paris, France. Per-Kristian Stovring of Norway was the winner with 13 selections, followed by Ali Feizasa of the Iranian Student News Agency and Petr Pavlov, from Yakutia in Russia.

Note: Selections that come in from any journalists on Friday will be added. No new entries will be added starting on Saturday.

GARY ABBOTT
USA Wrestling


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Thomas Gilman (USA)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – J’den Cox.(USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Henna Johansson (Sweden)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Dalton Roberts (USA)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Saied Morad Abdvali (Iran)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Denis Kudla (Germany)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – G’Angelo Hancock (USA)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won – United States, Russia, Japan, Iran, Azerbaijan

ERIC ASSELIN
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Erdenebat Batbaayar, Mongolia
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov, Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Akhmed Chakaev, Russia
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov, Russia
74 kg/163 lbs. - Frank Chamizo, Italy
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov, A-Russia
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor, USA
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev, Russia
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul, Turkey

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki, Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno, Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida, Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. –Helen Maroulis, USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai, Japan
62 kg/136.5 lbs. -Yulia Tkatch, Ukraine
65 kg/143 lbs. - Chuying Tang, China
68 kg/149.75 lbs. -Koumba Larroque, France
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio, Canada
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe, Canada

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nugzari Tsurtsumia, Georgia
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota, Japan
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Mihai Mihut, Romania
67 kg/147.5 lbs. –Artem Surkov, Russia
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adam Kurak, Russia
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Hyeong-Woo Kim, Korea
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan, Armenia
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Belenyuk, Ukraine
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Tie-breaker: Russia, USA, Japan, Turkey, Azerbaijan

TIGRAN AVANIAN
Journalist from Russia


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Frank Chamizo (Italy)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanishariati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Batyrbek Tsakulov (Russia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sara Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Katsuki Sakagami (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Ayana Gempei (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Naruha Matsuyuki (Japan)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaidjan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Stabler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorints (Hungary)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maxim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Alexanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergey Semenov (Russia)

BAT BAIGALI
Mongolian Wrestling Federation (MGL)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Erdenebat Bekhbayar (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Magomedrasul Gazhimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Frank Chamizo (Italy)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (United States)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Alireza Karimimachiani (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (United States)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Chuying Tang (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Zhou Feng (China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Yue Han (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (United States)

TOMMY BARANOSKI
Bloodround (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg- Cumsong Kang (North Korea)
61 kg - Yowlys Bonne Rodrigues (Cuba)
65 kg - Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
70 kg - James Green (USA)
74 kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg - Dato Marsagashvili (Georgia)
97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg - Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus)
55 kg - Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
57 kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg - Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg - Petra Olli (Finland)
68 kg - Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia)
72 kg - Naruha Matsuyuki (Japan)
76 kg - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg - Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg - Ryu Han-Soo (South Korea)
72 kg - Frank Staebler (Germany)
77 kg - Victor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg - Said Morad Abdvali (Iran)
87 kg - Radzic Kuliyev (Belarus)
97 kg - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won: 1- USA, 2- Japan, 3- Russia, 4- Turkey, 5- Belarus

JASON BRYANT
Mat Talk Online (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (United States)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (United States)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (United States)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (United States)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (United States)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Feng Zhou (P.R. China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (United States)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kerem Kamal (Turkey)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Lasha Gobadze (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - Russia, United States, Japan, Azerbaijan, Hungary

JOSEPH DASHOU
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman USA
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia
70 kg/154 lbs. - Haislan Garcia Canada
74 kg/163 lbs. - Frank Chamizo Marquez Italy
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake USA
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati Iran
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'Den Cox USA
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev Russia
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul Turkey

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida, Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai Japan
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai Japan
65 kg/143 lbs. - Danielle Lappage Canada
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Rino Abe, Japan
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio Canada
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Yasmin Adar Turkey

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Vasilli Topoev, Russia
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergei Emelin Russia
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan Russia
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Davor Stefanek Serbia
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler Germany
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemes Serbia
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Geordan Speiller USA
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla Germany
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Oscar Pino Hinds Cuba

Tie breaker: Russia, Japan, USA, Turkey, Georgia

CAMERON DRURY
IndianaMat.com (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman (USA)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach Ostapchuk (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Chuying Tang (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Tatiana Kolesnikova Morozova (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Mihai Radu Mihut (Romania)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. -Viktor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. –Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - Russia, USA, Japan, Turkey, Georgia

SINA ETEMADI
Wrestling Fan (USA)


Men's Freestyle
57kg. Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61kg. Gadshimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65kg. Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70kg. Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74kg. Frank Chamizo (Italy)
79kg. Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86kg. David Taylor (USA)
92kg. Ali Reza Karimi (Iran)
97kg. Kyle Snyder (USA)
125kg. Taha Akguel (Turkey)

Women's Freestyle
50kg. Yui Susaki (Japan)
53kg. Haruna Kuno (Japan)
55kg. Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57kg. Helen Maroulis (USA)
59kg. Risako Kawai (Japan)
62kg. Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
65kg. Maarit Olli (Finland)
68kg. Feng Zhou (China)
72kg. Jenny Fransson (Sweden)
76kg. Adeline Gray (USA)

Men's Greco-Roman
55kg. Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60kg. Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
63kg. Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
67kg. Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
72kg. Frank Staebler (Germany)
77kg. Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82kg. Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87kg. Robert Kobliashvili (Georgia)
97kg. Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg. Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Most Team Medals: Russia, Japan, USA, Iran

ALI FEIZASA
Iranian Students News Agency - ISNA (Iran)


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadshimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Magomed Rasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. – Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Alireza Karimi (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akguel (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Feng Zhou (China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Jenny Fransson (Sweden)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Shota Tanokura (Japan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Mihai Radu Mihut (Romania)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ryu, Han-Soo (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Mohammadali Geraei (Iran)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Victor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Robert Kobliashvili (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. –Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

DAN FICKEL
Wrestling USA Magazine (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadhimarad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Magomedmurad Gadzhiev (Poland)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Makaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkatch Ostapchuk (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Chuying Tang (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Anna Fransson (Sweden)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Tatiana Morozova (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Weibe (Canada)

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Shota Tanokura (Japan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Mohammadali Geraei (Iran)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Alexsandr Chekhirkin (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Metehan Basar (Turkey)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Alexsanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia 2. USA 3. Georgia 4. Japan 5. Iran

TOM FRANCK
Intermat


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. –Yuki Takahashi - Japan
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gazhimurad Rashidov - Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. – Bajrang - India
70 kg/154 lbs. – Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov - Russia
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs - USA
79 kg/174 lbs. – Kyle Dake - USA
86 kg/189 lbs. – Hassan Yazdani Charati - Iran
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Serdar Boke - Turkey
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder - USA
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul - Turkey

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki - Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Haruna Okono - Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida - Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis - USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Tkach - Ukraine
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Sakshi Malik - India
65 kg/143 lbs. – Petra Olli - Finland
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock - USA
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Tatiana Morozova - Russia
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray - USA

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Reza Khedri - Iran
60 kg/132 lbs. – Shinovu Ota - Japan
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Stepan Maranyan - Russia
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ryu Han-Su - Korea
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler - Germany
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Kamal Bey - USA
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Daniel Aleksandrov - Bulgaria
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Radzik Kuliev - Belarus
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan - Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijian Lopez - Cuba

MIKE FINN
WIN Magazine (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. - Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Urunbat Purevjav (Mongolia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Gabor Hatos (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Taha Akguel (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. - Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larroque (France)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Wang Jiao (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. - Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Metehan Basar (Turkey)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – G’Angelo Hancock (USA)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Adam Coon (USA)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won – Russia, United States, Japan, Iran, Turkey

IKUO HIGUCHI
Japan Wrestling Federation (JPN)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadshimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Suasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu MUkaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Zhou Feng (China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Han Yue (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Shota Tanokura (Japan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shonobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Demeu Zhadrayev (Kazakhstan)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Kim Hyeon-Woo (Korea)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Hossein Nouri (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

ANDREW HIPPS
InterMat (USA)

Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Giorgi Edisherashvili (Azerbaijan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkatch Ostapchuk (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Chuying Tang (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larrouque (France)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Tatiana Morozova (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Mihai Radu Mihut (Romania)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Kim Hyeonwoo (Korea)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla (Germany)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - Japan, Russia, Turkey, USA, Azerbaijan

MARK LUNDY
LutteLens.com (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman, USA
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov, Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev, Azerbaijan
70 kg/154 lbs. - James Green, USA
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs, USA
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov, RUS
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor, USA
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov, AZE
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder, USA
125 kg/275 lbs. – Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi, Ukraine

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki, Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna kuno, Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida, Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai, JPN
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yuliia Ostapchuk, Ukraine
65 kg/143 lbs. - Chuying Tang, China
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Jenny Fransson, Sweden
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Agnieska Wieszczek-Kordus, Poland
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray, USA

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Oeztuerk, Turkey
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinabu Ota, Japan
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan Russia
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov, Russia
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi, Hungary
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Elvin Mursaliyev, Azerbaijan
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan, Armenia
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla, Germany
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - Japan, USA, Russia, Georgia, Iran

TAYLOR MILLER
USA Wrestling (USA)


Men’s freestyle champions
57 kg – Thomas Gilman (USA)
61 kg – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65 kg – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
70 kg - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg – David Taylor (USA)
92 kg – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women’s freestyle champions
50 kg – Yuri Susaki (Japan)
53 kg – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg - Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg – Jackeline Renteria Castillo (Colombia)
65 kg – Ayana Gempei (Japan)
68 kg – Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez (Cuba)
72 kg – Justina DiStasio (Canada)
76 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg - Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg – Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg - Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
67 kg – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
72 kg – Frank Staebler (Germany)
77 kg – Hyeon-Woo Kim (Korea)
82 kg - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg – Dennis Kudla (Germany)
97 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Riza Kyaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: USA, Japan, Georgia, Russia, Armenia

PETR PAVLOV
Journalist from Yakutia (RUS
)

Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Erdenebat Behbayar (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Hadji Aliyev (Azerbaidzan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurab Yakobashvili (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Ahmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharip Sharipov (Azerbaidzan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey).

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Maria Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Pak Yong Mi (PR Korea)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayi Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Rong Ningping (China)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Tang Chuying (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Zhou Feng (China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Juan Wang (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada).

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Shota Tonakura (Japan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergei Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Mihut Radu (Romania)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemec (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukian (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Loerincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayalp (Turkey).

Top five nations, based upon medals won — 1.Russia, 2.USA, 3.Japan, 4.Azerbaijan, 5.Turkey

ANDY ROSS
49 North Wrestling (CAN)

Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgöl (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sofia Mattson (Sweden)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Danielle Lappage (Canada)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Jenny Fransson (Sweden)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina DiStasio (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Vasill Topoev (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Hansu Ryu (South Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba)

MEHDI ROSTAMPOUR
Radio Free Europe (DEN)


Men's freestyle champions
57: Bekhbayar Erdenbat Mongolia
61: Gadzhimurad Rashidov Russia
65: Logan Stieber USA
70: Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov Russia
74: Frank Chamizo Marquez Italy
79: Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov Russia
86: Hassan Yazdani Iran
92: Alireza Karimi Iran
97: Rashid Sadulaev Russia
125: Taha Akgul Turkey

Women's Freestyle champions
50 kg Yui Susaki Japan
53 kg Stalvira Orshush Russia
55 kg Myong Suk Jong PR Korea
57 kg Helen Maroulis USA
59 kg Risako Kawai Japan
62 kg Taybe Yusein Bulgaria
65 kg Maria Kuznetsova Russia
68 kg Anastasia Bratchikova Russia
72 kg Tatiana Morozova Russia
76 kg Erica Wiebe Canada

Greco-Roman champions
55: Nugzari Tsurtsumia Georgia
60: Sergey Emelin Russia
63: Stepan Maryanyan Russia
67: Artem Surkov Russia
72: Ali Geraei Iran
77: Victor Nemes Serbia
82: Maksim Manukyan Armenia
87: Zhan Belenyuk Ukraine
97: Artur Aleksanyan Armenia
130: Riza Kayaalp Turkey

TONY ROTUNDO
Wrestlers Are Warriors (USA
)

Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - James Green (United States)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (United States)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Batyrbek Tsakulov (Russia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Henna Johansson (Sweden)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Jenny Fransson (Sweden)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Nasanburmaa Ochirbat Mongolia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Khorlan Zhakansha (Kazakhstan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Han-Soo Ryu (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Metehan Basar (Turkey)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won -Japan, Russia, USA, Turkey, Georgia

WILLIE SAYLOR
FloWrestling (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman, United States
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gaszhimurad Rashidov, Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev, Azerbaijan
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili, Georgia
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs, United States
79 kg/174 lbs. - Ahkmed Gadzimogamedov, Russia
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor, United States
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder, United States
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul, Turkey

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki, Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruno Okuno, Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida, Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, United States
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai, Japan
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkatch, Ukraine
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari, United States
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larroque, France
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio, Canada
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Yasemin Adar (TUR)

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Nurgarzi Tsurtsumia, Georgia
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota, Japan
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Nikolai Vichev, Bulgaria
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov, Russia
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler, Germany
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemes, Serbia
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan, Armenia
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla, Germany
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won -Russia, Japan, United States, Turkey, Georgia

LARRY SLATER
Slater Photography/USA Wrestling (USA)


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman, USA
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadjimurad Rashidov, Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev, Azerbaijan
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomed Kurbanaliev, Russia
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs, USA
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake, USA
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor, USA
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox, USA
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder, USA
125 kg/275 lbs. – Kartavyi, Ukr

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik, Aze
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt, USA
55 kg/121 lbs. - Roksana Zasina, Pol
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai, Japan
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Mallory Velte, USA
65 kg/143 lbs. - Petra Olli, Finland
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock, USA
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Anghel, Romania
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray, USA

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk, Turkey
60 kg/132 lbs. - Luis Orta Sanchez, Cuba
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Urmatbek Amatov, Kyrgyzstan
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina, Cub
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi, Hun
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov, Rus
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Daniel Aleksandrov, Bul
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Islam Abbasov, Aze
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Balasz Kiss, Hun
130 kg/286 lbs. – Oscar Pino Hinds, Cub

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won -USA, Russia, Iran, Cuba, Azerbaijan

EARL SMITH
The Open Mat (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Kumsong Kang (PRK)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Shariov (Azerbaijan)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Irina Ologonova (Russia)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yuliya Tkach (UKR)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Mariia Kuznetsova (Russia)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larroque (France)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Juan Wang (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Moshen Hajipour (Iran)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Han-Soo Ryu (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamerlan Shadukayev (Kazakhstan)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukya (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - G'angelo Hancock (USA)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

ALEX STEEN
The Open Mat/TrackWrestling (USA)


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gadzimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Ayana Gempei (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larroque (France)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina DiStasio (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Shota Tanokura (Japan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Han-Soo Ryu (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla (Germany)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez-Nunez (Cuba)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won - Russia, United States, Japan, Iran, Azerbaijan

PER-KRISTIAN STOVRING
Mattekanten (NOR)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zaur Uguev Russia
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. – Logan Stieber USA
70 kg/154 lbs. – Murtazali Muslimov Azerbaijan
74 kg/163 lbs. – Frank Chamizo Italy
79 kg/174 lbs. – Rashid Kurbanov Uzbekistan
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor USA
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Serdar Boke Turkey
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Aliaksandr Hushtyn Belarus
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili Georgia

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik Azerbaijan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Haruna Okuno Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida Japan
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Xingru Pei China
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Mariana Sastin Hungary
65 kg/143 lbs. – Chuying Tang China
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Jenny Fransson Sweden
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Wang Jiao China
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Yasmin Adar Turkey

Greco-Roman champions

55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk Turkey
60 kg/132 lbs. – Sergey Emelin Russia
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Stig-Andre Berge Norway
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina Cuba
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi Hungary
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Ariel Fis Batista Cuba
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Maksim Manukyan Armenia
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Islam Abbasov Azerbaijan
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Balint Lam Hungary

BYAMBAA TSAGAANBAATAR
SPS Mongolia (MGL)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Bekhbayar Erdenebat of Mongolia
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov of Russia
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang of India
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov of Russia
74 kg/163 lbs. - Frank Chamizo of Italy
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov of Russia
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati of Iran
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Alireza Mohammad Karimimachiani of Iran
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev of Russia
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili of Georgia

Women's freestyle champions

50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki of Japan
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno of Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sofia Mattsson of Sweden
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis of USA
59 kg/130 lbs. – Shoovdor Baatarjav of Mongolia
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Risako Kawai of Japan
65 kg/143 lbs. - Ayana Gempei of Japan
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Feng Zhou of China
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio of Canada
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Yasemin Adar of Turkey

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk of Turkey
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota of Japan
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maranyan of Russia
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Han-Soo Ryu of Korea
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi of Hungary
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemes of Serbia
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan of Armenia
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Denis Kudla of Germany
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan of Armenia
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp of Turkey

LARS UNDERBAKKE
IAWrestle.com (USA)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Thomas Gilman (USA)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov (Russia)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Sharif Sharifov (AZE)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (GEO)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yuliia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Danielle Lappage (Canada)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Feng Zhou (China)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Alexandra Anghel (Romania)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Yasemin Adar (Turkey)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ekrem Ozturk (TUR)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Bekhan Ozdoev (Russia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker: Top five nations, based upon medals won -
Russia, United States, Georgia, Japan, Turkey

MICHAEL WILLIS
USA Wrestling


Men's freestyle champions

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashivilli (Georgia)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Danielle Lappage (Canada)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Justina Di Stasio (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. –Ibrahim Nurullaeyev (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (Japan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Han-Soo Ryu (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Hossein Ahmad Nouri (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker- 1. Russia 2. Japan 3. USA 4. Turkey 5. Georgia