NBC Olympics to present live coverage of 2018 Senior World Championships in Budapest

By NBC Olympics | Oct. 17, 2018, 6:08 p.m. (ET)

STAMFORD, Conn. – October 17, 2018 – NBC Olympics will showcase the UWW World Wrestling Championships in Budapest, Hungary, with nearly 30 hours of coverage, including more than 20 hours of live coverage on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA. Event coverage begins with men’s freestyle finals this Sunday, Oct. 21, at 1 p.m. ET on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA. In addition, NBCSN will provide same-day encore coverage of most of the events throughout the tournament.

 

Trackwrestling, an NBC Sports Group company, will live stream complete coverage of the UWW World Wrestling Championships across desktops, mobile devices, tablets and connected televisions. Users can visit http://www.trackwrestling.com/uww to watch every match live, and for live scoring and on-demand coverage, beginning this Saturday, Oct. 20, at 4:30 a.m. ET.

 

The World Wrestling Championships will include 30 total weight classes, 18 of which are Olympic weight classes. The U.S. men’s freestyle team, led by 2012 Olympic gold medalist Jordan Burroughs (74kg/163 lbs) and 2016 Olympic gold medalist Kyle Snyder (97kg/213.75 lbs), is looking to defend its 2017 world team title with a second consecutive win in Budapest. Helen Maroulis (57kg/125.5 lbs), who in 2016 became the first American woman to win an Olympic wrestling gold medal, and three-time world champion Adeline Gray (76kg/167.5 lbs) will look to help the U.S. women improve upon last year’s second-place finish.

 

JORDAN BURROUGHS SEEKING SIXTH WORLD OR OLYMPIC TITLE

 

  • 2012 Olympic gold medalist Jordan Burroughs is aiming for his sixth world or Olympic title, which would tie him for most all-time among American wrestlers with John Smith, who won two Olympic gold medals and four world titles between 1987 and 1992. Burroughs is expected to compete on Sunday, October 21.

 

NBC Olympics’ eight-day presentation of the World Championships begins this Sunday at 1 p.m. ET on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA and concludes Sunday, Oct. 28, at 11 p.m. on NBCSN, with same-day delay coverage of Greco-Roman finals.

 

Coverage on NBCSN will be streamed via authentication on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app. Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA content will be streamed via authentication on NBCSports.com, OlympicChannel.com, the NBC Sports app, and the Olympic Channel app.

 

In addition, all matches will be streamed, live and on-demand, on Trackwrestling.com. An event subscription can be purchased here for $29.99. As part of its extensive coverage, Trackwrestling will provide pre and post-session shows, as well as live commentary of all U.S. and top international matches.

 

The following is a schedule of events on NBCSN & Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA:

 

Date

Time (ET)

Event

Network

Sunday, Oct. 21

1 p.m.

Day 1 - Men's Freestyle Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

12 a.m.

Day 1 - Men's Freestyle Finals*

NBCSN

Mon., Oct. 22

12 p.m.

Day 2 - Men's Freestyle Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

Tues., Oct. 23

12 p.m.

Day 3 - Men's Freestyle & Women's Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

6 p.m.

Day 3 - Men's Freestyle & Women's Finals*

NBCSN

Wed., Oct. 24

12 p.m.

Day 4 - Women's Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

12:30 a.m.

Day 4 - Women's Finals*

NBCSN

Thurs., Oct. 25

12 p.m.

Day 5 - Women's Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

6 p.m.

Day 5 - Women's Finals*

NBCSN

Friday, Oct. 26

12 p.m.

Day 6 - Greco-Roman Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

6 p.m.

Day 6 - Greco-Roman Finals*

NBCSN

Sat., Oct. 27

12 p.m.

Day 7 - Greco-Roman Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

9:30 p.m.

Day 7 - Greco-Roman Finals*

NBCSN

Sun., Oct. 28

10:30 a.m.

Day 8 - Greco-Roman Finals

Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA

11 p.m.

Day 8 - Greco-Roman Finals*

NBCSN

*Same-day delay

 

The following is a schedule of events on Trackwrestling.com:

 

Date

Session

Weight Classes

Time (ET)

Sat., Oct. 20

Session I

Qualification rounds Men's Freestyle – 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, and 125 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Men's Freestyle – 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, and 125 kg

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Sun., Oct. 21

Session I

Qualification rounds Men's Freestyle – 57 kg, 65 kg, 79 kg, and 92 kg

Repechage Men's Fresstyle - 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, and 125 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Men's Freestyle – 57 kg, 65 kg, 79 kg, and 92 kg

11:45 a.m. - 12:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Men's Freestyle – 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, and125 kg

1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 22

Session I

Qualification rounds Men's Freestyle – 70 kg and 97 kg

Qualification rounds Women's Freestyle - 55 kg and 59 kg

Repechage Men's Fresstyle - 57 kg, 65 kg, 79 kg, and 92 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Men's Freestyle – 70 kg and 97 kg

Semifinals Women's Freestyle - 55 kg and 59 kg

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Men's Freestyle – 57 kg, 65 kg, 79 kg, and 92 kg

12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 23

Session I

Repechage Men's Freestyle – 70 kg and 97 kg

Repechage Women's Freestyle - 55 kg and 59 kg

Qualification rounds Women's Freestyle – 65 kg, 68 kg, 72 kg and 76 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Women's Freestyle - 65 kg, 68 kg, 72 kg and 76 kg

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Men's Freestyle – 70 kg and 97 kg

Finals Women's Freestyle - 55 kg and 59 kg

12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 24

Session I

Qualification rounds Women's Freestyle – 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg, and 62 kg

Repechage Women's Freestyle – 65 kg, 68 kg, 72 kg and 76 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Women's Freestyle - 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg, and 62 kg

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Women's Freestyle - 65 kg, 68 kg, 72 kg and 76 kg

12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 25

Session I

Qualification rounds Greco-Roman – 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, and 82 kg

Repechage Women's Freestyle – 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg, and 62 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Greco-Roman – 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, and 82 kg

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Women's Freestyle - 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg, and 62 kg

12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 26

Session I

Qualification rounds Greco-Roman – 60 kg, 67 kg, and 87 kg

Repechage Greco-Roman – 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, and 82 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Greco-Roman – 60 kg, 67 kg, and 87 kg

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Greco-Roman – 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, and 82 kg

12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 27

Session I

Qualification rounds Greco-Roman – 77 kg, 97 kg, and 130 kg

Repechage Greco-Roman – 60 kg, 67 kg, and 87 kg

4:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session II

Semifinals Greco-Roman – 77 kg, 97 kg, and 130 kg

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Finals

Finals Greco-Roman – 60 kg, 67 kg, and 87 kg

12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 28

Session I

Repechage Greco-Roman – 77 kg, 97 kg, and 130 kg

8:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Finals

Finals Greco-Roman – 77 kg, 97 kg, and 130 kg

10:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.