Large U.S. Senior Greco-Roman delegations to compete in Europe over the next three weeks

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Nov. 19, 2018, 1:25 p.m. (ET)
2017 World Team member Pat Smith, shown at the 2018 U.S. Open, will compete in Russia and Sweden the next two weeks. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-fall.com

There will be a large delegation of U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers competing in international events in Europe over the next three weeks.

These delegations will feature athletes from the U.S. Marine Corps team, the Northern Michigan Olympic Training site team, the U.S. Olympic Training Center, the Minnesota Storm and other individual athletes.

The first event is the S.A. Lavrikov Cup in St. Petersburg, Russia on November 22. Next up is the Haparanda Cup in Haparanda, Sweden on December 1. That is followed by the Arvo Haavisto Cup in Ilmajoki, Finland on December 8.

Some athletes will compete in all three events, others in two of the events and others in one of the events. The teams will be a mix of experienced talents and rising young competitors.

Past World Team members on the tour include a pair of stars from the Minnesota Storm, Pat Smith at 77 kg and Joe Rau at 87 kg. Smith competed on the 2017 World Team, while Rau was on the 2014 World Team. Smith was also a 2014 University World silver medalist.

The U.S. Marine Corps team includes three athletes who are current members of the U.S. Greco-Roman National Team, Peyton Walsh (77 kg), Daniel Miller (97 kg), Xavier Johnson (63 kg), along with past University World bronze medalist Jamel Johnson (67 kg). Miller was a 2018 U.S. Open champion.

There will be 18 U.S. athletes competing at the S.A. Lavrikov Cup in Russia, 22 wrestling in the Haparanda Cup in Sweden and 17 competing in the Arvo Haavisto Cup in Finland.

S.A. LAVRIKOV CUP
At St. Petersburg, Russia, Nov. 22
U.S. Greco-Roman competitors

60 kg - Delon Kenari, Volo, Ill. (NMU-OTS)
63 kg - Raffaele Masi, Greenville, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
67 kg – Jamel Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
67 kg - Adrian Gomez, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (Lancer WC)
67 kg - Morgan Flaherty, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York/OTC)
67 kg – Chris Rodgers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
67 kg - Colby Baker, Panama City, Fla. (NMU-OTS)
72 kg – Raymond Bunker, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
72 kg - Aaron Kliamovich, Sweet Valley, Pa. (NMU-OTS)
77 kg - Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg - Mike Donato, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
77 kg – Peyton Walsh, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg – Terrence Zaleski, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg - Spencer Woods, Kotzebue, Alaska (NMU-OTS)
87 kg - Joe Rau, Chicago, Ill. (Minnesota Storm/Chicago RTC)
97 kg – Daniel Miller, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
97 kg – Ben Durbin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cyclone WC/OTC)
130 kg – Trent Osnes, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Marines Coach – Jay Antonelli, Annapolis, Md.
Coach – Dr. Jim Kliamovich, Viera, Fla.

HAPARANDA CUP
At Haparanda, Sweden, Dec. 1
U.S. Greco-Roman competitors

60 kg – Colton Rasche, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
60 kg - Delon Kenari, Volo, Ill. (NMU-OTS)
63 kg – Xavier Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
63 kg - Raffaele Masi, Greenville, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
67 kg – Jamel Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
67 kg - Morgan Flaherty, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York/OTC)
67 kg – Chris Rodgers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
67 kg - Colby Baker, Panama City, Fla. (NMU-OTS)
72 kg – Raymond Bunker, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
77 kg - Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg - Mike Donato, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
77 kg – Peyton Walsh, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg – Terrence Zaleski, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg – John Stefanowicz, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
87 kg - Barrett Stanghill, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
87 kg - Tommy Brackett, Eads, Tenn. (Wave)
87 kg - Joe Rau, Chicago, Ill. (Minnesota Storm/Chicago RTC)
87 kg - Keaton Fanning, Bedford, Texas (NMU-OTS)
97 kg – Daniel Miller, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
97 kg – Ben Durbin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cyclone WC/OTC)
97 kg – Eric Towhey, Stewartville, Minn.
130 kg – Trent Osnes, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Marines Coach – Jason Loukides, Camp LeJeune, N.C.
Referee – Keith Halbig, Princeton, Ind.

ARVO HAAVISTO CUP
At Ilmajoki, Finland Dec. 8
U.S. Greco-Roman competitors

60 kg – Colton Rasche, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
60 kg - Delon Kenari, Volo, Ill. (NMU-OTS)
63 kg – Xavier Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
67 kg – Jamel Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
67 kg - Morgan Flaherty, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York/OTC)
67 kg – Chris Rodgers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
67 kg - Colby Baker, Panama City, Fla. (NMU-OTS)
72 kg – Raymond Bunker, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
77 kg - Mike Donato, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
77 kg – Peyton Walsh, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg – Terrence Zaleski, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
82 kg – John Stefanowicz, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
87 kg - Tommy Brackett, Eads, Tenn. (Wave)
87 kg - Keaton Fanning, Bedford, Texas (NMU-OTS)
97 kg – Daniel Miller, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
97 kg – Ben Durbin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cyclone WC/OTC)
130 kg – Trent Osnes, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Marines Coach – Jason Loukides, Camp LeJeune, N.C.
Referee – Adam Venegas, Lenexa, Kansas