McKendree boasts three champions at tough Missouri Valley Women’s Open

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Nov. 19, 2018, 11:16 a.m. (ET)
MARSHALL, Mo. – McKendree University had three individual champions at the traditionally strong Missouri Valley Open in women’s wrestling on Sunday, an event which drew 225 entries this year and displayed many of the nation’s best young women wrestlers.

Individual champions for McKendree were freshman Felicity Taylor at 116 pounds, sophomore Brenda Reyna at 130 pounds and senior Brandy Lowe at 191 pounds.

Reyna, who was fourth in the 2018 WCWA Nationals, pinned 2017 WCWA Nationals champion Andribeth Rivera of Campbellsville in the finals in 2:11.

Lowe, a 2015 WCWA runner-up in and third in the WCWA two times, defeated Alex Castillo of Campbellsville, 8-2

The 116-pound finals was a battle of freshmen, as Taylor pinned Makayla Welch of King in 4:30.

2017 Junior World champion and U.S. Olympic Training Center resident athlete Maya Nelson of the Sunkist Kids scored an 11-1 technical fall in the 143-pound finals over Cadet World medalist and King freshman Ashlynn Ortega. Both are natives of Colorado.

King had a pair of individual champions in Cheyenne Sisenstein at 123 and Nicole Joseph at 136.

One of the top finals came at 101 pounds, where Sarah Allen of the Patriot WC pinned 2017 Junior World bronze medalist and 2018 WCWA bronze medalist Asia Ray of Wayland Baptist in 4:35.

Other individual champions were McKayla Campbell of Campbellsville at 109, Anna Naylor of the Univ. of the Cumberlands at 155 and Nkechinyere Nwankwo of Oklahoma City at 170 pounds.

MISSOURI VALLEY OPEN
At Marshall, Mo., Nov. 19

101

1st Place Match
Sarah Allen (Patriot Wrestling Club) won by fall over Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 4:35)
3rd Place Match
Junenette Caldera (Jimmie Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (Dec 13-10)
5th Place Match
Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist University) won by forfeit over Valeria Rivera (Ottawa University) (FF)
7th Place Match
Natalie Reyna (McKendree University) won by forfeit over Rebecca Forsyth (University of the Cumberlands) (FF)

109

1st Place Match
McKayla Campbell (Campbellsville University) won by fall over Vanessa Ramirez (McKendree University) (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match
Allissa Maldonado (Bearcat Wrestling Club) won by fall over R Guidry (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 2:09)
5th Place Match
Madison Meyer (Campbellsville University) won by fall over Isara Ferguson (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 3:00)
7th Place Match
Kayla Fitts (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over L Calderon (Oklahoma City University) (TF 10-0)

116

1st Place Match
Felicity Taylor (McKendree University) won by fall over Makayla Welch (King University) (Fall 4:30)
3rd Place Match
Theresa Rankin (McKendree University) won by fall over Mayra Ramirez (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 0:54)
5th Place Match
Prescillia Toe (McKendree University) won by decision over Nathalie Barraza (Lindenwood - Belleville) (Dec 8-0)
7th Place Match
Jessica Rodriguez (University of the Cumberlands) won by forfeit over Emily Fergeson (York College) (FF)

123
1st Place Match
Cheyenne Sisenstein (King University) won by tech fall over Jathiya Isaac - Thomas (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match
Briana Kellin (King University) won by decision over Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville University) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Alexia Ward (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 12-2)
7th Place Match
D Flores (Oklahoma City University) won by fall over Hailey Schiermeyer (Midland University) (Fall 1:25)

130
1st Place Match
Brenda Reyna (McKendree University) won by fall over Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville University) (Fall 2:11)
3rd Place Match
Arian Carpio (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alyssa Aceval (King University) (Fall 4:11)
5th Place Match
Alisha Howk (Western Stars Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Miyuki Pugrad (Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
D Jaime (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Zoe Nowicki (Adrian College) (Dec 6-2)

136
1st Place Match
Nicole Joseph (King University) won by fall over Kelly Jimenez (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 4:13)
3rd Place Match
Michelle Camacho (McKendree University) won by decision over Jacqueline Parks (Jimmie Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-10)
5th Place Match
Breanna Douglas (Baker University) won by decision over Akina Yamada (Waldorf University) (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
Bridgette Duty (Unattached) won by tech fall over Kassidy Block (Adrian College Unattached) (TF 10-0)

143
1st Place Match
Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ashlynn Ortega (King University) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Ana Luciano (King University) won by tech fall over B Logan (Oklahoma City University) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match
Brianna Csontos (NYCRTC) won by fall over Mackenzie Matta (Adrian College) (Fall 0:56)
7th Place Match
Marina Briceno (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Marlee Smith (Arizona State unattached) (TF 10-0)

155
1st Place Match
Anna Naylor (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Jasmine Bailey (McKendree University) (Dec 7-7)
3rd Place Match
Shamera Woo McTier (Missouri Valley College) won by tech fall over Joye Levendusky (McKendree University) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match
Marguerite Elliott (Adrian College) won by decision over Alma Mendoza (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 9-6)
7th Place Match
Randie Scoon (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Breanna Jennings (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

170
1st Place Match
Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Sydnee Kimber (McKendree University) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Nia Crosdale (King University) won by forfeit over Brittany Marshall (Wayland Baptist University) (FF)
5th Place Match
Andrea Sennett (Bearcat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville University) (Fall 4:18)
7th Place Match
Myranda Valezquez (University of Jamestown) won by tech fall over Joanna Mack (Midland University) (TF 12-0)

191
1st Place Match
Brandy Lowe (McKendree University) won by decision over Alex Castillo (Campbellsville University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Kirby (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Alyandina Bushe (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 0:34)
5th Place Match
Marissa Patterson (York College) won by fall over Leya Deickman (Ferrum College) (Fall 1:14)
7th Place Match
Kimberly De La Cruz (Lindenwood University) won by injury default over Emily Clawson (Colorado Mesa University) (Inj. 0:00)