Check out the NCAA Div. I intrasquad results as college regular season is underway

By USA Wrestling | Nov. 05, 2018, 10:48 a.m. (ET)
Mehki Lewis of Virginia Tech, a 2018 Junior World freestyle champion, competes in the Hokies’ intrasquad match. Photo courtesy of HokieSports.com.

The NCAA Div. I season is underway, and as been our tradition, TheMat.com has collected results from NCAA Div. I intrasquad matches held over the past few weeks. A number of intrasquads were conducted over the last few days.

There are already NCAA Div. I dual meets and tournaments going on, but these intrasquad bouts play a major factor in which wrestlers are competing varsity, which wrestlers will take a redshirt year, and the kind of depth that each program has on their roster.

There were as few intrasquad matches where the results were not posted publically, which we will still try to track down, and there may be a few which we did not harvest and will get with another review or from programs which share that information. If we are able to get a few more, we will do one final posting of these results for our readers.

2018 DIV. I INTRASQUAD MATCHES

APPALACHIAN STATE
Tuesday, October 30
Gold 24, Black 14

184: Alan Clothier (B) def. Garrett Church (G), 17-2 tech. fall
125: Andy Richard (G) def. Jett Steckline (B), 9-4 dec.
133: Codi Russell (G) def. Thierry Washington (B), 18-4 maj. dec.
141: Irvin Enriquez (G) def. Bradley Irwin (B), 6-2 dec.
149: Matt Zovistoski (B) def. Jonathan Millner (G), 7-4 dec.
157: Angel Najar (B) def. Will Formato (G), 8-3 dec.
165: Carl Guess (G) def. Michael Elliott (B), 3-1 dec. (SV)
184: Barrett Blakely (G) def. Ramon Rodriguez (B), 11-1 maj. dec.
197: Randall Diabe (G) def. Paul Carson (B), 5-3 dec. (TB-1)
197: Demazio Samuel (B) def. Mason Fiscella (G), 8-1 dec.
HWT: Cary Miller (G) def. Michael Burchell (B), 9-0 maj. dec.

ARIZONA STATE
Friday, November 2
Gold 32, Maroon 18

133 – Josh Kramer (Gold) DEC Ted Rico (Maroon), 10-9 (2:39 RT)
197 – Austyn Harris (Gold) DEC Chad Porter (Maroon), 3-2
125 – Ryan Millhof (Gold) TF Aaron Valenzuela (Maroon), 20-3 (1P)
HWT – Brady Daniel (Maroon) DEC Keavon Buckley (Gold), 4-2
184 – Kordell Norfleet (Gold) TF Noor Almusahwi (Maroon), 18-3 (2P)
133 – Josiah Kline (Maroon) FALL Ted Rico (Gold), 5:45
165 – Josh Shields (Gold) DEC Jacen Petersen (Maroon), 6-3
157 – Christian Pagdilao (Gold) MD Dillon Ulrey (Maroon), 13-5 (2:48 RT)
141 – Cory Crooks (Gold) DEC Navonte Demison (Maroon), 6-5 (SV1)
197 – Cade Belshay (Gold) FFT Chad Porter (Maroon)
149 – Jacori Teemer (Maroon) DEC Josh Maruca (Gold), 7-5
133 – Josiah Kline (Maroon) FALL Josh Kramer (Gold), 5:22

BROWN
Saturday, November 3
Brown & White Dual

141 Colin Realbuto pin Samuel Lynch, 4:41
125/133 Hunter Kosco dec. Trey Keeley, 4-3
157/165 Jack Bokina dec. Cade Wilson, 5 - 1
165/174 Jon Viruet wbd Nino, 4 - 1
141 Colin Realbuto wbd Pawelski, 12-5
184/197 CJ LaFragola dec. Tucker Ziegler - 6-5
HWT Sims wbd James Valentino - 3-2
141 Samuel Lynch maj. dec. Pawelski - 10-2

BUCKNELL
Thursday, November 1
Orange Team 20 – Blue Team 13

125: Geo Barzona (Orange) dec. over Brandon Seidman (Blue) 5-0
133: David Campbell (Blue) dec. over Noah Levett (Orange) 3-2
141: Joey Gould (Blue) dec. over Matthew Kolonia (Orange) 2-1 (TB-1)
149: Joey Schiele (Blue) maj. dec. over Jacob Hubbard (Orange) 17-5
157: Zach Hartman (Orange) maj. dec. over Christian Bassolino (Blue) 11-2
165: D.J. Hollingshead (Orange) dec. over Mitch Hartman (Blue) 7-6
174: Nick Stephani (Orange) dec. over Frankie Guida, Jr. (Blue) 9-3
184: Kyle Inlander (Orange) dec. over Jacob Ferreira (Blue) 4-3
197: Drew Phipps (Blue) dec. over Joe Scott (Orange) 6-1
285: Brandon Stokes (Orange) maj. dec. over Eric Chakonis (Blue) 9-1

CENTRAL MICHIGAN
Monday, October 29
Maroon 23, Gold 13

125: Drew Hildebrandt (M) tech. fall Zach Shupp, 16-1
133: Deven Perez (M) dec. Brock Bergelin, 4-3
141: Drew Marten (G) dec. Corbyn Munson, 6-2
149: Kam Bush (G) major dec. Luke Raczkowski, 11-2
157: Logan Parks (M) major dec. Tracy Hubbard, 16-2
165: Bret Fedewa (M) dec. Blake Montrie, 2-1
174: Collin Lieber (G) dec. Sage Castillo, 5-0
184: Jordan Atienza (M) major dec. Ben Cushman, 10-2
197: Landon Pelham (G) dec. Jacob Gray, 7-4
285: Matt Stencel (M) major dec. Nick Jenkins, 8-0

CHATTANOOGA
Saturday, October 27
Blue 24-Gold 12

125: Alonzo Allen (Blue) – Dec. 6-4 (SV1) - Fabian Gutierrez (Gold)
133: Wade Cummings (Blue) – Dec. 6-5 - Franco Valdes (Gold)
141: Chris Debien (Blue) – Dec. 11-5 - Aidan Murphy (Gold)
149: Davion Fairley (Blue) – Dec. 9-6 - Zach Shareef (Gold)
157: Ryan Resnick (Blue) – Tech. Fall 22-3 - Mason Wallace (Gold) –
165: Drew Nicholson (Gold) – Dec. 13-6 - Trey Watson (Gold) –
174: Hunter Fortner (Gold) – MD 10-1 - Carial Tarter (Gold)
184: Dominic Lampe (Gold) – Tech. Fall 22-5 - Jacob Fereday (Blue)
197: Rodney Jones (Blue) – Dec. 6-3 - Ben Stacey (Gold) –
285: Connor Tolley (Blue) – MD 20-7 - Trevor Burns (Gold)

CSU-BAKERSFIELD
Friday, October 19

125: Alex Hernandez-Figueroa over Eddie Flores (Dec 5-2)
133: Sean Nickell over Chance Rich (Dec 1-0)
141: Carlos Herrera over Noah Blakley-Beanes (Dec 8-4)
149: Russell Rohlfing over Kalani Tonge (MD 16-4)
157: Wyatt Gerl over Josh Annis (Dec 6-4)
165: Jacob Thalin over Albert Urias (MD 14-4)
174: Bryan Battisto over Reed South (Dec 9-4)
184: Dominic Ducharme over Matt Penyacsek (MD 15-7)
197: Mark Penyacsek over Josh Loomer (Dec 2-0)
285: Jacob Sieder over Jarrod Snyder (Dec 7-2)

EDINBORO
Thursday, October 25
Red-White Scrimmage

Lucas Rodrigues dec. Arick Shankles, 3-1
Richie Gomez tech. fall Avery Henry, 17-2
Carmine Ciotti dec. Nate Hagan, 2-0
PJ Gohn dec. Jackie Gold, 8-7
Tyler Vath dec. Christopher Matzke, 8-7
Matt Dowler dec. Mike Resignalo, 5-0
Peter Pappas maj. dec. Tim Suter, 12-5
Zach Ancewicz dec. Jacob Oliver, 3-1
Dylan Reynolds dec. Cody Mulligan 3-2 ot

IOWA
November 1-2


DAY 1
197 -- Connor Corbin dec. Cade Brownlee, 3-2
141 -- Justin Stickley tech. fall Cam Shaver, 20-2
157 -- Danny Murphy dec. Keegan Shaw, 2-1
157 -- Jeremiah Moody dec. Joe Kelly, 6-2
157 -- Kaleb Young tech. fall Preston Stephenson, 19-4
125 -- Spencer Lee tech. fall Perez Perez, 16-1
133 -- Austin DeSanto dec. Paul Glynn, 5-3
141 -- Max Murin dec. Carter Happel, 3-1
149 -- Pat Lugo major dec. Zach Axmear, 14-3
165 -- Nelson Brands tech. fall Tristan McDonald, 28-12
285 -- Tony Cassioppi dec. Aaron Costello, 2-0
141 -- Vince Turk dec. Justin Stickley, 6-3
197 -- Myles Wilson tech. fall Cade Brownlee, 15-0
157 -- Jeren Glosser dec. Danny Murphy, 10-5
157 -- Kaleb Young major dec. Jeremiah Moody, 12-4

DAY 2
125 -- Spencer Lee pinned Aaron Cashman
133 -- Austin DeSanto def Paul Glynn, 6-3
141 -- Max Murin def. Vince Turk, 5-4
149 -- Pat Lugo pinned Zach Axmear, 00:36
157 -- Kaleb Young def. Jeren Glosser, 3-1 SV1
165 -- Alex Marinelli def. Nelson Brands, 6-3
184 -- Cash Wilcke def. Mitch Bowman, 9-5
197 -- Jacob Warner vs. Connor Corbin, 10-1
125 -- Aaron Cashman def. Perez Perez, 8-6

LEHIGH
Thursday, November 1

125 – Nick Farro dec. Jaret Lane 9-5
133 – Brandon Paetzell dec. Mitchell Polito 9-5
141 – Ryan Pomrinca dec. Dan Moran 3-2
141 – Joe Lobeck major dec. Brock Herring 12-0
157 – Josh Humphreys dec. Brian Meyer 7-3
165 – Cole Walter dec. Gordon Wolf 4-2
165 – Trey Cornish dec. Tyler Casamenti 13-6
174 – Jordan Kutler major dec. Chase Gallik 13-4
184 – Ryan Preisch major dec. Andrew Price 11-2
184 – Eli Grape Fall Andrew Shedleski 0:11
197 – Kyle Gentile dec. Jake Jakobsen 3-1
285 – Jordan Wood dec. Victor Lacombe 8-1
Attendance – 1,148

MICHIGAN
Sunday, October 28

125 - Drew Mattin dec. Austin Assad, 5-0
149 - Exhibition - Kanen Storr dec. Michael Mars, 74
149 - Malik Amine dec. Ben Lamantia, 3-1
149 - Malik Amine dec. Ben Lamantia, 2-1
157 - Will Lewan dec. Alec Pantaleo, 2-1
157 - Alec Pantaleo dec. Will Lewan, 4-2
184 - Jelani Embree tech. fall Sebastian Rawls, 15-0, 2:57
197 - Jackson Striggow dec. Andrew Davison, 5-1
HWT - Mason Parris dec. Luke Ready, 11-2

MICHIGAN STATE
Friday, October 26
Green 22, White 14

125: Rayvon Foley def. Logan Griffin, 18-3
133: Anthony Tutolo def. Warren Stanfield, 15-0
141: Austin Eicher def. Alex Hrisopoulos, 7-0
149: Jaden Enriquez def. Peyton Omania, 2-1
157: Jake Tucker def. Jimmy Muscato, 17-2
165: Logan Ritchie def. Austin Hiles, 3-2
174: Drew Hughes def. Layne Malczewski, 5-3
184: Cam Caffey def. Shwan Shadaia, 8-5
197: Nick May def. Brad Wilton, 3-2
285: Christian Rebottaro def. Chase Beard, 3-2

MISSOURI
Saturday, October 27
Black 26, Gold 26

Colby Smith (Black) maj. dec. Cameron Valdiviez, 13-1
John Erneste (Gold) dec. Allan Hart, 2-0
Jaydin Eierman (Black) tech. fall Nick Nasenbeny, 25-10
Grant Leeth (Black) dec. Alex Butler, 5-2
Brock Mauller (Black) tech. fall Sam Ritchie, 21-5
Lane Stigall (Black) dec. Jarrett Jacques, 6-4
Luke Fortuna (Black) dec. Peyton Mocco, 5-4
Phyllip Deloach (Black) maj. dec. Derick McDaniel, 13-3
Connor Flynn (Gold) tech. fall Martell Boone, 18-1
Dylan Wisman (Black) dec. Jeremiah Kent, 7-0
Wyatt Koelling (Gold) dec. Taylor Watkins, 3-1
Cordell Duhart (Gold) inj. dft. Jack Flynn
Zach Elam (Gold) dec. Austin Myers, 7-1
Jacob Bohlken (Gold) dec. Rodrigo Diaz, 7-5 sv

NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Saturday, November 3

197 - Tyrie Houghton dec. Tony Wuest, 7-3
285 - Colin Lawler dec. Deonte Wilson, 4-3 (TB2)
125 - Jakob Camacho dec. Zurich Storm, 9-4
133 - Kellen Devlin dec. Jarrett Trombley, 9-3
141 - Jamal Morris dec. Jamel Morris, 5-2
149 - Justin Oliver MD Matt Fields, 14-2
174 - Daniel Bullard dec. Tyler Barnes, 6-2
197 - Malik McDonald MD Tyrie Houghton, 17-9
285 - Tyler Johnson FALL Colin Lawler, 0:30
Exh. (Freestyle) - Tariq Wilson d. Sean Fausz, 8-2

NORTH DAKOTA STATE
Sunday, October 28
Green 28, Gold 2
3
149 Austin Braun (GREEN) dec. Sam Gilseth (GOLD), 14-10
149 Jaden Van Maanen (GOLD) tech fall Brody Schmidt (GREEN), TF 18-0, 3:00
141 Sawyer Degen (GREEN) dec Taylor Nein (GOLD), 4-2
125 Brent Fleetwood (GOLD) dec Paul Bianchi (GREEN), 5-0
133 Cam Sykora (GREEN) tech fall Nico Colunga (GOLD), TF 15-0, 3:40
157 Nick Knutson (GREEN) dec Austin Brenner (GOLD), 4-2
165 Andrew Fogarty (GREEN) tech fall Jimmy Noel (GOLD), TF 15-0, 5:43
184 Tyler McNutt (GREEN) dec Michael Otomo (GOLD), 7-2
197 Cordell Eaton (GOLD) fall Cole Witzig (GREEN), 2:57
285 Brandon Metz (GOLD) tie-breaker 2 Dan Stibral (GREEN), 4-3 TB-2
141 Gavin Sutton (GREEN) dec Sawyer Degen (GOLD), 7-2
149 Jaden Van Maanen (GOLD) injury def Braun (GREEN), INJ 4:09
174 Lorenzo De La Riva (GREEN) dec Jesse Shearer (GOLD), 9-3
Attendance—144

NORTHERN ILLINOIS
Thursday, October 25
Red 20, Black 10

125/133: Bryce West (Red) def. Carlos Champagne (Black), 3-1; Red leads, 3-0
133: Drew West (Red) def. Caleb Brooks (Black), 3-2; Red leads, 6-0
141: Anthony Cheloni (Red) def. Alijah Jeffrey (Black), 3-0; Red leads, 9-0
149: McCoy Kent (Red) def. Anthony Gibson (Black), Maj. Dec. 15-5; Red leads, 13-0
157: Mason Kauffman (Black) def. Zack Velasquez (Red), 2-1; Red leads, 13-3
165: Kenny Moore (Black) def. Caden McWhirter (Red), 4-2; Red leads, 13-6
174: Brit Wilson (Black) def. Hayden Krein (Red), Maj. Dec. 14-5; Red leads, 13-10
184: Andrew Scott (Red) def. Michael Aldrich (Black), 3-1; Red leads, 16-10
197: Gage Braun (Red) def. Max Ihlry (Black), 3-2; Red leads, 19-10
285: Caleb Gossett (Red) def. Terrese Aaron (Black), 8-1; Red wins 22-10

OLD DOMINION
Thursday, October 25
Blue/Silver Intrasquad

125: Killian Cardinale dec. over Anthony Zamora, 10-3
133: Savion Haywood dec. over Steven Simpson, 9-5
141: Sa’Derian Perry fall over Trevon Majette, 3:13
157: Larry Early dec. over Kevin Budock, 9-4
165: Seldon Wright dec. over Jacob Curling, 12-6
174: Shane Jones dec. over Luke Drugac, 7-3
184: Antonio Agee dec. over Dean Drugac, 4-0
197: Tim Young dec. over Noah Bushman, 8-2
285: River Henry dec. over Will Hilliard, SV-1 3-1

OKLAHOMA
Thursday, October 25
White 25, Red 6

133 - Anthony Madrigal (WHITE) tech. fall Clay Vincent (RED), 19-1 2:59
141 - Dom Demas (RED) dec. Nikolas Chavez (WHITE), 5-4
149 - Davion Jeffries (WHITE) tech. fall Michael McFadden (RED), 22-3 6:01
157 - Justin Thomas (RED) dec. Jared Schieber (WHITE), 6-1
165 - Hayden Hansen (WHITE) dec. Jeremy Thomas (RED), 2-1
174 - Anthony Mantanona (WHITE) fall Elijah Joseph (RED), 0:53
197 - Jake Woodley (WHITE) dec. Ruston Duke (RED), 9-2
HWT - Jake Boyd (WHITE) dec. Connor Webb (RED), 2-1 (TB1)

OREGON STATE
Wednesday, October 24
Orange 35, Black 32

1: Rodney Williams (O), dec. Colton Beisley (B), 5-3
2: Ronnie Bresser (B), maj. dec. Brandon Kaylor (O), 16-8
3: Devan Turner (O), tech. fall Josh Tabb (B), 16-0
4: Kegan Calkins (B), maj. dec. Haidon Allen (O), 12-4
5: Grant Willits (O), dec. Conner Noonen (B), 5-2
6: Riley Gurr (O), dec. Peyton Bell (B), 6-2
7: Logan Meek (B), dec. Zach Evans (O), 14-8
8: Josh Reyes (O), pinned Michael Murphy (B), 5:47
9: Hunter Willits (B), tech. fall Drake McKee (O), 16-1
10: Aaron Olmos (B), maj. dec. Brett Bell (O), 20-6
11: Alex Rich (O), dec. Steven Shelofsky (B), 11-5
12: Colt Doyle (B), dec. Joe DeMatteo (O), 5-3
13: Bob Coleman (O), dec. Myles Terry (B), 4-3
14: J.J. Dixon (O), dec. Collbran Meeker (B), 5-3
15: Corey Griego (B), pinned Adam Rateb (O), 0:49
16: Jamarcus Grant (O), pinned Hayden Still (B), 2:45
17: Jackson McKinney (B), dec. Colton Beisley (O), 10-5

PITTSBURGH
Friday, November 2
Blue 22, Gold 18

125: Brendon Fenton (Blue) dec. Louis Newell (Gold), 2-0
133: Micky Phillippi (Gold) tech. fall Garrett Reinsfelder (Blue), 25-7 (6:27)
141: LJ Bentley (Blue) dec. Cole Matthews (Gold), 6-5
149: Luke Kemerer (Blue) dec. Robert Lee (Gold), 1-0
157: Taleb Rahmani (Blue) maj. dec. Riley Barth (Gold), 12-3
165: Jake Wentzel (Gold) maj. dec. Curtis Decker (Blue), 10-0
174: Gregg Harvey (Blue) dec. David Crawford (Gold), 7-1
184: Nino Bonaccorsi (Gold) pins Matt McGillick (Blue), 2:30
197: Kellan Stout (Blue) pins Cole Nye (Gold), 6:00
285: Zach Bruce (Gold) dec. Cole Rickert (Blue), 3-1

RUTGERS
Saturday, October 27

Match 1: Kyle DiNapoli dec. over Luke Ecklof, 7-2
Match 2: Nicolas Aguilar dec. over Shane Metzler, 4-3 (TB2)
Match 3: Nick Suriano tech fall over Malcolm Robinson, 17-2
Match 4: Michael Van Brill dec. over Robert Cleary, 7-3
Match 5: Anthony Ashnault injury default over Jake Benner
Match 6: John Van Brill dec. over Stephan Glasgow, 4-1.
Match 7: Joseph Grello dec. over Willie Scott, 4-3.
Match 8: Max Wright dec. over Matthew Correnti, 5-2.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS – EDWARDSVILLE
Saturday, November 3
Red and Black Match

125: Austin Macias over Matt Malavsky (Fall 2:13)
125: Austin Macias over Gage Datlovsky (Fall 6:30)
133: Honor Nguyen over Jake Blaha (Dec 9-7)
157: Justin Ruffin over Trent Rakers (Fall 6:03)
184: Sergio Villalobos over Austin Andres (SV-1 5-4)
184: Sergio Villalobos over Jake Godinez (Dec 11-8)
197: Christian Dulaney over Aric Bohn (Dec 10-6)
285: Colton McKiernan over Tommy Helton (Fall 5:35)
285: Colton McKiernan over Jake McKiernan (Fall 2:01)

UTAH VALLEY
Thursday, November 1
Team Green 41, Team Black 19

Mat One
133 – Mitch Brown (Green) pin Kainalu Estrella, 2:17
149 - Matthew Ontiveros (Green) tech. fall Josh Tolentino, 15-0
285 – #19 Tate Orndorff (Green) maj. dec.Benjamin Andrew, 18-6
165 – #15 Demetrius Romero (Black) pin Koy Wilkinson, 4:14
157 – Grant LaMont (Black) tech. fall Max Sultan, 16-1
174 – #15 Kimball Bastian (Black) dec. Dante Springsteen, 10-4
133 – Mitch Brown (Green) pin Baylor Steward, 4:37
149 – Matthew Ontiveros (Green) dec. Landon Knutzen, 6-3
285 – Chase Trussell (Green) dec. Benjamin Andrew, 5-2
157 – Grant LaMont (Black) maj. dec. Jakob Discher, 9-0
Mat Two
157 – Cameron Haddock (Green) dec. Jerry Rubio, 13-8
133 – Dylan Gregerson (Green) dec. Baylor Steward, 8-5
149 – Landon Knutzen (Green) maj. dec. Dre Scruggs, 11-2
184 – Will Sumner (Black) tech. fall Jason Gissel, 17-1
197 – Tanner Orndorff (Green) dec.Ashton Seely, 5-2
157 – Jakob Discher (Green) dec.Spencer Heywood, 12-9
125 – Josiah Nava (Green) dec. Will Edelblute, 6-2
149 – Dre Scruggs (Black) dec. Josh Tolentino, 10-4
197 – Tanner Orndorff (Green) maj. dec. Jayden Woodruff, 15-3
157 – Spencer Heywood (Black) dec. Max Sultan, 14-10
Attendance: 597

VIRGINIA TECH
Thursday, October 25
Orange 18, Maroon 16

125: Joey Prata (O) dec. Kyle Norstrem (M), 3-2
133: Korbin Myers (O) dec. Collin Gerardi (M), 5-1
141: Mitch Moore (M) dec. Dominic Latona (O), 3-1
149: Ryan Blees (O) dec. Caden Darber (M), 11-4
157: Jake Hart (M) dec. Brendan Ryan (O), 4-3
165: Mekhi Lewis (O) WBF Jordan Florence (M), 4:00
184: Zack Zavatsky (M) MD Stanley Smeltzer (O), 15-2
197: Hunter Bolen (O) dec. Cody Howard (M), 6-0
285: John Borst (M) WBF Trent Ragland (O), 1:09