Curd wins gold and Fitzgerald gets bronze in Malar Cup Senior Greco-Roman; U.S. athletes add seven age-group medals

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Nov. 04, 2018, 12:45 p.m. (ET)
Image of U.S. award winners at Malar Cup courtesy of Rob Hermann.

VASTERAS, Sweden – Two U.S. Senior wrestlers won medals on the final day of the Malar Cup on Sunday. Capturing a gold medal at 130 kg was Tyler Curd of Oak Grove, Mo. and winning a bronze medal at 82 kg was Corey Fitzgerald of Green, Ohio.

Both Curd and Fitzgerald train at the Northern Michigan University Olympic Training Site (NMU-OTS) in Marquette, Mich. Curd was fourth in the 2018 UWW Junior World Team Trials. Fitzgerald was ninth in the Senior division at the 2017 Malar Cup.

Curd powered through four opponents, winning three matches by pin and another by technical fall. He pinned runner-up Ilya Yudchytis of Belarus in the finals.

Fitzgerald secured the bronze medal with a pin over David Zaypaev of Team Ostfold of Norway. He finished with an impressive 4-1 record, including two pins and two technical falls.

Another American, Sean Sesnan of Watertown, Tenn. reach a bronze-medal bout at 60 kg, losing to Colin Eckert of SVG Nieder-Liebersback, 10-5 and finished fifth. Sesnan finished with a 3-2 record, with a pair of technical fall victories.

The United States had 19 Senior athletes in the competition, and 12 placed in the top 10 of their weight class. The United States placed third in the Senior team standings, behind only Belarus and the Västerås BK club of Sweden.

U.S. athletes from a tour team competed in the Cadet division and a youth division. There were four U.S. athletes in the Cadet division and 22 in the youth division. All three USA teams placed in the top of their age groups at the event, as the U.S. team in the youth age-division won the team title and the U.S. Cadets placed second in the team standings.

In the Cadet division, the USA had two medalists, with Logan Hatch of Hudson, Wis. taking a silver at 65 kg and Noah Wachsmuth of Colorado Springs, Colo. winning bronze at 65 kg.

In the youth boys division, the USA tour team added four golds and a silver medal. Claiming golds were Kolby Warren of Missouri (38 kg), Christopher Coates of Kansas (41 kg), Greyson Clark of Wisconsin (48 kg) and Jadon Skellenger of Idaho (57 kg), with a silver captured by Cheaney Schoeff of Indiana (48 kg).

MALAR CUP
At Vasteras, Sweden, November 3-4

Senior Medalists


60 kg
Gold – Niklas Öhlen (Sundsvalls AIK)
Silver - Aliaksandr Niahoda (Belarus)
Bronze - Alexander Norström (Örgryte BF)

63 kg
Gold - Mikkel Lassen (Denmark)
Silver - Nathan Philips (Team Öst/Väst)
Bronze - Jacob Tangen (Urædd Bryting)

67 kg
Gold - Maksim Nehoda (Belarus)
Silver - Timmy Sköld (Norrtälje BK)
Bronze - Isak Rørnes (Fauske Atletklubb)

72 kg
Gold - Rasmus Åström (Västerås BK)
Silver - Siarhei Baradziulia (Belarus)
Bronze - Olle Spetz (Team Öst/Väst)

77 kg
Gold - Khalid Kerchiyev (Västerås BK)
Silver - Lukas Ahlgren (BK Ore)
Bronze - Sakke Purolainen (Koovee)

82 kg
Gold - Artsiom Valaskovich (Belarus)
Silver - Mehdi Zeidvand (Västerås BK)
Bronze - Corey Fitzgerald (USA)

87 kg
Gold - Kiryl Maskevich (Belarus)
Silver - Ihar Yarashevich (Belarus)
Bronze - Naib Ilaldayev (Husum IF BK)

97 kg
Gold - Kalle Persson (BK Pan)
Silver - Ahmed Kadyrov (Team Østfold)
Bronze - Billy Rääf (Arboga AK)

130 kg
Gold - Tyler Curd (USA)
Silver - Nikola Milatovic (SP.09)
Bronze - Fardin Anosheh (BK Atlas)

U.S. Senior performances 

60 kg – Sean Sesnan, Watertown, Tenn., 5th place
WIN Muhammed Anvari (Gallivare SK), tech. fall 9-0
WIN Jacob Cochron (USA), tech. fall 20-12
WIN Imranulla Safi (BK Snar), 13-11
LOSS Niklas Ohlein (Sundvalls AIK), tech fall 11-2
LOSS Colin Eckert (SVG Nieder-Liebersback), 10-5

60 kg – Jacob Cochron, Pensacola, Fla., 7th place
WIN Imranulla Safi (BK Snar), pin
LOSS Sean Sesnan (USA), tech. fall 20-12
LOSS Colin Eckert (SVG Nieder-Liebersback), pin

60 kg – David Stepanian, Macomb, Mich., 9th place
LOSS Henri Halonen (Haparanda SK), tech. fall 9-1
WIN Nematullah Shmshiin (Limhamns BK), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Alikasandr Niahoda (Belarus), pin

60 kg – Jon Massey, Wilson, N.C., dnp/11th
WIN Artor Hagerup (Uraedd Bryting), 8-4
LOSS Colin Eckert (SVG Nieder-Liebersbach), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Niklas Ohlen (Sundsvalls AIK), pin

67 kg – Erik Spence, Elk Grove, Calif., 8th place
WIN Elias Klingstahl (Falkopings ABK), pin
LOSS Anton Mansson (Varbergs BolS Brottarklub), 10-6
LOSS Mathias Naess (Narvik Atlekubb), tech. fall 9-1

67 kg – Dominic Damon, Seattle, Wash., 6th place
WIN Walter Wale (Norrtalje BK), tech. fall 8-0
WIN pin Abedin Khalili (Falkopings ABK), pin
LOSS Isak Rornes (Fauske Aletklubb), tech. fall 9-0
LOSS Maksim Nehoda (Belarus), tech. fall 8-0

72 kg – Timmy Thompson, dnp/17th
LOSS Siarhei Baradziulia (Belarus), tech. fall 9-0
LOSS Didrik Silverin (Team OstVast), tech fall 10-0

72 kg – Britton Holmes, Peyton, Colo., dnp/13th
LOSS Gustav Dahl (BK Snar), 7-7
LOSS Rasmus Astrom (vasteras BK), 3-2

77 kg – Thomas Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo., dnp/12th
LOSS Roni Purolainen (Koovee), tech. fall 10-2
WIN Mikita Mihun (Belarus), forfeit
LOSS Lukas Jensen (Denmark), tech. fall 9-0

77 kg – Zach Tolver, Fairbanks, Alaska, dnp/18th
LOSS Joel Hult (Hastveda Brottarklub), tech. fall 9-0
LOSS Roni Purlainen (Koovee), tech. fall 9-0

77 kg – Ryan Cummings, San Jose, Calif., 7th place
LOSS Oliver Kruger (Denmark), tech. fall 14-5
WIN Jack Nordstrom (BK Bryggan), pin
WIN Zachary Grimes (USA), tech. fall 9-1
LOSS Sakke Purolainen (Koovee), tech. fall 9-0

77 kg – Zachary Grimes, Yukon, Okla., dnp/14th
WIN Jack Nordstrom (Bk Bryggan), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Sakke Purolainen (Koovee), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Ryan Cummings (USA), tech. fall 9-1

82 kg – GM Hallett, Littleton, Colo., dnp /13th
LOSS Finley Allen (USA), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Mehdi Zeidvand (Vasteras BK), tech. fall 8-0

82 kg – Corey Fitzgerald, Green, Ohio, bronze medal
WIN Rickard Modig (Karl Gustaf Brottning), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Jafar Shiri (Sparvagen Wrestling), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Bilal Omarov (Vasteras BK), pin
LOSS Artsiom Valaskovich (Belarus), 10-3
WIN David Zaypaev (Team Ostfold), pin

82 kg – Finley Allen, Fayetteville, N.C., 10th place
WIN GM Hallett (USA), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS David Zaypaev (Team Ostfold), tech fall 12-0
LOSS Mehdi Zeidvand (Vasteras BK), 17-14

87 kg – Keaton Fanning, Bedford, Texas, 6th place
LOSS Naib Ilaldayev (Husum IF BK), 5-0
LOSS Kiril Maskevich (Belarus), 5-1

97 kg – Nick Boykin, Colorado Springs, Colo., 6th place
WIN Oscar Svensson (BK Ore), tech fall, 10-0
LOSS Billy Raaf (Arboga AK), 5-0
LOSS Kalle Persson (BK Pan), tech. fall 10-2

130 kg – Trace Schirmer, Grand Rapids, Mich., 5th place
LOSS Nikola Milatovic (SP:09), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Ilya Yudchytis (Belarus), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Tyler Curd (USA), pin
LOSS Fardin Anosheh (BK Atlas), tech. fall 8-0

130 kg – Tyler Curd, Oak Grove, Mo., gold medal
WIN Nikola Milatovic (SP:09), tech. fall 9-1
WIN Trace Schirmer (USA), pin
WIN Fardin Anosheh (BK Atlas), pin
WIN Ilya Yudchytis (Belarus), pin

Senior Team standings

1. Belarus, 22
2. Västerås BK, 11
3. Team USA, 6
4. BK Pan, 5
5. Team Öst/Väst , 5
6. (tie) Sundsvalls AIK and Danish Wrestling NKC, 4
8. (tie) Team Østfold and Norrtälje BK, 4
10. SP.09 and BK Ore, 3
(of 55 teams, including national and club programs)

Cadet champions
45 kg – Leevi Joutsenlahti (PPM)
48 kg - Alvin Lundgren (Sundsvalls AIK)
51 kg - Simon Karlsson (Team Öst/Väst)
55 kg - Snorre Lund (SP.09)
60 kg - Hleb Makaranka (Belarus)
65 kg - Inayatollah Mohseini (Västerås BK)
71 kg - Jonni Sarkkinen (Kuortane OTC)
80 kg - Exauce Mukubu (IF Tønsberg-Kameratene)
92 kg - Antti Haanpää (Järvenpään Voimailijat)

U.S. Cadet performances


55 kg – Carter Stephenson, Colorado Springs, Colo., 7th
WIN Mark Loitto (IFK Linkopings BK), 15-7
WIN Hugo Hautamaki (Laihan Luja), tech. fall 14-4
LOSS Allan Behnam (Svenska Landslaget), tech. fall 9-0
LOSS Snore Lund (SP.09), tech. fall 8-0

65 kg - Logan Hatch, Hudson, Wis., silver medal
WIN Samuel Trelid (Malmo Tigers), 2-2
WIN Puttichart Phaitoonwong (BK Ore), pin
WIN Matheuz Berggvist (Svedala Brottarklubb), tech. fall 11-0
LOSS Noel Fredlund (Arboga AK), loss tech. fall 9-2
WIN Marius Dalsbotton (Kolbotn Bryting), 6-4
WIN Mahdi Farahinand (Uraedd Bryting), pin
WIN Inayatollah Mohseini (Vasteras BK), tech. fall 9-0

65 kg – Noah Wachsmuth, Colorado Springs, Colo., bronze medal
WIN Kristoffer Petteren (Uraedd Bryting), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Kasperi Kauhanen (Team Nyland), 7-3
WIN Max Scharfenort (Malmo Tigers), tech fall 8-0
WIN Rahman Kusnetsov (Gallivare SK), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Alexander Riefling (ASV Ladenburg), 10-7
LOSS Inayatolla Mohseini (Vasteras BK), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Puttichart Phatoonwong (BK Ore), tech. fall 24-13

65 kg – Hunter Lewis, Stoughton, Wis., 9th place
WIN Yasin Hajizadeh (IF Tonsberg-Kameratene), 13-6
WIN Jim Valikainen (Hapanranda SKT), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Alexander Riefling (ASV Ladenburg), 3-1
WIN Hermud Ophaug (Kolbotn Brtyting), tech. fall 13-2
LOSS Kasperi Kauhanen (Team Nyland), 4-1

Cadet Team standings
1. Svenska Landslaget, 15
2. Team USA 7
3. (tie) Järvenpään Voimailijat, Sundsvalls AIK, Team Öst/Väst, PPM, Kuortane OTC, IF Tønsberg-Kameratene, Belarus, Västerås BK, SP.09, 4

Youth (Boys division) champions
34 kg - Alexandru Baloi (Klippans BK)
38 kg - Kolby William Warren (Team USA Mälarcupen)
41 kg - Christopher Eric Coates (Team USA Mälarcupen)
44 kg - Mohammed Tutaev (IFK Linköpings BK)
48 kg - Greyson Dean Clark (Team USA Mälarcupen)
52 kg - Artur Jeremejev (Estonia)
57 kg - Jadon William Skellenger (Team USA Mälarcupen)
62 kg - Kasperi Karppinen (Team Nyland)
68 kg - Leo Foughani (Huddinge BK)
85 kg - Ludvig Gustafsson (HBK Bergania)

U.S. Youth (Boys division) performances

34 kg – Revin Dickman, 5th place
WIN Eddie Gybrandt (Vasteras BK), pin
LOSS Anzor Musaev (Kolbotn Bryting), 6-3
WIN Elias Flasch (Malmo Tigers), pin
LOSS Hugo Rintamaki (YKV), 8-7

34 kg – Angelo DiPol, dnp/13th place
LOSS Anzor Musaev (Kolbotn Bryting), pin
LOSS Elias Flasch (Malmo Tigers), forfeit

34 kg – Jayden Bowles, 4th place
WIN Alfred Schonfeldt (Heby bk), tech fall 12-0
LOSS Alexandru Baloi (Klippans BK), tech. fall 17-2
WIN Isaac Sjoberg (BK Starke), pin
WIN Nathan Rioux (USA), 4-0
LOSS Anzor Musaev (Kolbotn Bryting), 6-1

34 kg – Nathan Rioux, 7th place
WIN Martin Aak (Kolbony Bryting), tech. fall 20-8
WIN Felix Lamminen (PPM), 7-4
LOSS Antton Jyrkanen (Team Nyland), 12-9
LOSS Jayden Bowles (USA), 4-0

38 kg – Tallen Pawlak, dnp/14th
WIN Wylie Stone (USA) pin
LOSS Leokim Beky (Skedsmo Bryteklubb), pin
LOSS Mario mariut (Team Osfold), tech. fall 12-0

38 kg – Kolby Warren, gold medal
WIN Aaro Ojala (YKV), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Hjalmar Sandin (Sanvikens Brottarklubb), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Algot Gamelius (Motala ABK), tech. fall 13-0
WIN Gunner Andrick (USA), tech. fall 13-0
WIN Hunter Taylor (USA), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Omar Hassan (Klippans BK), tech. fall 12-0

38 kg – Hunter Taylor, 6th place
WIN Al-Bara Chopalaev (Estonia), tech. fall 14-2
WIN William Ekeroth (BK Orieon Karlstad), tech fall 13-0
WIN Hjalmar Sandin (Sandvikens Brottarklubb), tech. fall 14-1
LOSS Algot Gamelius (Motala ABK), 4-2
LOSS Kolby Warren (USA), 12-0

38 kg – Wylie Stone, dnp/21st
LOSS Tallen Pawlak (USA), pin
LOSS Mario Mariut (Team Ostfold), pin

38 kg – Gunnar Andrick, 8th place
LOSS Algot Gamelius (Motala ABK), 7-6
WIN Vasili Kesidis (Uppsala AK), pin
LOSS Kolby Warren (USA), tech. fall 13-0

41 kg – Wudtke Keith, dnp/15th
LOSS Ahmed Tutaev (IFK Linkopings BK) tech. fall 12-0
WIN Oliver Pada (Vaasan Voima-Veikot), forfeit
LOSS Ilja Pleskand (Rezeknes Bernu), 14-6

41 kg – Bryan Winans, dnp/13th
WIN Elias Luridsen (BK Thor), tech. fall 12-0
LOSS Max Hristjuk (Estonia), tech. fall 12-0
LOSS Oskari Purjainen (Team Nyland), 6-6

41 kg – Christopher Coates, gold medal
WIN Malik Sandek (Kolbotn Bryting), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Larry Blom (Harnosands Brottarklubb), pin
WIN Aapo Kakala (Vassan Voima-Veikot), pin
WIN Samuel Nilsson (BK Starke ), pin
WIN Tural Binnatov (Gotesborgs AK) tech. fall 12-0
WIN Max Hrijsjuk (Estonia), 5-3

44 kg – Jack Dubach, 8th place
LOSS Ossian Johansson (BK Atle), tech. fall 14-1
WIN Oliver Issal (Varnamo BK), 15-8
WIN Brage Saether (Loreskob Bryteklubb), pin
WIN Calle Zetterkvist (Sundvalls AIK), pin
LOSS Vikke Tarkkio (PPM), 10-0

44 kg – Ethan Soderbloom, dnp/26th
LOSS Liam Svensson (Motala ABK), pin
LOSS Ibragim Vakhaev (Team Ostfold), tech. fall 12-0

48 kg – Cheaney Schoeff, silver medal
WIN Hadi El Ayna (Malmo Tigers), pin
WIN Rashid Gamdamorov (Bjornekulla BK), pin
WIN Lucas Bagander (Norbergs Brottarklubb), pin
WIN Alexander Gustafsson (Huddinge BK), 12-7
WIN Teymour Sultanov (Gotesburg AK), pin
WIN Antonio Bogoan (Heby BK) tech fall 12-0
LOSS Greyson Clark (USA), tech. fall 12-0

48 kg – Greyson Clark, gold medal
WIN Oscar Josarp (Varsbergs Bols Brottarklubb), pin
WIN Tim Bergfalk (Gotesborgs AK), pin
WIN Sebastian Annergren (Sundsvalis AIK), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Adrian Foughani (Huddinge BK), pin
WIN Adam Silverin (Kungsbacka BK), pin
WIN Cheaney Schoeff (USA), tech. fall 12-0

52 kg – Gavin Linjer, dnp/14th
WIN Erik Haugen (Snogg Bryting), 14-8
LOSS Petter Lundh (Team Ost/Vast), tech. fall 13-0
LOSS Peter Lundh (Team Ost/Vast), tech fall 13-0

52 kg – Zane Licht, 5th place
LOSS Llias Ayhan (Huddinge BK), 16-14
WIN Carl Boxe (Lidkopings AS), pin
WIN Tuure Lindstrom (Karkkilan Urhelijat), tech. fall 14-0
WIN Oskar Stahl (EAI Brottning), 12-3
WIN Hugo Baff (Linmhamns BK), pin
LOSS Artur Jeremejev (Estonia), tech fall 15-2

52 kg - Kai Shultz, dnp/17th
WIN Liam Azzam (Hastveda Brottarklubb), 10-8
LOSS Rasmus Ulriksen (Denmark), pin
LOSS Nico Reichel (SVG Nieder-Liebersbach), tech. fall 12-0

57 kg – Jadon Skellenger, gold medal
WIN Hugo Svahn (Klippans BK), pin
WIN Islam Omarov (Lulea BK), pin
WIN Santeri Karppinen (Team Nyland), pin
WIN Henry Amborn (USA), pin
WIN Hugo Jorgensen (Bjuvs Brottarklubb), pin
WIN Ruben Fodor (Bjonrekulla BK), pin

57 kg – Karsen Otis, 5th place
WIN Oliver Farnestam (BK Pan), tech. fall 12-0
WIN Niklas Lehtonen (Koovee), tech. fall 14-0
WIN Oskar Svensson (Hallsbergs Brottarklubb), pin
WIN Veeti Kajanne (Team Nyland), 3-2
LOSS Elias Mikko (Kiruna Sportklubb), pin

57 kg – Henry Amborn, 6th place
WIN Seif Al-Rubiaai (Limhamns BK), tech. fall 13-0
WIN Santeri Karppinen (Team Nyland), pin
WIN Veeti Aalto (Team Nyland), tech. fall 12-1
LOSS Jadon Skellinger, pin
LOSS Jugo Jorgensen (Bjuvs Brottarklubb), 7-6

Youth (Boys division) standings
1. Team USA Mälarcupen, 20
2. Huddinge BK, 8
3. (tie) Klippans BK and Estonia, 7
5. Team Nyland, 6
6. (tie) HBK Bergania and IFK Linköpings BK, 4
8. (tie) Björnekulla BK, Team Østfold, SP.09, AC Ziegelhausen, Värnamo BK, Team Öst/Väst and YKV, 3