Martinez, Howk, Guilford added as field for Freestyle WTT Challenge Tournament in Rochester completed

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | May 15, 2018, 9:04 p.m. (ET)
Alleida Martinez, Alisha Howk and Dymond Guilford won the UWW Junior World Team Trials to qualify for Rochester this weekend.

By earning spots on the 2018 UWW Junior World Team, three women athletes have qualified for the Freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament this weekend in Rochester, Minn., May 18-20.

All three captured titles at the UWW Junior World Team Trials as part of the Women’s National Championships at Irving, Texas on Saturday afternoon.

The new qualifiers for Rochester are:
• Alleida Martinez, Selma, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC) at 50 kg/110 lbs.
• Alisha Howk, River Falls, Wis. (Team Wisconsin) at 53 kg/116.5 lbs.
• Dymond Guilford, Lancaster, Calif. (Missouri Baptist WC) at 76 kg/167.5 lbs.

Two of the three qualifiers attended high school this past season (Martinez, Howk), while Guilford was a freshman at Missouri Baptist University. All three had not previously qualified for the Freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament.

Members of the 2018 UWW Junior World Team were eligible to compete in Rochester. However, six of the Trials champions had already qualified for the event, which meant that no athlete from their weight class earned the right to advance. Those 2018 UWW Junior World Team members who had already qualified were Ronna Heaton at 55 kg/121 lbs., Alexandra Hedrick at 57 kg/125.5 lbs., Brenda Reyna at 59 kg/130 lbs., Alexandria Liles at 62 kg/136.5 lbs., Jayden Laurent at 65 kg/143 lbs. and Alyvia Fiske at 72 kg/158.5 lbs.

The other UWW Junior World Team member, Macey Kilty at 68 kg, is too young for the Senior level, as she does not turn 18 until next calendar year. Kilty also won the UWW Cadet World Team Trials last weekend and is eligible to compete in two age-group World Championships this year.

A total of 59 women and 89 men have qualified for the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Rochester. The winners in Rochester qualify for one of the three Final X events in June, which sets the 2018 U.S. World Team in men’s and women’s freestyle that will compete in Budapest, Hungary in October.

Not all of those qualified will attend the event, so the size of the brackets are expected to be smaller. There are some athletes who have announced they won’t be competing, such as NCAA champion Spencer Lee of Iowa. Even with some of the qualifiers not in the field, the quality of the tournament will be spectacular.

The event will be held at the RCTC Regional Sports Center in Rochester, alongside the UWW Junior Men's World Team Trials and the Northern Plains Regionals.

Tickets are still available for fans. All tickets will be general admission only and pre-paid tickets (sold online through the usawrestling membership system) can be picked up in Rochester in the "Pre-Paid" ticket line.

The prices are:
Adult (18 & Older): $30 - Three Day Pass (Good for all sessions)
Adult (18 & Older): $20 - One Day Pass
Kids (17 & Younger): $15 - Three Day Pass (Good for all sessions)
Kids (17 & Younger): $10 - One Day Pass

All of the action will be broadcast by FloWrestling.

UPDATE WORLD TEAM TRIALS CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS
Set for Rochester, Minn., May 18-20
Note: Athletes can change weight classes from where they qualified

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2017 Senior World Team member – Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz., (Sunkist Kids)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial bronze medalist – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 WCWA champion at 101 – Regina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (King Univ).
2018 WCWA champion at 109 – Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo., (Emmanuel)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Amy Fearnside Colorado Springs, Colo, (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Alesha Zappitella, Conneaut, Ohio (Scorpion Fighting System)
2018 UWW Junior World Team member – Alleida Martinez, Selma, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2017 Senior World Team member – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 U23 National champion – Charlotte Fowler, Katy, Texas (Campbellsville)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Arelys Valles, Clewiston, Fla. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Dajan Treder, Great Falls, Montana (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Gabrielle Weyhrich, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club)
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - Alisha Howk, River Falls, Wis. (Team Wisconsin)

Women’s Freestyle 55 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Ronna Heaton, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WCWA champion at 123 – Dominque Parrish, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Simon Fraser)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Samantha Klingel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Cameron Guerin, Yakima, Wash. (Team Takedown)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Tayler Resuriz, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ainslie Lane, Bixby, Okla. (Aries Wrestling Club)

Women’s Freestyle 57 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Alex Hedrick, Fair Oaks, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Breana Delgado, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Aires WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Michaela Beck, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Lauren Mason, Auburn, Calif. (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Megan Black, Batavia, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

Women’s Freestyle 59 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Lauren Louive, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2018 U23 National champion – Abigail Nette, St. Rose, La. (Lions Blood WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Brenda Reyna, Mount Vernon, Wash. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Allison Petix, Las Vegas, Nev. (King University)

Women’s Freestyle 62 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Alexandria Liles, Allen, Texas (Best Trained Texas)
2017 Senior World Team member at 63 kg – Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Amanda Hendey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Kaden Campbell, Greeley, Colo. (Daughters of Zion)

Women’s Freestyle 65 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Forrest Molinari, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Jayden Laurent, Denmark, Wis. (Musky WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Emma Bruntil, Acme, Wash. (USA Wrestling Colorado Springs)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Alexis Porter, Ballston Lake, NY (NYAC)

Women’s Freestyle 68 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2018 U23 National champion – Alexandria Glaude, W. Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kayla Marano, Franklin Springs, Ga. (LWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Randyll Beltz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Yvonne Galindo, El Paso, Texas (Aries Wrestling Club),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jasmine Bailey, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat WC)

Women’s Freestyle 72 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2018 WCWA champion at 155 – Niauni Hill, Oakland, Calif. (Lindenwood-Belleville)
2018 U23 National champion – Rachel Watters, Ankeny, Iowa (Aires WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Hannah Gladden, Gadsden, Ala. (Lions WC/Emmanuel)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Alyvia Fiske, Napa, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jerzie Estrada, Parker, Colo. (Daughters of Zion)

Women’s Freestyle 76 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2017 Senior World Team member at 75 kg – Victoria Francis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
2018 WCWA champion at 170 – Brittany Marshall, Lewisville, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
2018 WCWA champion at 191 – Paige Baynes, Houston, Texas (Grays Harbor)
2018 U23 National champion – Korinahe Bullock, Cahokia, Ill. (Bearcat Takedown Club)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Leilani Camargo-Noane, Honolulu, Hawaii (MWC Wrestling Academy)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Mariah Harris, Johnstown, Pa. (Campbellsville University)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nahiela Magee, Lancaster, Calif. (McKendree Bearcat WC)
2018 UWW Junior World Team member – Dymond Guilford, Lancaster, Calif. (Missouri Baptist WC)

Men’s Freestyle 57 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Tony Ramos, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Tim Lambert, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 NCAA champion – Spencer Lee, Murrysville, Pa. (Iowa)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial bronze medalist – Zane Richards, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Daton Fix, Sand Springs, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Frank Perrelli, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – David Terao, Washington, D.C. (DCAC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Brent Fleetwood, Smyrna, Del. (Bison WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Edward Klimara, Joliet, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)

Men’s Freestyle 61 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2017 Senior World Team member – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Seth Gross, Apple Valley, Minn. (South Dakota State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Jon Morrison, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/MWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Nahshon Garrett, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Nico Megaludis, Murrysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Tyler Graff, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC/Indiana WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Darrius Little, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC/LVWC)

Men’s Freestyle 65 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

2017 Senior World Team member – Zain Retherford, State College, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – B.J. Futrell, Philadelphia, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Pennsylvania RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Yianni Diakomihalis, Rochester, N.Y. (Cornell)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Evan Henderson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Jaydin Eierman, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Nicholas Dardanes, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jayson Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Evan Henderson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - John Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (New York AC/MWC)

Men’s Freestyle 70 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Jason Chamberlain, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial gold medalist – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Jason Nolf, Yatesboro, Pa. (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC/BWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Hayden Hidlay, Lewistown, Pa. (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Alec Pantaleo, Canton, Mich. (Michigan RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Dylan Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ryan Deakin. Broomfield, Colo. (Northwestern)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Frank Molinaro, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Griffin Parriott, Webster, Minn. (Boilermaker RTC)

Men’s Freestyle 74 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Isaiah Martinez, Leemore, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Nazar Kulchytskyy, Madison, Wis. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Thomas Gantt, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Dan Vallimont, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Penn RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Jake Sueflohn, Watertown, Wis. (Boilermaker RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Evan Wick, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/ Univ. of Wisconsin)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Carson Brolsma, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Taleb Rahmani, Marysville, Ohio (Pittsburgh WC)

Men’s Freestyle 79 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion– Jon Reader, Madison, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 NCAA champion – Zahid Valencia, Bellflower, Calif. (Arizona State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Alex Dieringer, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Joshua Asper, Annapolis, Md. (Navy-Marine Corps RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Michael Evans, Lillington, N.C. (Buies Creek RTC),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nathan Jackson, Princeton, N.J. (NJRTC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ben Harvey, West Point, N.Y. (Army West Point)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Stacey Davis, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)

Men’s Freestyle 86 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Richard Perry, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Pennsylvania RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Nick Reenan, Dallas, Texas (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Timothy Dudley Columbia, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Austin Coburn, Moseley, Va. (Predator)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ryan McWatters, Hesperia, Calif. (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Pat Downey, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

Men’s Freestyle 92 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries

Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Nick Heflin, Norman, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Mike Macchiavello, Monroe, N.C. (NC State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kenny Courts, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Hayden Zillmer, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Enock Francois. Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/FLWC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nikko Reyes, Fresno, Calif. (Valley RTC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Timmy McCall, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Cody Walters, Lattimore, N.C. (Bulldog Elite WC)

Men’s Freestyle 97 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Austin Schafer, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/FLWC)
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Blaize Cabell, Fresno, Calif. (Valley RTC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Ty Walz, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Nathan Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ben Honis, Jamesville, N.Y (Cornell University)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ross Larson, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC),
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Braden Atwood, Highland Falls, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids)

Men’s Freestyle 125 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (NYAC/MWC)
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Dom Bradley, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Gable Steveson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Anthony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Tanner Hall, Meridian, Idaho (Arizona State)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Michael Kosoy, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

** - In these weight classes without a 2017 World medalist, the 2018 U.S. Open champion advances directly to Final X.