Winners crowned in Women's Nationals kids tournament

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | May 12, 2018, 10:48 p.m. (ET)

IRVING, Texas – The kids division of the 2018 Women’s Nationals was wrestled today, which included the Schoolgirl, Intermediate and Novice-aged girls at the Irving Convention Center in Irving, Texas.

Of the 11 winners, only one is a repeating champion. Lillian Freitas of California, who won the 2017 crown at 120 pounds, picked up her second-straight Schoolgirl freestyle national title, this time at 136 pounds. 

Among the champions at the Schoolgirl division include Valerie Hamilton at 72 lbs., Madison Wellen at 79 lbs., Alexandra Szkotnicki at 85 lbs., Kiely Tabaldo at 92 lbs., Cristelle Rodriguez at 101 lbs., Jennifer Soto at 110 lbs., Korina Blades at 119 lbs., Destiny Rodriguez at 127 lbs., Lillian Freitas at 136 lbs., Amit Elor at 145 lbs. and Erin Kremer at 185 lbs.

2018 WOMEN’S NATIONALS
at Irving, Texas

Schoolgirl final results

72 lbs.
1. Valerie Hamilton (Team Illinois)
2. Erica Pastoriza (Team Arizona)
3. Brooklyn Pace (Team Utah)
4. Zoey Green (Team Wyoming)
5. Mackenzie Szkotnicki (Team Maryland)

79 lbs.
1st - Madison Wellen (Team Pennsylvania) TF Audrey Jimenez (Team Arizona), 16-4
3rd - Juliana Alejandro (Team Nevada) VFA Mia Zuniga (Team Washington), 1:41
5th - Callie Payton (Team Georgia) VSU Trinity Baker (Team Texas), 10-0

85 lbs.
1. Alexandra Szkotnicki (Team Maryland)
2. Zao Estrada (Team Colorado)
3. Virginia Foard (Team Virginia)
4. Flavia Nagatani (Team Hawaii)
5. Bianca Johnson (Team Washington)

92 lbs.
1st - Kiely Tabaldo (Team California) dec. Karina Vang (Team California), 7-4
3rd - Ella Schmit (Team Iowa) VPO1 Diana Olivarez (Team California), 8-4
5th - Kailey Rees (Team Georgia) VFA Chloe Dearwester (Team Ohio), 0:50
7th - Eva Diaz (Team Florida) VFA Brianna Richey (Team Illinois), 3:04

101 lbs.
1st - Cristelle Rodriguez (Team California) dec.
Nyla Valencia (Team California), 10-2
3rd - Josie Davis (Team Ohio) VSU Amber Perkins (Team Nevada), 10-0
5th - Faith Cole (Team Missouri) VSU Isabella Hoffman (Team South Carolina), 10-0
7th - Israel Resendez (Team Colorado) VFA Chelsea Horsley (Team Ohio), 0:49

110 lbs.
1st - Jennifer Soto (Team California) TF Adeline Koltz (Team Wisconsin), 10-0
3rd - Violet Cabrera (Team Michigan) VSU1 Aerin Geary (Team South Dakota), 16-4
5th - Katie Ward (Team Nevada) VSU Koressa Allgeyer (Team Wisconsin), 10-0
7th - Carmen Perez (Team California) VFA Genesis Cejudo (Team Arizona), 2:25

119 lbs.
1st - Korina Blades (Team Illinois) fall Haley Ward (Team Missouri), 1:34
3rd - Alina Antillon (Team Colorado) VPO1 Ashondra Valencia (Team Oklahoma), 6-4
5th - Katie Ward (Team Nevada) VSU Koressa Allgeyer (Team Wisconsin), 10-0
7th - Sydney Park (Team Iowa) VSU Abby Rhodes (Team Illinois), 10-0

127 lbs.
1st - Destiny Rodriguez (Team Oregon) TF Skylar Hattendorf (Team Maine), 10-0
3rd - Maddie Kubicki (Team Missouri) VFA Amarisa Manuel (Team Alaska), 2:30
5th - Christina Contreras-jaen (Team Colorado) VFA Madyson Gray (Team Kansas), 1:57
7th - Hanna Errthum (Team Wisconsin) VFA Alessandra Elliott (Team New York), 3:12

136 lbs.
1. Lillian Freitas (Team California)
2. Reese Larramendy (Team Nevada)
3. Kendall Cole-Guiles (Team Washington)
4. Madison Byroads (Team Oklahoma)

145 lbs.
1. Amit Elor (Team California)
2. Alivia White (Team Washington)
3. Attalia Watson (Team Illinois)
4. Jessie McCurry (Team Arizona)
5. Alejandra O`Brien (Team Wyoming)
6. Elleni johnson (Team Utah)

185 lbs.
1. Erin Kremer (Team Washington)
2. Dasia Yearby (Team South Carolina)
3. Jolie Ziegler (Team Kansas)
4. Kiara Ganey (Team Illinois)
5. Jada Arnold (GAWA)

Intermediate final results

45 lbs.
1. Kara-lynn Dover (GAWA)
2. Ivy Mullin (Team Oklahoma)
3. Lynette Mullin (Team Oklahoma)
4. Sydney Pate (Team Illinois)
5. Anna Scotello (Team Texas)

50 lbs.
1. KiMorah Cathey (Team Oklahoma)
2. Sasha Williams (Team Colorado)
3. Nova Estrada (Team Colorado)
4. Jordyn Seely-manuel (Team Missouri)

55 lbs.
1. Sara Pauls (Team New York)
2. Katelynn Dockery (Team Texas)
3. Karleigh Langley (Team South Carolina)
4. Alivia Rundgren (Team South Carolina)
5. Vanessa Enciso (Team Washington)

65 lbs.
1. Aubrey Troutner (Team Colorado)
2. Rylee Dearwester (Team Ohio)
3. Marisa Iturrino (Team Texas)
4. Clover Williams (Team Colorado)
5. Catherine Hendricks (Team Wyoming)
6. Ayva Besco (Team Kansas)

70-75 lbs.
1. Victoria Carbonaro (Team New Jersey)
2. Reese Anderson (Team Kansas)
3. Makenna Corcoran (Team New York)
4. Lyla Hensen (Team Michigan)

Novice finals results
60 lbs.
1. Paige Weiss (Team New Jersey)
2. Emma Bacon (Team Florida)
3. Adriana Daoang (Team Hawaii)
4. Zoey Herrera (Id)
5. Elizabeth Valenzuela Smith (Team Arizona)
6. Athea Valenzuela (Team Arizona)
7. Isabelle Reeves (GAWA)
8. Hannah Perro (Team Maine)

65 lbs.
1. Chloe Obuhanych (Team Hawaii)
2. Natalie Tucker (Team New Jersey)
3. Kiiaana Gavere (Team Minnesota)
4. Ava Milliner (Team Texas)
5. Violet Diaz (Team Florida)
6. Kamryn Boss (GAWA)
7. Caydence Watters (Team Wyoming)

70 lbs.
1. Karlee Brooks (Team Arizona)
2. Heather Crull (Team Indiana)
3. Gabriella Gomez (Team Illinois)
4. Saki Yoshikawa (Team Texas)
5. Crystal Gutierrez (Team Wisconsin)
6. Jayden Keller (Team Missouri)
7. Bella Williams (Team Colorado)
8. Lisa Pastoriza (Team Arizona)

75 lbs.
1. Madeline Haynes (Team Missouri)
2. Jasintai Mallqui (Team New Jersey)
3. Angelina Daoang (Team Hawaii)
4. Joelle Scott (Team Pennsylvania)
5. Reanah Utterback (Team Iowa)
6. Sophia Smith (Team Arizona)
7. Riley Rayome (Team Texas)
8. Jaida Macaluso (Team New York)

80 lbs.
1. Rianne Murphy (Team Indiana)
2. Alyssa Reed (Team New York)
3. Ashley Naranjo (Team Washington)
4. Katelynn Stokes (Team Oklahoma)
5. Rhayna Simpson (Team Pennsylvania)
6. Marisol Duran (Team Wyoming)
7. Delialah Betances (GAWA)

85 lbs.
1. Alexis Segura (Team Colorado)
2. Colleen Kline (Team Pennsylvania)
3. Janessa Porras (Team Arizona)
4. Reese Prescott (Team Washington)
5. Brooke Tarshis (Team New York)
6. Raquel Iturrino (Team Texas)
7. Jessalynn Allen (Team Alabama)
8. Paislee Chambers (Team Indiana)

90 lbs.
1. Skylar Little Soldier (Team Minnesota)
2. Nicole Redmond (Team Kansas)
3. Ellianna Enciso (Team Washington)
4. Julissa Ortiz (Team Pennsylvania)
5. Ashten Hubbs (Team Wyoming)

95 lbs.
1.
Ella Gahl (Team Indiana)
2. Anna Hannon (Team South Carolina)

102 lbs.
1. Lauren walton (Team Kentucky)
2. Faith Bartoszek (Team Wisconsin)
3. Samantha O'Brien (Team Wyoming)
4. Celeste Grabowski (Team California)
5. Rebekah Anderson (Team Wyoming)
6. Clarion Fager (Team Utah)
7. Anna Vogt (Team Texas)

110 lbs.
1. Emma Villa (Team Washington)
2. Ragan Retell (Team New York)
3. Samira Kupa (Team New Jersey)
4. Lauren Dothager (Team Illinois)
5. Kendyl Corcoran (Team New York)

118 lbs.
1. Andee Anderson (Team Arizona)
2. Gianna DiBenedetto (Team California)

HWT
1. Paris Carlos (Team Arizona)
2. Anabel Campos (Team Texas)