Eight wrestlers repeat as Folkstyle Nationals champions, Ferrari and Bouzakis earned OW honors

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | March 30, 2018, 6:06 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Albert (AJ) Ferrari looks for a takedown on Wyatt Hendrickson in the 195-pound Junior finals. Photo by Wyatt Schultz.

INTERVIEWS: Folkstyle Nationals

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – The 2018 USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Folkstyle national champions were crowned Friday afternoon at the UNI Dome in Cedar Fall, Iowa.

There were eight wrestlers that picked up their second-straight folkstyle national titles, highlighted by Tony Cassioppi of Illinois at 285 and Cody Phippen of Missouri at 126. Both repeated at the Junior level.

2017 Fargo double champion Cassioppi racked up four first-period falls to advance to the finals on Friday morning. There, he took on 2017 Cadet freestyle national champion Nash Hutmacher of South Dakota, who was able to hold the two-time Cadet Pan-American champion to a 3-1 decision.

“My leg attacks were working really well for me this weekend, but I have a lot to improve and a lot to get better at if I want to keep doing this and dominate at the next level,” Cassioppi said.

Phippen had a solid showing to win the 126 bracket after taking first a year ago at 113 pounds. The Missouri native’s first three wins came with bonus points on Thursday before he put together a 3-0 decision in the semifinals and a 5-2 win in the finals over Marcus Castillo of Arizona.

Phippen, a three-time high school state champion, heads to Colorado Springs, Colo., to attend the Air Force Academy in the fall.

“[The decision to go to Air Force Academy] has a lot to do with wrestling,” Phippen said. “You get great opportunities when you go there. It’s a great place to be and the studies are amazing. You get to go to college for free but you also get to serve your country after, so that’s really nice. It’s also a Division I Big 12 school. It’s a nice little bundle of a lot of good stuff.”

In addition to Cassioppi, three other past Fargo champions made their way to the top of the podium in Juniors this weekend, including 2017 Junior Greco national champion Jack Jessen of Illinois at 182, 2017 Cadet freestyle national champ AJ Ferrari of Texas at 195 and 2016 Cadet freestyle national champion Brock Hardy of Utah at 145.

Only a sophomore Ferrari collected five wins on the weekend, three of which came with bonus points attached in a tough 195-pound field. His semifinals win came over senior and No. 7-ranked Garret Joles of Wisconsin, 3-1. In the finals, he stopped Wyatt Hendrickson of Kansas in a 7-1 bout for the gold. Ferrari’s impressive performance earned the Texan the Junior division Outstanding Wrestler trophy.

“I wanted to wrestle some good, nationally ranked guys and I got them. You don’t usually get that very often and I did, so I’m very excited,” Ferrari said.

Returning Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champions Eli Griffin of Oklahoma and Alex Facundo of Michigan made the transition into the Junior level, where they both took home gold.

Fresh off an Oklahoma high school state championship, Griffin defeated Kael Brisker of Iowa in a dominant 18-3 technical fall at 100 pounds. Griffin dominated the bracket, collecting two falls and two technical falls, giving up only five points on the weekend.

Facundo, a 2017 Cadet freestyle national champ, ended his championship run with a 3-1 decision over Utah’s Ian Wilcox. Still eligible to compete as a Cadet, Facundo bumped up in age-group to Junior.

2017 Cadet Greco-Roman World Team member Ridge Lovett of Idaho took home the title at 132 pounds after handling the field all weekend, earning four bonus-point wins in six opportunities. In the finals, he faced Jackson Currier of Montana, who he defeated in a tight 1-0 match won on an escape.

Two highly ranked wrestlers fell in back-to-back finals at the Junior division at 113 and 120.

Defeating 2016 Cadet freestyle national champion Jeremiah Reno in the 113-pound finals was Aaron Nagao from California, who dominated Reno with a 13-1 major decision. Reno is ranked No. 3 in the nation at 106 pounds.

Also knocking off a third-ranked competitor was Jake Svihel of Minnesota, who bested Eric Barnett of Wisconsin in a 5-2 match. Svihel is a three-time high school state runner-up, while Barnett is a two-time Wisconsin high school state champ.

Other Junior Folkstyle champions include Jason Henschel of Kansas at 106, Legend Lamer of Oregon at 138, Jalin Harper of Kansas and 160, Anthony Zach of Iowa at 170 and Zach Elam of Missouri at 220.

Taking his second-consecutive folkstyle title as a Cadet was Colton Drousias of Indiana, who stuck his opponent, Nicolar Rivera, in the 106-pound finals in 3:39. It was his second fall of the weekend and third bonus-point win.

There were three 2017 Schoolboy Folkstyle champions that won gold medals at the Cadet level, including Oklahoma’s Jordan Williams, Florida’s Nic Bouzakis and California’s Robert Paul Perez III.

Also a 2017 Preseason Nationals champion, Williams sealed off a postseason win with a decisive 11-6 decision over Drake Ayala from Iowa.

Bouzakis, already a two-time high school state champion, defeated Jesse Mendez of Indiana in the 120-pound championship match with a 15-2 major decision. Mendez was also a Schoolboy national champion last year.

Bouzakis put together an impressive tournament, scoring bonus points in all six of his matches. His performance earned him the Outstanding Wrestler honor at the Cadet division.

2017 Triple Crown winner Perez won the title at 145 pounds with a 7-0 shutout against Manuel Rojas of Michigan.

Other Cadet winners include Mason Gehloff of Minnesota at 88, Maxximus Martinez of California at 94, Hunter Garvin of Iowa at 113, Robert Avila of Iowa at 126, Randy Myers of Colorado at 132, Devin Gomez of Kansas at 138, Robert Deters of Indiana at 152, Duwayne Villalpando of Kansas at 160, Colton Hawks of Missouri at 170, Kyle Haas of Kansas at 182, Silas Allred of Indiana at 195, Chris Island of California at 220 and Robert Gentry of Indiana at 285.

USA WRESTLING FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
at UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, March 29-31

Junior final results
100 lbs.
1st - Eli Griffin (Threestyle wrestling) won by tech fall over Kael Brisker (Big Game Wrestling Club) (TF 18-3)
3rd - Alec Hunter (Oshkosh,) won by decision over Ronan Schuelke (Mat Rats) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Kolton Stacey (East ID Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Huscher (Legends of Gold) (Fall 2:05)
7th - Sage Mortimer (Team Utah) won by decision over Ryan McKitrick (Team Utah) (Dec 8-2)

106 lbs.
1st - Jason Henschel (Team Kansas) won by decision over Blake Peiffer (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-1)
3rd - Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) won by fall over Tommy Larson (Higher Level Wrestling) (Fall 2:38)
5th - Austin Bashi (west bloomfield) won by decision over Anjelo Vigilia (Western Warriors) (Dec 7-2)
7th - Aidan Lenz (Olympian Wrestling Elite) won by fall over Humberto Duarte (Cimarron Memorial High School) (Fall 2:06)

113 lbs.
1st - Aaron Nagao (Team California) won by major decision over Jeremiah Reno (Victory wrestling) (Maj 13-1)
3rd - Hunter Leake (The Empire Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andrew Chambal (Davison) (Dec 5-3)
5th - Darrick Stacey (East ID Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sean Spidle (Team Donahoe) (Dec 5-0)
7th - Diego Ortega (Western Warriors) won in sudden victory over Andrew Hughes (Legacy Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 5-3)

120 lbs.
1st - Jake Svihel (Pinnacle) won by decision over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Garrett Ricks (Stinger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Savion Dixon (Menifee Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:49)
5th - Xavier Rico (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory over Will VomBaur (Bear Cave) (SV-1 11-9)
7th - Michael Lundin (Bayou Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Harley Williamson (Trinity High School Wrestling) (Dec 12-9)

126 lbs.
1st - Cody Phippen (Lawrence Elite) won by decision over Marcus Castillo (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Gavin Ayotte (Extreme Wrestling) won by decision over Jacob Shack (Frost Boyz) (Dec 6-5)
5th - Jacob Frias (Tucson Cyclones) won by decision over Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)
7th - Jason Valencia (Northview) won by decision over Ryan Spangler (Team S) (Dec 1-0)

132 lbs.
1st - Ridge Lovett (Team Idaho) won by decision over Jackson Currier (Colstrip) (Dec 1-0)
3rd - Jacob Edwards (Troy Christian) won in tie breaker - 1 over James Emmer (Rio Rancho Rams) (TB-1 3-2)
5th - Terrell Barraclough (Empire) won by decision over Domenic Zaccone (Stagg HS) (Dec 5-3)
7th - Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) won by decision over Kyri Beasley (The Factory) (Dec 7-3)

138 lbs.
1st - Legend Lamer (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) (Maj 10-0)
3rd - Dawson Sihavong (Team California) won by decision over Salvador Silva (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) (Dec 10-4)
5th - Ethan Leake (The Empire Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over John Mears (Big Game Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)
7th - Sam Stuhl (Pinnacle) won by fall over Nico Carrasco (BlackCat WC) (Fall 4:00)

145 lbs.
1st - Brock Hardy (Stinger Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Spencer Schickram (Ponca City Wildcat Wrestling C) (Maj 16-4)
3rd - Saenz Lawrence (Vacaville Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory over Colby Njos (Pinnacle) (SV-1 3-1)
5th - Michael Weber (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by decision over We Rachal (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 4-0)
7th - Avry Mutschler (Bulldog wrestling club) won by forfeit over Trent Dooley (Best Trained) (FF)

152 lbs.
1st - Alex Facundo (Team Donahoe) won by decision over Isaac Wilcox (Stinger Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
3rd - Trey Munoz (Team California) won by decision over Bubba Wilson (Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
5th - Joshua Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory over Cameron Haddock (Lone Star Elite) (SV-1 3-1)
7th - Chance Fry (MWC Wrestling Acadamy) won by tech fall over Ryan Steffen (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 20-3)

160 lbs.
1st - Jalin Harper (Team Kansas) won by decision over Isaiah Luellen (Kansas City Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
3rd - Noah Blake (USA Gold) won by major decision over Zach Lee (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) (Maj 12-2)
5th - Austin Brenner (Pinnacle) won by decision over Tanner Lofthouse (Team Utah) (Dec 7-5)
7th - Nathan Fuller (Pinnacle) won by decision over Sam Peters (TitleTown Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

170 lbs.
1st - Anthony Zach (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Nolan Paar (Ringers) (Maj 13-3)
3rd - Billy Higgins (MWC Wrestling Acadamy) won by decision over Colter Bye (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)
5th - Tanner Shields (Team Utah) won by injury default over Joshua Ramirez (O-Trained) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Kelby O`reilly (Marana Tigers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Anderson (Frost Boyz) (Dec 6-3)

182 lbs.
1st - Jack Jessen (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Evan Bockman (Frost Boyz) (Dec 7-1)
3rd - Julien Broderson (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandyn Van Tassell (Team Utah) (Fall 1:53)
5th - James Noel (Arkansas Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Nate Dooley (Best Trained) (Fall 1:25)
7th - Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) won by decision over James Anding (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-3)

195 lbs.
1st - Albert Ferrari (Best Trained) won by decision over Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) (Dec 7-1)
3rd - Stephen Buchanan (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Garrett Joles (Pinnacle) (Inj. 0:16)
5th - Thomas Penola (CIA) won by fall over Nick Stemmet (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 1:58)
7th -Jarrad Dixon (Federal Way Spartans) won by fall over Rowan Morgan (Pinnacle) (Fall 2:48)

220 lbs.
1st - Zach Elam (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aric Bohn (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-1)
3rd - Boone McDermott (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyle Cornwell (Elwood Elite) (Fall 0:57)
5th - Jacob Somlai (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Greg Hagan (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:38)
7th - Chase Trussell (Team Utah) won by fall over Korbin McLaughlin (BEliteWC/Team LA Wrestling) (Fall 3:53)

285 lbs.
1st - Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain High School) (Dec 3-1)
3rd - Max Darrah (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Keegan Wilkinson (Team Utah) (Dec 3-1)
5th - Tyler Delooff (Lowell Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Jesse Cherry (Webster City LYNX) (MFF)
7th -Andy Garcia (La Gente) won by decision over Luis Rodriguez (Team of Hard Knox) (Dec 8-2)

Cadet final results
88 lbs.
1st - Mason Gehloff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jore Volk (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-4)
3rd - Christopher Martino (Team Idaho) won by fall over Phoenix Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Nation) (Fall 2:12)
5th - Tristan Stafford (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Dec 4-2)
7th - Owen Dunlap (Tinley Park Bulldogs) won by decision over Caleb Drousias (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

94 lbs.
1st - Maxximus Martinez (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) won by decision over Roddy Romero (Team Idaho) (Dec 6-0)
3rd - Guy Clevenger (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) (Dec 8-2)
5th - Jager Eisch (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Logan Frazier (Bulldog Premier WC) (Dec 3-0)
7th - Elijah Anthony (Central Indiana Academy Of Wre) won in sudden victory over Evan Frost (Bayou Elite Wrestling Club) (SV-1 11-9)

100 lbs.
1st - Jordan Williams (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 11-6)
3rd - Alex Almeyda (Edge) won by decision over Blake West (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-3)
5th - Chance Lamer (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gabe Whisenhunt (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
7th - Jack Gioffre (The Empire Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jacob Frost (Bayou Elite Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)

106 lbs.
1st - Colton Drousias (region wrestling acadamy) won by fall over Nicolar Rivera (Ringers/Stoughton Wrestling) (Fall 3:39)
3rd - Jacob Mann (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Stephen Roberson Jr (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-1)
5th - Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kade Orr (Team Idaho) (Fall 3:32)
7th - Michael Gioffre (The Empire Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micheal Edwards (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 4-1)

113 lbs.
1st - Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mason Campshure (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) (Fall 2:48)
3rd - Kyler Lake (The Empire Wrestling Club) won by decision over Haynie Juraun (Firebaugh High School Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
5th - Tom Crook (Caveman) won in sudden victory - 1 over Sam Freeman (WLC BLAST) (SV-1 3-1)
7th - Zachary Keal (Mill Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Novak (Pinnacle) (Dec 4-1)

120 lbs.
1st - Nic Bouzakis (Tampa Bay Caveman Wrestling Cl) won by major decision over Jesse Mendez (Bulldog Premier WC) (Maj 15-2)
3rd - Vance VomBaur (Bear Cave) won by decision over Tarrence Daugherty jr (WLC BLAST) (Dec 6-1)
5th - Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Carter Smith (Wentzville Holt Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)
7th - Ivan Morris (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by injury default over Ben Lunn (Pinnacle) (Inj. 0:00)

126 lbs.
1st - Robert Avila (Lisbon Lions) won by major decision over Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-4)
3rd - Khyler Brewer (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Teague Travis (Tolton) (Dec 9-7)
5th - Cody Goodwin (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jack Ganos (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:26)
7th - Max Sanderfoot (Wisconsin) won by decision over Averee Abben (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-3)

132 lbs.
1st - Randy Myers (Mounds View Mustangs) won by fall over Cayden Hughbanks (kansas) (Fall 3:21)
3rd - Jared Simma (Saint Thomas Aquinas) won by decision over Angel Flores (School Of Hard Knocks) (Dec 6-4)
5th - Adam Thebeau (Greenfield Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Evan Azurdia (San Fernando High School Wrest) (Dec 1-0)
7th –James Johnston (Team Donahoe) won by fall over Bailey Thelen (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 2:42)

138 lbs.
1st - Devin Gomez (Team Kansas) won by decision over Brayden Thompson (Sons of Thunder Academy) (Dec 8-2)
3rd - Aaden Valdez (La Gente) won by decision over Jayden Rittenbury (Legacy Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)
5th - Antonio Segura (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by decision over Johnny Akin (Kansas) (Dec 6-4)
7th - Issac Ortegon (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cole Ramos (Kenosha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

145 lbs.
1st - Robert Paul Perez 111 (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) won by decision over Manuel Rojas (S.A.W) (Dec 7-0)
3rd - Cougar Andersen (Threestyle wrestling) won by major decision over Jimmy Colley III (Team Donahoe) (Maj 11-1)
5th - Hunter Meinzen (Sudden Victory Wrestling) won by decision over Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) (Dec 6-5)
7th - Jack Patting (Young Guns) won by fall over Clayton Whiting (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:26)

152 lbs.
1st - Robert Deters (Unattached) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Amado Castellon (Cimarron Memorial High School) (UTB 9-8)
3rd - Joseph Martin (Dethrone) won by decision over Brock Ellis (Chesterton Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th - Tahjae Jenkins Harris (Huron Wrestling) won by major decision over Jorden Douglass (Red Cobra) (Maj 9-1)
7th - Tyler Ross (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Will Hansen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:35)

160 lbs.
1st - Duwayne Villalpando (maize) won by decision over Brady Spaeth (Crass Trained WIC) (Dec 4-3)
3rd - Quayin Short (Simley) won by decision over Carl Leuer (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-0)
5th - Diego Chavez (Sunkist wrestling academy) won by decision over Andrew Wenzel (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
7th - Asa Terrell (region wrestling acadamy) won by decision over Kodiak Stephens (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

170 lbs.
1st - Colton Hawks (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:41)
3rd - Greyden Penner (Victory wrestling) won by major decision over Sam Skillings (Menomonie High School Wrestlin) (Maj 13-4)
5th - Lucas Cochran (Stinger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) (Dec 8-2)
7th - Brayden Dillow (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by fall over Philip Dozier (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Fall 3:42)

182 lbs.
1st - Kyle Haas (Maize) won by fall over Isaac Banker (Bonduel) (Fall 1:28)
3rd - Rocky Elam (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Peter Ming (Elk Grove Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)
5th - Cael Knox (Unattached) won by fall over Dorian Walters (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:38)
7th - Ethan Tegels (Cadott) won by decision over Travis Dohmen (Simley) (Dec 7-0)

195 lbs.
1st -Silas Allred (CIA) won by decision over Gavin Carter (Team Kansas) (Dec 8-2)
3rd - Daniel Striggow (Pinnacle) won by fall over J D Peralta (Red Wave) (Fall 2:02)
5th - Cruz Partain (Vian Wolverine Wrestling) won by decision over Bret Kostka (Crass Trained WIC) (Dec 5-2)
7th - Keith Miley (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jacob Peacy (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:15)

220 lbs.
1st - Chris Island (Best Trained) won by fall over Nathaniel Deasey (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
3rd - Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley WC) won by major decision over Aurelius Krumholz (Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl) (Maj 10-0)
5th - Ryan Cochran (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Lucas Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
7th - Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) won by fall over Girard Jones (Menomonie High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)

285 lbs.
1st - Robert Gentry (Mooresville Wrestling Club)