At least 80 nationally ranked high school girls registered online to compete in Oklahoma City this weekend

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 22, 2018, 9:34 a.m. (ET)
Jayden Laurent of Wisconsin, shown at the 2017 Pan American Junior Championships in Peru, is ranked No. 2 in the nation among high school girls at 144 pounds. Laurent will compete at the U23 World Team Trials this weekend. Photo by Richard Immel.

There is going to be some great wrestling this weekend, as the nation’s best young women and girls come together for a major USA Wrestling competition at the Cox Convention Center in Oklahoma City.

The events on tap include:
• U.S. Marine Corps Girls Folkstyle Nationals
• U23 World Team Trials
• Junior Girls Folkstyle Duals

In reviewing the list of those who registered online, as many as 81 nationally ranked high school girls have signed up. There could be more who decide to walk up and register on site. These athletes are spread across three different tournaments, the Junior Folkstyle Nationals (grades 9-12), the Cadet Folkstyle Nationals (Ages 15-16) and the U23 World Team Trials (ages 18-23). Some are competing in more than one tournament.

Based upon this strong turnout, we are certain to see many ranked wrestlers competing against each other, as well as many other talented athletes who are not yet ranked. This weekend’s results will be important in the next National Girls High School Rankings, which will be published on April 11.

We list these ranked wrestlers, along with the tournament and weight class where they have signed up. This could change, as more athletes could enter, plus athletes could change weight classes and tournaments.

It is expected to be the most competitive event held yet, with over 1,000 athletes entered in the different competitions at all age levels.

Athletes who have not registered on line can still register on site. See the official website for more information on the schedule, including onsite registration, at:
https://usawevents.sportngin.com/girlsfolkstylenationals

FloWrestling will broadcast the action in Oklahoma City this weekend.

WRESTLERS EXPECTED TO COMPETE THIS WEEKEND
Listed by their ranking in the March 14 National Girls High School Rankings
Developed by USA Wrestling, Flowrestling and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame


100 pounds

1. Emily Shilson, junior, Maple Grove, Minn., Centennial High School - Junior 100
2. Angelina Gomez, junior, West Covina, Calif., Northview High School – Junior 106
3. Olivia Shore, freshman, St. Paris, Ohio, Miami East High School – Cadet 106
5. Nichole Moore, sophomore, Abbyville, Kansas, Nickerson High School – Junior 100
12. Amani Jones, freshman, McDonough, Ga., Ola High School – Junior 100, Cadet 100
14. Heaven Fitch, freshman, Concord, N.C., Jay M Robinson High School – Cadet 94

106 pounds
2. Felicity Taylor, senior, Spillville, Iowa, South Winneshiek High School – Junior 106
3. Jaslyn Gallegos, sophomore, Brighton, Colo., Brighton High School – Junior 106
6. Camille Fournier, sophomore, Weatherford, Texas, Weatherford High School – Junior 106, Cadet 106
7. Samara Chavez, freshman, Arlington, Texas, Arlington Martin High School – Junior 106, Cadet 106
10. Taryn Martin, freshman, Grove City, Ohio, Grove City High School – Junior 100, Cadet 100
12. Ciera Broukal, junior, Spencer, Ind., Bloomington South High School – Junior 112

112 pounds
1. Alleida Martinez, senior, Selma, Calif., Selma High School – U23 53kg
6. Kasey Baynon, senior, Statesboro, Ga., Statesboro High School – Junior 117
7. Peyton Prussin, junior, Las Vegas, Nev., Arbor View High School – Junior 106
10. Mya Kretzer, junior, McPherson, Kan., McPherson High School – Junior 117
11. Viktorya Torres, sophomore, Granger. Wash., Granger High School – Junior 117
15. Marlene Avila, junior, Fabens, Texas, Fabens High School – Junior 112

117 pounds
2. Ainslie Lane, junior, Bixby, Okla., Bixby High School – Junior 117
3. Leilah Castro, sophomore, New Lexington, Ohio, New Lexington High School – Cadet 117
4. Rory Coscia, senior, Modesto, Calif., Enochs High School – Junior 117
9. Makayla Welch, senior, Mora, Minn., Cambridge-Isanti High School – Junior 117, U23 53 kg
15. Phoenix Dubose, junior, Yelm, Wash., Yelm High School – Junior 117

122 pounds
7. Marisol Nugent, sophomore, Boxford, Mass., Phillips Academy Andover – Junior 122
9. Payton Stroud, South Prairie, Wash., junior, White River High School – Junior 122
11. Sierra Powell, senior, Capon Bridge, W. Va., Hampshire High School – Junior 117, U23 53 kg
13. Brooke-Lynn Rush, junior, St. Joseph, Mo., Benton High School – Junior 122
14. Caitlin Cardenas, senior, Corona, Calif., Corona High School – Junior 122

127 pounds
2. Xochitl Mota-Pettis, junior, Humble, Texas, Klein High School – Junior 127, U23 57kg
5. Kaylee Moore, junior, Yakima, Wash., Naches Valley High School – Junior 132
8. Mia Macaluso, sophomore, Otisville, N.Y., Minnisink Valley High School – Cadet 127
10. Robin Yunis, sophomore, Clarksville, Tenn., Rossview High School – Junior 127
12. Jacqueline Parks, senior, Southgate, Mich., Southgate Anderson High School – Junior 127
15. Desiree Estrada, senior, Cerritos, Calif., Cerritos High School – Junior 122

132 pounds
1. Alexandria Liles, senior, Allen, Texas, Allen High School – U23 59 kg
2. Kaden Campbell, junior, Greeley, Colo., Douglas County High School – U23 59 kg
3. Breanna Douglas, senior, Paola, Kan., Paola High School – Junior 132, U23 62 kg
5. Candice Corralejo, senior, New Castle, Calif., Del Oro High School – Junior 132
6. Dalia Garibay, junior, Brentwood, Calif., Freedom High School – Junior 132
7. Charmayne Delong, sophomore, Moorcroft, Wyo., Moorcroft High School – Cadet 132
10. Bayleigh Heiman, sophomore, Cabot, Ark., Cabot High School – Junior 132
11. Jacqueline Ghent, junior, CC Veterans Memorial High School – Junior 127
12. Grace Pauls, sophomore, Middletown, N.Y., Minisink Valley High School – Cadet 127

138 pounds
1. Emma Bruntil, senior, Everson, Wash., Wyoming Seminary (PA) – U23 59 kg
3. Teniya Alo, senior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Kahuku High School – U23 59 kg
5. Bella Ricchiazzi, senior, Framingham, Mass, Framingham High School – Junior 138
8. Lexie Basham, sophomore, Roanoke, Texas, Byron Nelson High School – Junior 138
9. Mattison Parker, junior, Texas, Northwest Eaton High School – Junior 132
10. Destiny Lyng, senior, LaMesa, Calif., Helix High School – Junior 138, U23 62 kg
14. Cassandra Smith, junior, Cincinnati, Ohio, Colerain High School – Junior 138

144 pounds
2. Jayden Laurent, senior, Denmark, Wis., Denmark High School – U23 65 kg
6. Emmily Patneaud, sophomore, Calif., Newark Memorial High School – Junior 144, Cadet 144
7. Brooke Logan, senior, El Mirage, Ariz., Liberty High School – Junior 144, U23 65 kg
9. Adelyhda Perez, junior, Uvalde, Texas, Uvalde High School – Junior 144
13. Lyric Gonsalves, senior, Clearwater, Kansas, Clearwater High School – Junior 144
15. Ashley Cook, junior, Plano, Texas, Frisco Liberty High School – Junior 144

152 pounds
3. Kiana Pugh, junior, Mosinee, Wis., Mosinee High School – Junior 152
6. Lena Flanagan, senior, Roy, Wash., Wilson High School – Junior 152
7. Tiyahna Askew, sophomore, Lawrenceville, Ga., Collins Hill High School – Junior 144
8. Anna Luciano, senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Osceola High School – Junior 144
10. Liliana Vergara, junior, Salida, Calif., Gregori High School – Junior 152
11. Paige Snapp, senior, Jonesborough, Tenn., David Crockett High School – Junior 152

164 pounds
2. Tristan Kelly, sophomore, Castle Rock, Colo., Douglas County High School – Junior 152, Cadet 152
7. Kenya-Lee Sloan, senior, Knoxville, Tenn., Hardin Valley High School – Junior 180
8. Elisa Robinson, sophomore, Fort Riley, Kansas, Junction City High School – Junior 180
9. Katja Osteen, freshman, Simi Valley, Calif., Chaminade High School – Junior 164, Cadet 164
12. Augustina Ijoma, senior, Houston, Texas, Cypress Falls High School – Junior 164
15. Gabrielle Neal, senior, Antioch, Tenn., Cane Ridge High School – Junior 164

180 pounds
1. Jesse Kirby, senior, Rixeyville, Va., Culpeper County High School – Junior 180
2. Natalie Kemp, junior, DeForest, Wis., DeForest High School – Junior 180
6. Gabrielle Hamilton, sophomore, Gridley, Ill., Gridley High School – Junior 180
7. Jaycee Foeller, freshman, De Soto, Mo., De Soto High School – Junior 180
11. Emily Sandoval, junior, Hayward, Calif., James Logan High School – Junior 164
12. Bianca Rosales, junior, Fort Worth, Texas, Birdville High School – Junior 200
13. Faith Tuttle, junior, North St. Paul, Minn., North High School – Junior 180
15. Shania Gowan, junior, Orlando, Fla., Dr. Phillips High School – Junior 164

200 pounds
5. Taja Showers, junior, Front Royal, Va., Skyline High School – Junior 200, Cadet 200
12. Katie Scoville, senior, Crossville, Tenn., Stone Memorial High School – Junior 180
15. Jasmine Clark, junior, Kelseyville, Calif., Kelseyville High School – Junior 200

225 pounds
3. Samantha Apple, sophomore, St. Louis, Mo., Mehlville High School – Junior 225
5. Tavi Heidelberg, junior, Sacramento, Calif., McClatchy High School – Junior 225