Updated: St. Cloud State gets three semifinal pins to take lead at NCAA Div. II Nationals in Cedar Rapids

By USA Wrestling | March 10, 2018, 1:21 p.m. (ET)
James Pleski has his arm raised in victory in the NCAA Div. II Nationals semifinals at 149 pounds. Photo courtesy of @SCSUHuskies_WR Twitter page.

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – Powered by three pins in the semifinal round, St. Cloud State jumped ahead of day-one leader Notre Dame into first place at the NCAA Div. II National Championships on Saturday morning.

The three Huskies who scored semifinal pins for Coach Steve Costanza were James Pleski (149), Larry Bomstad (157) and Vince Dietz (197).

James Pleski pinned Frank Yattoni of Wisconsin-Parkside in 4:19 and will face Daxton Gordon of California Baptist in the finals.

Bomstad pinned Fernie Silva of Notre Dame in 5:42 and will face Cody Law of Pitt-Johnstown in the finals.

Dietz pinned Evan Ramos of Shippensburg in 2:38 and draws Luke Cramer of Ashland.

The Huskies were second in the 2017 NCAA Div. II Nationals behind Notre Dame, and won national team titles under Costanza in 2015 and 2016.

When the medal round was finished, and only the gold-medal finals, remained, St. Cloud State had an 8.5 point lead over Notre Dame.

Notre Dame has a single finalist, Kameron Teacher (285), while third place California Baptist, put two athletes into the finals, Christian Smith (165) and Nolan Kistler (174).

Follow all of the action, including a live broadcast and brackets, on TrackWrestling.com.

NCAA DIV. II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Finals pairings

125 - Elijah Hale (Central Okla.) vs. Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa)
133 - George Farmah (Minnesota St.) vs. Josh Walker (Upper Iowa)
141 - Darren Wynn (McKendree) vs. Chris Eddins (Pitt.-Johnstown)
149 - Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) vs. James Pleski (St. Cloud St.)
157 - Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) vs. Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.)
165 - Christian Smith (California Baptist) vs. Bret Romanzak (Ashland)
174 - Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) vs. Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside)
184 - Noel Torres (Newman) vs. JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo)
197 - Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) vs. Luke Cramer (Ashland)
285 - Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame OH) vs. Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit)

Top 10 teams going into finals
1 St. Cloud St. 92.5
2 Notre Dame (OH) 84.0
3 California Baptist 66.5
4 Upper Iowa 54.0
5 McKendree 52.0
6 Ashland 47.0
7 Pitt.-Johnstown 46.5
8 Neb.-Kearney 44.5
9 Central Okla. 31.0
9 Colorado St.-Pueblo 31.0

Medal Matches

125 pounds
3rd - Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 32-7 won by decision over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 30-4 (Dec 3-2)
5th - Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 13-7 won by decision over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (MO)) 29-5 (Dec 9-5)
7th - Marcus Povlick (McKendree) 28-17 won by major decision over Nick Daggett (UNC Pembroke) 33-15 (MD 8-0)

133 pounds
3rd - Kelan McKenna (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-8 won by decision over Darius Bunch (West Liberty) 29-6 (Dec 4-0)
5th - Bryce Shoemaker (Neb.-Kearney) 21-5 won by decision over Airk Furseth (Wis.-Parkside) 31-8 (Dec 3-2)
7th - Nolan Whitely (Newberry) 31-9 won by decision over Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 18-8 (Dec 14-9)

141 pounds
3rd - Drew Walker (Notre Dame (OH)) 26-8 won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud St.) 30-5 (Dec 10-3)
5th - Joseph Calderone (LIU Post) 32-9 won by decision over Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 14-6 (Dec 5-0)
7th - Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-9 won by decision over Nick Crume (UIndy) 22-6 (Dec 7-5)

149 pounds
3rd - Frank Yattoni (Wis.-Parkside) 28-8 won by major decision over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 29-12 (MD 12-2)
5th - Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) 30-16 won in sudden victory - 1 over Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-4 (SV-1 3-1)
7th - Natrelle Demison (Adams St.) 27-11 won by decision over Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays St.) 31-14 (Dec 3-2)

157 pounds
3rd - Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-4 won by decision over Matt Malcom (Neb.-Kearney) 21-7 (Dec 12-7)
5th - Jared Reis (Mary) 11-5 won by decision over Tyler Mies (Newman) 22-6 (Dec 5-3)
7th - Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-13 won by decision over Eric Milks (UNC Pembroke) 28-17 (Dec 2-1)

165 pounds
3rd - Blake Perryman (Northern St.) 25-4 won by decision over Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist) 26-9 (Dec 3-1)
5th - Rodney Shephard (UNC Pembroke) 15-4 won by fall over Shane Ruhnke (Millersville) 27-9 (Fall 3:47)
7th - Devin Austin (Pitt.-Johnstown) 19-8 won by decision over Seth Elwood (Minnesota St.) 16-11 (Dec 3-2)

174 pounds
3rd - Brandon Supernaw (Western St.) 33-5 won by decision over Nick Foster (McKendree) 30-6 (Dec 5-3)
5th - Bruno Nicoletti (Colorado Mesa) 26-11 won by major decision over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud St.) 32-7 (MD 10-1)
7th - Zach Johnston (Minnesota St.) 24-8 won by decision over Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 32-15 (Dec 12-5)

184 pounds
3rd - Jordan Murphy (Ashland) 27-1 won by decision over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 20-7 (Dec 6-4)
5th - Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 17-10 won by major decision over Bradley Metz (Findlay) 33-8 (MD 11-3)
7th - Aero Amo (Augustana) 17-4 won by decision over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (OH)) 17-8 (Dec 7-0)

197 pounds
3rd - Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 41-4 won by decision over Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 29-4 (Dec 4-2)
5th - Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 24-6 won by medical forfeit over Konnor Schmidt (Western St.) 22-6 (M. For.)
7th - Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 33-11 won by decision over James Lehman (Wis.-Parkside) 30-12 (Dec 8-4)

285 pounds
3rd - Matt Halverson (Wis.-Parkside) 19-3 won by fall over Cody Johnson (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 24-11 (Fall 2:23)
5th - Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 34-5 won by major decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot St.) 32-7 (MD 12-2)
7th - Damon Sims Jr. (Pitt.-Johnstown) 18-9 won by fall over Jarrod Hinrichs (Neb.-Kearney) 40-10 (Fall 7:00)

Semifinal results

125 pounds
Elijah Hale (Central Okla.) 23-0 won by decision over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood MO) 29-3 (Dec 4-3)
Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) 30-9 won by decision over Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 12-6 (Dec 8-3)

133 pounds
George Farmah (Minnesota St.) 13-6 won by decision over Airk Furseth (Wis.-Parkside) 31-6 (Dec 9-7)
Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) 35-6 won by fall over Bryce Shoemaker (Neb.-Kearney) 20-4 (Fall 4:37)

141 pounds
Darren Wynn (McKendree) 29-0 won by fall over Drew Walker (Notre Dame OH) 24-8 (Fall 5:38)
Chris Eddins (Pitt.-Johnstown) 23-2 won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud St.) 29-4 (Dec 7-0)

149 pounds
Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) 24-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 28-11 (SV-1 9-7)
James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 29-1 won by fall over Frank Yattoni (Wis.-Parkside) 26-8 (Fall 4:19)

157 pounds
Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-1 won by decision over Jared Reis (Mary) 10-4 (Dec 7-4)
Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 29-4 won by fall over Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (OH)) 20-4 (Fall 5:42)

165 pounds
Christian Smith (California Baptist) 21-6 won by decision over Rodney Shephard (UNC Pembroke) 14-3 (Dec 8-5)
Bret Romanzak (Ashland) 39-4 won by decision over Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist) 25-8 (Dec 7-3)

174 pounds
Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-3 won by major decision over Bruno Nicoletti (Colorado Mesa) 25-10 (MD 10-1)
Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 23-0 won by tech fall over Brandon Supernaw (Western St.) 31-5 (TF-1.5 4:22 (18-0))

184 pounds
Noel Torres (Newman) 39-4 won by decision over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 19-6 (Dec 5-1)
JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 16-2 won by major decision over Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 16-9 (MD 12-1)

197 pounds
Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) 34-2 won by fall over Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 28-3 (Fall 2:38)
Luke Cramer (Ashland) 24-1 won by decision over Konnor Schmidt (Western St.) 22-4 (Dec 5-3)

285 pounds
Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 28-2 won by decision over Matt Halverson (Wis.-Parkside) 17-3 (Dec 3-1)
Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit) 30-6 won by decision over Cody Johnson (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 23-10 (Dec 5-3)