Amos gets last second win to give Liberty the NCWA national team title by a half-point over The Apprentice School

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 11, 2018, 3:48 a.m. (ET)
Liberty coaches celebrate with Austin Amos after his big win at 235 pounds gave Liberty the NCWA title. Video capture from FloWrestling broadcast.

ALLEN, Texas – After three days of competition, the men’s team title at the NCWA Nationals was not decided until the second-to-last match of the finals.

Liberty entered the finals, which included all of the medal matches, with a 4.5 point lead over The Apprentice. School. Liberty had just one in the gold-medal round, but had eight other All-Americans competing in the last session. The Apprentice School had three finalists, and three other All-Americans.

Apprentice got a great start on the night, when Colton Messick scored a 15-6 major decision to win the title at 125 pounds. However, based upon Liberty’s three wins on the consolation side, it held a ½ point lead over The Apprentice School going into 197 pounds.

Ross Graham of The Apprentice School got behind Robert Lapeter of Florida State by a 6-2 margin going into the final period. He rallied back by turning Lapeter for four backpoints, and emerged with a clutch 8-7 win, putting the Apprentice School up by 3.5 points with just two weights to go.

At 235 pounds, No. 1 seed Austin Amos of Liberty drew defending national champion and No. 2 seed Stevan Webb of UConn. A second-period takedown gave Webb a 2-1 lead going into the final period. Webb chose top and was able to ride Amos and clinch a riding time point. A stalling penalty against Webb made it 2-2, but riding time was clinched. Amos locked up a cradle for most of the last minute of the period, but Amos came out with a reversal on the edge as time ran out and won the match 4-3.

The big win by Amos gave Liberty the team title by a half-point, 157 to 156.5 points. The Apprentice School did not have anybody at heavyweight, which ended the team race before the 285-pounders came out onto the mat. Liberty finished with one champion and nine All-Americans. The Apprentice School had two champions, and six total All-Americans. Central Florida, with no finalists but 10 All-Americans, placed third.

The only other school with two champions was fifth-place Queens of Charlotte, which came home with champions Deviniare Hayes (141) and Noah Curreri (174).

Other men’s champions were Arthur Payne of Mott CC at 133, Zach Blevins of Toledo at 149, Hunter Quinn of Emmanuel at 157, Javiair White of Rutgers WC at 165, George Vanvalen of Alfred State at 184 and Nathan Spinetti of Penn State – Fayette at 285.

Led by three individual champions, Southwestern Oregon CC dominated the women’s division, scoring 134 points, with second place Midland scoring less than half by finishing with 52.5 points. Individual champions for SWOCC were Ivy Navarro (109), Victoria Smith (123) and Olivia Demars (136).

Defending their national titles were Samantha Frank of Maine (101) , Marina Goocher of Michigan – Dearborn (130), Cendall Manley of Liberty (170). For Frank, it was a fourth consecutive NCWA title. Goocher won her third NCWA national title, with previous titles up at 136 pounds.

NCWA NATIONALS
At Allen, Texas

Men’s results


125 pounds
1st - Colton Messick (Apprentice) MD Byron Smith (Middle Tennessee), 15-6
3rd - Melvin Rubio (Queens) TF Deonte Carter (UMBC), 17-2 4:44
5th - Jacob Toledo (Central Florida) DEC Timothy Sakow (Central Florida), 7-4
7th - Jesse Torres (Grays Harbor) MD Alberto Perez (Emmanuel), 14-3

133 pounds
1st - Arthur Payne (Mott CC) DEC De'ante Evans (Toledo), 3-1
3rd - Justus Griffith (Central Florida) DEC Noah Gilbert (Queens), 5-3
5th - Kolin Johnson (Apprentice) FOR Colton Tracy (Brigham Young)
7th - Michael Perdomo (Penn State - Fayette) F Nathan Swanson-Dinsmore (Western Washington), 7:13

141 pounds
1st - Deviniare Hayes (Queens) DEC Tyler Sage (Florida), 3-1
3rd - Reid Stewart (Liberty) DEC Wesley Hollingsworth (East Carolina), 5-2
5th - Shalek Colon (Apprentice) DEC Tanner Williams (Brigham Young), 6-4
7th - Damon Thomas (Grays Harbor) DEC Ashton Robinson (Liberty), 4-2

149 pounds
1st - Zach Blevins (Toledo) DEC Ty'rae Carter (Texas A&M), 10-4
3rd - Martin Mitchell (UMBC) MD Jay Sheppard (Emmanuel), 16-8
5th - Tyler Weiss (Brigham Young) F Ty Boyd (Apprentice), 1:51
7th - Nick Puliti (Temple) F Scott Akers (North Texas), 2:10

157 pounds
1st - Hunter Quinn (Emmanuel) DEC Chad Simmons (Apprentice), 8-3
3rd - Dan Ritz (Penn State WC) F Josh Pine (Grays Harbor), 1:10
5th - Azamat Akhmedov (UMBC) FOR Dan Vossbein (West Chester)
7th - Matthew Seymour (Central Florida) DEC Andrew Burgette (Liberty), 11-6

165 pounds
1st - Javiair White (Rutgers WC) DEC Richard Viruet (Springfield Tech), 10-4
3rd - Joseph Scott (Liberty) DEC Bailey Carlson (Brigham Young), 7-6
5th - Mason Brestle (Maryland WC) DEC Peter Becher (East Carolina), 7-3
7th - Tegan Durishin (Temple) DEC Stephon Halliburton (Queens), 4-3

174 pounds
1st - Noah Curreri (Queens) DEC Shane Brown (Akron), 3-1
3rd - Jacob Berry (Springfield Tech) DEC Sam Karel (Liberty), 13-8
5th - John Prentice (Penn State - DuBois) FOR Edward Maisey (Brigham Young)
7th - Ethan Ahrens (Central Florida) MD Luke Ely (Liberty), 11-3

184 pounds
1st - George Vanvalen (Alfred State) TF Jerron Thomas (Mott CC), 16-1 3:55
3rd - Vincent Levin (Florida Gulf Coast) DEC Jarrod Smiley (Central Florida), 5-1
5th - Joshua Mcilhenny (Liberty) F George Andrews (UConn), 5:13
7th - Brenden Devries (Grand Valley State) DEC Brad Kata (Central Florida), 14-7

197 pounds
1st - Ross Graham (Apprentice) DEC Robert Lapeter (Florida State), 8-7
3rd - Sean Kennedy (Middle Tennessee) DEC Randolph Prud'homme (Central Florida), 4-2
5th - Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State WC) DEC Broc Dokos (Springfield Tech), 3-2
7th - Jack Dahlgren (Grays Harbor) MD River Robertson (Maine), 15-1

235 pounds
1st - Austin Amos (Liberty) DEC Stevan Webb (UConn), 4-3
3rd - Luttere Eglaus (Central Florida) DEC Harun Bogdanic (Grand Valley State), 3-1 SV
5th - Seth Brennock (Ohio State WC) DEC Jacob Childs (Brigham Young), 8-6
7th - Danny Falconer (Clemson) MD Richie Mcclendon (Middle Tennessee), 16-4

285 pounds
1st - Nathan Spinetti (Penn State - Fayette) DEC Dylan Stadel (Utah State), 4-
3rd - Donavan Lozada (Springfield Tech) F Jesse Gaudin (Central Florida), 2:38
5th - Ryan Mattison (Alfred State) DEC Dominick Johnson (Liberty), 3-2
7th - Chukwudi Kalu (UMBC) F Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee), 2:27

Men’s Team Standings
1 Liberty 157
2 Apprentice 156.5
3 Central Florida 141
4 Brigham Young 119
5 Queens 117
6 Springfield Tech 107
7 Emmanuel 101
8 Middle Tennessee 91
8 UMBC 91
10 Grays Harbor 87.5
11 Alfred State 73
12 Grand Valley State 72
13 Toledo 62.5
14 Washington State 55
15 Mott CC 50.5
16 Penn State WC 50
17 Akron 48
18 UConn 46.5
19 Maine 43
20 Penn State - Fayette 42.5

Women’s results

101 pounds
1st - Samantha Frank (Maine - Women) pin Alexis Perez (North Texas - Women), 0:31
3rd - Janice Russell (Texas State - Women) pin Gissel Avellaneda (Texas A&M - Women), 1:24

109 pounds
1st - Ivy Navarro (Southwestern Oregon - Women) maj. dec. Hilary Merrifield (Maine - Women), 14-0
3rd - Yaritza Arteaga (Richland - Women) pin Erika Trujillo (Houston - Women), 5:29

116 pounds
1st - Katlin Wells (Springfield Tech - Women) maj. dec. Luciana Schement (Texas - Women), 14-2
3rd - Marie Seely (Southwestern Oregon - Women) FOR Deanna Silva (Southwestern Oregon - Women)

123 pounds
1st - Victoria Smith (Southwestern Oregon - Women) maj. dec. Kamele Sanchez (Colorado State - Women), 21-11
3rd - Itzel Esquivel (Houston - Women) F Eyza Abbas Coos Bay, OR (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 3:57

130 pounds
1st - Marina Goocher (Michigan-Dearborn - Women) DEC Kendal Davis (Colorado State - Women), 6-1
3rd - Avery Souders (North Texas - Women) DEC Sierra Joner (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 8-2

136 pounds
1st - Olivia Demars (Southwestern Oregon - Women) pin Tara Linneman (Springfield Tech - Women), 6:23
3rd - Angela Buenrostro (Richland - Women) pin Arianna Mcdonald (UCSB - Women), 2:47

143 pounds
1st - Shannon Ripley (Husson - Women) DEC Rossana Aguilar (Fresno State - Women), 8-2
3rd - Anevay Avila (Washington - Women) F Jahnesia Edwards (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 2:29

155 pounds
1st - Maxine Knetter (Wisconsin WC - Women) F Sierra Fonger (Maine - Women), 2:53
3rd - Erin Scheidt (Midland - Women) DEC Makaela Fine (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 10-6

170 pounds
1st - Cendall Manley (Liberty - Women) F Saydie Kala (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 4:50
3rd - Welina Tong (Midland - Women) TF Jennie Kim (Texas Tech - Women), 16-0 6:21

191 pounds
1st - Leilani Camargo-Naone (Midland - Women) F Ebony Ayers (Southwestern Oregon - Women), 4:10
3rd - Briana Williams (North Texas - Women) F Irene Nunez (University of Houston-Downtown - Women), 1:24

Women’s Team Standings
1 Southwestern Oregon - Women 134
2 Midland - Women 52.5
3 Maine - Women 51
4 North Texas - Women 43.5
5 Richland - Women 34
6 Springfield Tech - Women 33
7 Colorado State - Women 31
8 Liberty - Women 26
9 Houston - Women 20.5
10 Fresno State - Women 19.5