No. 2 Gray, No. 5 Taylor, No. 5 Miracle tops among 20 USA athletes in updated UWW World Rankings

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 09, 2018, 12:52 a.m. (ET)
Photos of USA stars Adeline Gray, David Taylor and Kayla Miracle by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors

There were 20 U.S. athletes, including some athletes in all three styles, who appeared in the most recent United World Wrestling Rankings.

Three-time World champion Adeline Gray (Kingston, Pa./New York AC) was the top ranked American athlete, at No. 2 at 76 kg/167 lbs. in women’s freestyle. Gray won a gold medal at the Klippan Lady Open, one of the UWW Ranking Tournaments which are included in the ranking process.

There are two U.S. wrestlers with a No. 5 national ranking, men’s freestyle star David Taylor (State College, Pa./Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC) at 86 kg/189 lbs. and women’s freestyler Kayla Miracle (Campbellsville, Ky./Sunkist Kids) at 63 kg/136.5 lbs. Taylor won a gold medal at the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix, one of the Ranking Tournaments, while Miracle was a Klippan Lady Open champion.

2016 Olympic champion and two-time World champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) comes in at No. 6 at 97 kg/213 lbs. in men’s freestyle. Snyder was an Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion.

Three other U.S. wrestlers are in the top 10, all in women’s freestyle: No. 9 Rachel Watters (Ankeny, Iowa/Aires WC) at 72 kg/158 lbs., No. 10 Tamyra Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 68 kg/150 lbs. and No. 10 Victoria Francis (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at at 72 kg/158 lbs. All three won bronze medals at the Klippan Lady Open.

In women’s freestyle, other ranked wrestlers are No. 11 Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 53 kg/116.5 lbs., No. 14 Forrest Molinari (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 65 kg/143 lbs., No. 14 Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC) at 59 kg/130 lbs.), No. 16 Amy Fearnside (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 50 kg/110 lbs. and No. 16 Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs.

In men’s freestyle, others in the rankings are No. 14 Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC) at 125 kg/275 lbs., No. 17 Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC) at 92 kg/202 lbs.), No. 17 Zach Rey (Northampton, Pa./Lehigh Valley WC) at 125 kg/275 lbs., No. 18 Anthony Ramos (Chapel Hill, N.C./Sunkist Kids) at 61 kg/134 lbs., No. 19 Frank Perrelli (Charlottesville, Va./Titan Mercury WC) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. and No. 20 Frank Molinaro (Blacksburg, Va./Titan Mercury WC) at 70 kg/154 lbs.

The USA has a pair of Greco-Roman wrestlers in the rankings, No. 17 Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 77 kg/170 lbs. and No. 20 Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville, Mich./New York AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. Bey won a gold medal and Roberts won a bronze medal at the Granma Cup in Cuba, one of the ranking tournaments.

Ranking events already held include two of the Continental Championships, the Asian Championships and the African Championships. There were two UWW Ranking tournaments held in Greco-Roman, the Takhti Cup in Iran and the Granma Cup in Cuba, plus one in women’s freestyle, the Klippan Lady Open in Sweden, and one in men’s freestyle, the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix in Russia.

Points will be automatically uploaded on the UWW homepage following the conclusion of all Ranking Series events, continental and world championships.

Should top seeded athletes not participate in the Senior World Championships or Olympic Games the same criteria will be applied to determine which athletes move into the seeding for the event.

UWW WORLD RANKINGS

Women’s freestyle


50kg
1. Chun LEI (CHN) // 24 Points
2. Vinesh VINESH (IND) // 22 Points
3. Yui SUSAKI (JPN) // 21 Points
4. Yuki IRIE (JPN) // 20 Points
5. Narangerel ERDENESUKH (MGL) // 20 Points
6. Miesinnei Mercy GENESIS (NGR)// 19 Points
7. Mariya STADNIK (AZE)// 19 Points
8. Hyungjoo KIM (KOR)// 18 Points
9. Aktenge KEUNIMJAEVA// (UZB)// 18 Points
10. Kheira Chaimaa YAHIAOUI (ALG) // 17 Points
Others from USA
16. Amy FEARNSIDE (USA)// 15 Points

53kg
1. Yongmi PAK (PRK) // 22 Points
2. Sumiya ERDENECHIMEG (MGL) // 20 Points
3. Nanami IRIE (JPN) // 19 Points
4. Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) // 18 Points
5. Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) // 18 Points
6. Bose SAMUEL (NGR) // 17 Points
7. Umi IMAI (JPN)// 17 Points
8. Hsin Ju CHIU (TPE) // 16 Points
9. Thi Hang VU (VIE) //16 Points
10. Maroi MEZIEN (TUN) // 15 Points
Others from USA
11. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) // 15 Points

55kg
1. Saki IGARASHI (JPN) // 21 Points
2. Hyemin OH (KOR) // 19 Points
3. Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL) // 17 Points
4. Lannuan LUO (CHN) // 17 Points
5. Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) // 16 Points
6. Amina ALIMBETOVA (UZB) // 15 Points
7. Nazgul NURAKHAN (KAZ) // 15 Points
8. Ifeoma Christiana NWOYE (NGR) // 14 Points
9. Bediha GUN (TUR) // 14 Points
10. Thi Ly KIEU (VIE) // 13 Points
Others from USA
16. Jacarra WINCHESTER (USA) // 10 Points

57kg
1. Xingru PEI (CHN) // 22 Points
2. Sara NATAMI (JPN) // 20 Points
3. Sae NANJO (JPN) // 19 Points
4. Battsetseg ALTANTSETSEG (MGL) // 18 Points
5. Yeseul KIM (KOR) // 18 Points
6. Tetyana KIT (UKR) // 17 Points
7. Odunayo Folasade ADEKUOROYE (NGR) // 16 Points
8. In Sun JONG (PRK) // 16 Points
9. Thi Huong DAO (VIE) // 16 Points
10. Alexandra ANDREEVA (RUS) // 15 Points

59kg
1. Ningning RONG (CHN) // 22 Points
2. Nabira ESENBAEVA (UZB) // 20 Points
3. Bisola MAKANJUOLA (NGR) // 18 Points
4. Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) // 18 Points
5. Sangeeta SANGEETA (IND) // 18 Points
6. Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) // 17 Points
7. Eman Essam Guda EBRAHIM (EGY) // 16 Points
8. Jieun UM (KOR) // 16 Points
9. Phimsuphak AINPHEN (THA) // 16 Points
10. Akie HANAI (JPN) // 15 Points
Others from USA
14. Lauren LOUIVE (USA) // 13 Points

62kg
1. Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) // 22 Points
2. Xiaojuan LUO (CHN) // 20 Points
3. Yurika ITO (JPN) // 18 Points
4. Sakshi MALIK (IND) // 18 Points
5. Kayla MIRACLE (USA) // 17 Points
6. Ayaulym KASSYMOVA (KAZ) // 16 Points
7. Khalbazar NARBAEVA (UZB) // 16 Points
8. Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) // 15 Points
9. Aminat Oluwafunmilayo ADENIYI (NGR) // 14 Points
10. Jiae CHOI (KOR) // 14 Points

65kg
1. Petra OLLI (FIN) // 18 Points
2. Kaur NAVJOT (IND) // 18 Points
3. Hannah Amuchechi RUEBEN (NGR) // 17 Points
4. Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN) // 16 Points
5. Miyu IMAI (JPN) // 16 Points
6. Alakeme Azong GAELLE (CAM) // 15 Points
7. Yulia PRONTSEVITCH (RUS) // 14 Points
8. Henna Katarina JOHANSSON (SWE) // 14 Points
9. Hanbit LEE (KOR) // 14 Points
10. Amina Kamal Elsebaee IBRAHIM (EGY) // 13 Points
Others from USA
14. Forrest MOLINARI (USA) // 12 Points

68kg
1. Feng ZHOU (CHN) // 21 Points
2. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) // 20 Points
3. Tumentsetseg SHARKHUU (MGL) // 19 Points
4. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) // 18 Points
5. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) // 18 Points
6. Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) // 17 Points
7. Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ) // 17 Points
8. Anta SAMBOU (SEN) // 16 Points
9. Olivia Grace DI BACCO (CAN) // 16 Points
10. Tamyra MENSAH STOCK (USA) // 16 Points

72kg
1. Yue HAN (CHN) // 18 Points
2. Anna jenny FRANSSON (SWE) // 16 Points
3. Nasanburmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) // 16 Points
4. Winnie GOFIT (NGR) // 15 Points
5. Tatiana KOLESNIKOVA MOROZOVA (RUS) // 14 Points
6. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) // 14 Points
7. Lilian Kiende NTHIGA (KEN) // 13 Points
8. Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) // 13 Points
9. Rachel WATTERS (USA) // 12 Points
10. Victoria FRANCIS (USA) // 12 Points

76kg
1. Qian ZHOU (CHN) // 21 Points
2. Adeline GRAY (USA) // 20 Points
3. Hiroe MINAGAWA SUZUKI (JPN) // 19 Points
4. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) // 18 Points
5. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) // 17 Points
6. Eunju HWANG (KOR) // 17 Points
7. Epp MAE (EST) // 16 Points
8. Erica WIEBE (CAN) // 16 Points
9. Samar Amer Ibrahim HAMZA (EGY) // 15 Points
10. Chantsalnyamaa AMGALANBAATAR (MGL) // 15 Points

Men’s Freestyle

57 kg

1. Tsogbadrakh TSEVEENSUREN (MGL) // 32 Points
2. Kumsong KANG (PRK) // 26 Points
3. Makhmudjon SHAVKATOV (UZB) // 24 Points
4. Zhandos ISMAILOV (KAZ) // 22 Points
5. Toshihiro HASEGAWA (JPN) // 22 Points
6. Jan Louwrens COMBRINCK (RSA) // 20 Points
7. Hyeonsik SONG (KOR) // 20 Points
8. Nader Ahmad HAJIAGHANIASAMAKOUSHI (IRI) // 20 Points
9. Zavur UGUEV (RUS) // 18 Points
10. Ebikewenimo WELSON (NGR) // 18 Points
Others from USA
19. Frank PERRELLI (USA) // 12 Points

61 kg
1. Abbos RAKHMONOV (UZB) // 32 Points
2. Nurislam (Artas) SANAYEV (SANAA) (KAZ) // 24 Points
3. Kazuya KOYANAGI (JPN) // 22 Points
4. Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ) // 20 Points
5. Adama DIATTA (SEN) // 19 Points
6. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) // 18 Points
7. Iman Mokhtar SADEGHIKOUKANDEH (IRI) // 18 Points
8. SHARVAN (IND) // 18 Points
9. Chedli METHLOUTHI (TUN) // 17 Points
10. Ismail MUSUKAEV (RUS) // 16 Points
Others from USA
18. Anthony RAMOS (USA) // 12 Points

65kg
1. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) // 26 Points
2. Daichi TAKATANI (JPN) // 24 Points
3. Temurjon USMONOHUNOV (UZB) // 22 Points
4. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) // 22 Points
5. Amas DANIEL (NGR) // 21 Points
6. Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) // 20 Points
7. Kukgwang KIM (PRK) // 20 Points
8. Haithem DAKHLAOUI (TUN) // 19 Points
9. Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) // 18 Points
10. Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ) // 18 Points

70kg
1. Ogbonna Emmanuel JOHN (NGR) // 24 Points
2. Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) // 24 Points
3. Amr Reda Ramadan HUSSEN (EGY) // 22 Points
4. Seungbong LEE (KOR) // 22 Points
5. Chems Eddine BOUCHAIB (ALG) // 20 Points
6. Meirzhan ASHIROV (KAZ) // 20 Points
7. Jean Bernard Diadia DIATTA (SEN) // 20 Points
8. Kumar Omprakash VINOD (IND) // 20 Points
9. Byambadorj BAT ERDENE (MGL) // 18 Points
10. Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) // 18 Points
Others from USA
20. Frank MOLINARO (USA) //13 Points

74kg
1. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (MGL) // 32 Points
2. Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM) // 30 Points
3. Muslim EVLOEV (KGZ) // 24 Points
4. Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) // 20 Points
5. Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) // 20 Points
6. Ayoub BARRAJ (TUN) // 19 Points
7. Daisung KIM (KOR) // 18 Points
8. Sami Hamdi AMINE (EGY) // 17 Points
9. Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) // 16 Points
10. Bekzod ABDURAKHMONOV (UZB) // 16 Points

79kg
1. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) // 31 Points
2. Ezzatollah Abbas AKBARIZARINKOLAEI (IRI) // 24 Points
3. Ekerekeme AGIOMOR (NGR) // 20 Points
4. Tsubasa ASAI (JPN) // 20 Points
5. Turbold GANBOLD (MGL) // 20 Points
6. Fredylan George MARAIS (RSA) // 18 Points
7 Yunseok LEE (KOR) // 18 Points
8. Adam BATIROV (BAH) // 18 Points
9. Oussema RIGANI (MAR) // 16 Points
10. Augustine P Flomo (LIB) // 16 Points

86kg
1. Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) // 24 Points
2. Melvin BIBO (NGR) // 23 Points
3. Uitumen ORGODOL (MGL) // 22 Points
4. Hein Jakobus JANSE VAN RENSBURG (RSA) // 21 Points
5. David TAYLOR III (USA) // 20 Points
6. Shengfeng BI (CHN) // 20 Points
7. Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ) // 20 Points
8. Imed KADDIDI (TUN) // 19 Points
9. BASHER Guma (SUD) // 19 Points
10. Fatih ERDIN (TUR) // 18 Points

92kg
1. Turtogtokh LUVSANDORJ (MGL) // 27 Points
2. Mohammadjavad Mohammadebrahim EBRAHIMIZIVLAEI (IRI) // 22 Points
3. Adilet DAVLUMBAYEV (KAZ) // 20 Points
4. Hosam Mohamed Mostafa MERGHANY (EGY) // 18 Points
5. Azizbek SOLIEV (UZB) // 18 Points
6. Zushen LIN (CHN) // 18 Points
7. Robert DAUFA (NGR) // 16 Points
8. Changjae SUE (KOR) // 16 Points
9. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) // 15 Points
10. John Odhiambo OMONDI (KEN) // 14 Points
Others from USA
17. Nicholas HEFLIN (USA) // 9 Points

97kg
1. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) // 36 Points
2. Mojtaba Mohammadshafie GOLEIJ (IRI) // 21 Points
3. Takeshi YAMAGUCHI (JPN) // 19 Points
4. Jaegang KIM (KOR) // 19 Points
5. Martin ERASMUS (RSA) // 18 Points
6. Kyle SNYDER (USA) // 17 Points
7. Aibek USUPOV (KGZ) // 17 Points
8. Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ) // 17 Points
9. Soso TAMARAU (NGR) // 16 Points
10. Rasul MAGOMEDOV (RUS) // 15 Points

125 kg
1. Zolboo NATSAGSUREN (MGL) // 35 Points
2. Davit MODZMANASHVILI (UZB) // 25 Points
3. Giorgi SAKANDELIDZE (QAT) // 23 Points
4. Amin Hossein TAHERI (IRI) // 21 Points
5. Khaled Omr Zaki Mohamed ABDALLA (EGY) // 19 Points
6. Koungjin NAM (KOR) // 19 Points
7. Sohbet BELLIYEV (TKM) // 19 Points
8. Muradin KUSHKHOV (RUS) // 18 Points
9. Sinivie BOLTIC (NGR) // 17 Points
10. Murat RAMONOV (KGZ) // 17 Points
Others from USA
14. Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) // 14 Points
17. Zachery REY (USA) // 12 Points


Greco-Roman wrestling

55kg
1. Reza KHEDRI (IRI) // 24 Points
2. Shota TANOKURA (JPN) // 22 Points
3. Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) // 20 Points
4. Kumar RAJENDER (IND) // 18 Points
5. Khorlan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) // 18 Points
6. Abdelkarim FERGAT (ALG) // 17 Points
7. Liguo CAO (CHN) // 16 Points
8. Javokhir MIRAKHMEDOV (UZB) // 16 Points
9. Mahmoud Hussein Hemdan HUSSEIN (EGY) // 15 Points
10. Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) // 14 Points

60kg
1. K. ZHOLCHUBEKOV (KGZ) // 36 Points
2. Shinobu OTA (JPN) // 23 Points
3. Se Ung RI (PRK) // 21 Points
4. Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) // 19 Points
5. Abdennour LAOUNI (ALG) // 17 Points
6. Yu Hung LIN (TPE) // 17 Points
7. Shirzad Ali BEHESHTITALA (IRI) // 17 Points
8. Rabie Taha Hamed AHMED (EGY) // 15 Points
9. Mehrdad MARDANI (IRI) // 15 Points
10. Seunghak KIM (KOR) // 15 Points
Others from USA
20. Dalton Roberts (USA)// 9 Points

63kg
1. U. AMATOV (KGZ) // 30 Points
2. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) // 21 Points
3. Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) // 17 Points
4. Dokyung JUNG (KOR) // 17 Points
5. Hassan Hassan Ahmed MOHAMED (EGY) // 16 Points
6. K. SULAYMANOV (KGZ) // 15 Points
7. Takayuki INOGUCHI (JPN) 15 Points
8. Vikram Krushnath KURADE (IND) // 15 Points
9. Souleymen NASR (TUN) // 14 Points
10. Kudaibergen TURSYNOV (KAZ) // 13 Points

67kg
1. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) // 42 Points
2. Ismael BORRERO (CUB) // 24 Points
3. Tsuchika SHIMOYAMADA (JPN) // 22 Points
4. Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed Ibrahi ELSAYED (EGY) // 20 Points
5. Gaoquan ZHANG (CHN) // 20 Points
6. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB) // 20 Points
7. Ayoub HANINE (MAR) // 18 Points
8. MANISH (IND) // 18 Points
9. Seydylla TAZAYEV (TKM) // 18 Points
10. Fevzi MAMUTOV (UKR) // 16 Points

72kg
1. Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) // 38 Points
2. Akzhol MAKHMUDOV (KGZ) // 24 Points
3. Tomohiro INOUE (JPN) // 20 Points
4. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB) // 20 Points
5. Kuldeep MALIK (IND) // 18 Points
6. Yuan JIANG (CHN) // 18 Points
7. Emmanuel Chinonso NWORIE (NGR) // 17 Points
8. Taha Yaseen Dhahir AL SALIHI (IRQ) // 16 Points
9. Gamal Marzouk Ashour MARZOUK (EGY) // 15 Points
10. Murat DAG (TUR) // 14 Points

77kg
1. Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) // 38 Points
2. Bin YANG (CHN) // 24 Points
3. Akrem BOUDJEMLINE (ALG) // 21 Points
4. Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) // 20 Points
5. Shermet PERMANOV (TKM) // 20 Points
6. Zied AIT OUAGRAM (MAR) // 19 Points
7. Shohei YABIKU (JPN) // 18 Points
8. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) // 18 Points
9. Mohamed Ehab Mohamed Zahab KHALIL (EGY) // 17 Points
10. Perefaghe Samuel KIRIBEIN (NGR) // 17 Points
Others from USA
17. Kamal Bey (USA) // 12 Points

82kg
1. Askhat DILMUKHAMEDOV (KAZ) // 22 Points
2. Atabek AZISBEKOV (KGZ) // 20 Points
3. Ahmed Hassan Aly Mahmoud AHMED (EGY) // 19 Points
4. Singh HARPREET (IND) // 18 Points
5. Jinhyeok KIM (KOR) // 18 Points
6. Emrah KUS (TUR) // 17 Points
7 . Bachir SID AZARA (ALG) // 17 Points
8. Nurbek KHASHIMBEKOV (UZB) // 16 Points
9. Yuya MAETA (JPN) // 16 Points
10. Daniel ALEKSANDROV (BUL) // 15 Points

87kg
1. Khussein MUTSOLGOV (KAZ) // 29 Points
2. Hossein Ahmad NOURI (IRI) // 22 Points
3. Masato SUMI (JPN) // 20 Points
4. Adem BOUDJEMLINE (ALG) // 18 Points
5. Fei PENG (CHN) // 18 Points
6. Azat BEISHEBEKOV (KGZ) // 18 Points
7. Mohamed Skander MISSAOUI (TUN) // 16 Points
8. Husham Majeed Ali AL THAALEBI (IRQ) // 16 Points
9. Saman AZIZI (IRI) // 15 Points
10. Fathi Mohamed Abdelrahman ALI (EGY) // 14 Points

97kg
1. Seyedmostafa Seyedghanbar SALEHIZADEH (IRI) // 22 Points
2. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) // 20 Points
3. Hemza HALOUI (ALG) // 19 Points
4. Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) // 18 Points
5. Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) // 18 Points
6. Orkhan NURIYEV (AZE) // 17 Points
7. Choucri ATAFI (MAR) // 17 Points
8. Hakbon GU (KOR) // 16 Points
9. Ali Majeed Hameed AL KAABI (IRQ) // 16 Points
10. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) // 15 Points

130 kg
1. Behnam Mahdizadeh ARPATAPEH (IRI) // 34 Points
2. Anton SAVENKO (KAZ) // 21 Points
3. Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) // 20 Points
4. Radhouane CHEBBI (TUN) // 18 Points
5. Xiaoming NIE (CHN) // 18 Points
6. Murat RAMONOV (KGZ) // 18 Points
7. Youssef Ahmed Hamdy Aly ISSA (EGY) // 16 Points
8. NAVEEN (IND) // 16 Points
9. Yasmany LUGO CABRERA (CUB) // 15 Points
10. Anas LAMKABBER (MAR) // 14 Points