Ohio keeps it close and ends Minnesota’s hopes of being back-to-back national champions

By Koral Sugiyama, USA Wrestling | June 23, 2018, 8:03 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Ohio poses with their National Dual Champions plaque. Courtesy of Pete Isais.

TULSA, Okla. – To end the 2018 national dual series, Ohio defeats Minnesota with a close lead of 33-32 and takes home the 2018 Junior Dual National title.

This exact dual wrestled yesterday in the C Pool finals. The result ended the same: 33-32.

Ohio’s momentum kickstarted from the get-go with two first-period technical-falls. Yet Ohio's momentum was halted when, just as the day before, 106 pounder Paxton Creese of Minnesota defeated Ohio’s Cole Skinner.

113 pounder, Joey Thompson of Minnesota continued to slow Ohio down when he avenged his loss against Ohio’s Dustin Norris, defeating him 12-2.

Team Ohio made up for lost points in the 132 lbs. bout when Dylan D`Emilio avenged his loss against Jake Gliva and defeated Gliva 11-9.

Each wrestler fought hard for their points, not letting up pressure. Ohio finished the finals dual with a total eight wins. Five Ohioans took total control of their match and dominated with technical-falls: Jordan Earnst (285), Kyle Rowan (100), Lucas Byrd (120), Victor Voinovich (145), and Antonio McCloud (220).

Minnesota earned seven victories overall in the finals. Four athletes ended their match with a technical fall: Joey Thompson (113), Patrick Mckee (126), Austin Brenner (160), and Trey Rogers (195). Receiving the only pin in the dual, Tyler Eischens received a touch-fall while gut-wrenching his opponent after only 42 seconds in the first period.

Going into the final 220 lbs. bout, the team score read 31-29, Minnesota. Antonio McCloud of Ohio cemented his team’s national championship by blasting and lifting to a 13-2 finish.

 

2018 JUNIOR DUALS
at Cox Business Center in Tulsa, Okla., June 21-22

 

Gold/Silver Results

1st - Ohio 1

2nd - Minnesota 1

3rd - Illinois

4th - Oklahoma Outlaws 1

5th - New Jersey

6th - Washington

7th - Nebraska 1

8th - North Dakota 1

 

1st - Ohio 1 defeated Minnesota 1 33-32

285 - Jordan Earnst (Ohio 1) over Nick Pierce (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

100 - Kyle Rowan (Ohio 1) over Blake West (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

106 - Paxton Creese (Minnesota 1) over Cole Skinner (Ohio 1) Dec 4-2

113 - Joey Thompson (Minnesota 1) over Dustin Norris (Ohio 1) TF 12-2

120 - Lucas Byrd (Ohio 1) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota 1) TF 18-8

126 - Patrick Mckee (Minnesota 1) over Conor McCrone (Ohio 1) TF 10-0

132 - Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio 1) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 1) Dec 11-9

138 - Jordan Crace (Ohio 1) over Clay Carlson (Minnesota 1) Dec 8-3

145 - Victor Voinovich (Ohio 1) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

152 - Tyler Eischens (Minnesota 1) over Kevin Contos (Ohio 1) Fall 0:42

160 - Austin Brenner (Minnesota 1) over Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio 1) TF 10-0

170 - Colt Yinger (Ohio 1) over Zach Glazier (Minnesota 1) Dec 8-5

182 - Grant Parrish (Minnesota 1) over Trey Sizemore (Ohio 1) Dec 14-12

195 - Trey Rogers (Minnesota 1) over Matt Cover (Ohio 1) TF 14-4

220 - Antonio McCloud (Ohio 1) over Cole Filbranz (Minnesota 1) TF 13-2

 

3rd - Illinois defeated Oklahoma Outlaws 1 50-15.

285 - Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) over Montana Phillips (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 10-0

100 - Ronan Schuelke (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Sawyer Nash (Illinois) over Parker Avendano (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Dec 5-4

113 - Justin Cardani (Illinois) over Manny Rogers (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 12-0

120 - Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) over TJ Long (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 12-2

126 - Noah Surtin (Illinois) over Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Dec 12-8

132 - Savion Haywood (Illinois) over Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Dec 9-2

138 - Spencer Schikram (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Trevor Chumbley (Illinois) Dec 8-3

145 - Baylor Fernandes (Illinois) over Luke Surber (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Dec 11-5

152 - Jake Stiles (Illinois) over Hunter Jump (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Dec 6-1

160 - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Danny Braunagel (Illinois) Dec 8-2

170 - Alex Cramer (Illinois) over JD Johnson (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 10-0

182 - Jack Jessen (Illinois) over Talon Borror (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 15-4

195 - Zach Braunagel (Illinois) over Konner Doucet (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 14-4

220 - Keaton Fogler (Illinois) over Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 12-2

 

5th - New Jersey defeated Washington 45-21.

285 - Samuel Pederson (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 - Thomas Fischer (New Jersey) over Payton Smith (Washington) TF 10-0

106 - Wil Guida (New Jersey) over Yusief Lillie (Washington) Dec 7-4

113 - Aizayah Yaccapin (Washington) over Justin Bierdumpfel (New Jersey) Dec 8-5

120 - Anthony Clark (New Jersey) over Isaac Lopez (Washington) TF 10-0

126 - Christopher Cannon (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) over Clayton Gilliam (Washington) TF 14-4

138 - Nicky Cabanillas (New Jersey) over Ryan Wheeler (Washington) Dec 10-9

145 - Alexander Cruz (Washington) over Nicholas Incontrera (New Jersey) TF 10-0

152 - Ricky cabanillas (New Jersey) over Nathan Moore (Washington) TF 10-0

160 - Cody Harrison (New Jersey) over Adrian St Germain (Washington) Dec 11-5

170 - Christopher Foca (New Jersey) over Jack Ervien (Washington) Fall 1:04

182 - Jonathan McBride (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Jacob Cardenas (New Jersey) over Jackson McKinney (Washington) Fall 0:54

220 - Owen Trephan (New Jersey) over Caleb Thomas (Washington) TF 10-0

 

7th - Nebraska 1 defeated North Dakota 1 38-32.

285 - Lee Herrington (Nebraska 1) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0

100 - Caleb Coyle (Nebraska 1) over Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) Fall 1:47

106 - Paul Garcia (Nebraska 1) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 15-5

113 - Jackson Nielsen (Nebraska 1) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0

120 - Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska 1) TF 11-0

132 - Jack Huffman (Nebraska 1) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) TF 15-4

138 - Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) over Tyler Cunningham (Nebraska 1) TF 12-2

145 - Melvin Hernandez (Nebraska 1) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota 1) TF 19-9

152 - Chance Fry (Nebraska 1) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3

160 - Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) over Kaleb Canoyer (Nebraska 1) Fall 0:43

182 - Isaac Trumble (Nebraska 1) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0

195 - Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Dillyn Miller (Nebraska 1) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0

 

BRONZE/COPPER Results

1st - California defeated Iowa 35-30.

3rd - Wisconsin defeated Pennsylvania 36-33.

5th - Kansas 1 defeated Tennessee 1 37-27.

7th - Ohio 2 defeated Utah 35-32.

 

RED/BLUE Results

1st - Indiana defeated Missouri 42-26.

3rd - Arkansas defeated Georgia 1 47-21.

5th - Colorado defeated South Dakota 36-27.

7th - Oklahoma Outlaws 2 defeated Michigan 37-25.

 

GREEN/YELLOW Results

1st - Minnesota 2 defeated Alaska 47-21.

3rd - Texas 1 defeated Nebraska 2 49-21.

5th - Florida defeated Iowa 2 33-29.

7th - Kansas 2 defeated North Dakota 2 48-22.

9th - North Carolina 1 defeated Tennessee 2 40-27.

 

A POOL Results

1st - Illinois defeated Washington 61-8.

2nd Place Wrestleback - Washington defeated Ohio 2 52-16.

3rd - Ohio 2 defeated Utah 39-30.

5th - Michigan defeated South Dakota 34-25.

7th - Iowa 2 defeated Kansas 2 41-28.

 

B POOL Results

1st - Oklahoma Outlaws 1 defeated Nebraska 1 46-20.

2nd Place Wrestleback - Nebraska 1 defeated Iowa 0-0.

3rd - Iowa defeated Pennsylvania 35-34.

5th - Georgia 1 defeated Arkansas 30-29.

7th - Florida defeated North Dakota 2 39-20.

 

C POOL Results

1st - Ohio 1 defeated Minnesota 1 33-32.

2nd Place Wrestleback - Minnesota 1 defeated Kansas 1 0-0.

3rd - Kansas 1 defeated Tennessee 1 47-18.

5th - Missouri defeated Colorado 33-31.

7th - Texas 1 defeated Alaska 39-29.

 

D POOL Results

1st - New Jersey defeated North Dakota 1 46-21.

2nd Place Wrestleback - North Dakota 1 defeated California 0-0.

3rd - California defeated Wisconsin 35-32.

5th - Indiana defeated Oklahoma Outlaws 2 38-25.

7th - Nebraska 2 defeated North Carolina 1 43-30.