Texas wins Junior Duals in women's freestyle

By Mike Willis, USA Wrestling | June 22, 2018, 1:52 a.m. (ET)
TULSA, Okla. - Women’s Junior Duals concluded this afternoon with Texas 1 taking home the title on Friday in Tulsa, Okla.
 
Texas capped their run with a win over Illinois in the final, 43-20, bringing their two-day record to 9-0. Illinois finished its tournament 6-3. 
 
Taking third was Wisconson with a 39-28 win over Georgia. Wisconsin finished the tournament with a 7-2 record while Georgia went 4-5. 
 
After a stellar first day, going 5-0, Florida struggled, going 1-2 in pool play, before ending strong with a 46-15 win over Texas 2. Florida ended their tournament 7-2, while Texas 2 finished 4-5. 
 
Rounding out the Gold/Silver pool was Team Alaska earning a 34-25 victory for 7th place over Team Kansas. Alaska concluded the tournament going 3-6 and Kansas ended their tournament 4-5.

2018 JUNIOR DUALS
at Cox Business Center in Tulsa, Okla., June 21-22

Women's freestyle

Gold/Silver Final- Texas 1 over Illinois 43-20
 
180  Gabrielle Hamilton (Illinois) over Iman Thomas (Texas 1) Fall 0:49
200 Bianca Rosales (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
225 Gabrielle Holloway (Texas 1) over Isabeau Shalack (Illinois) Fall 1:09
100 valerie Desai-Carreon (Texas 1) over Hope Parrotte (Illinois) TF 10-0
106 Mia Palumbo (Illinois) over Alicia Messer (Texas 1) Fall 2:47
112 Samara Chavez (Texas 1) over Quiovany Santos (Illinois) Fall 0:32
117 Annamarie Crixell (Texas 1) over Carla Garcia (Illinois) TF 12-1
122 Jasmine Hernandez (Texas 1) over Kerigan McKenna (Illinois) Fall 1:10
127 Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Texas 1) over Asia Nguyen-Smith (Illinois) Fall 0:42
132 Angela Vitiritti (Illinois) over Serena Cervantes (Texas 1) Fall 1:25
138 Lexie Basham (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 5.00
144 Hunter Robinson (Texas 1) over kimberly Nunez (Illinois) TF 11-0
152 Kaylynn Albrecht (Texas 1) over Sydney Manos (Illinois) TF 10-0
164 Grace Kristoff (Illinois) over Breanna Jennings (Texas 1) TF 13-3
 
Gold/Silver Third Place Match Wisconsin over Georgia 39-28
 
180 Lacey Jung (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
200 Kaylee Seabolt (Georgia) over Natalie Kemp (Wisconsin) Fall 3:00
225 Stacey Pgouda (Georgia) over Kayla Henk (Wisconsin) Fall 0:12
100 Abby Nelson (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 Dianna Holmes (Georgia) over Racquel Rojano (Wisconsin) TF 13-0
112 Gwen Golueke (Wisconsin) over Catherine Bertrand (Georgia) Dec 19-19
117 Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) over Kennedi Wade Crittle (Georgia) TF 14-2
122 Allie Grobarchik (Wisconsin) over Hailey Horton (Georgia) Fall 0:41
127 Gabby Skidmore (Wisconsin) over Kasey Baynon (Georgia) TF 13-2
132 Naleah Hedges (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 Megan Struble (Wisconsin) over Cassidy Potts (Georgia) TF 10-0
144 Tiyahna Askew (Georgia) over Jad Herzer (Wisconsin) Fall 1:15
152 Destinee Rivera (Georgia) over Marta Jasperson (Wisconsin) Fall 1:34
164 Sarah Engedal (Wisconsin) over Heaven Byrd (Georgia) TF 12-2
 
Gold/Silver Fifth Place Match- Florida over Texas 2 46-15
 
180      Ridlica Tataille (Florida) over Emily Mendillo (Texas 2) Fall 1:53
200 Issa Salgado (Florida) over Emma Lozada (Texas 2) Fall 1:14
225 Alyssa Alvarez (Texas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 Jessica Corredor (Florida) over Elexis Kalar (Texas 2) TF 10-0
106 Winnie Cajuste (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 Hannah Hall (Florida) over Madison Meyer (Texas 2) Fall 1:20
117 Madison Brown (Texas 2) over Kimberly Iglesias (Florida) Fall 1:54
122 Karoline Ortiz (Florida) over Zahra Metzgar (Texas 2) TF 15-4
127 Juliana Baugher (Texas 2) over Rebecca Dawson (Florida) Fall 5:08
132 Jada St Cyr (Florida) over Lydiana Hill (Texas 2) Fall 1:44
138 Double Forfeit 0
144 Anna Luciano (Florida) over Madison Guinn (Texas 2) Fall 3:15
152 Eunique Davis (Florida) over Jude Miller (Texas 2) TF 10-0
164 Shania Gowan (Florida) over Joylynn Wegman (Texas 2) Fall 2:18
 
Gold/ Silver Seventh Place Match- Alaska over Kansas 34-25
 
180 Agatha Andrews (Alaska ) over Elisa Robinson (Kansas) Fall 2:45
200 Rachel Moore (Alaska ) over Madison Skytte (Kansas) Fall 0:46
225 Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
100 Jolie Lucas (Alaska ) over Skyleigh Pflaster (Kansas) Fall 1:29
106 Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
112 Nichole Moore (Kansas) over Elizabeth Schumaker (Alaska ) TF 12-1
117 Elise Rose (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
122 Anja Tschohl (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
127 Alex Moseley (Alaska ) over Mya Kretzer (Kansas) Dec 8-4 3.00
132 Breanna Douglas (Kansas) over Shelby Ottum (Alaska ) Fall 4:01
138 Morgan Mayginnes (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 Mckenzie Cook (Alaska ) over Morgan Jones (Kansas) Fall 0:34
152 Madison Ellis (Alaska ) over Kelley Edwards (Kansas) Fall 1:27
164 Sydnee Kimber (Alaska ) over Holli Giddings (Kansas) Fall 0:38
 
Bronze/Copper Results
1st Missouri
2nd Pennsylvania 
3rd Minnesota
4th Kentucky