Championship Series set for UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Indianapolis

By USA Wrestling | June 08, 2018, 12:58 p.m. (ET)
Cohton Schultz and Anthony Cassioppi, shown competing against each other in 2017, will battle in the UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials finals series today. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

INDIANAPOLIS, IND. - The morning Challenge Tournament has been completed, and the pairings have been set for the best-of-three Championship Series for the UWW Junior World Team Trials on Friday.

The Championship Series will include the 2018 UWW Junior Nationals champion in each weight class against the winner of this morning's Challenge Tournament.

Among those in the Championship Finals is 2017 Cadet World Champion Cohlton Schultz, who was a 2018 UWW Junior Nationals champion.

The best-of-three Championship Series will be held at 3:00 p.m. ET, live on FloWrestling

2018 UWW JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN WORLD TEAM TRIALS
at Indianapolis, Ind., June 8

Championship Series pairings

55 kg: Cevion Severado, St. Peters, MO (NYAC) vs. Brady Koontz, Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached)
60 kg: Malik Johnson, Florissant, MO (Unattached) vs. Benjamin Peak, Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS)
63 kg: Alston Nutter, Fennimore, WI (NMU-OTS) vs. Dylan Gregerson, Riverton, UT (UVRTC)
67 kg: Peyton Omania, Concord, CA (CYC) vs. Dominick Demas, Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma)
72 kg: Tyler Dow, Stoughton, WI (BRTC) vs. Lenny Merkin, Brooklyn, NY (NJRTC)
77 kg: Anthony Mantanona, Indio, CA (OklahomaRTC) vs. Josh Anderson, Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC)
82 kg: Andrew Berreyesa, Ithaca, NY (NYAC/FLWC) vs. Thomas Brackett Eads, TN (Wave Wrestling Club)
87 kg: Barrett Hughes, Wagoner, OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club/TMWC) vs. Cameron Caffey, Carbondale, IL (Michigan State)
97 kg: Austin Harris, Stillwater, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC) vs.Chad Porter, Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids)
130 kg: Cohlton Schultz, Parker, CO (NYAC) vs. Anthony Cassioppi, Roscoe, IL (ISI)

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT FINALS
55 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached) VFA Joseph Harrison Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 6-2 1:56
60 Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS) VSU Logan Treaster Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 8-0 0:42
63 Dylan Gregerson Riverton, UT (UVRTC) VSU Mason Hartshorn Antioch, CA (NMU-OTS), 8-0 2:19
67 Dominick Demas Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma) VPO1 Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (NMU-OTS), 4-3
72 Lenny Merkin NY (NJRTC) VSU1 Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm), 14-5 5:56
77 Josh Anderson Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC) VSU1 Jack Ervien Buckley, WA (Unattached), 10-1 0:52
82 Thomas Brackett TN (Wave Wrestling Club) VPO1 Zachary Braunagel O'Fallon, IL (IRTC), 4-3
87 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Michigan State) VPO1 George Sikes Fort Pierce, FL (NMU-OTS), 10-7
97 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Anthony Riopelle Monroe, MI (NMU-OTS), 5-2
130 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (ISI) VSU1 Thomas Helton Elmhurst, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center), 10-1 3:27

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT 3RD PLACE
55 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan State) VSU Elijah Varona Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 8-0 1:41
60 Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (NMU-OTS) VSU Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), 9-0 0:31
63 Mosha Schwartz Franktown, CO (X-Calibur) VPO1 Luis Hernandez Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 12-5
67 Riley Briggs Brentwood, CA (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Jose Rubio Rio Rico, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 10-1 3:52
77 Jake Hendricks New Ringgold, PA (X-Calibur) VSU Andrew Buckley Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 8-0 1:08
87 Nicholas Casperson Beresford, SD (Legends of Gold) VSU Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (University of Oklahoma), 8-0 0:38
97 Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (Champion W.C.), 10-0 1:10

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT SEMI-FINALS
55 Joseph Harrison Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Dylan Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached), 7-7
55 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached) VSU Elijah Varona Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 9-0 2:10
60 Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), 16-5 2:19
60 Logan Treaster Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC) VPO Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (NMU-OTS), 3-0
63 Mason Hartshorn Antioch, CA (NMU-OTS) VPO1 Luis Hernandez Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 13-11
63 Dylan Gregerson Riverton, UT (UVRTC) VPO1 Mosha Schwartz Franktown, CO (X-Calibur), 10-4
67 Dominick Demas Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma) VPO1 Jose Rubio Rio Rico, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 9-6
67 Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (NMU-OTS) VSU Riley Briggs Brentwood, CA (NMU-OTS), 9-0 1:40
72 Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Farouq Muhammed Cleveland, OH (Unattached), 11-2 2:24
77 Josh Anderson Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC) VSU Jake Hendricks New Ringgold, PA (X-Calibur), 11-0 2:09
77 Jack Ervien Buckley, WA (Unattached) VSU1 Andrew Buckley Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 12-3 2:12
82 Zachary Braunagel O'Fallon, IL (IRTC) VFA Spencer Woods Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS), 10-3 5:11
87 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Michigan State) VSU1 Keaton Fanning Bedford, TX (NMU-OTS), 16-8 4:09
87 George Sikes Fort Pierce, FL (NMU-OTS) VPO1 Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (University of Oklahoma), 6-2
97 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0
97 Anthony Riopelle Monroe, MI (NMU-OTS) VSU Hunter Mooring Pueblo, CO (Colorado Mesa Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:45
130 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (ISI) VSU Ethan Bunce Indianapolis, IN (Knights Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:31