Flowrestling releases new high school boys rankings, based on Fargo results

By Flowrestling | July 24, 2018, 6:12 p.m. (ET)

Carson Manville of Pennsylvania gets a big throw in the morning session of the Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman. Photo by Jim Thrall, Matfocus.com

Today, Flowrestling released its 2018-2019 high school rankings based off the Fargo Nationals performances this past week.

Some of the highest ranked athletes include the Fargo champions who wrestled Cadets or Juniors at the national championship: Wil Guida of Maryland, Jakason Burks of Nebraska, Eric Barnett of Wisconsin, Dominick Serrano of Colorado, Jordan Decatur of Ohio, Keegan O’Toole of Wisconsin, Carson Manville of Pennsylvania, Carson Kharchla of Ohio and Luke Luffman of Illinois.

Our 2018 Cadet or Junior World Team members climbed their way to the top such as Cohlton Schultz of Colorado, Richard Figueroa of California, Jakason Burks of Nebraska, Robert Howard of New Jersey, Josh Saunders of Missouri, Carson Manville of Pennsylvania, Abe Assad of Illinois and Greg Kerkvliet of Minnesota.

Visit Flowrestling for Willie Saylor’s original posts.

Rank/Year/Name/School/State/Weight/College Commitment/(Previous Ranking)

Pound 4 Pound

1. Sr. Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa, CO 285 lbs. (1)
2. Sr. Greg Kerkvliet, Simley MN 220 lbs. Oklahoma St. (2)
3. Jr. AJ Ferrari Blair NJ 195 lbs. (3)
4. Jr. Jesse Vasquez Santiago CA 138 lbs. (4)
5. Jr. Robert Howard Bergen Catholic NJ 120 lbs. (5)
6. Jr. Braxton Amos Parkersburg WV 195 lbs. (6)
7. Sr. Andrew Alirez Greeley CO 152 lbs. N. Colorado (7)
8. Jr. Josh Saunders Christian Bros. MO 132 lbs. (8)
9. Sr. Jordan Decatur CVCA OH 132 lbs. Ohio State (10)
10. So. Carson Manville Wy Sem PA 145 lbs. (11)
11. Sr. Ryan Anderson BECA PA 145 lbs. (12)
12. Sr. Kurt McHenry St. Pauls MD 120 lbs. (13)
13.Sr. Abe Assad Glenbard N. IL 182 lbs. (14)
14. Sr. Carson Kharchla Ol. Liberty OH 170 lbs. (NR)

106 pounds

1.So. Richard Figueroa Selma CA (1)
2. Jr. Wil Guida St. Pauls MD (6)
3.Fr. Nicolar Rivera Stoughton WI (HM)
4. So. Yusief Lillie Bonney Lake WA (8)
5. So. Vince Cornella Monarch CO (3)
6. Sr. Brendan Chaowanipibool Bonney Lake WA (4)
7. So. Sheldon Seymour Troy PA (9)
8. Fr. Cole Skinner LaSalle OH (11)
9. So. Chance Lamer Crescent Valley OR (12)
10. Fr. Jordan Williams Tulsa OK (17)
11. So. Stevo Poulin Shenendahowa NY (15)
12. Fr. Alex Almeyda Bergen Catholic NJ (16)
13.So. Joey Fischer South Park PA (20)
14. So. Eli Griffin Cascia Hall OK (HM)
15. So. Drake Ayala Ft. Dodge IA (19)
16. So. Max Black Douglas County CO (HM)
17. Jr. Kyle Rowan Perry OH (5)
18. So. Jacob Mann Ladue MO (10)
19. So. Jack Maida Shore Regional NJ (HM)
20. So. Zach Espalin Chandler AZ (HM)

113 pounds

1. Jr. Jakason Burks Omaha Burke NE (5)
2. Jr. Greg Diakomihalis Hilton NY (3)
3.Jr. Cullan Schriever Mason City IA (11)
4. Sr. Jacob Decatur CVCA OH, Ohio State (2)
5. Sr. Brendon Garcia Pueblo County CO (4)
6. Sr. Jacob Moran Portage IN (6)
7. Fr. Anthony Ferrari Blair NJ (7)
8. Jr. Logan Agin Lancaster OH (8)
9. So. Dustin Norris LaSalle OH (19)
10. Jr. Aizayah Yacapin Curtis WA (10)
11. Jr. Dominic Chavez Arlington Martin TX (HM)
12. Fr. Daniel Cardenas North Glenn CO (HM)
13.So. Cooper Flynn McDonogh MD (16)
14. Jr. Colton Drousias Mt. Carmel IL (18)
15. Jr. Anthony Noto Lima NY (12)
16. Jr. Joey Thompson Maple Grove MN (20)
17. Fr. Zeke Seltzer Cathedral IN (HM)
18. Fr. Kal Miller Kansas City MO (HM)
19. Jr. Kurtis Phipps Norwin PA (17)
20. Jr. Nick Kayal Bergen Catholic NJ (HM)

120 pounds

1. Sr. Kurt McHenry St. Pauls MD (4)
2. Sr. Eric Barnett Greenville WI, Wisconsin (15)
3.Sr. Aden Reeves Albia IA, Iowa St. (11)
4. Jr. Julian Tagg Brecksville OH (2)
5. Jr. Trevor Mastrogiovanni Blair NJ (3)
6. Sr. Matt Ramos Lockport IL (1)*
7. Sr. Lucas Byrd LaSalle OH, Maryland (10)
8. Jr. Jesse Ybarra Sunnyside AZ (16)
9. Fr. Ryan Crookham Saucon Valley PA (5)
10. Fr. Nick Bouzakis Lake Highland FL (6)
11. So. Maximo Renteria Buchanan CA (7)
12. Sr. Corey Gamet Parma Western MI (HM)
13.Jr. Dylan Ragusin Montini IL (8)
14. So. Caleb Rathjen Ankeny IA (HM)
15. So. Teague Travis Tolton Catholic MO (9)
16. Sr. Anthony Molton Lockport IL (HM)
17. Jr. Anthony Clark Delbarton NJ (12)
18. So. Drew Roberts Crescent Valley OR (HM)
19. Jr. Dylan Shawver Elyria OH (14)
20. Jr. Aaron Nagao Esperanza CA (17)

126 pounds

1. Jr. Robert Howard Bergen Catholic NJ (1)*
2. Jr. Dominick Serrano Windsor CO (4)
3.Sr. Adam Busiello Eastport NY, Penn State (2)
4. Sr. Travis Ford-Melton Marian Cath. IL (3)
5. Sr. Michael Colaiocco Blair NJ, Penn (10)*
6. Sr. Ryan Sullivan Shaler PA, Pitt (9)
7. Sr. Kyle Burwick Hettinger ND (5)
8. Sr. Reece Witcraft Broken Arrow OK (HM)
9. Sr. Sean Pierson Nazareth PA (11)
10. Sr. Kai Orine Seckman MO (HM)
11. Sr. Cole Mattin Delta OH (8)
12. Jr. Kysen Terukina Kamehameha HI (12)
13.Jr. Mick Burnett Elyria OH (13)
14. Sr. Sam Latona Thompson AL, Virginia Tech (14)
15. Jr. Devin Murphy Clovis North CA (15)
16. Jr. Bretli Reyna South Dade FL (17)
17. So. Wyatt Henson Waynesburg PA (HM)
18. So. Reid Ballantyne Stillwater MN (HM)
19. Fr. Cody Chittum McCallie TX (HM)
20. So. Vance Vombauer Windsor CO (HM)

132 pounds

1. Jr. Josh Saunders Christian Bros. MO (1)
2. Sr. Jordan Decatur CVCA OH, Ohio State (2)
3.Sr. Ridge Lovett Post Falls ID (7)
4. Jr. Beau Bartlett Wy Sem PA (1)*
5. Sr. Connor McGonagle Timberlane NH, Lehigh (3)
6. Sr. Dylan D’Emilio Genoa OH, Ohio State (4)
7. Sr. Nick Raimo Hanover Park NJ, Arizona St. (7)
8. Jr. Josh Edmond Detroit CC MI (13)
9. So. Ryan Franco Clovis North CA (6)*
10. Sr. Malyke Hines Osceola FL (12)*
11. Sr. Phillip Moomey Kearney NE, Cornell (9)
12. Sr. Cleveland Belton SJ Bosco CA (11)
13.Sr. Asa Garcia Avon IN (15)
14. Jr. Kenny Herrmann BECA PA (16)
15. Jr. Justin Rivera Lake Highland FL (17)
16. Sr. Jake Dado Marist IL (HM)
17. Sr. Gabe Hixenbaugh Thompson AL (18)
18. Sr. Josh Jones Saucon Valley PA (19)
19. Jr. Luke Odom Edwardsville IL (HM)
20. Fr. Jake Niffenegger Legacy Chr. OH (HM)

138 pounds

1. Sr. JoJo Aragona Pope John NJ, Rutgers (3)
2. Jr. Keegan O’Toole Arrowhead WI, Missouri (8)*
3.Sr. Jaden Abas Rancho Bernardo CA, Stanford (1)
4. Sr. Gabe Tagg Brecksville OH, N. Carolina (5)*
5. Sr. Lucas Revano Camden Catholic NJ, Penn (6)*
6. Sr. Jordan Crace Elyria OH, Michigan St. (6)
7. Jr. Sam Hillegas North Hills PA (5)
8. Sr. Mosha Schwartz Wyoming Seminary PA (8)
9. So. Travis Mastrogiovanni Blair NJ (13)*
10. Sr. Devin Schwartzkopf Francis Howell MO (10)
11. Jr. Manzona Bryant Culver Acad. IN (11)
12. Jr. Ed Scott Dubois PA (18)
13.Jr. Pat Noonan Stroudsburg PA (15)
14. Sr. Legend Lamer Crescent Valley OR, Cal Poly (12)*
15. Jr. Frankie Tal-Shahar American Heritage FL (9)
16. Jr. Chase Saldate Gilroy CA (17)
17. Jr. Jonathan Miers Easton PA (19)
18. Jr. Beau Ohlson Mt. View OR (HM)
19. Fr. Luke Geog Arlington OH (HM)
20. Jr. Jackson Dean Caesar Rodney DE (HM)

145 pounds

1. So. Carson Manville Wy Sem PA (1)
2. Sr. Ryan Anderson BECA PA (2)
3.Jr. Jesse Vasquez Santiago CA (2)*
4. Jr. Fidel Mayora Montini IL (3)
5. Sr. Kevon Davenport Detroit CC MI (4)
6. Sr. Bryce Andonian St. Edward OH, Virginia Tech (5)
7. Sr. Theorius Robison Pomona CO (4)*
8. Sr. Matt Olguin Buchanan CA, Fresno St. (7)
9. Sr. Colton Yapoujian Pomona CO, Cornell (7)*
10. Sr. Dan Manibog Katy TX (HM)
11. Sr. Cade Devos SE Polk IA (16)
12. So. Victor Voinovich Brecksville OH (6)
13.Jr. Austin Boone Lowell MI (9)
14. Sr. James Whitaker St. Johns MI (10)
15. Sr. Luke Baug(HM)an Wadsworth OH (11)
16. Sr. Ryan Vulakh Pope JP II PA (14)
17. Jr. Luke Surber Tuttle OK (8)
18. Jr. Noah Castillo Lake Highland FL (16)
19. Jr. John Martin Best Parkersburg WV (17)
20. Jr. Andrew Cerniglia Nazareth PA (18)

152 pounds

1. Sr. Andrew Alirez Greeley CO, N. Colorado (1)
2. Sr. Jace Luchau Selma CA (4)
3.Sr. Connor Brady Olentangy Lib. OH, Virginia Tech (2)
4. Sr. Cameron Amine Detroit CC MI (10)
5. Sr. Ricky Cabanillas DePaul NJ (5)
6. Sr. Jake Stiles Montini IL (3)
7. Sr. Chris Donathan Mason OH (6)
8. Sr. Mike North Wadsworth OH (8)
9. Sr. Sam Dover St. Edward OH, Oklahoma (9)
10. Sr. Nathan Haubert Palisades PA (14)
11. Sr. Dan Mancini Owen J. Roberts PA (HM)
12. Sr. Josh Otto Arrowhead WI, Wisconsin (12)
13.Jr. Aaron Gandara Cibola AZ (16)*
14. Sr. Isaac Wilcox Olympus UT (2)
15. Sr. Lance Runyon SE Polk IA, N. Iowa (15)*
16. Jr. Sonny Santiago St. John Bosco CA (13)
17. Sr. Trey Munoz Trabuco Hills CA (18)
18. So. Tate Picklo Mustang OK (HM)
19. Jr. Connor Kievman Wy Sem PA (19)
20. Jr. Cole Handlovic Bethlehem Catholic PA (20)

160 pounds

1. Sr. Brevin Balmeceda South Dade FL (1)
2. So. Alex Facundo Davison MI (3)
3.Sr. Mason Reiniche Baylor TN, Cornell (4)
4. Jr. Thayne Lawrence Frazier PA (5)
5. Jr. Kai Bele Lake Highland FL (6)
6. Sr. Brad Gross Marmion IL (7)
7. Jr. Dominic Mata Blair NJ (9)
8. So. Padraic Gallagher St. Edward OH (10)
9. Jr. Gage McClenahan Bald Eagle PA (11)
10. Sr. Robert Kanniard Wall NJ, Rutgers (13)
11. Sr. Sean Harman West Linn OR (16)
12. So. Quayin Short Simley MN (HM)
13.Jr. Connor O'Neil DePaul NJ (HM)
14. Jr. Gavin Kane Cambridge GA (18)
15. Sr. Farouq Muhammed Elyria OH (19)
16. Jr. Nevan Snodgrass Fairmont OH (HM)
17. Sr. Jake Stefanowicz Wy Sem PA (HM)
18. Jr. Duwayne Villalpando Maize KS (17)
19. Sr. Ein Carlos North Salem OR (8)
20. Jr. Clayton Ulrey Lower Dauphin PA (12)

170 pounds

1. Sr. Julian Ramirez Blair NJ, Cornell (2)
2. Sr. Carson Kharchla Ol. Liberty OH (6)
3.Sr. Parker Keckeisen Nicolet WI, UNI (7)
4. Jr. Dustin Plott Tuttle OK (1)
5. Sr. Carter Starocci Erie Prep PA (3)
6. Jr. Patrick Kennedy Kasson-Mantorville MN, Iowa (4)
7. Sr. Zach Glazier Albert Lea MN, Iowa (5)
8. Sr. Matt Ortiz Montini IL, Indiana (8)
9. Jr. Gerrit Nijenhuis Canon Mac PA (9)
10. Sr. Alex Cramer Grayslake IL, Old Dominion (10)
11. Sr. Chris Foca Bergen Cath. NJ, Iowa State (11)
12. Sr. Troy Fisher Goddard KS (12)
13.Jr. Isaiah Salazar Windsor CO (14)
14. Sr. Noah Blake Del Oro CA (15)
15. Jr. Luke Stout Mount Lebanon PA (HM)
16. Jr. Drew Eller Evans GA (17)
17. Sr. James Limongi Genoa OH (18)
18. Jr. Greyden Penner Liberty MO (19)
19. So. Sam Skillings Menemonie WI (HM)
20. Jr. Tyler Stoltzfus Mifflinburg PA (HM)

182 pounds

1. Sr. Abe Assad Glenbard N. IL (1)
2. Sr. David Key Brookwood GA, Navy (2)
3.Sr. Devin Winston Park Hill MO, N. Carolina (4)
4. Sr. Jake Logan New Rochelle NY (3)
5. Sr. Darrien Roberts Wy Sem PA (5)
6. Sr. Josh McKenzie Bergen Cath. NJ (6)
7. Sr. Jackson Turley St. Christophers VA (7)
8. Sr. Edmond Ruth Clovis North CA (8)
9. Sr. Jared McGill Chestnut Ridge PA, Pitt (9)
10. Sr. Zane Coleman Choctaw OK (10)
11. Sr. Christian Rodriguez Selma CA, Fresno St. (11)
12. Sr. Carson Brewer Avon IN (12)
13.Jr. Luke Nichter Chambersburg PA (13)
14. Sr. Trent Tracy Frontier CA, Cal Poly (14)
15. Sr. Talon Borror Coweta OK (HM)
16. Sr. Julien Broderson Assumption IA (16)
17. Jr. Rocky Elam Staley MO (HM)
18. Jr. Nathan Haas SJ Bosco CA (HM)
19. So. Kyle Haas Maize KS (HM)
20. Jr. John Poznaski Colonia NJ

195 pounds

1. Jr. AJ Ferrari Blair NJ (1)
2. Jr. Braxton Amos Parkersburg WV (2)
3.Sr. Jacob Cardenas Bergen Catholic NJ, Cornell (3)
4. Sr. Pete Christensen Montini IL (7)
5. Jr. Konner Doucet Commanche OK (6)
6. Sr. Cole Urbas State College PA, Penn (4)
7. Jr. Silas Allred Shenandoah IN (10)
8. Sr. Wyatt Hendrickson Newton KS, Air Force (11)
9. Sr. Austin Cooley Wy Sem PA, Pitt (5)
10. Sr. Ryan Reyes Clovis West CA (8)
11. Jr. Santos Cantu Sprague OR (12)
12. Sr. Matt Cover Bay Village OH (20)
13.Sr. Christian Knop Alexandria AL, NC State (9)
14. Jr. Gage Garcia S. Columbia PA (15)
15. Jr. Jacob Kaminski Wy Sem PA (16)
16. Sr. Julian Gorring Ft. LeBeouf PA (13)
17. Fr. Noah Pettigrew Valdosta GA (HM)
18. Fr. Kolby Franklin St. Joseph's PA (HM)
19. Jr. Dorian Crosby Erie Prep PA (HM)
20. Sr. Sam Mitchell Marshfield WI (HM)

220 pounds

1. Sr. Greg Kerkvliet Simley MN, Oklahoma St. (1)
2. Jr. Hunter Catka Sun Valley PA (2)
3.Sr. Luke Luffman Urbana IL, Illinois (3)
4. Sr. Yarislav Slavikouski N. Mt. Herman MA (4)
5. Sr. Jace Punke Washington IL (9)
6. Sr. Owen Trephan Blair NJ, NC State (7)
7. Sr. Josh Heindselman Piedmont OK (14)
8. Sr. Cole Fibranz St. Stephen MN (19)
9. Jr. Garrett Kappes McDonogh MD (HM)
10. Sr. Victor Jaquez Bellarmine CA (8)
11. Sr. Lewis Fernandes Vorhees NJ, Cornell (6)
12. Sr. Jacob Bullock Cahokia IL (5)
13.Sr. Tyler Curd Oak Grove MO (10)
14. Sr. Tyler Stein Canfield OH, Ohio State (11)
15. Sr. Zach DelVecchio S. Plainfield NJ (12)
16. Sr. Zach Marcheselli Broken Arrow OK (13) TCU (FB)
17. Sr. Braden Morgan El Dorado KS (15)
18. Jr. Ashton Sharp Park Hill MO (16)
19. Jr. DJ Lundy Irwin GA (17)
20. Sr. Ryan Larson St. Croix Central WI (18)

285 pounds

1. Sr. Cohlton Schultz Ponderosa CO (1)
2. Jr. Nash Hutmacher Chamberlain SD (2)
3.Sr. John Birc(HM)eier Broad Run VA, Navy (3)
4. Sr. Eli Pokorney Chesterton IN, Purdue (5)
5. Sr. Michael Wolfgram Central York PA (6)
6. Sr. Spencer Trenary Clarion IA (9)
7. Sr. Aydin Guttridge E. Rockford IL (HM)
8. Sr. Brooks Baker Brookfield MO (4)
9. Sr. Kawaun Deboe Erie Prep PA (10)
10. Sr. Jorden Pryor Dunbar MD (11)
11. Sr. Thomas Mukai Robinson VA (12)
12. Sr. Joey Slackman Commack NY (14)
13.Sr. Montana Phillips MacArthur OK (8)
14. So. Hayden Copass Westville IL (15)
15. Sr. Jack DelGarbino Girard OH (7)
16. Jr. Isaac Righter Mt. St. Joes MD (16)
17. Jr. Andy Garcia Pueblo East CO (17)
18. Jr. Colby Whitehill Brookville PA (HM)
19. Sr. Louden Haga Parkersburg WV (19)
20. Sr. Ian Keuhl Lena IL (20)