2018 USA Wrestling Junior Regional Champions, by style and weight class

By Koral Sugiyama, USA Wrestling | July 12, 2018, 4:01 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Anthony Artalona of Florida, a 2017 Junior National freestyle champion and Greco-Roman runner-up, was a 2018 Southeast Junior Regional champion in both styles. Artalona returns to Fargo again this year. Photo by Jim Thrall, Matfocus.com

With #FargoWeek upon us, USA Wrestling features the 2018 Regional champions at both age groups.

These Regional champions will be among the top contenders to become All-Americans in Fargo. The competition begins on Saturday, July 14 in the Fargodome on the campus of North Dakota State, and runs through Friday, July 20.

Today, we focus on the 2018 USA Wrestling Junior Regional champions.

2018 Junior Regional Champions:

Men’s Freestyle

100
Northwest - Ravi Manhas (Canada)
West - none
Northeast - none
Northern Plains - Kael Brisker (Iowa)
Central - none
Southeast - Ronan Schuelke (Illinois)
Southern Plains - Rhett Koppes (Kansas)

106
Northwest - Jon Marin (Idaho)
West - Parker Avendano (Oklahoma)
Northeast - Riley Parker (Virginia)
Northern Plains - Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin)
Central - Colin Noel (Ohio)
Southeast - Dylan LeSueur (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Bryve Cockrell (Oklahoma)

113
Northwest - Jordan Reyes (Oregon)
West - Jonathan Prata (California)
Northeast - Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Cullan Schriever (Iowa)
Central - Jack Stanley (Ohio)
Southeast - Ryan Rowland (Florida)
Southern Plains - Jason Henschel (Kansas)

120
Northwest - Brandon Kaylor (Washington)
West - Aaron Nagao (California)
Northeast - Trevor Mastrogiovanni (New Jersey)
Northern Plains - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)
Central - Angelo Rini (Ohio)
Southeast - Nicholas Masters (Georgia)
Southern Plains - Gregory Coapstick (Texas)

126
Northwest - Phillip Kue (Oregon)
West - Christopher Kelly (Arizona)
Northeast - Salvatore Jones (New York)
Northern Plains - Jake Svihel (Minnesota)
Central - Dominic Dentino (Wisconsin)
Southeast - Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia)
Southern Plains - Will VomBaur (Colorado)

132
Northwest - Clayton Gilliam (Washington)
West - Drew Bennett (Iowa)
Northeast - Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio)
Northern Plains - Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota)
Central - Ezra Elliott (Illinois)
Southeast - Gabriel Hixenbaugh (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Blake Gonzalez (Oklahoma)

138
Northwest - Isaiah H. Gonzalez (Washington)
West - Kyle Parco (California)
Northeast - Danny Fongaro (New Jersey)
Northern Plains - Clay Carlson (Minnesota)
Central - Pat Nolan (Illinois)
Southeast - Maxwell Kauffman (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Zach Price (Iowa)

145
Northwest - Ryan Wheeler (Washington)
West - Cole Matthews (Pennsylvania)
Northeast - Danny Coles (Canada)
Northern Plains - Cade DeVos (Iowa)
Central - Bryce Andonian (Ohio)
Southeast - Grant Lundy (Tennessee)
Southern Plains - Jacob Butler (Oklahoma)

152
Northwest - Kevin Meicher (Wisconsin)
West - Logan Meek (Oregon)
Northeast - Kiernan Shanahan (New York)
Northern Plains - Colton Yapoujian (Colorado)
Central - Padraic Gallagher (Ohio)
Southeast - Dalton Jensen (Illinois)
Southern Plains - Dayton Porsch (Kansas)

160
Northwest - Adam Thomson (Alberta)
West - Nelson Brands (Iowa)
Northeast - Christopher Foca (New Jersey)
Northern Plains - Danny Braunagel (Illinois)
Central - Alex Facundo (Michigan)
Southeast - Anthony Artalona (Florida)
Southern Plains - Jalin Harper (Kansas)

170
Northwest - Davonn Keyes (Washington)
West - Rowdy Pfeil (Wyoming)
Northeast - Carter Starocci (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Tate Battani (Iowa)
Central - Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin)
Southeast - Kolton Clark (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Ben Sarasin (Iowa)

182
Northwest - Denzel Mabry (California)
West - Ryan Neu (Wisconsin)
Northeast - Benjamin Root (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Zachary Braunagel (Illinois)
Central - Jackson Punzel (Illinois)
Southeast - James Noel (Arkansas)
Southern Plains - Joel Shapiro (Iowa)

195
Northwest - Avery Jaramillo (Oregon)
West - Ryan Reyes (California)
Northeast - Jonathan Loew (New York)
Northern Plains - Beau Yineman (Wisconsin)
Central - Julian Gorring (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Christian Knop (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Jayl`on Chiles (Oklahoma)

220
Northwest - Jonathan Burt (Washington)
West - Cordel Duhart (Kansas)
Northeast - Owen Trephan (South Carolina)
Northern Plains - Cole Fibranz (Minnesota)
Central - Bradley Smith (Ohio)
Southeast - Jaeger Clark (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Cordel Duhart (Kansas)

285
Northwest - Lane Marshall (Oregon)
West - Spencer Trenary (Iowa)
Northeast - Francis Duggan (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Nick Pierce (Minnesota)
Central - Caleb Guise (Illinois)
Southeast - Grayson Walthall (Tennessee)
Southern Plains - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa)

Men’s Greco-Roman
100
Northwest - none
West - none
Northeast - none
Northern Plains - Kael Brisker (Iowa)
Central - none
Southeast - Ronan Schuelke (Illinois)
Southern Plains - Connor McBride (Oklahoma)

106
Northwest - Jon Marin (Idaho)
West - Charlie Boyle (Arizona)
Northeast - Riley Parker (Virginia)
Northern Plains - Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin)
Central - none
Southeast - Dylan LeSueur (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Bryve Cockrell (Oklahoma)

113
Northwest - Cameron Paulsen (Idaho)
West - Billy Sullivan (South Dakota)
Northeast - Timothy Levine (California)
Northern Plains - Ryan Henningson (Minnesota)
Central - Anthony King (Illinois)
Southeast - Ryan Rowland (Florida)
Southern Plains - Jason Henschel (Kansas)

120
Northwest - Brandon Kaylor (Washington)
West - Tariq Hornbuckle (Arizona)
Northeast - Trey Crawford (Missouri)
Northern Plains - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)
Central - David Stepanian (Michigan)
Southeast - Nicholas Masters (Georgia)
Southern Plains - Gregory Coapstick (Texas)

126
Northwest - Phillip Kue (Oregon)
West - Hunter Sparks (Oregon)
Northeast - Michael James (Virginia)
Northern Plains - Kellyn March (South Dakota)
Central - Cian Fischer (Wisconsin)
Southeast - King Sandoval (Maryland)
Southern Plains - Adrian Marquez (Colorado)

132
Northwest - Braeden Dickinson (Idaho)
West - Drew Bennett (Iowa)
Northeast - Logan Whiteside (Tennesse)
Northern Plains - Jack Huffman (Nebraska)
Central - Delon Kanari (Illinois)
Southeast - Malyke Hines (Florida)
Southern Plains - Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma)

138
Northwest - Beau Ohlson (Oregon)
West - Jacob Tangen (Colorado)
Northeast - Mosha Schwartz (Colorado)
Northern Plains - Savion Haywood (Illinois)
Central - Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin)
Southeast - Maxwell Kauffman (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Dylan Schickram (Oklahoma)

145
Northwest - Ryan Wheeler (Washington)
West - Danny Coles (Canada)
Northeast - Danny Coles (Canada)
Northern Plains - Cade DeVos (Iowa)
Central - Kellen Schauer (Minnesota)
Southeast - Cole Stoddard (Virginia)
Southern Plains - Anthony Ulaszek (Colorado)

152
Northwest - John Sowers (Washington)
West - Nathan Moore (Washington)
Northeast - Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Alex Lloyd (Minnesota)
Central - Cameron Amine (Michigan)
Southeast - Dalton Jensen (Illinois)
Southern Plains - Dayton Porsch (Kansas)

160
Northwest - Adam Thomson (Alberta)
West - Tyler Eischens (Minnesota)
Northeast - Christopher Foca (New Jersey)
Northern Plains - Peyton Robb (Minnesota)
Central - Alex Facundo (Michigan)
Southeast - Anthony Artalona (Florida)
Southern Plains - Jalin Harper (Kansas)

170
Northwest - Jack Ervien (Washington)
West - Jack Ervien (Washington)
Northeast - Edmond Ruth (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Jeremiah Colon (Minnesota)
Central - Alex Cramer (Illinois)
Southeast - Mason Reiniche (Tennessee)
Southern Plains - Mikey Waggoner (Kansas)

182
Northwest - Denzel Mabry (California)
West - Guillermo Escobedo (California)
Northeast - Benjamin Root (Pennsylvania)
Northern Plains - Zachary Braunagel (Illinois)
Central - Rozell Baker (Illinois)
Southeast - David Key (Georgia)
Southern Plains - Floyd Miller (Missouri)

195
Northwest - Avery Jaramillo (Oregon)
West - Connor Bourne (Nevada)
Northeast - David Schultz (Maryland)
Northern Plains - Kaleb Gaede (Colorado)
Central - Blah Dahnweih (Illinois)
Southeast - Christian Knop (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Jayl`on Chiles (Oklahoma)

220
Northwest - Caleb Thomas (Washington)
West - David Woods (Alaska)
Northeast - Austin Cooley (Massachusetts)
Northern Plains - Max Villnow (Wisconsin)
Central - Bradley Smith (Ohio)
Southeast - Jaeger Clark (Alabama)
Southern Plains - Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma)

285
Northwest - Lane Marshall (Oregon)
West - Brett Johnson (Arizona)
Northeast - Leo Rabinovich (New York)
Northern Plains - Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois)
Central - Gabriel Fitzpatrick (Illinois)
Southeast - Khalic Everett (North Carolina)
Southern Plains - Kaleb Reeves (Iowa)

Women’s Freestyle


100
Northwest - Taylor Wilson (Washington)
West -Taylor Wilson (Washington)
Southeast - Jessica Corredor (Florida)

106
Northwest- Calista Espinosa (Canada)
West - Tehani Soares (Nevada)
Northeast - Caitlyn Walker (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Katalina Bartelt (Florida)
Southern Plains - Nichole Moore (Kansas)

112
Northwest - Holly Beaudoin (Washington)
West - Peyton Prussin (Nevada)

117
Northwest - Molly Williams (Washington)
West - Stefana Jelacic (Arizona)
Northeast - Vayle Baker (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Nikoly Dos Santos (North Carolina)

122
Northwest - London Houston (Washington)
West - Phoenix Dubose (Washington)
Northeast - Amanda Walker (Pennsylvania)
Southern Plains - Elizabeth Miller (Missouri) (124)

127
Northwest - Haley Michaelson (Washington)
West - Kaylee Moore (Washington)
Northeast - Tziyon Schwartz (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Karoline Ortiz (Florida)

132
Northwest - Allison Blaine (Washington)
West - Alexandria Liles (Colorado)
Southern Plains - Riley Holman (Arkansas)

138
Northwest - Elise Scrafford (Washington)
West - Kamilla Mogstad (Nevada)
Northeast - Cheyenne Sisenstein (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Madison Fisher (North Carolina)
Southern Plains - Mya Kretzer (Kansas) (136)

144
Northwest - Annabelle Helm (Washington)
West - Melissa Jacobs (Minnesota)

152
Northwest - Malea Palahniuk (Oregon)
West - Macey Kilty (Wisconsin)
Northeast - Ashlynn Ortega (Pennsylvania)
Southeast - Ana Luciano (Florida)

164
Northwest - Sierra Mason (Washington)
West - Tristan Kelly (Colorado)
Southeast - Shania Gowan (Florida)
Southern Plains - Hunter Robinson (Texas) (158)

180
Northwest - Olivia Robinson (Oregon) (187)
West - America Lopez (California)
Southeast - Gabrielle Neal (Tennessee)

200
Northwest - Karlee Mosser (Washington) (225)
West - Cathrine Frilseth (Colorado)
Southeast - Kaylee Seabolt (Georgia)
Southern Plains - Olivia Brown (Oklahoma) (197)

Northern Plains
A - Lili Alderson (Wisconsin)
B - Rachel Trevino (Wisconsin)
C - Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin)
D - Gabrielle Skidmore (Wisconsin)
E - Amor Tuttle (Minnesota)
F - Kya Rybachek (Minnesota)
G - Jade Herzer (Wisconsin)
H - Alexis Gomez (Illinois)
I - Natalie Kemp (Wisconsin)
J - Faith Tuttle (Minnesota)

Women’s Greco-Roman

West
98-105 - Sage Mortimer (Utah)
109-117 - Marissa Kurtz (Oregon)
120-30 - Phoenix Dubose (Washington)
151-165 - Jerzie Estrada (California)

You can find the Cadet Regional champions here.