No. 9 Virginia Tech to face No. 10 Arizona State in National College finals at Virginia Duals; final pairings set in all divisions

By USA Wrestling | Jan. 13, 2018, 4:21 p.m. (ET)
(Note: Team rankings from NWCA Coaches Poll, individual rankings from Trackwrestling)

HAMPTON, Va. – The finals of the National College Division at the Virginia Duals has been set, as No. 9 Virginia Tech will battle No. 10 Arizona State for the title on Saturday night.

No. 9 Virginia Tech, the defending Virginia Duals champion, had its way with unranked Oklahoma, winning nine of 10 matches on the way to a dominant 32-3 win.

Oklahoma’s No. 17 Christian Moody won the first bout at 125 pounds, then Virginia Tech swept the next nine matches. Getting bonus point wins for the Hokies were Brent Moore (141), No. 3 David McFadden (165), No. 6 Zack Zavatsky (184) and No. 24 Andrew Dunn (285).

Led by bonus point wins by the Valencia brothers, Anthony (165) and Zahid (174) and a closing pin by Tanner Hall (285), No. 10 Arizona State defeated No. 11 Northern Iowa, 24-16 in the other semifinal.

No. 15 Anthony Valenicia scored a 20-4 technical fall over Daniel Kelly, while No. 1 Zahid Valencia put together a 14-6 major decision over No. 7 Taylor Lujan. No. 4 Tanner Hall pinned UNI’s Carter Isley in 4:12.

The swing match happened right off the bat at 125, where Ryan Milhof of Arizona State, ranked No. 18, knocked off No. 12 Jacob Schwarm of UNI, 6-0. Other winners for Arizona State were No. 23 Ali Naser (133) and No. 7 Joshua Shields (157).

The National College Division finals, as well as the finals in the other four division, will be held at 8:30 p.m. ET. All of the action can be seen live on Trackwrestling.

The American College Division finals will feature King against Liberty. Both won their semifinals handily, with King stopping the Apprentice School, 24-11, and Liberty beating Ferrum, 25-7.

The National High School Division finals will pit the McDonogh School (Md.) against Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.).

In a semifinal which went down to the final bout, McDonogh School edged Nazareth (Pa.), 30-29. McDonogh’s PJ Mustipher pinned Justyce Searock in 1:02 at heavyweight to give his team the one-point win. Erie Cathedral Prep stopped South Plainfield (N.J.), 36-22, dominating the middle weights, but winning six of seven matches to pull away in the dual meet.

The American High School Division finals will feature a local Virginia school, Poquoson, against Camden Catholic (N.J.). Poquoson didn’t secure its win until heavyweight Dalton Jones beat Christopher Guy, 4-1, giving Poquoson a 33-29 win over Gateway Regional (N.J.). Camden Catholic had an easier time stopping Kellam (Va.) in the other semifinal.

The finals for the Black and Blue High School division, an all-Virginia bracket, will feature Tallwood against Gruncy. Tallwood beat Powhatan 39-25 in their semifinal, while Grundy stopped Liberty (Bealeton), 44-25.

VIRGINIA DUALS
At Hampton, Va., Jan. 12-13

NATIONAL COLLEGE DIVISION SEMIFINALS

No. 9 Virginia Tech 32, Oklahoma 3
125 Christian Moody (Oklahoma) over Kyle Norstrem (Virginia Tech) Dec 5-3
133 Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) over Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma) Dec 4-2
141 Brent Moore (Virginia Tech) over Mike Longo (Oklahoma) TF 16-0
149 Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) over Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) SV-1 6-4
157 BC LaPrade (Virginia Tech) over Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) Dec 3-2
165 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) over DaWaylon Barnes (Oklahoma) Maj 10-2
174 Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech) over Jeremy Thomas (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2
184 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) over Matt Waddell (Oklahoma) Maj 13-2
197 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) over Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0
285 Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech) over Conor Webb (Oklahoma) Maj 14-4

No. 10 Arizona State 24, No. 11 Northern Iowa 16
125 Ryan Millhof (Arizona State) over Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) Dec 6-0
133 Ali Naser (Arizona State) over Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa) Dec 10-5
141 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) over Cory Crooks (Arizona State) Dec 7-2
149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) over Jason Tsirtis (Arizona State) Dec 3-1
157 Joshua Shields (Arizona State) over Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) Dec 8-1
165 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) over Daniel Kelly (Northern Iowa) TF 20-4
174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) Maj 14-6
184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) over Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) Maj 9-1
197 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) over Cade Belshay (Arizona State) Fall 4:54
285 Tanner Hall (Arizona State) over Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) Fall 4:12

AMERICAN COLLEGE DIVISION SEMIFINALS


Liberty 25, Ferrum 7
125 Brett Binnix (Ferrum) over Keegan Smith (Liberty) Dec 13-9
133 Blake Justis (Liberty) over Bailey Cooper (Ferrum) SV-1 10-8
141 Reid Stewart (Liberty) over Tatom Tyree (Ferrum) Dec 6-1
149 Chad Cantroll (Liberty) over Clifford Harrison (Ferrum) Dec 8-5
157 Andrew Burgette (Liberty) over Braxton May-Nicholson (Ferrum) SV-1 3-1
165 Joseph Scott (Liberty) over Andrew Tolbert (Ferrum) Maj 13-5
174 Blake Rosenbaum (Ferrum) over Sam Karel (Liberty) Maj 19-7
184 Josh McIlhenny (Liberty) over Zach Shaffer (Ferrum) Dec 2-0
197 Taylor Westlake (Liberty) over Hunter Goulart (Ferrum) Dec 2-0
235 Double Forfeit
285 Austin Amos (Liberty) over Alveno Matthews (Ferrum) Dec 3-1

King 34, Apprentice School 11
125 Colton Messick (Apprentice School) over Reed Jacks (King) Dec 10-5
133 Dustin Kirk (King) over Kolin Johnson (Apprentice School) Fall 2:39
141 Bryce Killian (King) over shalek colon (Apprentice School) TF 15-0
149 Landon Goforth (King) over Ty Boyd (Apprentice School) Fall 2:29
157 Matthew Danner (King) over Trey Emory (Apprentice School) TF 15-0
165 chad simmons (Apprentice School) over Bailey Slattman (King) TF 16-1
174 Darius Rutland (King) over Jeremy Moseley (Apprentice School) Fall 6:48
184 Kody Eichlin (King) over william sorey (Apprentice School) Dec 10-5
197 Ross Graham (Apprentice School) over Elijah Seay (King) Dec 12-5
235 Double Forfeit
285 Eldon Valery (King) over Zach Sintobin (Apprentice School) Dec 2-0

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION SEMIFINALS

McDonogh School (Md.) 30, Nazareth (Pa.) 29
106 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth) Fall 1:48
113 Andrew Smith (Nazareth) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 1:47
120 Blaine Wilson (Nazareth) over Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) Dec 3-0
126 Sean Pierson (Nazareth) over Sean M. Scott (McDonogh School) Maj 13-1
132 Ray Kable (McDonogh School) over Drew Clearie (Nazareth) Dec 5-3
138 Ryan O`Grady (Nazareth) over Caden Mareno (McDonogh School) Maj 14-2
145 Grant Gorvett (McDonogh School) over Connor Herceg (Nazareth) Fall 2:28
152 Alex LaVeck (McDonogh School) over Nathan Stefanik (Nazareth) Dec 8-1
160 Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) over Jake Dressler (Nazareth) Dec 7-2
170 Samuel Sasso (Nazareth) over Michael Ancel (McDonogh School) Fall 2:18
182 Garrett Kappes (McDonogh School) over Zachary Keifer (Nazareth) Dec 6-3
195 Cade Wilson (Nazareth) over Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) Dec 3-0
220 Stephen Schott (Nazareth) over Parker Robinson (McDonogh School) Dec 7-3
285 PJ Mustipher (McDonogh School) over Justyce Searock (Nazareth) Fall 1:02

Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 36, South Plainfield (N.J.) 22
106 Anthony White (South Plainfield) over Jacob Brumett (Erie Cathedral Prep) Maj 12-3
113 Ben Tirpak (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Frank Mannino (South Plainfield) Fall 0:58
120 David Loniewski (South Plainfield) over Alex Chelton (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 9-3
126 Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) over Tyler McKinney (Erie Cathedral Prep) TF 20-4
132 Andrew Stark (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Thomas Fierro (South Plainfield) Dec 13-7
138 Marques McClorin (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Alex Amato (South Plainfield) Dec 7-6
145 Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) over Kishawn Higgins (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 7-3
152 Albert Taylor (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Mike Marrero (South Plainfield) Maj 12-2
160 Carter Starocci (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Marc Giordano (South Plainfield) Fall 1:45
170 Luke Sittinger (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Joseph Nardacci (South Plainfield) Fall 5:32
182 Luigi Yates (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Brenden Hedden (South Plainfield) Dec 1-0
195 Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield) over Dorian Crosby (Erie Cathedral Prep) SV-1 2-1
220 Zach DelVecchio (South Plainfield) over Kareem Carson (Erie Cathedral Prep) Maj 14-4
285 Kawaun DeBoe (Erie Cathedral Prep) by forfeit
coach conduct -1.000 against Erie Cathedral Prep

AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION SEMIFINALS

Poquoson (Va.) 33, Gateway Regional (N.J.) 29
106 Trevor Wiggins (Poquoson) over Ryan Kolecki (Gateway Regional) Fall 0:39
113 Dante Mininno (Gateway Regional) over Brett Poultney (Poquoson) Maj 17-6
120 Antonio Mininno (Gateway Regional) over Cole McCormick (Poquoson) Dec 4-2
126 Patrick McCormick (Poquoson) over James Whitfield (Gateway Regional) Fall 0:39
132 Kodi Petroski (Gateway Regional) over Steven Parker (Poquoson) Dec 4-3
138 Tim Sparks (Gateway Regional) by forfeit
145 Ferdinando Gismondi (Gateway Regional) over Cole Parks (Poquoson) Dec 7-2
152 Blaine Lombardo (Gateway Regional) over Cordell Johnson (Poquoson) Dec 9-6
160 Chase Conover (Gateway Regional) over Conrad Johnson (Poquoson) Fall 4:17
170 Colten Hicks (Poquoson) over Tom Goetz (Gateway Regional) Dec 9-4
182 Ian Burress (Poquoson) over Matt Goetz (Gateway Regional) Dec 6-2
195 Mason Fiscella (Poquoson) over Alex Parker (Gateway Regional) Fall 0:51
220 Robert Henesey (Poquoson) over Noah Little (Gateway Regional) Fall 3:09
285 Dalton Jones (Poquoson) over Christopher Guy (Gateway Regional) Dec 4-1

Camden Catholic (N.J.) 36, Kellam (Va.) 19
106 Thomas Wiley (Kellam) over Michael Palait (Camden Catholic) Dec 6-0
113 Dante Monaco (Camden Catholic) over John McGarry (Kellam) Fall 0:49
120 Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) over Ashley Whetzal (Kellam) Fall 3:56
126 Jack J Janda (Camden Catholic) over Garrett Schrantz (Kellam) Maj 14-2
132 Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) over Luke Little (Kellam) Fall 2:54
138 Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) over Nicholas Sansone (Kellam) Dec 6-4
145 Trey Anderson (Kellam) over Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) Dec 5-4
152 Josh Stohrer (Kellam) over Vincent Blattenberger (Camden Catholic) Maj 14-6
160 Channing Connor (Kellam) over Colin Cummins (Camden Catholic) Fall 1:01
170 Matt Little (Kellam) over Anthony Blattenberger (Camden Catholic) Dec 6-2
182 Ronald Crane (Camden Catholic) over Thomas Schrantz (Kellam) Dec 3-1
195 Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic) over Jake Thompson (Kellam) TF 24-8
220 Jalen Egan (Camden Catholic) over Cameron Naim (Kellam) SV-1 3-1 3.
285 Mark Loveland (Camden Catholic) vs Carter Thornton (Kellam)

BLACK AND BLUE HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION SEMIFINALS (Virginia teams)

Tallwood 39, Powhatan 25
106 Sean Hall (Powhatan) over Josh Evenson (Tallwood) Dec 7-2
113 Joseph McMillin (Powhatan) over Addison Hardy (Tallwood) Fall 1:50
120 Ian Oliver (Powhatan) over Theo Gonzales (Tallwood) Dec 7-4
126 Tristen Hepp (Tallwood) over Wes Coward (Powhatan) Fall 0:51
132 Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) over Jaelin Patrick (Tallwood) Fall 0:49
138 Corey (Cameron) Williams (Tallwood) by forfeit
145 Jeffrey Hoyt (Powhatan) over Steven Rossero (Tallwood) Dec 4-2
152 Jayden Cuffee (Tallwood) over Hayden Fitzsimmons (Powhatan) Dec 7-1
160 Colby Cheatham (Powhatan) over Jordan Dominski (Tallwood) Maj 9-0
170 Justin Dominski (Tallwood) over Samuel Tomlinson (Powhatan) Dec 10-6
182 Pedro Daher (Tallwood) over Jacob Moss (Powhatan) Maj 12-2
195 Austin Simoni (Tallwood) by forfeit
220 Jaelin Hamilton (Tallwood) over Linwood Hill (Powhatan) Fall 1:30
285 John Davis (Tallwood) over Jarrett Tronge (Powhatan) Fall 3:09
unsportsmanlike -1 against Tallwood

Grundy 44, Liberty (Bealeton) 25
106 Mason Barrett (Liberty(Bealeton)) over Caleb Horn (Grundy) Dec 7-2
113 Daniel Sennott (Liberty(Bealeton)) over McGeorge Christian (Grundy) Fall 1:01
120 Brandon Owens (Grundy) over Austin Harris (Liberty(Bealeton)) Dec 7-2
126 Keegan Shipe (Liberty(Bealeton)) over Hunter Lester (Grundy) Fall 1:29
132 Jonathan Belcher (Grundy) over Aiden Lemus (Liberty(Bealeton)) Fall 1:44
138 Matt Sloan (Liberty(Bealeton)) over Matthew Riley (Grundy) Maj 9-0
145 Gabe Fiser (Grundy) over Ricky Ryan (Liberty(Bealeton)) TF 18-3
152 Jacob McNutt (Grundy) over Caleb Swinson (Liberty(Bealeton)) Fall 0:27
160 Jordan Florence (Liberty(Bealeton)) over Peyton McComas (Grundy) Fall 1:25
170 Derrick Endicott (Grundy) over Brian Storey (Liberty(Bealeton)) Dec 7-3
182 Richie Smith (Grundy) over Jose Argueta (Liberty(Bealeton)) Fall 1:37
195 Cullen Cleek (Grundy) over Justin Cannon (Liberty(Bealeton)) Fall 2:40
220 Mccowen Matthew (Grundy) over Austin Davis (Liberty(Bealeton)) Fall 4:42
285 Mccowen Michael (Grundy) over Dylan Bryant (Liberty(Bealeton)) Dec 2-1