Wartburg reclaims No. 1 as Johnson and Wales drops to No. 2 in NWCA Div. III Coaches Poll

By NWCA Div. III Coaches | Jan. 01, 2018, 7:23 p.m. (ET)
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team Ranking #4 December 31, 2017

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank

1. Wartburg College (IA) (8-1) 2
2. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (5-0) 1
3. Augsburg University (MN) (5-1) 5
4. Ithaca College (NY) (4-1) 3
5. Loras College (IA) (8-0) 4
6. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (5-3) 6
7. Wabash College (IN) (1-0) 7
8. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (11-1) 8
9. Ferrum College (VA) (5-1) 9
10. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (2-1) 10
11. Coe College (IA) (3-2) 11
12. Central College (IA) (2-1) 12
13. University of Mount Union (OH) (8-0) 13
14. Messiah College (PA) (4-4) 14
15. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (4-1) 15
16. North Central College (IL) (6-0) 16
17. University of Chicago (IL) (4-0) 17
18. Roger Williams University (RI) (5-0) 18
19. Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA) (6-0) 19
20. Wesleyan University (CT) (0-0) 20
21. Centenary University (NJ) (0-0) 21
22. Waynesburg University (PA) (6-3) 22
23. SUNY Brockport (NY) (1-0) 23
24. Ohio Northern University (OH) (4-3) NR
25. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (2-1) NR

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – December 31, 2017

125 lbs.
1. Zach Beckner – Ferrum College (so)
2. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (sr)
3. CJ Pestano – Central College (sr)
4. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (so)
5. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
6. Chris Doyle – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
7. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)
8. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (sr)
9. Zach Villarreal – UW La Crosse (fr)
10. Ben Vosters – UW Stevens Point (jr)

133 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
2. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
3. Cam Timok – Central College (jr)
4. Owen Doster – Wabash College (so)
5. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (jr)
6. Anthony Munoz – Elmhurst College (sr)
7. Ricky Cavallo – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
8. Matt Noble – New York University (so)
9. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (so)
10. Hunter Harris – Messiah College (sr)

141 lbs.
1. Chris Williams – Millikin University (jr)
2. Josh Martin – Cornell College (sr)
3. David Flynn – Augsburg College (so)
4. Brett Kaliner – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
5. Joe Ferinde – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. Maxwell Nauta – Centenary University (jr)
7. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (so)
8. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (sr)
9. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (sr)
10. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Jimmy Davis – Loras College (sr)
3. Greg Warner – York College (jr)
4. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (so)
5. Christopher Muce – Centenary University (jr)
6. Alex Wilson – Augsburg College (jr)
7. Evan Drill – New York University (so)
8. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (sr)
9. Collin Saunders – Ferrum College (jr)
10. Cole Erickson – Coe College (so)

157 lbs.
1. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (so)
3. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
4. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (fr)
5. Steve Bonsall – University of Chicago (so)
6. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (so)
7. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
8. Quincy Kalkbrenner – University of Dubuque (jr)
9. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (jr)
10. Tyler Marsh – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (so)

165 lbs.
1. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (so)
2. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (sr)
3. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
4. Jesse Gross – University of Mount Union (sr)
5. Tyler Grimsley – Olivet College (jr)
6. Nick Remke – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
7. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (sr)
8. Kama Lee Loy – Wartburg College (jr)
9. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (so)
10. Andrew Tolbert – Ferrum College (jr)

174 lbs.
1. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (sr)
3. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (jr)
4. Blaise Benderoth – New York University (so)
5. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)
6. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)
7. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg College (so)
8. Brandon Conrad – Lycoming College (sr)
9. Clayton Davidson – Ohio Northern University (jr)
10. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (so)

184 lbs.
1. Christos Giatras – Augustana College (sr)
2. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (jr)
3. Tyler Lutes – Wartburg College (sr)
4. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (jr)
5. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. Sean O’Neil – UW La Crosse (sr)
7. Luke Dodd – St. John’s University (jr)
8. Isaiah Watson-Kirksey – University of Mount Union (so)
9. Derek Beitz – Messiah College (sr)
10. Zach Shaffer – Ferrum College (fr)

197 lbs.
1. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Guy Patron – Loras College (so)
4. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (sr)
5. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)
6. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (so)
7. Tyler Vittal – North Central College (jr)
8. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (jr)
9. Etiini Udott – Centenary University (jr)
10. Keajion Jennings – Millikin University (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (jr)
2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Isaiah Bellamy – Wesleyan University (sr)
4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (jr)
5. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (jr)
6. Quin Gilliam – Loras College (jr)
7. Nathan Barcaskey – Ohio Northern University (so)
8. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)
9. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (jr)
10. Jonah Aurelio – Johnson & Wales University (sr)