St Cloud State is No. 1 and UW Parkside No. 2 in most recent NWCA Div. II rankings

By NWCA Div II coaches | Jan. 01, 2018, 12:04 p.m. (ET)
NWCA DII Team Rankings - Dec. 28, 2017
1 St. Cloud State 78
2 UW-Parkside 72
3 Ashland 69
4 Cal Baptist 58
5 McKendree 47
6 Pitt-Johnstown 46
7 CSU Pueblo 45
8 Notre Dame 38
9 Indianapolis 38
10 Upper Iowa 37
11 Simon Fraser 36
12 Nebraska-Kearney 34
13 Central Oklahoma 32
14 Newberry 32
15 Lake Erie 25
16 Findlay 25
17 Western State 24
18 Gannon 21
19 Maryville 20
20 Minnesota State 20
21 West Liberty 20
22 U-Mary 19
23 Lindenwood 17
24 Wheeling Jesuit 17
25 Seton Hill 14

Others Receiving Votes: Augustana 13; Fort Hays State 13; Kutztown 13; Shippensburg 13; King 12; Limestone 12; Tiffin 11; LIU-Post 10; Ohio Valley 10; Mercyhurst 9; Newman 9; East Stroudsburg 7; Moorhead 6; Colorado School of Mines 3; Coker 3; Millersville 1; Central Missouri 1.

RANKING COMMITTEE: MIKE WEHLER (MERCYHURST), JOEY RIVERA (EAST STROUDSBURG), CY WAINWRIGHT (NEWBERRY), KURT LEONARD (FINDLAY), JIMMY ROLLINS (LINDENWOOD), ROCKY BURKETT (NORTHERN STATE), CHAS THOMPSON (FORT HAYS STATE), DAX CHARLES (COLORADO STATE PUEBLO), HEATH GRIMM (UPPER IOWA).

POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: 1ST=20PTS, 2ND=16PTS, 3RD=13PTS, 4TH=12PTS, 5TH=10PTS, 6TH=9PTS, 7TH=7PTS, 8TH=6PTS, 9TH=4PTS, 10TH=3PTS, 11TH=2PTS, 12TH=1PT. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

125
1 Jordan Simpson, Newberry
2 Brett Velasquez, St. Cloud State
3 Carlos Jacquez, Lindenwood
4 Alan Diltz, Seton Hill
5 Maleek Williams, Upper Iowa
6 Blake Glogouski, Lake Erie
7 Joshua Lindsey, Central Oklahoma
8 Joe Arroyo, UW-Parkside
9 Sebastian Vidka, Ashland
10 Giuseppe Penzone, Tiffin
11 Trent Piatt, Western State
12 John Feeny, Central Missouri

133
1 Darius Bunch, West Liberty
2 Dustin Warner, Wheeling Jesuit
3 Airk Furseth, UW-Parkside
4 Dustin Kirk, King
5 Josh Walker, Upper Iowa
6 Paul Garcia, CSU Pueblo
7 Tate Barnhardt, UMary
8 Bryce Shoemaker, Nebraska-Kearney
9 David Bavery, Notre Dame
10 Lawrence Dudgeon, Ashland
11 Hunter Haralson, Lindenwood
12 Naquan Hardy, McKendree

141
1 Darren Wynn, McKendree
2 Nick Crume, Indianapolis
3 Brandon Ball, Fort Hays State
4 Jarred Oftedahl, St. Cloud State
5 Chris Eddins, Pitt-Johnstown
6 Anthony Sparacio, LIU-Post
7 Carmine Ciotti, Gannon
8 Anthony Cheloni, UW-Parkside
9 Bobby Mason, Ashland
10 Will Roark, Maryville
11 Joey Alessandro, Seton Hill
12 Andrew Schulte, Cal Baptist

149
1 Keith Surber, Nebraska-Kearney
2 James Krischke, Maryville
3 Frank Yattoni, UW-Parkside
4 Rudy Guillen, UMary
5 James Pleski, St. Cloud State
6 Daxton Gordon, Cal Baptist
7 Will Steltzen, Central Oklahoma
8 Trey Grine, Tiffin
9 Isaiah Kemper, McKendree
10 Logan Grass, Mercyhurst
11 Kyle Barkovich, Indianapolis
12 Joe Calderone, LIU-Post

157

1 Larry Bomstad, St. Cloud State
2 Cody Law, Pitt-Johnstown
3 Pernevlon Sheppard, UW-Parkside
4 Austin Palmer, Newberry
5 Ryan Strope, McKendree
6 Garret Hall, Ashland
7 Bryan Dutton, Central Oklahoma
8 Heath Lange, Indianapolis
9 Kyle Fantin, CSU Pueblo
10 Fernie Silva, Notre Dame
11 James Wimer, Findlay
12 Brock Benitz, Upper Iowa

165
1 Tyler McLean, Simon Fraser
2 JaCobi Jones, CSU Pueblo
3 Bret Romanzak, Ashland
4 Christian Smith, Cal Baptist
5 Nick Vandermeer, Lake Erie
6 Alonzo Turner, Findlay
7 Mike Raccioppi, East Stroudsburg
8 Travis Holt, St. Cloud
9 Ryan Pellow, Western State
10 Keenan Willits, Colorado Mines
11 Antwon Pugh, Notre Dame
12 Shane Ruhnke, Millersville

174
1 Nick Becker, UW-Parkside
2 Nolan Kistler, Cal Baptist
3 Tyler Reinhart, Pitt-Johnstown
4 Nick Foster, McKendree
5 Dalton George, Ohio Valley
6 Brandon Supernaw, Western State
7 Kolton Eischens, St. Cloud
8 Adam Blees, MSU Moorhead
9 Christian Price, Ashland
10 Nate Vandermeer, Findlay
11 Miguel Barreras, Central Oklahoma
12 Zach Stodden, Nebraska-Kearney

184
1 Nick Fiegener, Cal Baptist
2 JaVaughn Perkins, CSU Pueblo
3 Aero Amo, Augustana
4 Jordan Murphy, Ashland
5 Corey Abernathy, Minnesota State
6 Tony Vezzetti, Notre Dame
7 Brad Metz, Findlay
8 Tyler Hughes, Lake Erie
9 Nick Costa, Gannon
10 Noel Torres, Newman
11 Brody Conner, Indianapolis
12 Connor Price, UW-Parkside

197
1 Luke Cramer, Ashland
2 Morgan Smith, Simon Fraser
3 Evan Ramos, Shippensburg
4 Matt Rudy, Limestone
5 Matthew Blome, Minnesota State
6 Konnor Schmidt, Western State
7 Levi Niebauer, Pitt-Johnstown
8 Wes Phipps, Mercyhurst
9 Vince Dietz, St. Cloud State
10 Luis Peguero, Coker
11 Nicholas Mason. Tiffin
12 Sawyer Leppla, Wheeling Jesuit

HWT
1 Kameron Teacher, Notre Dame
2 Logan Hopp. Upper Iowa
3 Ryan Appleby, Kutztown
4 Dylan Faulkenberg, Indianapolis
5 Nick Budd, Gannon
6 Caleb Cotter, Central Oklahoma
7 Kevin Barrett, Nebraska-Kearney
8 Dalton Weidl, Newman
9 Mimmo Lytle, Findlay
10 Lawrence Phillips, St. Cloud State
11 Jacob Borgmeyer, Lindenwood
12 Ethan Sheretz, Maryville