Jimenez shocks Parker in opening round, Penn State gets 11 into quarterfinals at Southern Scuffle

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 01, 2018, 3:58 p.m. (ET)
CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. - The 2018 Southern Scuffle started off with a bang, with a big upset in one of the first matches of the day on Monday.

In round one at 133 pounds, unseeded Isaac Jimenez of Air Force defeated No. 1 seed and past All-American Scott Parker of Lehigh, 8-6. Parker, ranked No. 2 in the most recent Flowrestling rankings, was eighth at the 2017 NCAAs and was a 2017 EIWA champion for the Mountain Hawks. Jimenez, a junior from El Paso, Texas, is unranked and in his first year starting for the Falcons.

Jimenez showed his abilities in October, when he placed second in the USA Wrestling U23 World Team Trials in freestyle at 61 kg, reaching the finals series where he fell to Junior World silver medalist Mitch McKee of Minnesota.

Jimenez won his second match of the day, pinning Scott Kiyono of Virginia in 6:50, to advance to the quarterfinals, where he will face No. 8 seed Colby Smith, who competes for Appalachian State and is competing unattached. There are four unseeded wrestlers in the quarterfinals at 133 pounds, with No. 2 Jack Mueller of Virginia the top remaining seed.

Defending NCAA champion Penn State, which entered ranked No. 2 in the most recent Flowrestling rankings, pushed nine into the quarterfinals and led the team race after the quarterfinals. Two other unattached wrestlers from Penn State also advanced.

All five of Penn State’s returning NCAA champions, who are seeded No. 1, reached the quarterfinals: Zain Retherford (149), Jason Nolf (157), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174) and Bo Nickal (184). This group had nine pins and one forfeit win during the session.

Two other Penn State wrestlers who are seeded No. 1 at the Scuffle are in the quarterfinals, Anthony Cassar (197) and Nick Nevills (285). Also in the quarters for Penn State are Jered Cortez (141) and Shakur Rasheed (197).

Two highly touted freshmen for the Nittany Lions, who are competing unattached, are also quarterfinalists: Nick Lee (141) and Jarod Verkleeren (149). They do not score points for Penn State.

According to Penn State's Twitter account, Cortez will not compete in his 141-pound quarterfinal tonight.

Consolation rounds are continuing.

The quarterfinals is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. ET, and is being broadcast live by Flowrestling, where all of the tournament matches are also being archived, as well as complete brackets and results.

SOUTHERN SCUFFLE
At Chattanooga, Tenn., January 1

Quarterfinal pairings (with seed listed)


125 pounds
No. 1 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) vs. No. 8 Thayer Atkins (Duke)
No. 5 Gabe Townsell (Stanford) vs. No. 4 Louie Hayes (Virginia)
Luke Resnick (Lehigh) vs. No. 6 Sergio Mendez (CSU-Bake)
No. 7 Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga) vs. No. 2 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa)

133 pounds
Isaac Jimenez (Air Force) vs. No. 8 Colby Smith (Unattached)
No. 5 Rico Montoya (N. Colorado) vs. Gary Wayne Harding (Oklahoma State)
No. 3 Austin Desanto (Drexel) vs. Nathan Boston (Campbell)
Sean Nickell (CSU-Bake) vs. No. 2 Jack Mueller (Virginia)

141 pounds
No. 1 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) vs. No. 8 Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven)
No. 5 Nick Lee (Penn State-unattached) vs. No. 8 Russell Rohlfing (CSU-Bake)
No. 3 Jered Cortez (Penn State) vs. No. 6 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State)
No. 7 Nic Gil (Navy) vs. No. 2 Luke Karam (Lehigh)

149 pounds
No. 1 Zain Retherford (Penn State) vs. No. 8 Jamal Morris (NC State)
No. 5 Sam Krivus (Virginia) vs. Ty Buckiso (Citadel)
No. 3 Jared Prince (Navy) vs. Jarod Verkleeren (Penn State-unattached)
Josh Heil (Campbell) vs. No. 2 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa)

157 pounds
No. 1 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs. No. 8 Tyler Marinelli (Gardner Webb)
No. 5 Paul Fox (Stanford) vs. No. 4 Alexander Mossing (Air Force)
No. 3 Ian Brown (Lehigh) vs. Garrett Hammond (Drexel)
No. 7 Zack Davis (Navy) vs. No. 2 Mitch Finesilver (Duke)

165
No. 1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) vs. Ebed Jarrell (Drexel)
Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) vs. No. 4 Drew Daniels (Navy)
No. 3 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) vs. No. 6 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)
Keilan Torres (N. Colorado) vs. No. 2 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa)

174
No. 1 Mark Hall (Penn State) vs. No. 8 Matt Finesilver (Duke)
No. 5 Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) vs. No. 4 Jadaen Bernstein (Navy)
No. 3 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) vs. Spencer Carey (Navy)
No. 7 Forest Przybysz (Appalachian State) vs. No. 2 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh)

184
No. 1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) vs. Stan Smeltzer (Virginia Tech)
No. 5 Nick Reenan (NC State) vs. No. 4 Michael Coleman (Navy)
No. 3 Bryce Carr (Chattanooga) vs. No. 6 Dylan Gabel (N. Colorado)
Gary Jantzer (Utah Valley) vs. No. 2 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa)

197
No. 1 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) vs. No. 8 Stephen Loiseau (Drexel)
No. 5 Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) vs. Jay Aiello (Virginia)
No. 3 Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga) vs. Shakur Rasheed (Penn State)
Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force) vs. No. 2 Matt Williams (CSU-Bake)

285
No. 1 Nick Nevills (Penn State) vs. No. 8 Mike Boykin (NC State)
No. 5 Nathan Butler (Stanford) vs. No. 4 Jordan Wood (Lehigh)
No. 3 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) vs. No. 6 Thomas Haines (Lock Haven)
No. 7 Joey Goodhart (Drexel) vs. No. 2 Jacob Kasper (Duke)