Home USA Wrestling USA Junior Greco-Rom...

USA Junior Greco-Roman team set for Austria Junior Open in Gotzis, Austria, March 3

By USA Wrestling | Feb. 28, 2018, 10:35 a.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling will send a group of UWW Junior Greco-Roman team to Gotzis, Austria to compete in the eighth annual Austrian Junior Open followed by a five-day international training camp.

The tournament will take place on Saturday, March 3 in the Sports Hall at St. Ulrichstra Middle School.

The team, made up of 21 wrestlers, a majority from NMU-OTS, will take part in a double-elimination tournament.

The United States will participate in joint-training sessions with eight other countries, including Austria, Switzerland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Belgium, Israel, Denmark and France.

Heavyweights Cohlton Schultz (Parker, Colo. / OTC) and Nick Boykin (Colorado Springs, Colo. / OTC) will both represent the United States at the Austria Junior Open. Schultz was a 2017 Cadet World Champion. Boykin placed second at the Klippan Cup in Sweden in 2017.

Silver medalist at the 2017 Junior Nationals, Calvin Germinaro (Anoka, Minn. / NMU-OTS), will wrestle at 72 kg/158.7 lbs.

2016 Cadet Nationals Greco bronze medalist Benji Peak will compete at 60 kg/132.2 lbs. In addition, Peak was a 2017 Klippan Cup bronze medalist.

Coaching the Junior Greco-Roman squad will be Northern Michigan University USOTS head coach Rob Hermann, who is a past Olympic coach, along with Assistant National Coach Momir Petkovic and coach Lucas Steldt.

AUSTRIA JUNIOR OPEN
At Gotzis, Austria, March 3


Event Schedule (ET +6)

Saturday March 3 (All Weights)
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Preliminaries through finals to conclusion

U.S. Junior Greco-Roman Roster
55kg/121.2 lbs. – Jon Massey (Wilson, N.C. / NMU-OTS)
55kg/121.2 lbs. – Camden Russell (Omaha, Neb.)
60kg/132.2 lbs. – Delon Kanari (Volo, Ill. / Combat WC)
60kg/132.2 lbs. – Benji Peak (Elkhorn, Wis. / NMU-OTS)
60kg/132.2 lbs. – Eric Spence (Elk Grove, Calif. / NMU-OTS)
63kg/138.8 lbs. – Luis Hernandez (Colorado Springs, Colo. / OTC)
63kg/138.8 lbs. – Mason Hartshorn (Antioch, Calif. / NMU-OTS)
63kg/138.8 lbs. – Justin Lien (Castle Rock, Colo. / NMU-OTS)
63kg/138.8 lbs. – Reese Dalton (Lilburn, Ga. / NMU-OTS)
63kg/138.8 lbs. – Alston Nutter (Fennimore, Wis. / NMU-OTS)
67kg/147.7 lbs. – Britton Holmes (Peyton, Colo. / NMU-OTS)
67kg/147.7 lbs. – Riley Briggs (Brentwood, Calif. / NMU-OTS)
72kg/158.7 lbs. – Calvin Germinaro (Anoka, Minn. / NMU-OTS)
77kg/158.7 lbs. – Spencer Woods (College Park, Md. / NMU-OTS)
82kg/180.7 lbs. – George Hooker (Maryville, Tenn. / NMU-OTS)
82kg/180.7 lbs. – George Sikes (Fort Pierce, Fla. / NMU-OTS)
82kg/180.7 lbs. – Faustin Tino Lopez (Denver, Colo.)
82kg/180.7 lbs. – Dane Harter (Baton Rouge, La.)
87kg/191.8 lbs. – Kaleb Gaede (Limon, Colo.)
130kg/286.6 lbs. – Nick Boykin (Colorado Springs, Colo. / OTC)
130kg/286.6 lbs. – Cohlton Schultz (Parker, Colo. / New York AC/ OTC)

U.S. Delegation
NMU-OTS Head Coach – Rob Hermann (Marquette, Mich. / NMU-OTS)
Assistant Greco-Roman National Coach – Momir Petkovic (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Combat WC Head Coach – Lucas Steldt (Blue River, Wis.)
Referee – Bryan Davis (Lake City, Fla.)