Three women win bronze, Hildebrandt and Winchester earn finals bids in Ukraine

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Feb. 24, 2018, 6:08 p.m. (ET)

KIEV, Ukraine – Americans Erin Golston, Ronna Heaton and Victoria Francis won bronze medals at the Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial and Sarah Hildebrandt and Jacarra Winchester advanced to the Sunday’s finals at their respective weights.

Winning bronze at 50 kg/110 lbs., three-time Junior World medalist Golston went toe-to-toe with three-time Junior World bronze medalist Oksana Livach of Ukraine, who the American outlasted in an 8-7 battle.

2015 Cadet World champion Heaton won a medal at 55 kg/121 lbs., when she edged out 2018 Flatz Open champion Lena Hockova of Czech Republic with a 2-2 win on criteria.

It was both Golston’s and Heaton’s first medals since the Dave Schultz Memorial International in November.

U.S. World Team member Francis picked up her second medal in 10 days, pinning Elizaveta Saidakova of Ukraine. Francis won bronze at the Lady Klippan Open earlier this month.

Four other Americans started the tournament today. Of those four, three will go for medals on Sunday, including finalists Hildebrandt and Winchester and Michaela Beck, who will wrestle in the repechage at 57 kg/125 lbs.

Past World Team member Hildebrandt will go for gold at 53 kg/117 lbs. after putting together a flawless first day, where she did not give up a single point. To open her tournament, she teched 2017 Junior and U23 European bronze winner Katerina Pichkovskaya of Belarus, before stopping 2015 Cadet World silver medalist Assylzat Sagymbay of Kazakhstan, 8-0.

In the semis, Hildebrandt faced 2-12 University World champion Iryna Husyak of Ukraine, who she downed in a 10-0 tech.

Tomorrow, the American will take on three-time Junior World medalist Denes Mercedesz of Hungary.

National Team member and University World bronze medalist Winchester sealed her spot in the 57 kg finals with wins over two past Senior World medalists.

In her first bout, Winchester grinded out at 6-5 win against 2012 World silver medalist Zalina Sidakova of Belarus before besting 2014 World bronze medalist Irina Chykhradze of Ukraine in the semifinals, 14-8.

In the finals, Winchester will face 2017 U23 World bronze medalist Alina Akobiia of Ukraine.

Beck is in the repechage at 57 kg and will face two-time Senior World bronze medalist and 2014 University World champion Emese Barka of Hungary.

Action continues on Sunday with repechage at 10 a.m. local time (3 a.m. ET) and medal matches at 2 p.m. (7 a.m. ET).

U.S. women’s freestyle results

50 kg/110 lbs. – Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./ New York AC) - BRONZE
WIN Emanuela Liuzzi (Italy), 8-2
WIN Natasha Kramble (Canada), 6-2
LOSS Jessica Macdonald (Canada), 8-2
WIN Oksana Livach (Ukraine), 8-7

50 kg/110 lbs. – Amy Fearnside (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury)
LOSS Jessica Macdonald (Canada), 11-0
LOSS Oksana Livach (Ukraine), 12-3

53 kg/117 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, New York AC)
WIN Katerina Pichkovskaya (Belarus), 10-0
WIN Assylzat Sagymbay (Kazakhstan), 8-0
WIN Iryna Husyak (Ukraine), 10-0
vs. Denes Mercedesz (Hungary)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Ronna Heaton (Brookings, S.D./Sunkist Kids) - BRONZE
WIN Teresa Lumia (Italy), 6-2
LOSS Olga Shnaider (Ukraine), 12-1
WIN Lenka Hockova (Czech Republic), 2-2

55 kg/121 lbs. – Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Irina Kurachkina (Belarus), 12-2
LOSS Svetlana Lamashevich (Belarus), 4-0

57 kg/125 lbs. – Jacarra Winchester (Marshall, Mo./Titan Mercury)
WIN Zalina Sidakova (Belarus), 6-5
WIN Iryna Chykhradze (Ukraine), 14-8
vs. Alina Akobiia (Ukraine)

57 kg/125 lbs. – Michaela Beck (New York, N.Y./New York AC)
LOSS Alina Akobiyan (Ukraine), 2-0
vs. Emese Barka (Hungary)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC)
vs. Irina Ostapuk (Ukraine)

62 kg/136 lbs. – Emma Bruntil (Acme, Wash./Choker WC)
LOSS  Ilona Prokopevniuk (Ukraine)

65 kg/143 lbs. – Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Yulia Tkach (Ukraine), fall

72 kg/158 lbs. – Victoria Francis (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury) - BRONZE
LOSS Agnieszka Wieszczek-Kordus (Poland), 3-2
WIN Elizaveta Saidakova (Ukraine), fall