Large group of U.S. wrestlers in all three styles to compete at Cerro Pelado/Granma Cup in Cuba, Feb. 17-22

By Viviane Fracasso, USA Wrestling | Feb. 08, 2018, 12:15 p.m. (ET)
Ellis Coleman at the 2016 Olympic Team Trials. Photo by: Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

A team of 45 wrestlers representing the United States are set to battle at the 51st annual Cerro Pelado/ Granma Cup in Havana, Cuba on Feb. 17-22.

The International Granma Cup will be the second UWW Ranking Tournament for Greco-Roman, which determines the seed for the 2018 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

This six-day event will feature 13 Greco-Roman wrestlers, two women’s freestyle wrestlers and 30 men’s freestyle wrestlers from USA Wrestling.

Leading the Greco-Roman line up is 2012 Olympian and two-time Senior World Team member Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo. /U.S Army WCAP) at 67 kg/147.7 lbs. Coleman was a two-time Junior World bronze medalist.

A 2008 Olympian for Uzbekistan, and now a 2017 U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Member, Ildar Hafizov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / U.S. Army WCAP) will compete at 60 kg/132 lbs.

Two-time World Team member Patrick Martinez will wrestle at 87 kg/191.4 lbs.
Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo. /New York AC), a 2012 University World champion, will wrestle at 55 kg/121 lbs.

2017 U23 World Team members Alejandro Sancho (Miami, Fla. /New York AC) at 67 kg/147.7 lbs. and Dalton Roberts (Marquette, Mich. / New York AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. are both set in the lineup for Cuba.

Competing at 77 kg/170 lbs. for the U.S. is 2017 Junior World champion and U.S. Open champion Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club).

Also on the Greco-Roman roster is 2017 Granma Cup champion and 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up Geordan Speiller (Oviedo, Fla. / Florida Jets) at 77 kg/170 lbs.

Representing the U.S. in women’s freestyle is 2012 Olympian and a two-time U.S. World Team Member Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz. / Sunkist Kids) at 62 kg/136.6 lbs. along with Arian Carpio (Federal Way, Wash. / Sunkist Kids) at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Leading the large, young and talented men’s freestyle team is two-time U.S. World Team member Anthony Ramos (Chapel Hill, N.C. / Sunkist Kids / Tar Heel WC) at 61 kg/134.4 lbs.

2017 U23 World bronze medalist and three-time NCAA All-American Ty Walz (Cleveland, Ohio / Titan Mercury / Southeast RTC) will be competing at 97 kg/213.8 lbs.

Wrestling at 79 kg/174 lbs. is three-time NCAA champion and Dan Hodge Trophy winner Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla. / Titan Mercury WC). Dieringer was also a Junior World silver medalist.

Four-time All-American and NCAA Champion Cody Brewer (Titan Mercury WC) will wrestle at 61 kg/134.4 lbs.

A three-time NCAA All-American for Ohio State, Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla. / Oklahoma RTC), will compete at 92 kg/202.8 lbs. Heflin placed third at the 2017 U.S. World Team Trials.

A large group of wrestling fans and supporters will also accompany the team as part of the USA Wrestling delegation.

2018 Cerro Pelado/Granma Cup
At Havana, Cuba, Feb. 17-22


Event Schedule (ET)

Saturday, February, 17
10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Greco-Roman: Qualification/Elimination Rounds/Repechage.
Sunday February, 18
2 p.m. – 7p.m. Greco-Roman Finals and Award Ceremonies.
Monday, February, 19
10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Freestyle Women: Qualification/Elimination Rounds/Repechage.
Tuesday, February, 20
2 p.m. – 7p.m. Freestyle Women: Finals and Award Ceremonies
Wednesday, February, 21
10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Men’s Freestyle: Qualification/Elimination Rounds/Repechage.
Thursday, February, 22
2 p.m. – 7p.m. Men’s Freestyle: Finals and Award Ceremonies

U.S. Greco-Roman Roster
55 kg/121 lbs. – Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo. / New York AC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ildar Hafizov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / U.S. Army WCAP)
60 kg/132 lbs. –Dalton Roberts (Marquette, Mich. / New York AC)
67 kg/147.7 lbs. – Alejandro Sancho (Miami, Fla. / New York AC)
67 kg/147.7 lbs. – Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / U.S Army WCAP)
77 kg/170 lbs. – Geordan Speiller (Oviedo, Fla. / Florida Jets)
77 kg/170 lbs. – Ryan Cummings (Littleton, Colo.)
77 kg/170 lbs. – Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
87 kg/191.4 lbs. – Patrick Martinez (Colorado Springs, Colo. / New York AC)
87 kg/191.4 lbs. – Kevin Radford (Fayetteville, N.C. / Sunkist Kids)
97 kg/214 lbs. – Enock Francois (Ithaca, N.Y. / New York AC)
97 kg/214 lbs. – Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn. /Minnesota Storm)
130 kg/286.6 lbs. – Nick Boykin (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USOTC)

U.S Women’s Freestyle Roster
59 kg/130 lbs. – Arian Carpio (Federal Way, Wash. / Sunkist Kids)
62 kg/136.6 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz. / Sunkist Kids)

U.S. Men’s Freestyle Roster
57 kg/125.6 lbs. – Joey Dance (Christiansburg, VA / New York AC)
57 kg/125.6 lbs. – Eddie Klimara (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
57 kg/125.6 lbs. – Zach Sanders (Minneapolis, Minn. / Minnesota Storm)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Cody Brewer (Evanston, Ill./Titan Mercury WC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Daniel Deshazer (Wichita, Kan./Minnesota Storm)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Johnni DiJulius (Aurora, Ohio /Titan Mercury WC/Ohio State)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Earl Hall (Homestead, Fla. / New York AC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Joey Lazor (Cedar Falls, Iowa / Panther WC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Darrius Little (Bethlehem, PA / Lehigh Valley WC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Anthony Ramos (Chapel Hill, N.C./Sunkist Kids/Tar Heel WC)
61 kg/134.4 lbs. – Kanen Storr (Leslie, Mich. / Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Anthony Abidin (Fresno, Calif./Valley RTC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Josh Kindig (Auburn, Pa./Sunkist Kids/Tarheel WC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Shelton Mack (Charlottesville, Va./Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg/143.3 lbs. – Joey Ward (Cincinnati, Ohio)
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Jason Chamberlain (Fresno, Calif. / Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Mario Mason (Bethlehem, Pa./Lehigh Valley WC)
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Robbie Mathers (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Joaquin Nestor Taffur (Colombia)
70 kg/154.3 lbs. – Hunter Stieber (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla. / Titan Mercury WC)
92 kg/202.8 lbs. – Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla. /Titan Mercury WC/ Oklahoma RTC)
92 kg/202.8 lbs. – Don McNeil (Plainville, Mass./New England RTC)
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – Micah Burak (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – Nikko Reyes (Fresno, Calif./Valley RTC)
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – Ty Walz (Cleveland, Ohio / Titan Mercury WC / Southeast RTC)
97 kg/213.8 lbs. – Nathan Burak (Iowa City, Iowa / Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
125 kg/275.5 lbs. – Ben Durbin (Gilbert, Iowa/Cyclone WC)
125 kg/275.5 lbs. – Ceron Francisco (Fayetteville, N.C.)

U.S. Delegation
Coach Herbert House (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Coach Shon Lewis (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Coach James Johnson (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Coach JD Robbins (Oviedo, Fla.)
Coach Jim Humphrey (Columbus, Ohio)
Coach Kenny Monday (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Medical – Dr. Andrew Peterson (Iowa City, Iowa)
Medical – Joseph Moore (Waco, Texas)
Official – Garrett Pikul (Taylorsville, Ky.)
UWW/USAW Communications – Richard Immel (Colorado Springs, Colo.)