UWW releases first Worldwide Rankings in two styles; Snyder and Taylor are No. 1 and nine USA wrestlers ranked

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Feb. 01, 2018, 12:26 p.m. (ET)
Kyle Snyder of the USA battles Yunus Dede of Turkey at the 2018 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix in Russia. Photo courtesy of United World Wrestling.

United World Wrestling has released the first set of world rankings on February 1. These rankings are based on points earned during the new ranking series events.

All points will be automatically updated post-event on the UWW website, with a recap of the action and rankings posted on the first Monday of each month.

Ranking Series points are a calculation of the number of total entries at a weight plus placement: 8 points for gold, 6 points for silver, 4 for bronze and 2 for fifth place.

The first ranking events were held this past weekend, with men’s freestyle’s first event being the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix and the first Greco-Roman event being the Takhti Cup in Iran.

Based upon a strong performance in men’s freestyle at the Yarygin Grand Prix, nine U.S. athletes appear in the first ranking of the year.

Coming in at No. 1 are 2018 Yarygin champions Kyle Snyder at 97 kg/213 lbs. and David Taylor at 86 kg/189 lbs. Snyder, an Olympic and two-time World champion, was named Outstanding Foreign Wrestler at the Yarygin Grand Prix. Based upon the formula, Taylor has 20 points and Snyder has 17 points.

Kyle Dake, after his runner-up finish at the Yarygin, comes in at No. 2 at 79 kg/174 lbs., with 13 points.

Holding No. 3 rankings are Yarygin bronze medalists Frank Molinaro at 70 kg/154 lbs. and Nick Gwiazdowski at 125 kg/275 lbs. Gwiazdowski was a 2017 World bronze medalist.

The other American men’s freestyle wrestlers ranked are No. 5 Frank Perrelli (57 kg/125.5 lbs.), No. 5 Zach Rey (125 kg/275 lbs.), No. 6 Anthony Ramos (61 kg/134 lbs.) and No. 6 Nick Heflin (92 kg/202.5 lbs.).

There are no U.S. athletes in the Greco-Roman rankings, as Team USA did not participate in the Takhti Cup. There are no women’s rankings, since the first UWW ranking tournament for women has not yet been held.

The next two ranking events will be the Klippan Lady Open in Sweden for women’s freestyle on Feb. 16 and the Granma y Cerro Pelado in Greco-Roman on Feb. 15.

In addition to the Ranking events, athletes will receive points at the Continental Championships and at the World Championships.

UWW RANKINGS
As of Feb. 1, 2018

Men’s Freestyle Rankings


57 kg/125.5 lbs.

1. Zavur UGUEV, Russia, 18
2. Azamat TUSKAEV, Russia, 16
3 Khuresh ool DONDUK OOL, Russia, 14
4. Tsogbadrakh TSEVEENSUREN, Mongolia, 14
5. Frank PERRELLI IV, United States, 12
6. Baris KAYA, Turkey, 12

61 kg/134 lbs.

1. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV, Russia, 18
2. Ismail MUSUKAEV, Russia, 16
3. Tuvshintulga TUMENBILEG, Mongolia, 14
4. Aleksandr BOGOMOEV, Russia, 14
5. Abbos RAKHMONOV, Mongolia, 12
6. Anthony RAMOS, United States, 12

65 kg/143 lbs.
1. Ilias BEKBULATOV, Russia, 18
2. Akhmed CHAKAEV, Russia, 16
3. Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN, Turkey, 14
4. Nachyn Sergeevitch KUULAR, Russia, 14
5. Tsogtbaatar DAMDINBAZAR, Mongolia, 12
6. Batmagnai BATCHULUUN, Mongolia, 12

70 kg/154 lbs.
1. Magomed KURBANALIEV, Russia, 17
2. Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV, Russia, 15
3. Frank MOLINARO, United States, 13
4. Andriy KVYATKOVSKYY, Ukraine, 13
5. Levan KELEKHSASHVILI, Georgia, 11
6. Israil KASUMOV, Russia, 11

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Khetik TSABOLOV, Russia, 16
2. Zaurbek SIDAKOV, Russia, 14
3. Kakhaber KHUBEZHTY, Russia, 12
4. Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV, Turkmenistan, 12
5. Muhammet DEMIR, Turkey, 10
6. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG, Mongolia, 10

79 kg/174 lbs.
1. Akhmed Shiabdinovitch GADZHIMAGOMEDOV, Russia, 15
2. Kyle DAKE, United States, 13
3. Alan ZASEEV, Russia, 11
4. Radik VALIEV, Russia, 11
5. Rashid KURBANOV, Uzbekistan, 9
6. Muhammet KUTANOGLU, Turkey, 9

86 kg/189 lbs.
1. David TAYLOR III, United States, 20
2. Fatih ERDIN, Turkey, 18
3. Vladislav VALIEV, Russia, 16
4. Artur NAIFONOV, Russia, 16
5. Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA, Cuba, 14
6. Zaur BERADZE, Georgia, 14

92 kg/202.5 lbs.
1. Abdulrashid SADULAEV, Russia, 15
2. Anzor URISHEV, Russia, 13
3. Yury BELONOVSKIY, Russia, 11
4. Turtogtokh LUVSANDORJ, Mongolia, 11
5. Serda BOKE, Turkey, 9
6. Nicholas HEFLIN, United States, 9

97 kg/213 lbs.
1. Kyle SNYDER, United States, 17
2. Rasul MAGOMEDOV, Russia, 15
3. Vladislav BAITCAEV, Russia, 13
4. Magomed IBRAGIMOV, Uzbekistan, 13
5. Yunus DEDE, Turkey, 11
6. Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN, Turkey, 11

125 kg/275 lbs.
1. Muradin KUSHKHOV, Russia, 18
2. Anzor Ruslanovitch KHIZRIEV, Russia, 16
3. Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI, United States, 14
4. Zolboo NATSAGSUREN, Mongolia, 14
5. Zachery William REY, United States, 12
6. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR, Mongolia, 12

Greco-Roman Rankings

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Ekrem OZTURK, Turkey, 14
2. Bachana PUTKARADZE, Georgia, 12
3. Moslem NADERIKHADEM, Iran, 10
4. Reza KHEDRI, Iran, 10
5. Ibrahim NURULLAYEV, Azerbaijan, 8
6. Ibrahim NURULLAYEV, Azerbaijan, 8

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. K. ZHOLCHUBEKOV, Kyrgyzstan, 17
2. Mehrdad MARDANI, Iran, 15
3. Dastan ZARLYKHANOV, Kazakhstan, 13
4. Mirambek AINAGULOV, Kazakhstan, 13
5, Sakit GULIYEV, Azerbaijan, 11
6. R. TEIISHOV, Kazakhstan, 11

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. K. SULAYMANOV, Kyrgyzstan, 15
2. Kudaibergen TURSYNOV, Kazakhstan, 13
3. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH, Iran, 11
4. U. AMATOV, Kyrgyzstan, 11
5. Khvicha TCHITAVA, Georgia, 9
6. Dmytro KOSENOK, Ukraine, 9

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. Almat KEBISPAYEV, Kazakhstan, 18
2. Fevzi MAMUTOV, Ukraine, 16
3. Mohammad ELYASI, Iran, 14
4. Atakan YUKSEL, Turkey, 14
5. Ismael BORRERO MOLINA, Cuba, 12
6. Murat FIRAT, Turkey, 12

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Demeu ZHADRAYEV, Kazakhstan, 16
2. Murat DAG, Turkey, 14
3. Ibragim MAGOMADOV, Kazakhstan, 12
4. Farshad BELFAKEH, Iran, 12
5. Goga GOGIBERASHVILI, Georgia, 10
6. Afshin BYABANGARD, Iran, 10

77 kg/169.5 lbs.
1. Mohammadali GERAEI, Iran, 16
2. Serkan AKKOYUN, Turkey, 14
3. Fatih CENGIZ, Turkey, 12
4. Boroomand aslan GHAREHDAGHI, Iran, 12
5. Bakuri GOGOLI, Georgia, 10
6. Pejman POSHTAM, Iran, 10

82 kg/180.5 lbs.
1. Emrah KUS, Turkey, 17
2. Daniel ALEKSANDROV, Bulgaria, 15
3. Burhan AKBUDAK, Turkey, 13
4. Aivengo RIKADZE, Georgia, 13
5. Keivan rezaei DALINI, Iran, 11
6. Yaroslav FLICHAKOV, Ukraine, 11

87 kg/191.5 lbs.
1. Saman AZIZI, Iran, 15
2. Khussein MUTSOLGOV, Kazakhstan, 13
3. Tarek ABDELSLAM, Bulgaria, 11
4. Azamat KUSTUBAYEV, Kazakhstan, 11
5. S. SHIRDAKOV, Kyrgyzstan, 9
6. Giorgi KATSANASHVILI, Georgia, 9

97 kg/213 lbs.
1. Orkhan NURIYEV, Azerbaijan, 17
2. Cenk ILDEM, Turkey, 15
3. Ali Akbar HEIDARI, Iran, 13
4. Turman EYYUBOV, Azerbaijan, 13
5. Mohammad YEGANEH, Iran, 11
6. Dorin Constantin PIRVAN, Romania, 11

130 kg/286 lbs.
1. Behnam Mahdizadeh ARPATAPEH, Iran, 12
2. Osman YILDIRIM, Turkey, 10
3. Shahab GHOUREHJILI, Iran, 8
4. Ciurariu Alin ALEXUC, Romania, 7
5. Abolfazl NAJAFI, Iran, 6
6. Anton SAVENKO, Kazakhstan, 5