Top women’s college and high school stars made big news at Cliff Keen West Coast Tournament of Champions

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Dec. 17, 2018, 2:05 p.m. (ET)
Action image from 2018 Cliff Keen West Coast Tournament of Champions courtesy of the event's Facebook page.

For the fourth year, many of the best athletes and teams in women’s wrestling on the college and high school levels came together this past weekend for the respected and growing Cliff Keen West Coast Tournament of Champions in Rocklin, Calif.

In the college division, the No. 1 team in the NAIA, Menlo College, won the tournament, which included athletes from 21 different teams, led by three champions.

Leading the way for the Oaks were their two freshman sensations, Alleida Martinez (109) and Gracie Figueroa (116), plus the champion at 136, Solin Piearcy.

Martinez was named Outstanding Wrestler in the tournament, with four dominant wins, including a 10-0 technical fall over unattached Maria Vidales in the finals, who was a 2018 WCWA runner-up for Emmanuel. Figueroa beat Yurie Yoneoka of the University of Providence in the finals with a 10-0 technical fall. Neither Martinez nor Figueroa allowed a point scored upon them during the tournament.

Piearcy, a two-time WCWA All-American, won all four bouts by technical fall, including a 10-0 technical fall in the finals over over Jenna Awana of the University of Providence.

Menlo had 11 athletes place in the tournament to finish with 215 points, ahead of runner-up Emmanuel College with 172.5 points and third-place Wayland Baptist with 157 points.

Senior National Team member Dominique Parrish of Simon Fraser was the 123-pound champion, beating Dajan Trader of the University of Providence in the finals, 8-0. Parrish was a 2018

She was joined by SFU teammate Alyvia Fiske (155) as a champion. Both Parrish and Fiske are originally from California before heading to Canada for college at Simon Fraser.

Wayland Baptist had three individual champions, Nina Pham (101), Brittany Marshall (170) and Paige Baynes (191). Both Marshall and Baynes were 2018 WCWA champions and Pham was a 2018 All-American. Emmanuel added a pair of winners, Abigail Nette (130) and Kayla Marano (143), both WCWA All-Americans.

In the high school division, one of the most loaded weight classes was the lightest weight, 102 pounds. The top three placewinners are all nationally ranked. Winning the tournament was 2018 Cadet World medalist Sterling Dias of the SLAM Academy (NV), who stopped Lizette Rodriguez of James Logan High School (CA), 7-5 in the finals. Dias was ranked No. 8 and Rodriguez No. 3 in the nation. Taking third was national No. 15 Hailey Ward of Turlock High School (CA).

In a big nationally ranked final at 144 pounds, No. 6 Dalia Garibay of Freedom High School (CA) beat No. 14 Joanna Qiu of Albany High School (CA), by an 11-3 major decision.

Another final with two nationally ranked stars was at 122 pounds, where No. 18 Desinee Lopez of Folsom High School (CA) won by forfeit in the finals over No. 11 Charlotte Kouyoumtjian of Monache High School (CA).

Two of the finals had nationally ranked wrestlers defeated by an unranked athlete. At 132 pounds, Natalia Urbas of Albany High School (CA) beat No. 3 ranked Niya Gaines of Bear Creek High School (CA), by a 6-1 margin. At 190 pounds, Cianna Riley of San Dimas High School (CA) pinned No. 8 Jasmin Clarke of Kelseyville High School (CA) in 3:30.

Other individual champions in the high school division with national rankings included No. 8 Yelena Makoyed of Bella Vista High School (CA) at 161 pounds and No. 1 Tavi Heidelberg of McClatchy High School (CA) at 236 pounds.

Walnut High School (CA) won the team title, with Albany High School (CA) in second place . The high school division featured 156 athletes from 67 teams.

Click here for full results for college division

Click here for full results of high school division

Click here for full results of college duals

CLIFF KEEN WEST COAST TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
At Rocklin, Calif., December 14-15

College Results

101
1st Place Match - Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Hiba Salem (Menlo College) (Dec 16-7)
3rd Place Match - Ivy Navarro (Southwestern Oregon) won by fall over Esthela Trevino (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:49)
5th Place Match - Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Rozlynn Vasquez (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 16-5)

109
1st Place Match - Alleida Martinez (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Maria Vidales (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Rhonda Johnson (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Alexia Seal (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match - Carolina Johnson (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Pauline Granados (Unattached) (Dec 8-4)

116
1st Place Match - Gracie Figueroa (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Yurie Yoneoka (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Tara Othman (Southern Oregon University) (Dec 13-4)
5th Place Match - Marie Seely (Southwestern Oregon) won by fall over Emily Fergeson (York College) (Fall 0:40)
7th Place Match - Mariah Annis (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Taryn Ichimura (Menlo College) (Fall 1:03)

123
1st Place Match - Dominique Parrish (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Dajan Treder (University of Providence) (Dec 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Tiana Jackson (Menlo College) won by forfeit over Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist University) (FF)
5th Place Match - Sierra Brown Ton (Colorado Mesa University) won by injury default over Nevina DeLuca (Southern Oregon University) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Alexandra Herle (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Hailey Scheirmeyer (Midland University) (Fall 1:16)

130
1st Place Match - Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match - Tianna Camous (Unattached) won by fall over Caitlin Cardenas (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:17)
5th Place Match - Shelly Avelino (Menlo College) won by injury default over Anesia Ramirez (Southern Oregon University) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Laynee Pasion (Menlo College) won by fall over Shyann Ronning (Adrian College) (Fall 1:11)

136
1st Place Match - Solin Piearcy (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Jenna Awana (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Jenna Garcia (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Kassidy Block (Unattached) (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match - Carson Pipher (Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Jacqueline Flores (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 2:14)

143
1st Place Match - Kayla Marano (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Angela Peralta (Menlo College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Marilyn Garcia (Menlo College) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Marina Briceno (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Ophelia Lara (Unattached) (TF 14-4)

155
1st Place Match - Alyvia Fiske (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel College) (TF 14-4)
3rd Place Match - Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Iman Kazem (Menlo College) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Tatum Sparks (Unattached) won by fall over Breanna Jennings (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:11)
7th Place Match - Olivia Pizano (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Vanessa Ceja (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 5-0)

170
1st Place Match - Brittany Marshall (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Precious Bell (Menlo College) (Fall 2:01)
3rd Place Match - Lacey Jung (Adrian College) won by fall over Karrah Smith (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 2:01)
5th Place Match - Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Adriana Orozco (Southwestern Oregon) (Fall 0:46)
7th Place Match - Taea Regua (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Anastasia Hardin (Unattached) (Fall 4:36)

191
1st Place Match - Paige Baynes (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Emily Cue (Unattached) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Sara Aguilar (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Christie Sandez (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Emily Sandoval (Menlo College) won by injury default over Marissa Patterson (York College) (Inj. 0:00)

College Standings
1 Menlo College MC 215.0
2 Emmanuel College EC 172.5
3 Wayland Baptist University WBU 157.0
4 Unattached XXX 147.5
5 Southern Oregon University SOU 112.5
6 Simon Fraser University SFU 101.0
7 University of Providence UP 57.0
8 Southwestern Oregon SWOU 45.5
9 Adrian College AC 43.0
10 Colorado Mesa University CMU 36.5
11 Umpqua Community College UCC 34.5
12 York College YC 30.0
13 Midland University MU 16.5
14 Springfield Technical Community College STCC 5.5
15 Pacific University PU 3.0
16 USC USC 3.0

High School Results

102
1st Place Match - Sterling Dias (SLAM Academy) 5-0, . over Lizette Rodriguez (James Logan High School) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match - Hailey Ward (Turlock) 11-2, Jr. over Angelique Cervantes (Walnut) 3-2, Jr. (MD 14-3)
5th Place Match - Angelina Ferrer (Rodriguez) 5-2, Sr. over Destiny Dominguez (Golden Valley) 12-7, So. (Fall 3:45)

107
1st Place Match - Adrienna Turner (Davis) 13-1, So. over Justine Baredo (Walnut) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match - Leila Sidhu (Del Oro) 11-3, So. over Serenity Durham Goree (SLAM Academy) 5-2, . (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match - Mariah Ortiz (Reed) 3-2, . over Marisol Rodriguez (James Logan High School) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

112
1st Place Match - Nora Ochoa (Reed) 5-0, . over Teresa Serrano (Rodriguez) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 2:37)
3rd Place Match - Artemisia Matera (Albany) 16-4, So. over Mia Bonotan (Benicia) 11-4, Jr. (TB-1 5-3)
5th Place Match - Jocelyn Hernandez (Bullard) 9-2, Sr. over Elisabeth Kastner (Walnut) 4-3, Sr. (MD 12-0)

117
1st Place Match - Jennifer Soto (Orland) 5-0, Fr. over Kory Phillips (Walnut) 4-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:16 (16-0))
3rd Place Match - Vienna Garcia (James Logan High School) 8-4, So. over Samira Mason (Tokay) 15-5, So. (Fall 4:30)
5th Place Match - Trinity Hernandez (Enochs) 5-2, Sr. over Cameron Ortiz (San Dimas) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 3:03)

122
1st Place Match - Desinee Lopez (Folsom) 13-1, Jr. over Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (Monache) 12-1, So. (For.)
3rd Place Match - Kenedi Welker (Damonte Ranch) 5-1, . over Anna Baidar (Oak Ridge) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match - Annastasya Culmer (Del Oro) 10-3, So. over Anayeli Ochoa (Tokay) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

127
1st Place Match - Adriana Lopez (Upper Lake) 5-0, over Madison Fonseca (Orland) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match - Nayeli Maston (Walnut) 5-1, Jr. over Morgan Mackey (SLAM Academy) 5-2, . (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match - Angelicia Guevera (Lincoln) 5-2, Fr. over Michiko Yoshimitsu (Mt Eden) 7-4, Sr. (For.)

132
1st Place Match - Natalia Urbas (Albany) 16-2, Sr. over Niya Gaines (Bear Creek) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match - Izabella Evans (Mission Oaks) 5-1, So. over Emily Ngo (Turlock) 11-4, So. (Fall 3:06)
5th Place Match - Mikaela Troche (Newark Memorial) 11-4, So. over Yesenia Ruiz (Tokay) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

138
1st Place Match - Emily Se (Oak Ridge) 9-0, Sr. over Faalia Martinez (Oakdale) 16-1, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
3rd Place Match - Emily Alderman (Bella Vista) 6-1, Jr. over Ezra Vavao (Newark Memorial) 13-7, Jr. (TB-1 7-4)
5th Place Match - Melissa Perez (Ripon) 3-2, Jr. over Ashley Espinoza (Ripon) 3-3, So. (For.)

144
1st Place Match - Dalia Garibay (Freedom) 4-0, Sr. over Joanna Qiu (Albany) 17-1, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match - Maicie Lockyer (Del Oro) 11-3, Sr. over Jordan Gumpfer (Casa Roble) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match - Sophie Muse (McClatchy) 8-2, Sr. over Kaely Eva (Franklin) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 3:48)

151
1st Place Match - Lillian Freitas (Pitman) 5-0, Fr. over Hannah Ricioli (El Molino) 15-3, So. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match - Sadie Geraldine Wahineikaili Antoque (Castle) 6-1, Jr. over Valeria Ceja (Winters) 9-4, So. (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match - Heaven Lang (Colfax) 8-3, Sr. over Beyonce` Garcia (James Logan High School) 9-4, Jr. (For.)

161
1st Place Match - Yelena Makoyed (Bella Vista) 5-0, Sr. over Francesca LoPresti (Albany) 14-1, Jr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match - Michelle Kamyshin (River City) 5-1, Jr. over Haley Gumpfer (Casa Roble) 15-4, Fr. (Inj. 2:27)
5th Place Match - Jodie Hartlein (Etiwanda) 15-4, Jr. over Jaylene Jaime (San Dimas) 8-3, Sr. (For.)

171
1st Place Match - Ariana Pereira (Newark Memorial) 16-2, Jr. over Angel Vasquez (Stagg) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 5:46)
3rd Place Match - Mariana Salazar (Mission Oaks) 3-1, Sr. over Rosie Lopez (Live Oak) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match - Mary Lubiens (Del Oro) 5-4, Sr. over Jamileh Munoz (San Dimas) 7-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

190
1st Place Match - Cianna Riley (San Dimas) 13-2, Jr. over Jasmin Clarke (Kelseyville) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 3:30)
3rd Place Match - Kayvette Osorio (Golden Valley) 13-5, Sr. over Anitzia Rodriguez (Monache) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 3:03)
5th Place Match = Mele-Pamela Ewalani Keanu Lua (Castle) 4-2, Sr. over Ariana Burr Barrera (Yuba City) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

236
1st Place Match - Tavi Heidelberg (McClatchy) 6-0, Sr. over Ciara Boyd (San Dimas) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match - Jasmine Guerrero (Del Oro) 7-1, So. over Macy Bullard (Golden Valley) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match - Nyla Thitphaneth (Orland) 3-2, Jr. over Alexyss Dow (Ukiah) 4-3, Sr. (For.)

 Team Standings
1 Walnut 137.5
2 Albany 134.0
3 Del Oro 125.0
4 San Dimas 118.0
5 Golden Valley 106.0
5 Newark Memorial 106.0
7 James Logan High School 100.0
7 Reed 100.0
9 Ukiah 97.0
10 Chavez (Stockton) 94.0
11 Ripon 93.0
11 Yuba City 93.0
13 SLAM Academy 90.5
14 Rodriguez 88.0
15 Mission Oaks 86.0
16 Monache 79.0
16 Tokay 79.0
18 Orland 74.5
19 Bella Vista 71.0
20 Benicia 69.0
(of 67 teams)