Green wins bronze at Alans International in Russia

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Dec. 10, 2018, 6:17 p.m. (ET)

VLADIKAVKAZ, RussiaTwo-time World medalist and four-time World Team member James Green won bronze at the Alans International tournament on Sunday in Vladikavkaz, Russia.

Green advanced to the semifinals of the event at 70 kg on Saturday before falling to two-time age-group World champion and 2018 U23 World silver medalist David Baev of Russia.

Since he lost in the semifinals, Green was automatically put into Sunday’s bronze-medal bout, where he took on 2017 Ivan Yarygin Memorial bronze medalist Alibek Akbaev of Russia.

Green won the bout in a decisive 5-3 victory for the only U.S. medal at the tournament.

At 125 kg, two-time National Team member Tony Nelson took fifth, falling in the third-place match against 2016 U23 European bronze medalist Vitalii Goloev of Russia, 10-0.

Seven other Americans competed at the event, including Frank Perrelli at 57 kg, Bryce Meredith at 65 kg, Josh Kindig and Mario Mason at 70 kg, Nate Jackson at 79 kg, Pat Downey at 86 kg and Hayden Zillmer at 92 kg.

ALANS INTERNATIONAL
Dec. 7-9, 2018

Final results

57 kg
GOLD – Abasgadzhi MAGOMEDOV (RUS)
SILVER - Khuresh Ool DONDUK OOL (RUS)
BRONZE – Ramiz GAMZATOV (RUS)
BRONZE – Magomed ABDURAKHMANOV (RUS)

61 kg
GOLD – Ramazan FERZALIEV (RUS)
SILVER – Beka LOMTADZE (GEO)
BRONZE – Iulian GERGENOV (RUS)
BRONZE – Aleksandr BOGOMOEV (RUS)

65 kg
GOLD – Muslim SAIDULAEV (RUS)
SILVER – Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Nachyn KUULAR (RUS)
BRONZE - Alan GOGAEV (RUS)

70 kg
GOLD – David BAEV (RUS)
SILVER – Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS)
BRONZE – James GREEN (USA)
BRONZE - Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS)

74 kg
GOLD - Timur BIZHOEV (RUS)
SILVER - Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO)
BRONZE - Akhmed USMANOV (RUS)
BRONZE - Kakhaber KHUBEZHTY (RUS)

79 kg
GOLD - Gadzhi NABIEV (RUS)
SILVER - Atsamaz SANAKOEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Alan ZASEEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Khalil AMINOV (RUS)

86 kg
GOLD - Vladislav VALIEV (RUS)
SILVER - Magomedsharif BIIAKAEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Slavik NANIEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Soslan KTSOEV (RUS)

92 kg
GOLD - Anzor URISHEV (RUS)
SILVER – Magomed KURBANOV (RUS)
BRONZE - Alikhan ZHABRAILOV (RUS)
BRONZE – Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE)

97 kg
GOLD - Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS)
SILVER - Shamil MUSAEV (RUS)
BRONZE - Zaynulla KURBANOV (RUS)
BRONZE - Igor OVSIANNIKOV (RUS)

125 kg
GOLD – Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
SILVER - Jaber Taghi SADEGHZADEH (IRI)
BRONZE - Mukhamagazi MAGOMEDOV (RUS)
BRONZE - Vitalii GOLOEV (RUS)

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Frank Perrelli (Hackettstown, N.J./Lehigh Valley RTC) – dnp/18th
LOSS Giorgi Goniashvili (Georgia), fall

65 kg: Bryce Meredith (Laramie, Wyo./Wyoming RTC/New Jersey RTC/GRIT Athletics) – dnp/32nd
LOSS Imam Adzhiev (Russia), 10-0

70 kg: James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids) - BRONZE
WIN Saipulla Alibolatov (Russia), 5-4
WIN Ch. Valiev (Russia), 3-3
LOSS David Baev (Russia), 8-6
WIN Alibek Akbaev (Russia), 5-3

70 kg: Josh Kindig (Princeton, N.J./ New Jersey RTC) – dnp/16th
LOSS David Baev (Russia), 14-4

70 kg: Mario Mason (Morris Plains, N.J./Lehigh Valley WC) – dnp/19th
LOSS Alibek Akbaev (Russia), 8-3

79 kg: Nate Jackson (Princeton, N.J./New Jersey RTC) – dnp/21st
LOSS Dmitrii Zainidinov (Russia), fall

86 kg: Pat Downey (Princeton, N.J./New Jersey RTC/Titan Mercury WC) – dnp/12th
LOSS Slavik Naniev (Russia), 7-4

92 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) – dnp/17th
LOSS Irakli Mtsituri (Georgia), 2-1

125 kg: Tony Nelson (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) - FIFTH
WIN Badzha Khutaba (Russia), 3-1
WIN Dibirov (Russia), 6-5
LOSS Geno Petriashvili (Georgia), 10-0
LOSS Vitalii Goloev (Russia), 10-0