Fresno welcomes Women’s Wrestling International Camp

By Koral Sugiyama, USA Wrestling | Aug. 09, 2018, 6:21 p.m. (ET)

This month Fresno State University hosts three camps for the U.S. women’s National Teams.

The U.S. Junior women began their camp Sunday, Aug. 5 and go will until Saturday, Aug. 11. The Senior women’s training camp is set for, Aug. 6-17, and the Cadets go Aug. 9-15.

Nine other countries join the USA team for camp including Austria, Azerbaijan, France, Germany, Hungary, Japan, the Netherlands and Ukraine

The athletes’ training varies from pool workouts to strength and conditioning to mat technique and combat practices.

The camp focuses on not only physically preparing the athletes but also preparing them mentally and nutritionally.

During the camp, Fresno State’s Sport Psychologist, Dr. Jenelle Gilbert will lead a one-hour Sports Psychology group session with the Seniors and younger athletes.

The Cadets and Juniors will also receive nutritional advice from nutritionist Alyssa Schrader while Seniors will enjoy a nutritional seminar from Nuwanee Kirihennedige, United States Olympic Committee Combat’s Sports Sport’s Dietitian.

Many of our U.S. stars are attending, including eight of 10 current World Team members: Olympian and five-time World Medalist Adeline Gray, two-time World silver medalist Alli Ragan, four-time U.S. Open champion Erin Clodgo, Pan-American gold medalist Forrest Molinari, four-time National Team member Jacarra Winchester, three-time WCWA national champion Mallory Velte, two-time Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix gold medalist Tamyra Mensah-Stock and Pan-American gold medalist Whitney Conder.

Gray, Ragan, Clodgo, Velte, Mensah-Stock, and Conder are all multiple-time World Team member.

Recent Cadet World Champions Emily Shilson and Macey Kilty will be at the Championship Camp along with other age-group big names including Cadet bronze medalists Sterling Dias and Tiare Ikei and Junior World Team members and Senior National Team members Alex Hedrick and Brenda Reyna.

Notable foreign wrestlers attending the camp involve Hungary’s Marianna Sastin, who is a 2013 World Champion and 2016 Olympian, Germany’s 2014 World Champion Aline Focken and France’s 2017 World Champion and 2018 World Military Champion Koumba Selene Fanta Larroque.

 

UNITED STATES
* World Team members

Senior Athletes
*Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo.
*Alli Ragan, Iowa City, Iowa
Amy Fearnside, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Becka Leathers, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Dominique Parrish, Burnaby, British Columbia
Cody Pfau, Brush, Colorado
*Erin Clodgo, Richmand, Vt.
Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo.
*Forrest Molinari, Iowa City, Iowa
Haley Auguello, Chapel Hill, N.C.
*Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Maya Nelson, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Julia Salata, Bristol, Tenn.
Kayla Miracle, Iowa City, Iowa
Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz.
Lauren Louive, Iowa City, Iowa
*Mallory Velte, Vancouver, British Columbia
Rachel WattersAnkeny, Iowa
Randi Beltz, Colorado Springs, Colo.
*Tamyra Mensah-Stock, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz.
*Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Cadet and Junior Athletes
Ainslie Lane, Bixby, Okla.
*Alex Hedrick, Burnaby, British Columbia
*Alex Liles, Allen, Texas
Alex Glaude, West Sacramento, Calif. 
Alexys Zepeda, Gervais, Ore.
*Alisha Howk, River Fall, Wisc.
Amit Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Andrea SennettWheeling, Ill.
Ashlynn Ortega, Pueblo, Colo.
Ava Bayless, Kingston, Pa.
*Brenda Reyna, Mount Vernon, Wash.
Bri Csontos, Amissville, Va.
Cara Broadus, Terryville, Conn.
*Emily Shilson, Maple Grove, Minn.
Emma Bruntil, Colorado Springs, Colo.
*Jayden Laurent, Green Bay, Wis.
Kaylee Moore, Yakima, Wash.
Kennedy Blades, Brookfield, Ill.
*Kiana Pugh, Mosinee, Wisc.
Kiersten Bush, Riverdale, Utah
Lena Flanagan, Tacoma, Wash.
*Macey Kilty, River Falls, Wis.
Mariah Harris, Campbellsville, Ky.
Marlynne Deede, Springville, Utah
Mia Macaluso, Minisink Valley, N.Y.
Michaela Beck, Iowa City, Iowa
Morgan Norris, Sparks, Nev.
Peyton Prussin, Las Vegas, Nev.
Sierra Powell, Capon Bridge, W.Va.
*Sterling Dias, Las Vegas, Nev.
*Tiare Ikei, Honolulu, Hawaii
Tiffani Baublitz, Stewartstown, Pa.
*Tristan Kelly, Erie, Colo.
Vayle Baker, Kingston, Pa.

Coaches
World Team Coach: Coleman Scott
Women’s National Team Head Coach: Terry Steiner
Women’s National Team Assistant Coach: Clarissa Chun
Israel Silva
Troy Steiner
Cleo Lane
Jermaine Hodge
Ike Anderson
Valentin Kalika
Carlene Sluberski
Chad Shilson
Jacque Davis
Joesph Favia
Joesph Huerta
Kevin Black
Matt Stevens
Max Meija
Mike Duran

AUSTRIA

Athletes
Oleksandra Kogut
Martina Kogut

Coach
Benedikt Ernst

AZERBAIJAN

Athlete
Mariya Stadnick

Coach
Andriy Stadnick

FRANCE

Athlete
Hilary Ysaline
Mathilde Riviere 
Koumba Larroque
Cynthia Vescan

Coach
Nodar Bokhashvili

GERMANY

Athlete
Nina Hemmer
Luisa Niemesch
Aline Rotter-Focken

Coach
Patrick Loes

HUNGARY

Athletes
Emese Barka
Gabriella Sleisz
Zsanett Németh
Marianna Sastin

Coaches
Arpad Ritter

JAPAN

Athletes
Miyu Nakamura

NETHERLANDS

Athlete
Jessica Blaszka

Coach
Frans Snijders

NORWAY

Athletes
Laura Aak
Hedda Strand
Grace Bullen
Iselin Solheim
Othelie Hoie

Coach
Lotta Andersson Johansson 

UKRAINE

Athletes
Oksana Livach
Anastasiia Shustova
Khrystyna Bereza
Iryna Chykhradze
Mariia Ilchyshun
Ilona Prokopevniuk
Olena Kremzer
Alla Belinska
Ilona Semkiv
Yuliia Tkach
Alla Cherksasova
Tetyana Kit
Alina Tkach

Coaches
Bazyliuk Iaroslav 
Yevonov Volodymyr