Five wrestlers earn double titles at UWW Cadet Pan American Team Trials

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | April 21, 2018, 9:05 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Braxton Amos gets his hand raised at the Cadet and Junior National Championships in Fargo, N.D., last summer. 

EAST STROUDSBURG, Pa. – The U.S. Men’s Cadet Pan American Team Trials were contested this weekend alongside the Northeast Regional in East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Of the 10 weights wrestled in each style, there were five wrestlers that won both the Greco and freestyle titles, including Sheldon Seymour at 48 kg, Paxton Creese at 51 kg, Beau Bartlett at 60 kg, Carson Manville at 65 kg and Braxton Amos at 92 kg.

Collectively, the five double champs earned 20 tech falls and eight pins over their opponents this weekend.

Cadet wrestlers, ages 15-17, earned points for competing in both Greco-Roman and freestyle over the weekend. Athletes at each weight with the highest point values will earn the right to compete at the 2018 Cadet Pan American Championships in Guatemala City, Guatemala, May 25-27.

The 2018 U.S. Cadet Pan Am Team will be announced next week.

The 2018 Pan American Championships is the Cadet qualifier for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Argentina. It qualifies the weight, not the individual.

UWW CADET PAN AMERICAN TRIALS
at East Stroudsburg, Pa.

UWW Cadet Freestyle Results
41-45 KG
1st place match - Stevo Poulin (Journeymen) won by tech fall over Richard Fedalen (Warhawks) (TF 14-3)
2nd place match - Richard Fedalen (Warhawks) won by rule over Nicholas Gonzalez (Izzy Style Wrestling) (RULE)
3rd place match - Nicholas Gonzalez (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by tech fall over Tryon Kaess (Team Aggression) (TF 10-0)

48 KG
1st Place - Sheldon Seymour of X Calibur
2nd Place - Cole Skinner of Middletown
3rd Place - Daniel Wask of Buxton
4th Place - Evan Holloway of Virginia Team Predator
5th Place - Jaden Villalobos of SWAT

Round 1
Sheldon Seymour (X Calibur) won by tech fall over Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) (TF 11-0)
Cole Skinner (Middletown) won by decision over Evan Holloway (Virginia Team Predator) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2
Daniel Wask (Buxton) won by tech fall over Evan Holloway (Virginia Team Predator) (TF 10-0)
Cole Skinner (Middletown) won by tech fall over Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) (TF 10-0)

Round 3
Cole Skinner (Middletown) won by forfeit over Daniel Wask (Buxton) (FF)
Sheldon Seymour (X Calibur) won by tech fall over Evan Holloway (Virginia Team Predator) (TF 10-0)

Round 4
Sheldon Seymour (X Calibur) won by decision over Daniel Wask (Buxton) (Dec 3-2)
Evan Holloway (Virginia Team Predator) won by tech fall over Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) (TF 11-0)

Round 5
Daniel Wask (Buxton) won by tech fall over Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) (TF 10-0)
Sheldon Seymour (X Calibur) won by decision over Cole Skinner (Middletown) (Dec 8-6)

51 KG
1st place match - Paxton Creese (PINnacle) won by tech fall over Parker Decker (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) (TF 10-0)
2nd place match - Parker Decker (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) won by decision over Gary Steen (Bad Karma) (Dec 3-1)
3rd place match - Gary Steen (Bad Karma) won by tech fall over Ivan Garcia (Apex) (TF 10-0)

55 KG
1st place match - Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicolas Botello (X Calibur) (Dec 4-0)
2nd place match - Nicolas Botello (X Calibur) won by rule over Hunter Lewis (Team Wisconsin) (RULE)
3rd place match - Hunter Lewis (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Nain Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

60 KG
1st Place Match - Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Cotton Comacho (Young Guns) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match - Cotton Comacho (Young Guns) won by rule over Frankie Tal-Shahar (SWAT) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Frankie Tal-Shahar (SWAT) won by tech fall over Mitchel Petersen (MN-Elite) (TF 10-0)

65 KG
1st Place Match - Carson Manville (Banditos Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over John Martin Best (Parkersburg Cougars) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match - John Martin Best (Parkersburg Cougars) won by rule over Alfonso Martinez (Thorobred Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Alfonso Martinez (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryan Wheeler (FordDynasty) (Fall 2:35)

71 KG
1st Place Match - Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brett Mcintosh (Team Miron) (TF 11-0)
2nd Place Match - Brett Mcintosh (Team Miron) won by rule over Aaron Gandara (Wrestling Prep) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Aaron Gandara (Wrestling Prep) won by fall over Kyle Mosher (VHW) (Fall 0:48)

80 KG
1st Place - Gerrit Nijenhuis of Young Guns

92 KG
1st Place Match - Braxton Amos (Team Miron) won by tech fall over Santos Cantu (Salem Elite Mat Club) (TF 11-0)
2nd Place Match - Santos Cantu (Salem Elite Mat Club) won by rule over Kolby Franklin (4M Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Kolby Franklin (4M Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jacob Kaminski (Martinez) (Fall 3:10)

110 KG
1st Place Match - Thomas Mukai (JAMES W ROBINSON) won by decision over Isaac Righter (Mount Saint Joseph Titans) (Dec 13-6)
2nd Place Match - Isaac Righter (Mount Saint Joseph Titans) won by rule over Hunter Catka (LAB Trained WC) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Hunter Catka (LAB Trained WC) won by decision over William Taylor (WOSBO Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Results
41-45 KG
1st Place Match - Nicholas Gonzalez (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Stevo Poulin (Journeymen) (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Match - Stevo Poulin (Journeymen) won by decision over Richard Fedalen (Warhawks) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match - Richard Fedalen (Warhawks) won by decision over Richard Treanor (Darkhorse Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

48 KG
1st Place Match - Sheldon Seymour (X Calibur) won by tech fall over Daniel Wask (Buxton) (TF 8-0)
2nd Place Match - Daniel Wask (Buxton) won by tech fall over Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Jaden Villalobos (SWAT) won by decision over Steven Foster (Beat the Streets) (Dec 8-6)

51 KG
1st Place Match - Paxton Creese (PINnacle) won by decision over Parker Decker (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Match - Parker Decker (Mile High Wrestling Club TX) won by decision over Emory Taylor (Capstone Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match - Emory Taylor (Capstone Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Gary Steen (Bad Karma) (Dec 8-5)

55 KG
1st Place Match - Hunter Lewis (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Chris Barnabae (Titans Wrestling, MSJ) (TF 8-0)
2nd Place Match - Chris Barnabae (Titans Wrestling, MSJ) won by rule over Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Kilic (Capstone Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-1)

60 KG
1st Place Match - Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Match - Frankie Tal-Shahar (SWAT) won by tech fall over Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Frankie Tal-Shahar (SWAT) won by decision over Cameron Picklo (Matrix Grappling) (Dec 11-8)

65 KG
1st Place Match - Carson Manville (Banditos Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over John Martin Best (Parkersburg Cougars) (TF 8-0)
2nd Place Match - Ryan Wheeler (FordDynastyWrestlingClub) won by tech fall over John Martin Best (Parkersburg Cougars) (TF 17-8)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Wheeler (FordDynastyWrestlingClub) won by tech fall over Luke Mechler (Advance School Of Wrestling, L) (TF 8-0)

71 KG
1st Place Match - Aaron Gandara (Wrestling Prep) won by decision over Colby Njos (PINnacle) (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match - Colby Njos (PINnacle) won by rule over Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style Wrestling) (RULE)
3rd Place Match - Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Adrian St.Germain (FordDynastyWrestlingClub) (Dec 3-0)

80 KG
1st Place - Angel Garcia of Beat the Streets
2nd Place - Gerrit Nijenhuis of Young Guns

Round 1
Angel Garcia (Beat the Streets) won by decision over Gerrit Nijenhuis (Young Guns) (Dec 8-5)

Round 2
Angel Garcia (Beat the Streets) won by tech fall over Gerrit Nijenhuis (Young Guns) (TF 8-0)

92 KG
1st Place Match - Braxton Amos (Team Miron) won by tech fall over Santos Cantu (Salem Elite Mat Club) (TF 9-0)
2nd Place Match - Jacob Kaminski (Martinez) won by tech fall over Santos Cantu (Salem Elite Mat Club) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Jacob Kaminski (Martinez) won by fall over Paul Toscano (Newfield) (Fall 1:50)

110 KG
1st Place Match - Louden Haga (Mineral Wells) won by tech fall over Isaac Righter (Mount Saint Joseph Titans) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match - Thomas Mukai (JAMES W ROBINSON) won by forfeit over Isaac Righter (Mount Saint Joseph Titans) (FF)
3rd Place Match - Thomas Mukai (JAMES W ROBINSON) won by fall over William Taylor (WOSBO Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)